Ministry of Steel
Bharat Steel to shape global dialogue on the future of steel
19 JAN 2026 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
As India prepares to host Bharat Steel 2026, a global platform to reshape future of steel, the nation is signalling its intent to showcase the next era of global steelmaking forged by R&D, digitalization, innovation, and access to high skilled engineering and technology human resources. The two-day summit in New Delhi will bring together policymakers, technology pioneers and industry leaders to confront the defining challenges of the decade: building resilient supply chains and accelerating the transition to low-emission steel production.
Steel has played a pivotal role in modern economies, akin to a skeleton”, emphasised Shri Narendra Modi, the Prime Minister of India, remarking that whether it is skyscrapers, shipping, highways, high-speed rail, smart cities, or industrial corridors, steel is the strength behind every success story. “India is striving to achieve the goal of becoming a $5 trillion economy, with the steel sector playing a significant role in this mission”, he added during India Steel 2025, expressing pride in India being the world's second-largest steel producer.
The Prime Minister’s vision forms the cornerstone of this year’s Bharat Steel summit, which seeks to reimagine a global blueprint for the steel sector at a time marked by economic uncertainty, fragmented trade flows, rising protectionist tariffs, and the urgent imperative of achieving net-zero goals.
India’s leadership is rooted in both scale as it is already among the largest steel producers and ambition, with a national target of 300 MT of steel production capacity by 2030 and 500 MT by 2047. India’s steel demand continues to grow across infrastructure, housing, railways, defence and energy. But achieving 500 MT requires more than added capacity; it demands secure raw materials, predictable regulations and innovation-led modernisation. Strengthened domestic beneficiation, reduced coking-coal dependence, improved logistics and efficient approvals form the backbone of this supply-side push.
The Government’s Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for specialty steel is reshaping the sector, shifting India from commodity-grade output toward high-value precision engineered steels essential for aerospace, automotive, defence and advanced infrastructure.
‘Green’ steel lies at the heart of India’s competitiveness. The Ministry of Steel’s 2024 Green-Steel Roadmap outlines the transition to clean energy integration, green hydrogen pilots, CCUS deployment, expanded scrap utilisation and emerging routes like direct electrolysis.
Digitalisation; covering IoT monitoring, robotics, automation and predictive maintenance; will be a core Summit theme. AI-based optimisation promises efficiency gains, lower waste and improved quality. This technology thrust will be reinforced by expanded R&D, deeper partnerships, clearer tech-transfer pathways and pilot-scale trials for emerging processes.
As global trade moves toward carbon-accounting norms, India aims to position itself as a major exporter of low-emission, high-grade steel. The National Steel Strategy prioritises joint ventures in hydrogen-based DRI, CCUS and electrolysis technologies, supported by targeted investment incentives.
The Bharat Steel Summit thus marks a pivotal moment; one in which India seeks to chart a global roadmap for a steel sector that is secure, competitive, climate-aligned and future-ready. Such direction will ensure that steel remains not only the backbone of India’s infrastructure, but also the spine of sustainable progress and global industrial leadership.
The summit will be attended by over 700 global delegates representing various aspect of the steel value chain. Partner Country Pavillion, Partner State Pavillion, Public Sector “Maharatnas”, Leading Private Sector, Scale-Ups and Starts-Ups from Steel and Allied sector, Innovators, and investors will add to the significance of the summit’s overarching intent of strengthening Prime Minister vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 by emphasizing on self-reliance, innovation, technologically advanced, and economically resilient country.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
بھارت اسٹیل اسٹیل کے مستقبل پر عالمی گفت و شنید کی تشکیل کرے گا
19 JAN 2026 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
جیسا کہ ہندوستان اسٹیل اپنے مستقبل کو نئی شکل دینے کے لیے عالمی پلیٹ فارم بھارت اسٹیل 2026 کی میزبانی کرنے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے، ملک نے آر اینڈ ڈی، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، اختراع، اور اعلیٰ ہنر مند انجینئرنگ تک رسائی کے ذریعے عالمی اسٹیل سازی کے اگلے دور کو اجاگر کرنے کے اپنے ارادے کا عندیہ دیا ہے۔نئی دہلی میں ہونے والا یہ دو روزہ سربراہ اجلاس پالیسی سازوں، ٹیکنالوجی کے علمبرداروں اور صنعت کے قائدین کو ایک ساتھ لائے گا تاکہ آنے والی دہائی کے اہم چیلنجز سے نمٹا جا سکے، جن میں لچکدار سپلائی چین کی تعمیر اور کم اخراج والے اسٹیل کی پیداوار کی طرف منتقلی کو تیز کرنا شامل ہے۔
ہندوستان کے وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ چاہے وہ فلک بوس عمارتیں ہوں، جہاز رانی کے منصوبے ہوں، شاہراہیں ہوں، ہائی اسپیڈ ریل، سمارٹ سٹیز ہوں یا صنعتی گلیارے، ہر کامیابی کے پیچھے اسٹیل ہی قوتِ محرکہ ہے۔ انہوں نے انڈیا اسٹیل 2025 کے دوران ہندوستان کے دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹیل پروڈیوسر ہونے پر فخر کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا، "ہندوستان 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کے ہدف کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے، جس میں اسٹیل کا شعبہ اس مشن میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔"
وزیرِ اعظم کا وژن اس سال کے بھارت اسٹیل سمٹ کا سنگِ بنیاد ہے، جس میں معاشی غیر یقینی صورتحال، منتشر تجارتی بہاؤ، بڑھتے ہوئے تحفظ پسند محصولات، اور صفر اخراج کے اہداف کے حصول کی فوری ضرورت کے تناظر میں اسٹیل کے شعبے کے لیے عالمی خاکہ کو از سر نو تصور کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی قیادت دونوں پیمانوں پر جڑی ہوئی ہے کیونکہ یہ پہلے ہی سب سے بڑے اسٹیل پروڈیوسروں میں شامل ہے اور اس کا قومی ہدف 2030 تک 300 ملین ٹن اسٹیل اور 2047 تک 500 ملین ٹن اسٹیل پیدا کرنا ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے، ہاؤسنگ، ریلوے، دفاع اور توانائی میں ہندوستان کی اسٹیل کی طلب میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ تاہم، 500 ملین ٹن ہدف کے حصول کے لیے صرف اضافی صلاحیت کافی نہیں؛ اس کے لیے محفوظ خام مال، پیش گوئی کے قابل ضابطے، اور اختراع پر مبنی جدید کاری کی ضرورت ہے۔ گھریلو فائدے کو مضبوط کرنا، کوکنگ کوئلے پر انحصار کم کرنا، بہتر لاجسٹکس اور مؤثر منظوری اس سپلائی سائیڈ پش کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں۔
خصوصی اسٹیل کے لیے حکومت کی پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم اس شعبے کو نئی شکل دے رہی ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کو کموڈٹی گریڈ پیداوار سے ایرو اسپیس، آٹوموٹیو، دفاع، اور جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے ضروری اعلیٰ قیمت والی انجینئرڈ اسٹیل کی طرف منتقل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
گرین اسٹیل ہندوستان کی مسابقت کے مرکز میں ہے۔ اسٹیل کی وزارت کا 2024 کا گرین اسٹیل روڈ میپ صاف توانائی کے انضمام، گرین ہائیڈروجن پائلٹس، CCUS کی تعیناتی، اسکریپ کے توسیعی استعمال اور براہِ راست الیکٹرولیسس جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے راستوں کی جانب منتقلی کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، آئی او ٹی کی نگرانی، روبوٹکس، آٹومیشن اور پیشن گوئی کی دیکھ بھال، سمٹ کے بنیادی موضوعات ہوں گے۔ اے آئی پر مبنی اصلاحات کارکردگی میں بہتری، کم فضلہ اور اعلیٰ معیار کی ضمانت دیتی ہیں۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی پر زور توسیع شدہ تحقیق و ترقی، مضبوط شراکت داری، واضح ٹیک ٹرانسفر کے راستے، اور ابھرتے ہوئے عمل کے لیے پائلٹ پیمانے پر تجربات کے ذریعے بڑھایا جائے گا۔
جیسے جیسے عالمی تجارت کاربن اکاؤنٹنگ کے اصولوں کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے، ہندوستان کا مقصد خود کو کم اخراج، اعلیٰ معیار کے اسٹیل کے بڑے برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے۔ قومی اسٹیل حکمتِ عملی ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی ڈی آر آئی ، سی سی یو ایس اور الیکٹرولیسس ٹیکنالوجیز میں مشترکہ منصوبوں کو ترجیح دیتی ہے، جنہیں سرمایہ کاری کی ترغیبات کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔
اس طرح، بھارت اسٹیل سمٹ ایک اہم لمحے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جس میں ہندوستان اسٹیل کے شعبے کے لیے ایک عالمی روڈ میپ تیار کرنا چاہتا ہے جو محفوظ، مسابقتی، ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہو۔ اس سمت سے یہ یقینی ہوگا کہ اسٹیل نہ صرف ہندوستان کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی رہے بلکہ پائیدار ترقی اور عالمی صنعتی قیادت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی بھی رہے۔
اس سمٹ میں اسٹیل ویلیو چین کے مختلف پہلوؤں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 700 سے زائد عالمی مندوبین شرکت کریں گے۔ پارٹنر کنٹری پویلین، پارٹنر اسٹیٹ پویلین، پبلک سیکٹر "مہارٹنا"، نجی شعبے کے سرکردہ ادارے، اسٹیل اور متعلقہ شعبوں کے اسکیل اپ اور اسٹارٹ اپ، اختراع کار اور سرمایہ کار، خود انحصاری، اختراع، تکنیکی ترقی اور معاشی لچک کو فروغ دے کر وزیرِ اعظم کے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو مضبوط کرنے کے سمٹ کے وسیع ارادے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کریں گے۔