Ministry of Communications
Postal Channel Enabled with Export Benefits for MSMEs and Small Exporters
20 JAN 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts (DoP), Ministry of Communications, has operationalised the extension of export benefits—Duty Drawback, Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) and Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL)—for exports made through the postal channel, with effect from 15 January 2026, in pursuance of notifications issued by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC).
This initiative is a major step towards simplifying and broadening access to exports, especially for MSMEs, artisans, start-ups and small exporters, who largely depend on the postal network for low- and medium-value international consignments. With automated IGST refunds already in place, the availability of export incentives through the postal channel further reduces costs, improves liquidity, and enhances the competitiveness of Indian exporters.
Exports through the postal channel are facilitated through Dak Ghar Niryat Kendras (DNKs), a joint initiative of the Department of Posts and CBIC, providing end-to-end export facilitation under one roof. At present, 1,013 DNKs are operational across the country, enabling exporters from even remote and underserved regions to access global markets through booking, digital documentation, and seamless customs clearance.
To operationalize these benefits, necessary system enhancements have been implemented in the DNK/Self-Service Portal and Customs platforms, supported by clear Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for exporters and field officials. These measures align with the objectives of the Foreign Trade Policy 2023 and the Government’s focus on Ease of Doing Business and promotion of cross-border e-commerce.
India Post today offers a single-window, end-to-end export solution, including pick-up, documentation, online payments, faceless customs clearance, and real-time tracking. Services such as the International Tracked Packet Service (ITPS), available in 135 countries, provide a reliable and cost-effective option for cross-border e-commerce shipments.
By leveraging its vast postal network and digital platforms, the Department of Posts continues to play a key role in empowering small exporters and MSMEs, bridging the export access gap, and strengthening India’s position in global trade.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਡਾਕ ਚੈਨਲ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ
20 JAN 2026 5:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਪੀ) ਨੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ ਇਨਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸਿਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਟਮਜ਼ (CBIC) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਡਾਕ ਚੈਨਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਾਪਸੀ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਡਰਾਅਬੈਕ, ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੂਟ (RoDTEP) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੂਟ (RoSCTL) ਵਰਗੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨੂੰ 15 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2026 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (MSMEs) ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਘੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸ਼ਿਪਮੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਡਾਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹਨ। ਸਵੈ-ਚਾਲਿਤ ਆਈਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ, ਡਾਕ ਚੈਨਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਰਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਾਕ ਚੈਨਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਈਸੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਡਾਕ ਘਰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ((DNKs) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਛੱਤ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1,013 ਡੀਐੱਨਕੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਕਸਟਮ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਡੀਐੱਨਕੇ/ਸੈਲਫ-ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਟਮਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਜਮੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਉਪਾਅ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੀਤੀ 2023 ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾ-ਪਾਰ-ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਕ ਅੱਜ ਸਮਾਨ ਚੁੱਕਣਾ, ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀਕਰਣ, ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ, ਫੇਸਲੈੱਸ ਕਸਟਮਸ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਿੰਗਲ-ਵਿੰਡੋ, ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। 135 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਡ ਪੈਕੇਟ ਸੇਵਾ ((ITPS) ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਪਾਰ ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਸ਼ਿਪਮੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਡਾਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਕੇ, ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਛੋਟੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।