Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts revamps its ATM infrastructure with activation of 887 ATMs across India
20 JAN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards making banking services more accessible and user friendly, the Department of Posts has revamped its ATM infrastructure across the country.
Installed at various post offices, these 887 ATMs are helping citizens access essential banking services close to their homes. The initiative is especially beneficial for people living in rural, and underserved areas, thereby supporting the Government’s vision of ensuring financial inclusion through digital transformation.
Through these ATMs, customers can conveniently withdraw cash, check account balances, and carry out other basic banking transactions.
All citizens are encouraged to avail the ATM services of Department of Posts, present across the country.
…….

ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ 887 ಎಟಿಎಂಗಳನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ತನ್ನ ಎಟಿಎಂ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯವನ್ನು ನವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ
20 JAN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಬ್ಯಾಂಕಿಂಗ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬಳಕೆದಾರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿ, ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ತನ್ನ ಎಟಿಎಂ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯವನ್ನು ನವೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ.
ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂಚೆ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ ಈ 887 ಎಟಿಎಂಗಳು ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಮನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹತ್ತಿರವಿರುವ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕಿಂಗ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸುವ ಜನರಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ರೂಪಾಂತರದ ಮೂಲಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಎಟಿಎಂಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ, ಗ್ರಾಹಕರು ಅನುಕೂಲಕರವಾಗಿ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯಬಹುದು, ಖಾತೆಯ ಬ್ಯಾಲೆನ್ಸ್ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಮೂಲ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕಿಂಗ್ ವಹಿವಾಟುಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಬಹುದು.
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇರುವ ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಎಟಿಎಂ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.