Ministry of Mines
Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines to Address 65th Central Geological Programming Board Meeting in New Delhi on 21st January 2026
Aligning Geoscience with National Priorities- Geological Survey of India to Unveil its Upcoming Annual Programme at the 65th CGPB Meeting, Charting Future Geoscientific Initiatives
20 JAN 2026 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines, is going to host 65th Central Geological Programming Board (CGPB) meeting on 21st January 2026 at A. P. Shinde Symposium Hall, ICAR, Pusa, New Delhi. This pivotal event will bring together key stakeholders from the Central Ministries, State Governments, Industry, Academia and mining sectors to deliberate on geoscientific advancements, mineral exploration strategies, and solutions to challenges, including new initiatives in clean energy, geohazards, and sustainable development.
The Central Geological Programming Board (CGPB) is an important platform of the Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines wherein the Annual Field Season Program (FSP) of GSI is placed for discussion and to avoid duplication of work. The members of CGPB and other stakeholders like State Governments, Central/ State Government Mineral Exploration Agencies, PSUs and Private Entrepreneurs place their requests for collaborative work with GSI. Based on the priorities set by the Government of India and the importance and urgency of proposals presented by the members and stakeholders, the Annual Programme of GSI for survey & mapping, exploration, Research and Development, multidisciplinary catering to societal projects and training & capacity building programmes during the forthcoming financial year is given a final shape after due discussion and deliberations held at the topmost level at CGPB meeting.
The 65th CGPB meeting will be held under the Chairmanship of Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines in the august presence of Shri Asit Saha, Director General, GSI, and Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines, along with senior representatives from the Ministry of Mines, GSI, State geological departments, PSUs, and private exploration/mining companies.
The deliberations in the meeting will focus on the issues faced by the mineral sector in the country that includes:
• Exploration of critical minerals such as Lithium, REEs, Graphite, PGE, Vanadium, Scandium, Cesium, etc., aligned with national priorities on energy transition and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
• Adoption of modern exploration tools like AI/ML-based data integration, geophysical surveys, hyperspectral remote sensing, deep drilling, and mineral system studies.
• Pre-competitive data sharing and collaborative exploration models, especially for critical and strategic minerals, to optimize national resources, reduce duplication, and accelerate transition from exploration to auction-ready blocks.
• Landslide Hazard Zonation and slope stability studies, for disaster risk reduction, especially in Himalayan and NE states.
In the meeting GSI’s Annual Programme for FS 2026-27, comprising 1,068 rigorously peer-reviewed projects across various disciplines of earth-sciences with major emphasis on mineral exploration will also be placed. The programme underscores innovation and sustainability, with expanded thrust on critical minerals, carbon sequestration studies, offshore exploration, and public good geosciences. The meeting will also feature the release of key publications of the Geological Survey of India by the dignitaries and an exhibition showcasing the activities of GSI especially in the sphere of Strategic & Critical mineral exploration.
The CGPB meeting will serve as a collaborative and coordinating platform to align national geoscientific priorities with global sustainability goals, advancing India's vision of innovation and resource security.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانوں کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب پیوش گوئل 21 جنوری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں سنٹرل جیولوجیکل پروگرامنگ بورڈ کی65 ویں میٹنگ سے خطاب کریں گے
جیو سائنس کو قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کر کے بھارت کاجیولوجیکل سروے 65 ویں سی جی پی بی میٹنگ میں اپنے آئندہ سالانہ پروگرام ’مستقبل کے جیو سائنسی اقدامات کا چارٹنگ‘کی نقاب کشائی کرے گا
20 JAN 2026 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) کی کانوں کی وزارت 21 جنوری 2026 کو اے پی شندے سمپوزیم ہال ، آئی سی اے آر ، پوسا ، نئی دہلی میں 65 ویں سنٹرل جیولوجیکل پروگرامنگ بورڈ (سی جی پی بی) کی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ اہم تقریب مرکزی وزارتوں ، ریاستی حکومتوں ، صنعت ، تعلیمی اداروں اور کان کنی کے شعبوں کے کلیدی متعلقہ فریقوں کو جیو سائنسی ترقی ، معدنیات کی دریافت کی حکمت عملی اور چیلنجوں کے حل ، بشمول صاف ستھری توانائی ، جیو خطرات اور پائیدار ترقی میں نئے اقدامات پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے یکجا کرے گی ۔
سنٹرل جیولوجیکل پروگرامنگ بورڈ (سی جی پی بی) جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) کی کانوں کی وزارت کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے جس میں جی ایس آئی کے سالانہ فیلڈ سیزن پروگرام (ایف ایس پی) کو بحث کے لیے اور کام کی نقل سے بچنے کے لیے رکھا جاتا ہے ۔ سی جی پی بی کے ممبران اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں جیسے ریاستی حکومتیں ، مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت کی منرل ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیاں ، سرکاری سیکٹر کے تحت آنے والے اداروں (پی ایس یوز) اور نجی کاروباری ادارے جی ایس آئی کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون سے کام کرنے کے لیے اپنی درخواستیں پیش کرتے ہیں ۔ بھارتی حکومت کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ ترجیحات اور اراکین نیزمتعلقہ فریقوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ تجاویز کی اہمیت اور فوری ضرورت کی بنیاد پر آئندہ مالی سال کے دوران سروے اور میپنگ ، ایکسپلوریشن ، ریسرچ اور ڈیولپمنٹ ، سماجی منصوبوں کے لیے کثیر شعبہ جاتی کیٹرنگ اور تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے لیے جی ایس آئی کے سالانہ پروگرام کو سی جی پی بی کے اجلاس میں اعلی ترین سطح پر مناسب بحث و مباحثے کے بعد حتمی شکل دی جاتی ہے ۔
سی جی پی بی کی 65 ویں میٹنگ کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پیوش گوئل کی صدارت میں جی ایس آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اسیت ساہا اور کانوں کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنجے لوہیا کی موجودگی میں کانوں کی وزارت ، جی ایس آئی ، ریاستی ارضیاتی محکموں ، سرکاری سیکٹر کے تحت آنے والے اداروں (پی ایس یوز) اور نجی ایکسپلوریشن/کان کنی کمپنیوں کے سینئر نمائندوں کے ساتھ منعقد ہوگی ۔
اجلاس میں ہونے والی بات چیت میں ملک میں معدنیات کے شعبے کو درپیش مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• لیتھیم ، آر ای ای ، گریفائٹ ، پی جی ای ، ونیڈیم ، اسکینڈیم ، سیزیم وغیرہ جیسی اہم معدنیات کی تلاش ، توانائی کی منتقلی اور آتم نربھر بھارت پر قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق ہے ۔
• جدید ایکسپلوریشن ٹولز جیسے اے آئی/ایم ایل پر مبنی ڈیٹا انٹیگریشن ، جیو فزیکل سروے ، ہائپر سپیکٹرل ریموٹ سینسنگ ، ڈیپ ڈرلنگ اور منرل سسٹم اسٹڈیز کو اپنانا ۔
• قومی وسائل کو بہتر بنانے ، نقل کو کم کرنے اور ایکسپلوریشن سے نیلامی کے لیے تیار بلاکس کی طرف منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ، خاص طور پر اہم اور اہمیت کی حامل معدنیات کے لیے پری مسابقتی ڈیٹا شیئرنگ اور باہمی ایکسپلوریشن ماڈل ۔
• خاص طور پر ہمالیائی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کے لیے لینڈ سلائیڈ ہیزرڈ زونیشن اور سلوپ اسٹیبلٹی اسٹڈیز ۔
اجلاس میں جی ایس آئی کے ایف ایس 27-2026 کے سالانہ پروگرام کو بھی پیش کیا جائے گا ، جس میں معدنیات کی تلاش پر زیادہ زور دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مختلف شعبوں میں ہم مرتبہ جائزہ لینے والے 1,068پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں ۔ یہ پروگرام اہم معدنیات ، کاربن سیکویسٹریشن اسٹڈیز ، آف شور ایکسپلوریشن اور پبلک گڈ جیو سائنسز پر وسیع زور کے ساتھ اختراع اور پائیداری کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ اس میٹنگ میں معزز شخصیات کے ذریعہ جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کی کلیدی اشاعتوں کا اجرا اور ایک نمائش بھی پیش کی جائے گی جس میں خاص طور پر اسٹریٹجک اور اہم معدنیات کی تلاش کے شعبے میں جی ایس آئی کی سرگرمیوں کی نمائش کی جائے گی ۔
سی جی پی بی کی یہ میٹنگ قومی جیو سائنٹفک ترجیحات کو عالمی پائیداری کے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے ، اختراع اور وسائل کی حفاظت کے ہندوستان کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی ۔