Ministry of Railways
One Station One Product: Celebrating Regional Identity Through Indian Railways
OSOP Expands to Over 2,000 Railway Stations, Empowering 1.32 Lakh Artisans and Reviving India’s Traditional Crafts Through Direct Market Access to Millions of Passengers
20 JAN 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways’ One Station One Product (OSOP) scheme has emerged as a powerful platform for promoting local craftsmanship. It is promoting grassroot entrepreneurship across the country. The initiative seeks to transform railway stations into vibrant showcases of India’s rich regional diversity.
Tenkasi Jn. Railway Station, Tamil Nadu
By integrating local heritage with the national railway network, OSOP not only enhances passenger experience but also supports inclusive economic growth.
As of 19 January 2026, OSOP outlets have been established at 2,002 stations, with a total of 2,326 outlets operational. These outlets have become a source of livelihood for thousands of local artisans, weavers, and small producers who now have a direct connection with millions of passengers every day. Moreover, since the launch of OSOP in 2022, the initiative has created direct economic opportunities for more than 1.32 lakh beneficiaries across India.
Beyond numbers, OSOP is helping revive traditional crafts and regional specialties that were once losing prominence. From handmade pottery and bamboo work in the Northeast to spices, handlooms, and local sweets in other regions, the products bring the essence of each area to travelers.
By integrating commerce with culture, Indian Railways has transformed stations into hubs of local enterprise. The One Station One Product initiative stands as a true example of “Vocal for Local”, empowering communities while enriching the travel experience for passengers across the nation.

রেলমন্ত্রক
এক স্টেশন এক পণ্য : ভারতীয় রেলের মাধ্যমে আঞ্চলিক পরিচিতির উদযাপন
20 JAN 2026 4:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
ভারতীয় রেলের এক স্টেশন এক পণ্য (ওয়ান স্টেশন ওয়ান প্রোডাক্ট – ওএসওপি) স্থানীয় কারুশিল্পের প্রসারে বড় এক মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠেছে। এর মাধ্যমে দেশ জুড়ে ঔদ্যোগিকতারও প্রসার ঘটছে তৃণমূল স্তরে। রেলস্টেশনগুলিকে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ আঞ্চলিক বৈচিত্র্যের প্রদর্শন স্থল করে তোলা হচ্ছে এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে।
স্থানীয় ঐতিহ্যকে জাতীয় রেল নেটওয়ার্কের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করার এই উদ্যোগ যাত্রীদের ভ্রমণ আনন্দদায়ক করে তোলার পাশাপাশি অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশেরও সহায়ক।
২০২৬-এর ১৯ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত ২,০০২ টি রেলস্টেশনে ওএসওপি বিক্রয় কেন্দ্র চালু করা হয়েছে। সারা দেশে এধরণের মোট ২,৩২৬ টি বিক্রয় কেন্দ্র চালু রয়েছে। প্রত্যক্ষ এবং পরোক্ষভাবে কাজ পাচ্ছেন স্থানীয় কারুশিল্পী ও ছোট ব্যবসায়ীরা। উপকৃতের সংখ্যা ১.৩২ লক্ষের বেশি।
“ভোকাল ফর লোকাল”- মন্ত্রের সার্থক রূপায়ণ এই কর্মসূচি। স্থানীয় শিল্পী ও কারিগরদের উৎপাদিত পণ্যের বিপণনের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের উপার্জন ও আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন ত্বরাণ্বিত হচ্ছে এর ফলে।