Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts revamps its ATM infrastructure with activation of 887 ATMs across India
20 JAN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards making banking services more accessible and user friendly, the Department of Posts has revamped its ATM infrastructure across the country.
Installed at various post offices, these 887 ATMs are helping citizens access essential banking services close to their homes. The initiative is especially beneficial for people living in rural, and underserved areas, thereby supporting the Government’s vision of ensuring financial inclusion through digital transformation.
Through these ATMs, customers can conveniently withdraw cash, check account balances, and carry out other basic banking transactions.
All citizens are encouraged to avail the ATM services of Department of Posts, present across the country.
…….

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने भारत भर में 887 एटीएम सक्रिय करके अपने एटीएम ढांचे का आधुनिकीकरण किया है
20 JAN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
बैंकिंग सेवाओं को अधिक सुलभ और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, डाक विभाग ने देश भर में अपने एटीएम बुनियादी ढांचे का नवीनीकरण किया है।
विभिन्न डाकघरों में स्थापित ये 887 एटीएम नागरिकों को उनके घरों के पास ही आवश्यक बैंकिंग सेवाओं तक पहुँचने में मदद कर रहे हैं। यह पहल विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और वंचित क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए लाभदायक है, जिससे डिजिटल परिवर्तन के माध्यम से वित्तीय समावेशन सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को बल मिलता है।
इन एटीएम के माध्यम से ग्राहक आसानी से नकदी निकाल सकते हैं, खाते की शेष राशि की जांच कर सकते हैं और अन्य बुनियादी बैंकिंग लेनदेन कर सकते हैं।
सभी नागरिकों को देशभर में मौजूद डाक विभाग की एटीएम सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।