Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases ₹213.9 Crores under XV Finance Commission Grants to strengthen rural local bodies in Assam
20 JAN 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released ₹213.9 crores as XV Finance Commission Untied Grants for Rural Local Bodies in Assam. This amount represents the first installment for the financial year 2025–26. It has been released for all 2,192 eligible Gram Panchayats, 182 eligible Block Panchayats and 27 eligible Zilla Parishads across the State.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) which is then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by PRIs/ RLBs for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক
অসমের গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য কেন্দ্র ১৫তম অর্থ কমিশনের অনুদানের অধীনে ২১৩.৯ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে
20 JAN 2026 12:54PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬: অসমের গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলির জন্য ১৫ তম অর্থ কমিশনের অনুদান হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২১৩.৯ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে। এই অর্থ ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম কিস্তি। রাজ্যজুড়ে ২,১৯২টি যোগ্য গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত, ১৮২টি যোগ্য ব্লক পঞ্চায়েত এবং ২৭টি যোগ্য জেলা পরিষদের জন্য এটি মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
ভারত সরকার পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক এবং জলশক্তি মন্ত্রকের (পানীয় জল ও স্যানিটেশন বিভাগ) মাধ্যমে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠান (PRI)/গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থা (RLB) এর জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে এই অর্থ অনুদান প্রদানের সুপারিশ করে যা পরে অর্থ মন্ত্রক দ্বারা জারি করা হয়। বরাদ্দকৃত অনুদানগুলি সুপারিশ করা হয় এবং একটি আর্থিক বছরে ২ কিস্তিতে প্রদান করা হয়। বেতন এবং অন্যান্য প্রতিষ্ঠানের খরচ ব্যতীত, সংবিধানের একাদশ তফসিলে অন্তর্ভুক্ত ঊনত্রিশটি বিষয়ের অধীনে, অবস্থান-নির্দিষ্ট অনুভূত চাহিদার জন্য PRI/RLB দ্বারা মুক্ত অনুদান ব্যবহার করা হবে। সংযুক্ত অনুদানগুলি স্যানিটেশন এবং ODF ব্যবস্থা রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের মৌলিক পরিষেবাগুলির জন্য ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে, এবং এর মধ্যে গৃহস্থালির বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা, শোধন এবং বিশেষ করে মানুষের মলমূত্র ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং পানীয় জল সরবরাহ, বৃষ্টির জল সংগ্রহ এবং জল পুনর্ব্যবহার অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকা উচিত।