Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Reviews BSNL’s Q3 Performance
Stresses on Quality of Service, Growth in Mobile Customer Base and Average Revenue Per User (ARPU) as well as Achievement of Revenue Targets
20 JAN 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, chaired the Quarter 3 (2025–26) Strategic Review and Planning Meet of Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) in New Delhi, today. Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Secretary (Telecommunications) Shri Amit Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Shri Gulzar Natarajan, senior officials of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), and CMD BSNL Shri A. Robert J. Ravi, the Board of Directors and Chief General Managers (CGMs) from across the country, were present at the occasion.
The meeting was held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, with a comprehensive review of BSNL’s Quarter-3 performance and key QoS parameters. Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia emphasized the need to increase BSNL’s mobile customer base and ARPU, focus on improvement of QoS parameters and achievement of revenue targets.
During the meeting a detailed, circle-wise review was undertaken of the achievement of revenue targets across all service verticals. The performance of individual circles was assessed, with a focus on identifying best practices and addressing gaps to ensure sustained revenue growth.
Special emphasis was laid on growth of mobile customer base and initiatives to strengthen BSNL’s presence in the mobile segment. Highlighting operational progress, the Union Minister said that while some circles had shown appreciable growth in mobile customer base, other circles needed to improve.
The Union Minister noted that there was Q-o-Q Mobile Average Revenue Per User (ARPU) improvement. Circles where ARPUs were flat were urged to raise their ARPU levels. Measures to increase mobile Average Revenue Per User (ARPU) through improved service offerings, customer retention strategies, and value-added services were also deliberated.
The Union Minister reviewed key Quality of Service (QoS) parameters, including mobile network availability and Mean Time to Repair (MTTR). Circles like Kerala, Tamil Nadu, UP East, Karnataka, Punjab, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Kolkata, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand were identified as leaders in Mobile BTS MTTR with significant Q-o-Q improvement.
Directions were issued to all circles to continuously improve network reliability, reduce downtime, and ensure timely fault resolution to enhance customer experience.
In the Enterprise Business segment, the Union Minister congratulated five Star-performing Circles—Karnataka, Odisha, Gujarat, Haryana, and UP (West)—for their commendable performance in acquisition and growth of Enterprise Business.
Circle-wise plans and strategies to achieve revenue targets for the fourth quarter of the current financial year were presented and discussed. The Union Minister instructed all CGMs to focus on achieving revenue targets through sustained customer acquisition and continuing emphasis on QoS.
The Union Minister concluded by emphasizing the need for focused execution, accountability, and close monitoring of performance at the circle level in the last quarter of this fiscal with the explicit objective of meeting and exceeding the revenue targets set for circles.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیا نے بی ایس این ایل کی تیسری سہ ماہی کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا
خدمات کے معیار ، موبائل کسٹمر بیس میں اضافہ اور اوسط آمدنی فی صارف (اے آر پی یو) کے ساتھ ساتھ آمدنی کے اہداف کے حصول پر زور
20 JAN 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتر آدتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج نئی دلّی میں بھارت سنچار نگم لمیٹڈ (بی ایس این ایل) کی سہ ماہی (26-2025) کلیدی جائزہ اور منصوبہ بندی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ اس موقع پر دیہی ترقیات اور مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی ، سکریٹری (ٹیلی مواصلات) جناب امیت اگروال ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب گلزار نٹراجن ، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) کے سینئر افسران اور سی ایم ڈی بی ایس این ایل جناب اے رابرٹ جے روی ، بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز اور ملک بھر سے چیف جنرل منیجرز (سی جی ایم) موجود تھے ۔
یہ میٹنگ وگیان بھون ، نئی دلّی میں بی ایس این ایل کی سہ ماہی کی کارکردگی اور کلیدی کیو او ایس پیرامیٹرز کا جامع جائزہ لینے کے سلسلے میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتر آدتیہ ایم سندھیا نے بی ایس این ایل کے موبائل کسٹمر بیس اور اے آر پی یو کو بڑھانے ، کیو او ایس پیرامیٹرز کی بہتری اور آمدنی کے اہداف کے حصول پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران تمام سروس ورٹیکلز میں ریونیو کے اہداف کے حصول کا ایک تفصیلی ، دائرہ وار جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ انفرادی حلقوں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا گیا ، جس میں بہترین طریقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور آمدنی میں مسلسل اضافے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خلا کو دور کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی ۔
موبائل کسٹمر بیس میں اجافے اور موبائل زمرے میں بی ایس این ایل کی موجودگی کو مستحکم کرنے کے اقدامات پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ۔ آپریشنل پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اگرچہ کچھ حلقوں نے موبائل صارفین کی تعداد میں قابل تعریف اضافہ ظاہر کیا ہے ، لیکن دوسرے حلقوں کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کیو-او-کیو موبائل ایوریج ریونیو فی یوزر (اے آر پی یو) میں بہتری آئی ہے ۔ جن حلقوں میں اے آر پی یو سپاٹ تھے، ان پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ اپنی اے آر پی یو کی سطح کو بڑھائیں ۔ بہتر خدمات کی پیشکش ، صارفین کو برقرار رکھنے کی حکمت عملی اور ویلیو ایڈڈ سروسز کے ذریعے موبائل اوسط آمدنی فی صارف (اے آر پی یو) بڑھانے کے اقدامات پر بھی غور کیا گیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے موبائل نیٹ ورک کی دستیابی اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے لیے اوسط وقت (ایم ٹی ٹی آر) سمیت کلیدی کوالٹی آف سروس (کیو او ایس) پیرامیٹرز کا جائزہ لیا ۔ کیرالہ ، تمل ناڈو ، یوپی ایسٹ ، کرناٹک ، پنجاب ، گجرات ، آندھرا پردیش ، کولکتہ ، ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ جیسے حلقوں کی شناخت موبائل بی ٹی ایس ایم ٹی ٹی آر میں قائدین کے طور پر کی گئی ہے، جس میں کیو – او - کیو میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے ۔
تمام حلقوں کو نیٹ ورک کی بلا رکاوٹ دستیابی کو مسلسل بہتر بنانے ، ڈاؤن ٹائم کو کم کرنے اور کسٹمر کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے بروقت غلطی کے حل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہدایات جاری کی گئیں ۔
انٹرپرائز بزنس زمرے میں ، مرکزی وزیر نے پانچ اسٹار پرفارمنگ سرکلز - کرناٹک ، اڈیشہ ، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، اور یوپی (مغربی) - کو انٹرپرائز بزنس کے حصول اور ترقی میں ان کی قابل ستائش کارکردگی کے لیے مبارکباد دی ۔
رواں مالی سال کی چوتھی سہ ماہی کے محصولات کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے دائرہ وار منصوبے اور حکمت عملی پیش کی گئیں اور ان پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے تمام سی جی ایم کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ صارفین کے مسلسل حصول اور کیو او ایس پر مسلسل زور دے کر آمدنی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے پر توجہ دیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس مالی سال کی آخری سہ ماہی میں دائرہ کار کی سطح پر کارکردگی پر مرکوز عمل درآمد ، جواب دہی اور قریبی نگرانی کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اختتام کیا، جس کا واضح مقصد حلقوں کے لیے مقرر کردہ محصولات کے اہداف کو پورا کرنا اور اس سے تجاوز کرنا ہے ۔