Ministry of Defence
INS SUDARSHINI TO EMBARK ON TRANSOCEANIC SAIL EXPEDITION - LOKAYAN 26
10-month expedition covering 18 ports across 13 countries
Voyage to include participation in Escale à Sète (France) and SAIL 250 (USA)
19 JAN 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s Sail Training Ship INS Sudarshini will embark on the flagship voyage of Lokayan 26, a 10-month transoceanic expedition, on 20 Jan 2026. Reflecting India’s rich maritime heritage and the vision of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam across the oceans, the ship will sail over 22,000 nautical miles, visiting 18 foreign ports across 13 countries.
A key highlight of the deployment will be INS Sudarshini’s participation in prestigious international tall-ship events – Escale à Sète, in France, and SAIL 250, in New York, USA. In both these events, INS Sudarshini will be representing India’s proud seafaring legacy and maritime traditions.
During the course of the voyage, over 200 Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard trainees will undergo intensive sail training, gaining invaluable experience in long-range ocean navigation and traditional seamanship at sea. The deployment will expose the trainees to nuances of life onboard a tall ship and provide opportunities for interaction with trainees of other Navies, fostering professional exchange and building enduring bonds of friendship.
INS Sudarshini will also participate in training interactions and maritime partnership engagements with the Navies of visiting countries, strengthening maritime cooperation and advancing the vision of MAHASAGAR. The voyage stands as a powerful symbol of cultural diplomacy, reaffirming the Indian Navy’s commitment to Building Bridges of cooperation and mutual trust across nations.
INS Sudarshini, the second sail training ship of the Indian Navy, has covered over 1,40,000 nautical miles to date. Through Lokayan 26, she continues to serve as a beacon of India’s maritime strength, professionalism, and goodwill on the global stage.
UILP.jpeg)
NV3C.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کاآئی این ایس سدرشنی بین الاقوامی سمندری سفر لو کاین 26پر روانہ ہوگا
یہ10 ماہ کا سفر 13 ممالک کے 18 بندرگاہوں کا احاطہ کرے گا
اس سفر میں ایسکال آ سیٹے(فرانس)اور سیل250(امریکہ)میں شرکت بھی شامل ہے
19 JAN 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا سیل ٹریننگ جہاز آئی این ایس سدرشنی20 جنوری2026 کو 10 ماہ کی سمندر پار مہم لوکاین26 کے فلیگ شپ سفر پر روانہ ہوگا ۔ ہندوستان کے بھرپور سمندری ورثے اور سمندروں کے پار واسودھیو کٹمبکم کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے یہ جہاز 13ممالک کی18غیرملکی بندرگاہوں کا دورہ کرتے ہوئے 22,000 سمندری میل سے زیادہ کا سفر طےکرے گا ۔
اس مہم کی ایک اہم خصوصیت آئی این ایس سدرشنی کی باوقار بین الاقوامی ٹال شپ ایونٹس-فرانس میں ایسکل اے سیٹ اور امریکہ کے نیویارک میں سیل 250 میں شرکت ہوگی ۔ ان دونوں تقریبات میں آئی این ایس سدرشنی ہندوستان کی قابل فخر سمندری سفر کی میراث اور سمندری روایات کی نمائندگی کرے گا ۔
سفر کے دوران 200 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے تربیت یافتہ افراد طویل فاصلے تک سمندری سفر اور سمندر میں روایتی جہاز رانی میں انمول تجربہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے سیل کی گہری تربیت حاصل کریں گے ۔ یہ تعیناتی تربیت پانے والوں کو ایک لمبے جہاز پر زندگی کی باریکیوں سے روشناس کرائے گی اور دیگر بحریہ کے تربیت پانے والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت ، پیشہ ورانہ تبادلے کو فروغ دینے اور دوستی کے پائیدار بندھن بنانے کے مواقع فراہم کرے گی ۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا دوسرا سیل ٹریننگ جہاز آئی این ایس سدرشنی اب تک 1,40,000 ناٹیکل میل سے زیادہ کا فاصلہ طے کر چکا ہے ۔ لوکاین26 کے ذریعہ وہ عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی سمندری طاقت ، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور خیر سگالی کی شمع روشن کرتا رہے گا۔
آئی این ایس سدرشنی دورہ کرنے والے ممالک کی بحریہ کے ساتھ تربیتی بات چیت اور سمندری شراکت داری میں بھی حصہ لے گا ، سمندری تعاون کو مستحکم کرے گا اور عظیم سمندری وژن کو آگے بڑھائے گا ۔ یہ سفر ثقافتی سفارت کاری کی ایک طاقتور علامت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے جو تمام ممالک میں تعاون اور باہمی اعتماد کے فروغ کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔
UILP.jpeg)
NV3C.jpeg)