Ministry of Railways
One Station One Product: Celebrating Regional Identity Through Indian Railways
OSOP Expands to Over 2,000 Railway Stations, Empowering 1.32 Lakh Artisans and Reviving India’s Traditional Crafts Through Direct Market Access to Millions of Passengers
20 JAN 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways’ One Station One Product (OSOP) scheme has emerged as a powerful platform for promoting local craftsmanship. It is promoting grassroot entrepreneurship across the country. The initiative seeks to transform railway stations into vibrant showcases of India’s rich regional diversity.
Tenkasi Jn. Railway Station, Tamil Nadu
By integrating local heritage with the national railway network, OSOP not only enhances passenger experience but also supports inclusive economic growth.
As of 19 January 2026, OSOP outlets have been established at 2,002 stations, with a total of 2,326 outlets operational. These outlets have become a source of livelihood for thousands of local artisans, weavers, and small producers who now have a direct connection with millions of passengers every day. Moreover, since the launch of OSOP in 2022, the initiative has created direct economic opportunities for more than 1.32 lakh beneficiaries across India.
Beyond numbers, OSOP is helping revive traditional crafts and regional specialties that were once losing prominence. From handmade pottery and bamboo work in the Northeast to spices, handlooms, and local sweets in other regions, the products bring the essence of each area to travelers.
By integrating commerce with culture, Indian Railways has transformed stations into hubs of local enterprise. The One Station One Product initiative stands as a true example of “Vocal for Local”, empowering communities while enriching the travel experience for passengers across the nation.

रेल मंत्रालय
एक स्टेशन एक उत्पाद (ओएसओपी): भारतीय रेल के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय पहचान को बढ़ावा
एक स्टेशन एक उत्पाद 2,000 से अधिक रेलवे स्टेशनों तक विस्तारित, 1.32 लाख कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाया गया और लाखों यात्रियों तक प्रत्येक्ष बाजार पहुंच के माध्यम से भारत की पारंपरिक शिल्पकलाओं को पुनर्जीवित किया गया
20 JAN 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल की ‘एक स्टेशन एक उत्पाद' (ओएसओपी) स्कीम स्थानीय शिल्प कौशल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सशक्त मंच के रूप में उभरी है। यह पूरे देश में जमीनी स्तर पर उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा दे रही है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य रेलवे स्टेशनों को भारत की समृद्ध क्षेत्रीय विविधता के जीवंत प्रदर्शन केंद्रों में बदलना है।
तेनकासी जं. रेलवे स्टेशन, तमिलनाडु
स्थानीय विरासत को राष्ट्रीय रेलवे नेटवर्क के साथ एकीकृत करके, ओएसओपी न केवल यात्रियों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाता है बल्कि समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
19 जनवरी 2026 तक, 2,002 स्टेशनों पर ओएसओपी (एक स्टेशन एक उत्पाद) आउटलेट स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें से कुल 2,326 आउटलेट कार्यरत हैं। ये आउटलेट हजारों स्थानीय कारीगरों, बुनकरों और छोटे उत्पादकों के लिए आजीविका का स्रोत बन गए हैं, जिनका अब प्रतिदिन लाखों यात्रियों से सीधा संपर्क है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 2022 में ओएसओपी की शुरुआत के बाद से, इस पहल ने पूरे भारत में 1.32 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष आर्थिक अवसर सृजित किए हैं।
आंकड़ों के अतिरिक्त, ओएसओपी उन पारंपरिक शिल्पों और क्षेत्रीय विशिष्टताओं को पुनर्जीवित करने में मदद कर रहा है जो कभी लुप्त हो रही थीं। पूर्वोत्तर में हस्तनिर्मित मिट्टी के बर्तनों और बांस की कलाकृतियों से लेकर अन्य क्षेत्रों में मसालों, हथकरघा उत्पादों और स्थानीय मिठाइयों तक, ये उत्पाद यात्रियों को प्रत्येक क्षेत्र का सारतत्व प्रदान करते हैं।
वाणिज्य के साथ संस्कृति को समेकित करके, भारतीय रेल ने स्टेशनों को स्थानीय उद्यम के केंद्रों में बदल दिया है। 'एक स्टेशन एक उत्पाद' पहल "वोकल फॉर लोकल" का एक सच्चा उदाहरण है, जो समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के साथ-साथ देश में यात्रियों के यात्रा अनुभव को समृद्ध करती है।