Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Chintan Shivir held at Udaipur to Accelerate India’s Food Processing Growth
19 JAN 2026 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Government of India, is organising a two-day Chintan Shivir at Marriott Hotel, Udaipur, Rajasthan, aimed at strengthening India’s food processing ecosystem through policy, innovation, entrepreneurship and stakeholder collaboration.
Addressing the inaugural session, the Hon’ble Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Chirag Paswan underlined the Government’s commitment to building a modern, competitive and inclusive food processing sector that enhances farmer incomes, reduces post-harvest losses, promotes value addition, and generates large-scale employment, especially for youth and women. The Minister emphasised that food processing will play a critical role in strengthening India’s agri-value chains, expanding export potential, and supporting sustainable growth aligned with national priorities.
The inaugural session featured participation of senior leadership from the Ministry including Shri Avinash Joshi Secretary, MoFPI,
Shri Asit Gopal, Special Secretary, MoFPI and Shri Devesh Deval, Joint Secretary, MoFPI with other key dignitaries from ministry and industry.
As part of inaugural session of Shivir, MoFPI facilitated the release of key publications highlighting technology-led transformation in food processing and showcasing success stories of start-up grant challenge winners and NIFTEM-supported entrepreneurs, reflecting the Ministry’s push towards innovation and enterprise-led growth.
The Chintan Shivir serves as a platform for deliberations on action-oriented and concrete strategies to enhance processing capacity, improve ease of doing business, strengthen infrastructure and promote entrepreneurship and investment in food processing sector.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) ने भारत में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण की वृद्धि को तेज करने हेतु उदयपुर में चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया
19 JAN 2026 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) राजस्थान के उदयपुर स्थित मैरियट होटल में दो-दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस चिंतन शिविर का उद्देश्य नीति, नवाचार, उद्यमिता और हितधारकों के सहयोग के जरिए भारत के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करना है।
उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, माननीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान ने एक ऐसा आधुनिक, प्रतिस्पर्धी और समावेशी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र बनाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया, जो किसानों की आय बढ़ाए, फसल की कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करे, मूल्य वर्द्धन को बढ़ावा दे और बड़े पैमाने पर एवं खासकर युवाओं व महिलाओं के लिए रोजगार सृजित करे। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण भारत की कृषि-मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने, निर्यात क्षमता का विस्तार करने और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप स्थायी विकास का समर्थन करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
उद्घाटन सत्र में मंत्रालय के शीर्ष नेतृत्व ने भाग लिया, जिसमें एमओएफपीआई के सचिव श्री अविनाश जोशी, एमओएफपीआई के विशेष सचिव श्री असित गोपाल और एमओएफपीआई के संयुक्त सचिव श्री देवेश देवल के साथ-साथ मंत्रालय और उद्योग जगत के अन्य प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल थे।
शिविर के उद्घाटन सत्र के हिस्से के रूप में, एमओएफपीआई ने कुछ महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशनों को जारी किया, जिनमें खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के क्षेत्र में होने वाले तकनीक पर आधारित बदलावों पर जोर दिया गया है और स्टार्ट-अप ग्रांट चैलेंज जीतने वालों एवं एनआईएफटीईएम-समर्थित उद्यमियों की सफलता की कहानियों को प्रस्तुत किया गया है, जोकि नवाचार और उद्यमिता-आधारित विकास की दिशा में मंत्रालय के प्रयासों को दर्शाता है।
यह चिंतन शिविर प्रसंस्करण क्षमता बढ़ाने, व्यवसाय करने में आसानी को बेहतर बनाने, बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता एवं निवेश को बढ़ावा देने हेतु कार्रवाई-आधारित तथा ठोस रणनीतियों पर चर्चा के एक मंच के रूप में काम करता है।