Ministry of Mines
Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines to Address 65th Central Geological Programming Board Meeting in New Delhi on 21st January 2026
Aligning Geoscience with National Priorities- Geological Survey of India to Unveil its Upcoming Annual Programme at the 65th CGPB Meeting, Charting Future Geoscientific Initiatives
20 JAN 2026 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines, is going to host 65th Central Geological Programming Board (CGPB) meeting on 21st January 2026 at A. P. Shinde Symposium Hall, ICAR, Pusa, New Delhi. This pivotal event will bring together key stakeholders from the Central Ministries, State Governments, Industry, Academia and mining sectors to deliberate on geoscientific advancements, mineral exploration strategies, and solutions to challenges, including new initiatives in clean energy, geohazards, and sustainable development.
The Central Geological Programming Board (CGPB) is an important platform of the Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines wherein the Annual Field Season Program (FSP) of GSI is placed for discussion and to avoid duplication of work. The members of CGPB and other stakeholders like State Governments, Central/ State Government Mineral Exploration Agencies, PSUs and Private Entrepreneurs place their requests for collaborative work with GSI. Based on the priorities set by the Government of India and the importance and urgency of proposals presented by the members and stakeholders, the Annual Programme of GSI for survey & mapping, exploration, Research and Development, multidisciplinary catering to societal projects and training & capacity building programmes during the forthcoming financial year is given a final shape after due discussion and deliberations held at the topmost level at CGPB meeting.
The 65th CGPB meeting will be held under the Chairmanship of Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines in the august presence of Shri Asit Saha, Director General, GSI, and Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines, along with senior representatives from the Ministry of Mines, GSI, State geological departments, PSUs, and private exploration/mining companies.
The deliberations in the meeting will focus on the issues faced by the mineral sector in the country that includes:
• Exploration of critical minerals such as Lithium, REEs, Graphite, PGE, Vanadium, Scandium, Cesium, etc., aligned with national priorities on energy transition and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
• Adoption of modern exploration tools like AI/ML-based data integration, geophysical surveys, hyperspectral remote sensing, deep drilling, and mineral system studies.
• Pre-competitive data sharing and collaborative exploration models, especially for critical and strategic minerals, to optimize national resources, reduce duplication, and accelerate transition from exploration to auction-ready blocks.
• Landslide Hazard Zonation and slope stability studies, for disaster risk reduction, especially in Himalayan and NE states.
In the meeting GSI’s Annual Programme for FS 2026-27, comprising 1,068 rigorously peer-reviewed projects across various disciplines of earth-sciences with major emphasis on mineral exploration will also be placed. The programme underscores innovation and sustainability, with expanded thrust on critical minerals, carbon sequestration studies, offshore exploration, and public good geosciences. The meeting will also feature the release of key publications of the Geological Survey of India by the dignitaries and an exhibition showcasing the activities of GSI especially in the sphere of Strategic & Critical mineral exploration.
The CGPB meeting will serve as a collaborative and coordinating platform to align national geoscientific priorities with global sustainability goals, advancing India's vision of innovation and resource security.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पीयूष गोयल 21 जनवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाली 65वीं केंद्रीय भूवैज्ञानिक प्रोग्रामिंग बोर्ड की बैठक को संबोधित करेंगे
भूविज्ञान को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप ढालते हुए भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण 65वीं सीजीपीबी बैठक में अपने आगामी वार्षिक कार्यक्रम के अनावरण के साथ भविष्य की भूवैज्ञानिक पहलों की रूपरेखा तैयार करेगा
20 JAN 2026 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) 21 जनवरी 2026 को एपी शिंदे संगोष्ठी हॉल, आईसीएआर, पूसा, नई दिल्ली में 65वीं केंद्रीय भूवैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रम बोर्ड (सीजीपीबी) की बैठक की मेजबानी करने जा रहा है। इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और खनन क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख हितधारक भूवैज्ञानिक- प्रगति, खनिज अन्वेषण रणनीतियों और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, भू-खतरों एवं सतत विकास सहित चुनौतियों के समाधान पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ एक मंच पर होंगे।
केंद्रीय भूवैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रम बोर्ड (सीजीपीबी) खान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है। इसके अंतर्गत जीएसआई के वार्षिक क्षेत्र सत्र कार्यक्रम (एफएसपी) पर चर्चा की जाती है और कार्यों के दोहराव से बचा जाता है। सीजीपीबी के सदस्य और अन्य हितधारक जैसे राज्य सरकारें, केंद्र/राज्य सरकार की खनिज अन्वेषण एजेंसियां, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम और निजी उद्यमी जीएसआई के साथ सहयोगात्मक कार्य के लिए अपने अनुरोध प्रस्तुत करते हैं। भारत सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित प्राथमिकताओं और सदस्यों एवं हितधारकों द्वारा प्रस्तुत प्रस्तावों के महत्व और तात्कालिकता के आधार पर, आगामी वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए सर्वेक्षण एवं मानचित्रण, अन्वेषण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, सामाजिक परियोजनाओं के लिए बहुविषयक कार्य तथा प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के लिए जीएसआई के वार्षिक कार्यक्रम को सीजीपीबी की शीर्ष स्तरीय बैठकों में उचित चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श के बाद अंतिम रूप दिया जाता है।
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पीयूष गोयल की अध्यक्षता में 65वीं सीजीपीबी बैठक का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस बैठक में जीएसआई के महानिदेशक श्री असित साहा और खान मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री संजय लोहिया के साथ-साथ खान मंत्रालय, जीएसआई, राज्य भूवैज्ञानिक विभागों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और निजी अन्वेषण/खनन कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित रहेंगे।
बैठक में होने वाली चर्चा देश के खनिज क्षेत्र के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं पर केंद्रित होगी, जिनमें निम्नलिखित विषय शामिल हैं:
• लिथियम, आरईई, ग्रेफाइट, पीजीई, वैनेडियम, स्कैंडियम, सीजियम आदि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का अन्वेषण, ऊर्जा पारेषण और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पर राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप किया जाना।
• एआई/एमएल आधारित डेटा एकीकरण, भूभौतिकीय सर्वेक्षण, हाइपरस्पेक्ट्रल रिमोट सेंसिंग, डीप ड्रिलिंग और खनिज प्रणाली अध्ययन जैसे आधुनिक अन्वेषण उपकरणों को अपनाना।
• राष्ट्रीय संसाधनों को अनुकूलित करने, दोहराव को कम करने और अन्वेषण से नीलामी के लिए तैयार ब्लॉकों में संक्रमण को गति देने के लिए, विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के लिए, पूर्व-प्रतिस्पर्धी डेटा साझाकरण और सहयोगात्मक अन्वेषण मॉडल।
• विशेष रूप से हिमालयी और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए भूस्खलन खतरे के क्षेत्र निर्धारण और ढलान स्थिरता अध्ययन।
इस बैठक में भूविज्ञान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की 1,068 परियोजनाओं के जीएसआई का वार्षिक कार्यक्रम (वित्तीय सर्वेक्षण वर्ष 2026-27) प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा, जिसमें खनिज अन्वेषण पर विशेष बल दिया गया है। कार्यक्रम में नवाचार और स्थिरता पर जोर देने के साथ ही महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, कार्बन पृथक्करण अध्ययन, अपतटीय अन्वेषण और जनहित भूविज्ञान पर विशेष बल दिया गया है। बैठक में गणमान्यजनों द्वारा भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण के प्रमुख प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, सामरिक एवं महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अन्वेषण के क्षेत्र में जीएसआई की गतिविधियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई जाएगी।
सीजीपीबी की बैठक राष्ट्रीय भूवैज्ञानिक प्राथमिकताओं को वैश्विक स्थिरता लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक और समन्वय मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगी, जिससे नवाचार और संसाधन सुरक्षा के प्रति भारत की दृष्टि को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।