Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Visit of His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of UAE to India
19 JAN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
S.No Agreements / MoUs / LoIs Objectives
1
Letter of Intent on Investment Cooperation between the Government of Gujarat, Republic of India and the Ministry of Investment of the United Arab Emirates for Development of Dholera Special Investment region
To pursue investment cooperation for UAE partnership in development of the Special Investment Region in Dholera, Gujarat. The envisioned partnership would include the development of key strategic infrastructure, including an international airport, a pilot training school, a maintenance, repair and overhaul (MRO) facility, a greenfield port, a smart urban township, railway connectivity, and energy infrastructure.
2
Letter of Intent between the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe) of India and the Space Agency of the United Arab Emirates for a Joint Initiative to Enable Space Industry Development and Commercial Collaboration
To pursue India-UAE partnership in developing joint infrastructure for space and commercialization, including launch complexes, manufacturing and technology zones, incubation centre and accelerator for space start-ups, training institute and exchange programmes.
3
Letter of Intent between the Republic of India and the United Arab Emirates on the Strategic Defence Partnership
Work together to establish Strategic Defence Partnership Framework Agreement and expand defence cooperation across a number of areas, including defence industrial collaboration, defence innovation and advanced technology, training, education and doctrine, special operations and interoperability, cyber space, counter terrorism.
4
Sales & Purchase Agreement (SPA) between Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited, (HPCL) and the Abu Dhabi National Oil Company Gas (ADNOC Gas)
The long-term Agreement provides for purchase of 0.5 MMPTA LNG by HPCL from ADNOC Gas over a period of 10 years starting from 2028.
5
MoU on Food Safety and Technical requirements between Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Ministry of Commerce and Industry of India, and the Ministry of Climate Change and Environment of the United Arab Emirates.
The MoU provides for sanitary and quality parameters to facilitate the trade, exchange, promotion of cooperation in the food sector, and to encourage rice, food products and other agricultural products exports from India to UAE. It will benefit the farmers from India and contribute to food security of the UAE.
S.No Announcements Objective
6
Establishment of a supercomputing cluster in India.
It has been agreed in principle that C-DAC India and G-42 company of the UAE will collaborate to set up a supercomputing cluster in India. The initiative will be part of the AI India Mission and once established the facility be available to private and public sector for research, application development and commercial use.
7
Double bilateral Trade to US$ 200 billion by 2032
The two sides agreed to double bilateral trade to over US$ 200 billion by 2032. The focus will also be on linking MSME industries on both sides and promote new markets through initiatives like Bharat Mart, Virtual Trade Corridor and Bharat-Africa Setu.
8
Promote bilateral Civil Nuclear Cooperation
To capitalise on the new opportunities created by the Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear Energy for Transforming India (SHANTI) Act 2025, it was agreed to develop a partnership in advance nuclear technologies, including development and deployment of large nuclear reactors and Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) and cooperation in advance reactor systems, nuclear power plant operations and maintenance, and Nuclear Safety.
9
Setting up of offices and operations of UAE companies –First Abu Dhabi Bank (FAB) and DP World in the GIFT City in Gujarat
The First Abu Dhabi Bank will have a branch in GIFT that will promote trade and investment ties. DP World will have operations from the GIFT City, including for leasing of ships for its global operations.
10
Explore Establishment of ‘Digital/ Data Embassies’
It has been agreed that both sides would explore the possibility of setting up Digital Embassies under mutually recognised sovereignty arrangements.
11
Establishment of a ‘House of India’ in Abu Dhabi
It has been agreed in Principle that India and UAE will cooperate on a flagship project to establish a cultural space consisting of, among others, a museum of Indian art, heritage and archaeology in Abu Dhabi.
12
Promotion of Youth Exchanges
It has been agreed in principle to work towards arranging visits of a group of youth delegates from either country to foster deeper understanding, academic and research collaboration, and cultural bonds between the future generations.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نتائج کی فہرست: متحدہ عرب امارات کے صدر عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن زاید آل نہیان کا بھارت کا دورہ
19 JAN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
نمبر شمار
معاہدے / مفاہمتی یادداشت / لوئس
مقاصد
1
حکومت گجرات، جمہوریہ بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی وزارت سرمایہ کاری کے درمیان دھولیرا میں خصوصی سرمایہ کاری خطے کی ترقی کے لیے سرمایہ کاری تعاون پر لیٹر آف انٹینٹ
دھولیرا، گجرات میں خصوصی سرمایہ کاری خطے کی ترقی میں متحدہ عرب امارات ساجھیداری کے لیے سرمایہ کاری تعاون کو فروغ دینا۔ متوقع ساجھیداری میں کلیدی اسٹریٹجک انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی شامل ہوگی، جن میں بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ، پائلٹ ٹریننگ اسکول، مینٹیننس، مرمت اور اوورہال (MRO) سہولت، گرین فیلڈ پورٹ، اسمارٹ اربن ٹاؤن شپ، ریلوے کنیکٹیویٹی، اور توانائی کا انفراسٹرکچر شامل ہیں۔
2
بھارت کے بھارتی نیشنل اسپیس پروموشن اینڈ اتھارائزیشن سینٹر (IN-SPACe) اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی خلائی ایجنسی کے درمیان خلائی صنعت کی ترقی اور تجارتی تعاون کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ اقدام کے لیے لیٹر آف انٹینٹ
بھارت-متحدہ عرب امارات کی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینا تاکہ خلائی اور تجارتی کاری کے لیے مشترکہ انفراسٹرکچر تیار کیا جا سکے، جس میں لانچ کمپلیکسز، مینوفیکچرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی زونز، خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے انکیوبیشن سینٹر اور ایکسیلیریٹر شامل ہیں، تربیتی ادارے اور تبادلہ پروگرامز شامل ہیں۔
3
جمہوریہ ہند اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک ڈیفنس پارٹنرشپ پر لیٹر آف انٹینٹ
اسٹریٹجک ڈیفنس پارٹنرشپ فریم ورک ایگریمنٹ قائم کرنے اور دفاعی تعاون کو متعدد شعبوں میں وسعت دینے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا، جن میں دفاعی صنعتی تعاون، دفاعی جدت اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی، تربیت، تعلیم و نظریہ، خصوصی آپریشنز اور انٹرآپریبلٹی، سائبر اسپیس، انسداد دہشت گردی شامل ہیں۔
4
ہندستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (HPCL) اور ابو ظہبی نیشنل آئل کمپنی گیس (ADNOC گیس) کے درمیان فروخت اور خریداری معاہدہ (SPA)
طویل مدتی معاہدے کے تحت HPCL کو ADNOC Gas سے 10 سال کی مدت میں 0.5 MMPTA LNG خریدنے کی اجازت دینا، جو 2028 سے شروع ہو سکتی ہے۔
5
زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (APEDA)، بھارت کی وزارت تجارت و صنعت، اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی وزارت موسمیاتی تبدیلی و ماحولیات کے درمیان فوڈ سیفٹی اور تکنیکی ضروریات پر مفاہمتی یادداشت۔
یہ مفاہمتی یادداشت تجارت، تبادلے، خوراک کے شعبے میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور بھارت سے متحدہ عرب امارات کو چاول، خوراکی مصنوعات اور دیگر زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے صفائی اور معیار کے پیرامیٹرز فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ بھارت کے کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی خوراک کی سلامتی میں مدد دے گا۔
نمبر شمار
اعلانات
مقصد
6
بھارت میں ایک سپرکمپیوٹنگ کلسٹر کا قیام
اصولی طور پر یہ طے پایا ہے کہ C-DAC انڈیا اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی G-42 کمپنی بھارت میں سپر کمپیوٹنگ کلسٹر قائم کرنے کے لیے تعاون کریں گی۔ یہ اقدام اے آئی انڈیا مشن کا حصہ ہوگا اور ایک بار قائم ہونے کے بعد یہ سہولت نجی اور سرکاری شعبے کے لیے تحقیق، ایپلیکیشن ڈیولپمنٹ اور تجارتی استعمال کے لیے دستیاب ہو گی۔
7
دوگنا دو طرفہ تجارت 2032 تک 200 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچانا
دونوں فریقین نے 2032 تک دو طرفہ تجارت کو دوگنا کر کے 200 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ توجہ دونوں طرف کی ایم ایس ایم ای صنعتوں کو جوڑنے اور بھارت مارٹ، ورچوئل ٹریڈ کوریڈور اور بھارت-افریقہ سیٹو جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے نئے بازاروں کو فروغ دینے پر بھی ہوگی۔
8
دو طرفہ سول جوہری تعاون کو فروغ دینا
سسٹین ایبل ہینیسنگ اینڈ ایڈوانسمنٹ آف نیوکلیئر انرجی فار ٹرانسفارمنگ انڈیا (SHANTI) ایکٹ 2025 کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والے نئے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے، یہ طے پایا کہ ایڈوانس نیوکلیئر ٹیکنالوجیز میں شراکت داری تیار کی جائے گی، جس میں بڑے نیوکلیئر ری ایکٹرز اور چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز (SMRs) کی ترقی اور تعیناتی اور ایڈوانس ری ایکٹر سسٹمز، نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس کے آپریشنز اور دیکھ بھال میں تعاون شامل ہے۔ اور نیوکلیئر سیفٹی۔
9
گجرات کے گفٹ سٹی میں متحدہ عرب امارات کی کمپنیوں – فرسٹ ابوظہبی بینک (FAB) اور DP ورلڈ – کے دفاتر اور آپریشنز کا قیام
فرسٹ ابوظہبی بینک کی GIFT میں ایک شاخ ہوگی جو تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو فروغ دے گی۔ DP World گفٹ سٹی سے آپریشنز کرے گا، جن میں عالمی آپریشنز کے لیے جہازوں کی لیز پر شامل ہے۔
10
'ڈیجیٹل/ڈیٹا ایمبیسیز' کے قیام کا جائزہ لینا
یہ طے پایا ہے کہ دونوں فریق باہمی تسلیم شدہ خودمختاری کے انتظامات کے تحت ڈیجیٹل سفارت خانے قائم کرنے کے امکان پر غور کریں گے۔
11
ابوظہبی میں 'ہاؤس آف انڈیا' کا قیام
اصولی طور پر اس بات پر اتفاق ہوا ہے کہ بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات ایک اہم منصوبے پر تعاون کریں گے جس کے تحت ابوظہبی میں بھارتی فن، ورثہ اور آثار قدیمہ کا میوزیم شامل ہو گا۔
12
نوجوانوں کے تبادلے کی ترویج
اصولی طور پر اس بات پر اتفاق کیا گیا ہے کہ دونوں ممالک کے نوجوان مندوبین کے ایک گروپ کے دورے ترتیب دینے کی کوشش کی جائے تاکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے درمیان گہری تفہیم، تعلیمی اور تحقیقی تعاون اور ثقافتی تعلقات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔