Special Service and Features
CISF to organise Vande Mataram Coastal Cyclothon–2026
19 JAN 2026 7:22PM by PIB Chennai
The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) is set to launch the second edition of the CISF Vande Mataram Coastal Cyclothon–2026, a landmark national initiative aimed at strengthening coastal security awareness, national unity and community participation.
Addressing the media jointly in Chennai on 19 January 2026 the Inspector General of CISF, South Sector Shri. S.R. Saravanan and DIG Smt. R. Ponni said that India’s vast coastline is home to over 250 ports, including 72 EXIM ports that handle nearly 95% of the nation’s trade. These ports, along with refineries, shipyards, and nuclear power plants located along the coast, are critical to India’s economic growth and energy security. However, they also face persistent threats such as smuggling of drugs, arms, explosives, infiltration, and other illegal activities. For over five decades, CISF has been entrusted with safeguarding 12 major ports and other critical infrastructure along the coasts.
Building upon the success of the first CISF Coastal Cyclothon, the 2026 edition carries forward this historic movement with renewed resolve and a stronger national connect.
He further said that the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri. Nityanand Rai, will virtually flag off the CISF Vande Mataram Coastal Cyclothon–2026 on 28 January 2026 from the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi.
This year’s theme for the Cyclothon is “Surakshit Tat, Samridh Bharat” (Secure Coasts, Prosperous India) and carries the patriotic essence of Vande Mataram, symbolising national pride, unity, and collective responsibility towards safeguarding India’s coastline.
The Cyclothon is a 25-day, 6,553-kilometre cycling expedition covering the entire mainland coastline of India, making it one of the most extensive coastal cycling campaigns ever undertaken in the country.
• Two teams of CISF cyclists will commence simultaneously:
• Western Coast: From Lakhpat Fort, Kachchh, Gujarat
• Eastern Coast: From Bakkhali, South 24 Parganas, West Bengal
• After traversing coastal roads across the country, both teams will converge at Kochi, Kerala on 22 February 2026.
• Major cities en route include:
• Western Coast: Surat, Mumbai, Goa, Mangaluru
• Eastern Coast: Haldia, Konark, Paradip, Visakhapatnam, Chennai, Puducherry, Kanyakumari
Participants and Preparation
• 130 CISF personnel including 65 women personnel, will participate in the Cyclothon, reflecting inclusivity, resilience and operational strength.
• All participants have undergone over a month of rigorous training, focusing on:
• Endurance building
• Nutrition management
• Cycling safety and long-distance riding
• Bicycle maintenance, posture optimisation, and efficient pedalling techniques
• Professional cyclists were engaged during preparatory sessions to fine-tune performance and safety standards.
Objectives of the Cyclothon
The CISF Coastal Cyclothon–2026 aims to:
• Sensitise coastal communities about threats such as smuggling of drugs, weapons, and explosives and encourage vigilance.
• Strengthen partnerships between coastal communities and security agencies for a robust coastal security network.
• Instil the spirit of Vande Mataram by honouring the sacrifices of freedom fighters, martyrs, and security personnel and their families.
• Celebrate India’s rich maritime heritage, traditions, history, and geography, highlighting the invaluable contribution of coastal communities, especially fishermen.
• Promote fitness, discipline and healthy lifestyles, particularly among youth and coastal communities.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
மத்திய தொழிலக பாதுகாப்பு படையின் 57 ஆவது நிறுவன தினத்தையொட்டி, ‘வந்தே மாதரம் கடலோர சைக்கிள் பேரணி-2026’ ஜனவரி 28 தொடங்குகிறது
19 JAN 2026 7:22PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழிலக பாதுகாப்புப் படை (சிஐஎஸ்எஃப்) கடலோர பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை வலுப்படுத்தவும், தேசிய ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் சமூக பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, வந்தே மாதரம் கடலோர சைக்கிள் பேரணி-2026 என்ற இரண்டாமாண்டு பேரணியை ஜனவரி 28 ம் தேதி தொடங்குகிறது.
இதுகுறித்து சென்னையில் இன்று (19 ஜனவரி 2026) நடைபெற்ற செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பில் சிஐஎஸ்எஃப்-ன் தென்மண்டல ஐஜி திரு எஸ் ஆர் சரவணன் மற்றும் சென்னை விமானநிலையத்தின் டிஐஜி திருமதி ஆர். பொன்னி ஆகியோர் கூட்டாக செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசுகையில், இது ஒரு தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் நிறைந்த முன்னெடுப்பு என்றும்,
2025-ல் முதல் சி lஐஎஸ்எஃப் கடலோர சைக்கிள் பேரணியின் வெற்றியைத் தொடர்ந்து, 2026-ல் புதிய உற்சாகத்துடன் இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்பு மிக்க இயக்கத்தை முன்னெடுக்கிறது என்றனர்.
இந்த ஆண்டு வந்தே மாதரம் கடலோர சைக்கிள் பேரணியை மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் அவர்கள், 2026 ஜனவரி 28 அன்று புதுதில்லி, மேஜர் தயான்சந்த் தேசிய விளையாட்டு அரங்கில் இருந்து காணொளி வாயிலாக கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கிவைக்கவுள்ளார்.
இந்த சைக்கிள் பேரணி, "பாதுகாப்பான கடற்கரை, வளமான பாரதம் என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. "வந்தே மாதரம்” பாடலின் தேசப்பற்று உணர்வை பிரதிபலித்து, தேசிய பெருமை, ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் இந்தியக் கடற்கரையை பாதுகாப்பதற்கான கூட்டு பொறுப்பை இந்தப் பேரணி வலியுறுத்துகிறது.
இந்த சைக்கிள் பேரணி 25 நாட்கள், 6553 கி.மீ. தூரம் கொண்டதாக, இந்தியாவின் பிரதான நிலப்பகுதியையும் கடற்கரையையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாகும் என்றனர்.
மத்திய தொழிலக பாதுகாப்புபடையின் இரண்டு சைக்கிள் குழுக்கள் ஒரே நேரத்தில் புறப்படுகின்றன என்றும் மேற்கு கடற்கரையில் குஜராத்தின் கச் மாவட்டம், லக்பத் கோட்டையிலிருந்தும்
கிழக்கு கடற்கரையில் மேற்கு வங்காளம், தெற்கு 24 பர்கானாஸ் மாவட்டம், பக்காலி (Bakhali) யிலிருந்து
நாட்டின் கடலோர சாலைகளை கடந்து பயணித்த பின், 22 பிப்ரவரி 2026 அன்று இரு குழுக்களும் கேரள மாநிலம் கொச்சியில் நிறைவு விழாவில் ஒன்றிணையும் என்றனர். இந்த பேரணியில் 11 தமிழக வீரர்கள் உட்பட 130 வீரர்கள் (65 பெண் வீராங்கனைகள் மற்றும் 65 ஆண் வீரர்கள்) பங்கேற்கின்றனர் என்றனர்.
சிஐஎஸ்எஃப் கடற்கரை சைக்கிள் பேரணி 2026-ன் முக்கிய நோக்கங்கள்:
போதைப்பொருள், ஆயுதங்கள், வெடிபொருட்கள் கடத்தல் போன்ற அச்சுறுத்தல்களுக்கெதிராக கடலோர சமூகங்களில் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துதல்.
கடலோர சமூகங்கள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளுக்கிடையிலான கூட்டுறவை வலுப்படுத்துதல்.
சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள், வீரமரணமடைந்த வீரர்கள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் குடும்பங்களின் தியாகங்களை நினைவுகூர்ந்து 'வந்தே மாதரம்" என்ற உணர்வை வலியுறுத்துதல்.
இந்தியாவின் வளமான கடல் மரபு, பாரம்பரியம், வரலாறு மற்றும் புவியியலை கொண்டாடுதல், குறிப்பாக மீனவர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட கடலோர சமூகங்களின் பங்களிப்பை சிறப்பித்தல் ஆகியவையாகும்.