Ministry of Defence
INS SUDARSHINI TO EMBARK ON TRANSOCEANIC SAIL EXPEDITION - LOKAYAN 26
10-month expedition covering 18 ports across 13 countries
Voyage to include participation in Escale à Sète (France) and SAIL 250 (USA)
19 JAN 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s Sail Training Ship INS Sudarshini will embark on the flagship voyage of Lokayan 26, a 10-month transoceanic expedition, on 20 Jan 2026. Reflecting India’s rich maritime heritage and the vision of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam across the oceans, the ship will sail over 22,000 nautical miles, visiting 18 foreign ports across 13 countries.
A key highlight of the deployment will be INS Sudarshini’s participation in prestigious international tall-ship events – Escale à Sète, in France, and SAIL 250, in New York, USA. In both these events, INS Sudarshini will be representing India’s proud seafaring legacy and maritime traditions.
During the course of the voyage, over 200 Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard trainees will undergo intensive sail training, gaining invaluable experience in long-range ocean navigation and traditional seamanship at sea. The deployment will expose the trainees to nuances of life onboard a tall ship and provide opportunities for interaction with trainees of other Navies, fostering professional exchange and building enduring bonds of friendship.
INS Sudarshini will also participate in training interactions and maritime partnership engagements with the Navies of visiting countries, strengthening maritime cooperation and advancing the vision of MAHASAGAR. The voyage stands as a powerful symbol of cultural diplomacy, reaffirming the Indian Navy’s commitment to Building Bridges of cooperation and mutual trust across nations.
INS Sudarshini, the second sail training ship of the Indian Navy, has covered over 1,40,000 nautical miles to date. Through Lokayan 26, she continues to serve as a beacon of India’s maritime strength, professionalism, and goodwill on the global stage.
UILP.jpeg)
NV3C.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सुदर्शिनी ट्रांसओशनिक सेल अभियान - लोकायन 26 पर रवाना होगा
13 देशों के 18 बंदरगाहों को कवर करने वाला 10 महीने का अभियान
इस यात्रा में एस्केल ए सेट (फ्रांस) और एसएआईएल 250 (अमेरिका) में भागीदारी शामिल होगी
19 JAN 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का सेल ट्रेनिंग शिप आईएनएस सुदर्शिनी 20 जनवरी 2026 को लोकायन 26 की अपनी मुख्य यात्रा पर निकलेगा, जो 10 महीने का एक ट्रांसओशनिक अभियान है। भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत और वसुधैव कुटुंबकम की सोच को समुद्रों के पार दर्शाते हुए, यह शिप 13 देशों के 18 विदेशी बंदरगाहों से गुजरते हुए 22,000 नॉटिकल मील से अधिक की यात्रा करेगा।
इस तैनाती का एक मुख्य आकर्षण आईएनएस सुदर्शिनी का प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय टॉल-शिप कार्यक्रमों–एस्केल ए सेट फ्रांस में और अमेरिका के न्यूयॉर्क में एसएआईएल 250 में हिस्सा लेना होगा। इन दोनों कार्यक्रमों में, आईएनएस सुदर्शिनी भारत की गौरवशाली समुद्री विरासत और समुद्री परंपराओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करेगा।
यात्रा के दौरान, 200 से अधिक भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के प्रशिक्षु गहन सेल प्रशिक्षण लेंगे, जिससे उन्हें लंबी दूरी के समुद्री नेविगेशन और समुद्र में पारंपरिक नौकायन का अमूल्य अनुभव मिलेगा। यह तैनाती प्रशिक्षुओं को बड़े जहाज पर जीवन की बारीकियों से परिचित कराएगी और उन्हें दूसरी नौसेनाओं के प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ बातचीत करने के अवसर प्रदान करेगी, जिससे पेशेवर आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और दोस्ती के स्थायी बंधन बनेंगे।
आईएनएस सुदर्शिनी आने वाले देशों की नौसेनाओं के साथ प्रशिक्षण क्रियाकलाप और समुद्री साझेदारी कार्यक्रमों में भी हिस्सा लेगी, जिससे सामुद्रिक सहयोग मजबूत होगा और महासागर के विजन को आगे बढ़ाया जा सकेगा। यह यात्रा सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति का एक शक्तिशाली प्रतीक है, जो देशों के बीच सहयोग और आपसी विश्वास के पुल बनाने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है।
आईएनएस सुदर्शिनी, भारतीय नौसेना का दूसरा सेल प्रशिक्षण जहाज अब तक 1,40,000 नॉटिकल मील से अधिक की दूरी तय कर चुका है। लोकायन 26 के जरिए यह वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की सामुद्रिक शक्ति, व्यावसायिकता और सद्भावना की मिसाल बनी हुई है।
UILP.jpeg)
NV3C.jpeg)