Ministry of Communications
Postal Channel Enabled with Export Benefits for MSMEs and Small Exporters
20 JAN 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts (DoP), Ministry of Communications, has operationalised the extension of export benefits—Duty Drawback, Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) and Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL)—for exports made through the postal channel, with effect from 15 January 2026, in pursuance of notifications issued by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC).
This initiative is a major step towards simplifying and broadening access to exports, especially for MSMEs, artisans, start-ups and small exporters, who largely depend on the postal network for low- and medium-value international consignments. With automated IGST refunds already in place, the availability of export incentives through the postal channel further reduces costs, improves liquidity, and enhances the competitiveness of Indian exporters.
Exports through the postal channel are facilitated through Dak Ghar Niryat Kendras (DNKs), a joint initiative of the Department of Posts and CBIC, providing end-to-end export facilitation under one roof. At present, 1,013 DNKs are operational across the country, enabling exporters from even remote and underserved regions to access global markets through booking, digital documentation, and seamless customs clearance.
To operationalize these benefits, necessary system enhancements have been implemented in the DNK/Self-Service Portal and Customs platforms, supported by clear Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for exporters and field officials. These measures align with the objectives of the Foreign Trade Policy 2023 and the Government’s focus on Ease of Doing Business and promotion of cross-border e-commerce.
India Post today offers a single-window, end-to-end export solution, including pick-up, documentation, online payments, faceless customs clearance, and real-time tracking. Services such as the International Tracked Packet Service (ITPS), available in 135 countries, provide a reliable and cost-effective option for cross-border e-commerce shipments.
By leveraging its vast postal network and digital platforms, the Department of Posts continues to play a key role in empowering small exporters and MSMEs, bridging the export access gap, and strengthening India’s position in global trade.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
टपाल विभागाकडून एमएसएमई उद्योग तसेच छोट्या निर्यातदारांना निर्यातविषयक लाभ मिळणार
20 JAN 2026 6:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 जानेवारी 2026
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळाने जारी केलेल्या अधिसूचनेनुसार, केंद्रीय दळणवळण मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील टपाल विभागाने 15 जानेवारी 2026 पासून टपाल विभागाद्वारे होणाऱ्या निर्यातीसाठी - जकातीचा परतावा, निर्यात केलेल्या उत्पादनांवरील शुल्क आणि कर माफी (आरओडीटीईपी) तसेच राज्यांचे आणि केंद्रीय कर तसेच अधिभार यांच्यावर सूट (आरओएससीटीएल) - इत्यादी निर्यातविषयक लाभ द्यायला सुरुवात केली आहे.
हा उपक्रम म्हणजे निर्यातीसाठी लहान आणि मध्यम मूल्याच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय मालवाहतुकीसाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात टपालाच्या जाळ्यावर अवलंबून असलेल्यांसाठी विशेषतः सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग (एमएसएमईज), कारागीर, स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि लहान निर्यातदार यांच्यासाठी निर्यातीचा मार्ग सुलभ आणि विस्तारण्याच्या दिशेने टाकलेले मोठे पाऊल आहे. स्वयंचलित आयजीएसटी परतावे आधीच अस्तित्वात असताना, टपालाच्या माध्यमातून निर्यातविषयक अनुदानाची उपलब्धता यामुळे खर्चात जास्त बचत होऊन भारतीय निर्यातदारांची स्पर्धात्मकता आणखी सुधारली आहे.
टपाल विभाग आणि सीबीआयसी यांचा संयुक्त उपक्रम असलेल्या डाक घर निर्यात केंद्रांच्या (डीएनकेज) माध्यमातून टपालाद्वारे निर्यातीचे कार्य केले जाते आणि त्यायोगे एकच छताखाली निर्यातविषयक संपूर्ण सेवा पुरवली जाते. सध्या देशभरात 1,013 डीएनके कार्यरत असून त्यांच्या माध्यमातून निर्यातदार अगदी दुर्गम तसेच वंचित भागांना बुकिंग, डिजिटल दस्तावेजीकरण आणि सुलभ सीमाशुल्क मंजुरीसह जागतिक बाजारपेठांपर्यंत पोहोचणे शक्य झाले आहे.
हे लाभ कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी डीएनके/स्वयंसेवा पोर्टल आणि सीमाशुल्क मंचांवर आवश्यक प्रणाली सुधारणा लागू करण्यात आल्या असून त्यांना निर्यातदार तसेच क्षेत्र अधिकाऱ्यांसाठीच्या सुस्पष्ट प्रमाणित कार्य पद्धतींचे पाठबळ देण्यात आले आहे.
आजघडीला भारतीय टपाल विभाग माल उचलणे, दस्तावेजीकरण, ऑनलाईन पैसे भरणे, चेहराविरहीत सीमाशुल्क मंजुरी आणि वास्तविक वेळेत घेता येणारा मागोवा यांसह एक खिडकी, संपूर्ण निर्यात सुविधा देत आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय ट्रॅक्ड पॅकेट सेवा (आयटीपीएस) यांसारख्या जगातील 135 देशांमध्ये उपलब्ध असणाऱ्या सेवा सीमापार ई-वाणिज्य शिपमेंट्ससाठी विश्वासार्ह आणि किफायतशीर पर्याय उपलब्ध करून देत आहेत.
टपाल विभागाच्या विस्तृत जाळ्याचा आणि डिजिटल मंचाचा वापर करून घेऊन, टपाल विभाग निर्यात आणि पोहोच यांतील दरी सांधत आणि जागतिक व्यापार क्षेत्रात भारताचे स्थान आणखी बळकट करत लहान निर्यातदार तसेच एमएसएमई उद्योगांना सक्षम करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे.