Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares article on growth of India’s textile sector
20 JAN 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article by Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh.
The article outlines the rise of India’s textile sector from a legacy industry to a powerful, job-creating and people-centric engine of growth, embodying the true spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It highlights that initiatives such as PM MITRA Parks, PLI schemes and new Free Trade Agreements are creating the next wave of employment.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“In this article, Union Minister Shri @girirajsinghbjp outlines the rise of India’s textile sector from a legacy industry to a powerful, job-creating, people-centric engine of growth, embodying the true spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
He highlights that PM MITRA Parks, PLI schemes and new Free Trade Agreements are creating the next wave of employment.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
ভারতের বস্ত্র ও বয়ন ক্ষেত্র সম্পর্কিত একটি নিবন্ধ শেয়ার করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
20 JAN 2026 3:18PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বস্ত্র ও বয়ন ক্ষেত্র সম্পর্কে কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং- এর লেখা একটি নিবন্ধ শেয়ার করেছেন। নিছক ঐতিহ্যবাহী একটি শিল্প থেকে এই ক্ষেত্রটি ক্রমে কর্মসংস্থানের সহায়ক এবং মানবকেন্দ্রিক বিকাশের অন্যতম চালিকাশক্তি হয়ে উঠেছে। সেই আখ্যান তুলে ধরা হয়েছে ওই নিবন্ধে – যা আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের প্রকৃত ভাবধারাকেই তুলে ধরে। পিএম মিত্র পার্ক, পিএলআই প্রকল্প এবং নতুন একাধিক মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তির কল্যাণে বস্ত্র ও বয়ন ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থানের নতুন যে সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হয়েছে তা বিশদে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে নিবন্ধটিতে।
এই বিষয়গুলি উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স পোস্ট করেছেন।