Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Government of India Amends Central Motor Vehicles Rules to Strengthen User Fee Payments
No NOC for Vehicle Transfer, Fitness Renewal and Permits with pending toll dues
20 JAN 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
In order to strengthen compliance towards user fee payment at the toll plazas on National Highways, the Government of India has notified the ‘Central Motor Vehicles (Second Amendment) Rules, 2026’, introducing key changes to the ‘Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989’. These amendments are aimed at improving user fee compliance, enhancing efficiency of Electronic Toll Collection and discouraging user fee evasion on National Highways.
Under the amended rules, a new definition of ‘unpaid user fee’ has been introduced and it refers to the user fee payable for the use of a National Highway section, where Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) system has recorded the vehicle’s passage, but the applicable fee has not been received in accordance with the National Highways Act, 1956.
The amendments link the clearance of unpaid National Highway user fee with vehicle-related services. As per the provisions, a No Objection Certificate (NOC) for transfer of ownership or transfer of a vehicle from one State to another shall not be granted until any unpaid user fee is cleared. In addition, renewal or generation of a Certificate of Fitness for vehicles will not be permitted unless outstanding user fee dues have been paid. For commercial vehicles seeking a National Permit, the amended rules make it mandatory that the vehicle must not have any unpaid user fee.
Corresponding changes have also been made to ‘Form 28’ which now requires applicants to disclose whether any demand for an unpaid user fee at a toll plaza is pending against the vehicle, along with relevant details. Promoting digital processes, the rules also enable the electronic issuance of relevant portions of ‘Form 28’ through the designated online portal. ‘Form 28’ is application for a No Objection Certificate (NOC), a key document required for transferring vehicle ownership to another state or district confirming the vehicle has no pending taxes, challans, or legal issues. These Amendments will also help in user fee collection after the implementation of the Multi-Lane Free Flow (MLFF) system, that will enable barrier less tolling on the National Highway network.
The amendments have been issued following publication of draft rules on 11th July 2025 vide a Gazette Notification, which invited suggestions from stakeholders and the general public. Copies of the draft notification were made available to the public on 14th July 2025. After careful consideration of the feedback received, the Government of India has finalized and notified the amended rules.
These amendments will help NHAI in fostering transparent and technology-driven tolling systems for sustained development and maintenance of the National Highway network across the country.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
वापरकर्ता शुल्काला बळकटी देण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने केंद्रीय मोटार वाहन नियमांमध्ये केली सुधारणा
20 JAN 2026 8:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 जानेवारी 2026
राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावरील टोल नाक्यांवर वापरकर्ता शुल्क भरण्याच्या नियमांचे अनुपालन अधिक कडक करण्यासाठी, भारत सरकारने 'केंद्रीय मोटार वाहन (दुसरी सुधारणा) नियम, 2026' अधिसूचित केले आहेत. याद्वारे 'केंद्रीय मोटार वाहन नियम, 1989' मध्ये महत्त्वाचे बदल करण्यात आले आहेत. या सुधारणांचा उद्देश वापरकर्ता शुल्काच्या नियमांचे पालन सुधारणे, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संकलनाची (ETC) कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे आणि राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवर टोल चोरीला आळा घालणे हा आहे.
सुधारित नियमांनुसार, 'थकीत वापरकर्ता शुल्क' अशी एक नवीन व्याख्या समाविष्ट करण्यात आली आहे. याचा संदर्भ राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाच्या अशा विभागासाठी देय असलेल्या शुल्काशी आहे, जिथे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संकलन प्रणालीने वाहनाच्या जाण्याची नोंद केली आहे, परंतु राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग कायदा, 1956 नुसार लागू असलेले शुल्क प्राप्त झालेले नाही.
या सुधारणांनुसार, न भरलेले राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग वापरकर्ता शुल्क भरण्याची अट आता वाहन-संबंधित सेवांशी जोडण्यात आली आहे. तरतुदींनुसार, जोपर्यंत थकीत वापरकर्ता शुल्क भरले जात नाही, तोपर्यंत मालकी हक्क हस्तांतरण किंवा वाहन एका राज्यातून दुसऱ्या राज्यात नेण्यासाठी लागणारे ना-हरकत प्रमाणपत्र (NOC) दिले जाणार नाही. याव्यतिरिक्त, वाहनांच्या योग्यता प्रमाणपत्राचे नूतनीकरण किंवा ते तयार करण्याची परवानगी देखील जोपर्यंत थकबाकी पूर्णपणे भरली जात नाही, तोपर्यंत दिली जाणार नाही. नॅशनल परमिट घेऊ इच्छिणाऱ्या व्यावसायिक वाहनांसाठी, सुधारित नियमांनुसार वाहनावर कोणतेही थकीत वापरकर्ता शुल्क न लावणे अनिवार्य करण्यात आले आहे.
फॉर्म 28' मध्येही संबंधित बदल करण्यात आले आहेत, ज्यानुसार आता अर्जदारांना त्यांच्या वाहनावर कोणत्याही टोल नाक्यावर थकीत वापरकर्ता शुल्काची मागणी प्रलंबित आहे का, याचा खुलासा संबंधित तपशिलांसह करणे आवश्यक आहे. डिजिटल प्रक्रियांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, हे नियम नियुक्त ऑनलाइन पोर्टलद्वारे 'फॉर्म 28' च्या संबंधित भागांचे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वरूपात वितरण करण्यास देखील सक्षम करतात.
या सुधारणा 11 जुलै 2025 रोजी एका राजपत्र अधिसूचनेद्वारे प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आलेल्या नियमांच्या मसुद्यानंतर जारी करण्यात आल्या आहेत, ज्याद्वारे संबंधित भागधारक आणि सामान्य जनतेकडून सूचना मागवण्यात आल्या होत्या. प्राप्त झालेल्या प्रतिक्रियांवर काळजीपूर्वक विचार केल्यानंतर, भारत सरकारने सुधारित नियमांना अंतिम रूप देऊन ते अधिसूचित केले आहेत.
या सुधारणांमुळे NHAI ला देशभर पसरलेल्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग जाळ्याचा शाश्वत विकास आणि देखभालीसाठी पारदर्शक आणि तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित टोलिंग प्रणाली विकसित करण्यास मदत होईल.