Ministry of Railways
One Station One Product: Celebrating Regional Identity Through Indian Railways
OSOP Expands to Over 2,000 Railway Stations, Empowering 1.32 Lakh Artisans and Reviving India’s Traditional Crafts Through Direct Market Access to Millions of Passengers
20 JAN 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways’ One Station One Product (OSOP) scheme has emerged as a powerful platform for promoting local craftsmanship. It is promoting grassroot entrepreneurship across the country. The initiative seeks to transform railway stations into vibrant showcases of India’s rich regional diversity.
Tenkasi Jn. Railway Station, Tamil Nadu
By integrating local heritage with the national railway network, OSOP not only enhances passenger experience but also supports inclusive economic growth.
As of 19 January 2026, OSOP outlets have been established at 2,002 stations, with a total of 2,326 outlets operational. These outlets have become a source of livelihood for thousands of local artisans, weavers, and small producers who now have a direct connection with millions of passengers every day. Moreover, since the launch of OSOP in 2022, the initiative has created direct economic opportunities for more than 1.32 lakh beneficiaries across India.
Beyond numbers, OSOP is helping revive traditional crafts and regional specialties that were once losing prominence. From handmade pottery and bamboo work in the Northeast to spices, handlooms, and local sweets in other regions, the products bring the essence of each area to travelers.
By integrating commerce with culture, Indian Railways has transformed stations into hubs of local enterprise. The One Station One Product initiative stands as a true example of “Vocal for Local”, empowering communities while enriching the travel experience for passengers across the nation.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
એક સ્ટેશન એક ઉત્પાદન: ભારતીય રેલવે દ્વારા પ્રાદેશિક ઓળખની ઉજવણી
OSOP નો 2,000 થી વધુ રેલવે સ્ટેશનો પર વિસ્તાર, 1.32 લાખ કારીગરોને સશક્તિકરણ અને લાખો મુસાફરોને સીધા બજાર સુધી પહોંચ આપી ભારતની પરંપરાગત હસ્તકલાને પુનર્જીવિત કરી રહ્યું છે
20 JAN 2026 4:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય રેલવેની 'એક સ્ટેશન એક ઉત્પાદન' (OSOP) યોજના સ્થાનિક કારીગરીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક શક્તિશાળી પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે ઉભરી આવી છે. તે દેશભરમાં પાયાના સ્તરની ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપી રહી છે. આ પહેલ રેલવે સ્ટેશનોને ભારતની સમૃદ્ધ પ્રાદેશિક વિવિધતાના જીવંત પ્રદર્શનમાં બદલવા માંગે છે.
તેનકાશી જં. રેલવે સ્ટેશન, તમિલનાડુ
સ્થાનિક વારસાને રાષ્ટ્રીય રેલવે નેટવર્ક સાથે જોડીને, OSOP માત્ર મુસાફરોના અનુભવને જ સુધારતું નથી પરંતુ સર્વસમાવેશક આર્થિક વિકાસને પણ ટેકો આપે છે.
19 જાન્યુઆરી 2026 સુધીમાં, 2,002 સ્ટેશનો પર OSOP આઉટલેટ્સ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેમાં કુલ 2,326 આઉટલેટ્સ કાર્યરત છે. આ આઉટલેટ્સ હજારો સ્થાનિક કારીગરો, વણકરો અને નાના ઉત્પાદકો માટે આજીવિકાનો સ્ત્રોત બન્યા છે, જેઓ હવે દરરોજ લાખો મુસાફરો સાથે સીધું જોડાણ ધરાવે છે. તદુપરાંત, 2022 માં OSOP ના લોન્ચિંગથી, આ પહેલે સમગ્ર ભારતમાં 1.32 લાખથી વધુ લાભાર્થીઓ માટે પ્રત્યક્ષ આર્થિક તકો ઊભી કરી છે.
આંકડાઓથી પરે, OSOP એ પરંપરાગત હસ્તકલા અને પ્રાદેશિક વિશેષતાઓને પુનર્જીવિત કરવામાં મદદ કરી રહ્યું છે જે એક સમયે તેમનું મહત્વ ગુમાવી રહી હતી. ઉત્તર-પૂર્વમાં હાથથી બનાવેલા માટીના વાસણો અને વાંસકામથી લઈને અન્ય પ્રદેશોમાં મસાલા, હેન્ડલૂમ અને સ્થાનિક મીઠાઈઓ સુધી, આ ઉત્પાદનો પ્રવાસીઓ સુધી દરેક વિસ્તારનો અર્ક લાવે છે.
વાણિજ્યને સંસ્કૃતિ સાથે જોડીને, ભારતીય રેલવેએ સ્ટેશનોને સ્થાનિક સાહસના કેન્દ્રોમાં પરિવર્તિત કર્યા છે. 'એક સ્ટેશન એક ઉત્પાદન' પહેલ "વોકલ ફોર લોકલ" ના સાચા ઉદાહરણ તરીકે ઉભી છે, જે દેશભરના મુસાફરો માટે મુસાફરીના અનુભવને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવવાની સાથે સમુદાયોને સશક્ત બનાવે છે.