Ministry of Railways
One Station One Product: Celebrating Regional Identity Through Indian Railways
OSOP Expands to Over 2,000 Railway Stations, Empowering 1.32 Lakh Artisans and Reviving India’s Traditional Crafts Through Direct Market Access to Millions of Passengers
20 JAN 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways’ One Station One Product (OSOP) scheme has emerged as a powerful platform for promoting local craftsmanship. It is promoting grassroot entrepreneurship across the country. The initiative seeks to transform railway stations into vibrant showcases of India’s rich regional diversity.
Tenkasi Jn. Railway Station, Tamil Nadu
By integrating local heritage with the national railway network, OSOP not only enhances passenger experience but also supports inclusive economic growth.
As of 19 January 2026, OSOP outlets have been established at 2,002 stations, with a total of 2,326 outlets operational. These outlets have become a source of livelihood for thousands of local artisans, weavers, and small producers who now have a direct connection with millions of passengers every day. Moreover, since the launch of OSOP in 2022, the initiative has created direct economic opportunities for more than 1.32 lakh beneficiaries across India.
Beyond numbers, OSOP is helping revive traditional crafts and regional specialties that were once losing prominence. From handmade pottery and bamboo work in the Northeast to spices, handlooms, and local sweets in other regions, the products bring the essence of each area to travelers.
By integrating commerce with culture, Indian Railways has transformed stations into hubs of local enterprise. The One Station One Product initiative stands as a true example of “Vocal for Local”, empowering communities while enriching the travel experience for passengers across the nation.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
एक स्थानक एक उत्पादन : भारतीय रेल्वेमार्फत प्रादेशिक परिचयोत्सव
एक स्थानक एक उत्पादन योजनेची 2000 पेक्षा अधिक रेल्वे स्थानकांवर व्याप्ती, 1.32 लाख कुशल कारागीर आणि भारतीय पारंपरिक कलेचे पुनरुज्जीवन, थेट बाजारप्रवेशातून लाखो प्रवाशांपर्यंत
20 JAN 2026 6:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 जानेवारी 2026
भारतीय रेल्वेची एक स्थानक एक उत्पादन (ओएसओपी) योजना स्थानिक कारागिरीला प्रोत्साहन देणारे प्रभावी व्यासपीठ म्हणून उदयास येत आहे. ही योजना देशभरातील तळागाळातील उद्योजकतेला चालना देत आहे. भारतीय रेल्वे स्थानकांना देशाच्या समृद्ध प्रादेशिक वैविध्याचे दर्शन घडविणाऱ्या केंद्रांमध्ये रूपांतरित करण्याचा या योजनेचा उद्देश आहे.
स्थानिक वारसा राष्ट्रीय रेल्वे जाळ्याशी जोडून एक स्थानक एक उत्पादन योजना प्रवाशांचा अनुभव समृद्ध करताना समावेशक आर्थिक विकासाला पाठबळ देते.
19 जानेवारी 2026 पर्यंत या योजनेअंतर्गत 2,002 रेल्वे स्थानकांवर एकूण 2,326 विक्री केंद्रे कार्यरत झाली आहेत. या केंद्रांमार्फत दररोज लाखो प्रवाशांपर्यंत थेट पोहोचता येत असल्यामुळे ही केंद्रे हजारो स्थानिक कुशल कारागीर, विणकर आणि लघुउत्पादकांसाठी उपजीविकेचे साधन ठरली आहेत. तसेच, 2022 मध्ये ही योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून या उपक्रमामुळे देशभरात 1.32 लाखांहून अधिक लाभार्थ्यांसाठी थेट आर्थिक संधी निर्माण झाल्या आहेत.
आकडेवारीपलीकडे पाहता, एक स्थानक एक उत्पादन योजनेमुळे एकेकाळी मागे पडत चाललेल्या पारंपरिक कला आणि प्रादेशिक वैशिष्ट्यांचे पुनरुज्जीवन होत आहे. ईशान्य भारतातील हस्तनिर्मित मातीची भांडी व बांबू कामापासून ते इतर प्रदेशांतील मसाले, हातमागावरील कापड आणि स्थानिक मिठाया ही सर्व उत्पादने प्रवाशांसमोर त्या त्या भागाची खासियत मांडतात.
व्यापार आणि संस्कृती यांची सांगड घालून, भारतीय रेल्वेने स्थानकांना स्थानिक उद्यमांचे केंद्र बनविले आहे. समुदायांना सशक्त करताना देशभरातील प्रवाशांचा प्रवास अनुभवात भर घालणारी एक स्थानक एक उत्पादन योजना “व्होकल फॉर लोकल”चे चांगले उदाहरण ठरते.
Tenkasi Jn. Railway Station, Tamil Nadu