Ministry of Railways
One Station One Product: Celebrating Regional Identity Through Indian Railways
OSOP Expands to Over 2,000 Railway Stations, Empowering 1.32 Lakh Artisans and Reviving India’s Traditional Crafts Through Direct Market Access to Millions of Passengers
20 JAN 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways’ One Station One Product (OSOP) scheme has emerged as a powerful platform for promoting local craftsmanship. It is promoting grassroot entrepreneurship across the country. The initiative seeks to transform railway stations into vibrant showcases of India’s rich regional diversity.
Tenkasi Jn. Railway Station, Tamil Nadu
By integrating local heritage with the national railway network, OSOP not only enhances passenger experience but also supports inclusive economic growth.
As of 19 January 2026, OSOP outlets have been established at 2,002 stations, with a total of 2,326 outlets operational. These outlets have become a source of livelihood for thousands of local artisans, weavers, and small producers who now have a direct connection with millions of passengers every day. Moreover, since the launch of OSOP in 2022, the initiative has created direct economic opportunities for more than 1.32 lakh beneficiaries across India.
Beyond numbers, OSOP is helping revive traditional crafts and regional specialties that were once losing prominence. From handmade pottery and bamboo work in the Northeast to spices, handlooms, and local sweets in other regions, the products bring the essence of each area to travelers.
By integrating commerce with culture, Indian Railways has transformed stations into hubs of local enterprise. The One Station One Product initiative stands as a true example of “Vocal for Local”, empowering communities while enriching the travel experience for passengers across the nation.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ون اسٹیشن ون پروڈکٹ: بھارتی ریلوے کے ذریعے علاقائی شناخت کا جشن
او ایس او پی کی 2,000 سے زیادہ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں تک توسیع کی گئی ، 1.32 لاکھ کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنایا گیا اور لاکھوں مسافروں تک براہ راست مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے ذریعے بھارت کی روایتی دستکاری کا احیاء کیا گیا
20 JAN 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے کی ون اسٹیشن ون پروڈکٹ (او ایس او پی) اسکیم مقامی دستکاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک طاقتور پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھری ہے ۔ یہ ملک بھر میں زمینی سطح پر صنعت کاری کو فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو ہندوستان کے بھرپور علاقائی تنوع کی متحرک نمائش میں تبدیل کرنا ہے ۔
تینکاسی جنکشن ریلوے اسٹیشن ، تمل ناڈو
مقامی ورثے کو قومی ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ مربوط کرکے ، او ایس او پی نہ صرف مسافروں کے تجربے میں اضافہ کرتی ہے، بلکہ جامع اقتصادی ترقی میں بھی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
19 جنوری 2026 تک ، 2,002 اسٹیشنوں پر او ایس او پی آؤٹ لیٹس قائم کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں کل 2,326 آؤٹ لیٹس کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ یہ آؤٹ لیٹس ہزاروں مقامی کاریگروں ، بنکروں اور چھوٹے پروڈیوسروں کے لیے روزی روٹی کا ذریعہ بن چکے ہیں، جن کا اب روزانہ لاکھوں مسافروں سے براہ راست رابطہ ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، 2022 میں او ایس او پی کے آغاز کے بعد سے ، اس پہل نے پورے ہندوستان میں 1.32 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کے لیے براہ راست اقتصادی مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں ۔
تعداد سے بالاتر ، او ایس او پی روایتی دستکاری اور علاقائی خصوصیات کو بحال کرنے میں مدد کر رہی ہے ، جن کی اہمیت کم ہورہی تھی ۔ شمال مشرق میں ہاتھ سے بنے مٹی کے برتنوں اور بانس کے کام سے لے کر دوسرے خطوں میں مصالحے ، ہینڈلوم اور مقامی مٹھائیاں ، یہ مصنوعات مسافروں کو ہر علاقے کی خصوصیات سے روشناس کراتی ہیں ۔
تجارت کو ثقافت کے ساتھ مربوط کرکے ، بھارتی ریلوے نے اسٹیشنوں کو مقامی کاروباری اداروں کے مراکز میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے ۔ ون اسٹیشن ون پروڈکٹ پہل "ووکل فار لوکل" کی ایک حقیقی مثال کے طور پر قائم ہے ، جو پورے ملک میں مسافروں کے لیے سفر کے تجربے کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بناتی ہے ۔