Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Government of India Amends Central Motor Vehicles Rules to Strengthen User Fee Payments
No NOC for Vehicle Transfer, Fitness Renewal and Permits with pending toll dues
20 JAN 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
In order to strengthen compliance towards user fee payment at the toll plazas on National Highways, the Government of India has notified the ‘Central Motor Vehicles (Second Amendment) Rules, 2026’, introducing key changes to the ‘Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989’. These amendments are aimed at improving user fee compliance, enhancing efficiency of Electronic Toll Collection and discouraging user fee evasion on National Highways.
Under the amended rules, a new definition of ‘unpaid user fee’ has been introduced and it refers to the user fee payable for the use of a National Highway section, where Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) system has recorded the vehicle’s passage, but the applicable fee has not been received in accordance with the National Highways Act, 1956.
The amendments link the clearance of unpaid National Highway user fee with vehicle-related services. As per the provisions, a No Objection Certificate (NOC) for transfer of ownership or transfer of a vehicle from one State to another shall not be granted until any unpaid user fee is cleared. In addition, renewal or generation of a Certificate of Fitness for vehicles will not be permitted unless outstanding user fee dues have been paid. For commercial vehicles seeking a National Permit, the amended rules make it mandatory that the vehicle must not have any unpaid user fee.
Corresponding changes have also been made to ‘Form 28’ which now requires applicants to disclose whether any demand for an unpaid user fee at a toll plaza is pending against the vehicle, along with relevant details. Promoting digital processes, the rules also enable the electronic issuance of relevant portions of ‘Form 28’ through the designated online portal. ‘Form 28’ is application for a No Objection Certificate (NOC), a key document required for transferring vehicle ownership to another state or district confirming the vehicle has no pending taxes, challans, or legal issues. These Amendments will also help in user fee collection after the implementation of the Multi-Lane Free Flow (MLFF) system, that will enable barrier less tolling on the National Highway network.
The amendments have been issued following publication of draft rules on 11th July 2025 vide a Gazette Notification, which invited suggestions from stakeholders and the general public. Copies of the draft notification were made available to the public on 14th July 2025. After careful consideration of the feedback received, the Government of India has finalized and notified the amended rules.
These amendments will help NHAI in fostering transparent and technology-driven tolling systems for sustained development and maintenance of the National Highway network across the country.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వినియోగదారు రుసుము చెల్లింపుల వ్యవస్థ బలోపేతం దిశగా కేంద్ర మోటారు వాహన నిబంధనల సవరణ
రహదారి రుసుము బకాయి ఉంటే వాహన బదిలీ.. ఫిట్‌నెస్ నవీకరణ.. పర్మిట్లకు నిరభ్యంతర ధ్రువీకరణ పత్రం ఇకపై జారీ కాదు
20 JAN 2026 6:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ రహదారులపై టోల్ ప్లాజాలలో వినియోగదారు రుసుము చెల్లింపు వ్యవస్థ బలోపేతం దిశగా ‘కేంద్ర మోటారు వాహన (2వ సవరణ) నిబంధనలు-2026’ను ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటించింది. ఈ మేరకు ‘కేంద్ర మోటారు వాహన నిబంధనలు-1989’లో కీలక మార్పులు చేసింది. వినియోగదారు రుసుము చెల్లింపుల మెరుగుదల, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ టోల్ వసూలు సామర్థ్యం పెంపు, జాతీయ రహదారులపై వినియోగదారు రుసుము ఎగవేతను నిరోధం ఈ సవరణ లక్ష్యం.
సవరించిన నిబంధనల ప్రకారం- ‘వినియోగదారు రుసుము బకాయి’ని తాజాగా నిర్వచించింది. జాతీయ రహదారి విభాగంలోని ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ టోల్ వసూలు (ఈటీసీ) వ్యవస్థ వాహనం వెళ్లడాన్ని నమోదు చేసినా, జాతీయ రహదారుల చట్టం-1956 ప్రకారం వర్తించే రుసుము జమకాని పక్షంలో రహదారి వినియోగంపై చెల్లించాల్సిన రుసుమును ఈ నిర్వచనం మేరకు నిర్ణయిస్తారు.
తాజా సవరణ నేపథ్యంలో జమకాని జాతీయ రహదారి వినియోగదారు రుసుము వాహన సంబంధిత సేవలతో అనుసంధానితం అవుతుంది. అంటే- జమకాని వినియోగదారు రుసుము బకాయిల చెల్లింపు పూర్తయ్యేదాకా వాహన యాజమాన్య హక్కు లేదా ఇతర రాష్ట్రానికి బదిలీ కోసం నిరభ్యంతర ధ్రువీకరణ పత్రం (ఎన్‌ఓసీ) జారీ కాదు. అంతేగాక రహదారి వినియోగదారు రుసుము బకాయి చెల్లించకపోతే వాహన ఫిట్‌నెస్ నవీకరణ లేదా ధ్రువపత్రం జారీ కాదు. అలాగే జాతీయ పర్మిట్‌ కోరే వాణిజ్య వాహనాల విషయంలో వినియోగదారు రుసుము బకాయి ఉండరాదన్న నిబంధనను పాటించడం తప్పనిసరి.
తాజా సవరణలకు అనుగుణంగా ‘ఫారం-28’లోనూ మార్పులు చేసిన నేపథ్యంలో ఇకపై దరఖాస్తుదారులు టోల్ ప్లాజాలో వినియోగదారు రుసుము బకాయి ఏదైనా ఉన్నదీ, లేనిదీ తెలుపుతూ వివరాలు వెల్లడించాలి. నిర్దిష్ట ఆన్‌లైన్ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా ‘ఫారం-28’ సంబంధిత అంశాలపై ఎలక్ట్రానిక్‌ రూపంలో జారీకి వీలు కల్పించడం ద్వారా డిజిటల్ ప్రక్రియలను కూడా ఈ నిబంధనలు ప్రోత్సహిస్తాయి. ఫారం-28 అంటే- వాహన యాజమాన్యం లేదా మరొక రాష్ట్రం లేదా జిల్లాకు బదిలీ చేసేందుకు అవసరమైన ‘ఎన్‌ఓసీ’ జారీ కోసం దరఖాస్తు చేసే కీలక పత్రం. దీనిద్వారా సదరు వాహనంపై పన్నులు, చలానాల బకాయిలతోపాటు చట్టపరమైన సమస్యలేవీ లేవని ధ్రువీకరిస్తారు. ‘మల్టీ-లేన్ ఫ్రీ ఫ్లో’ (ఎంఎల్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎఫ్‌) వ్యవస్థ అమలు అనంతరం వినియోగదారు రుసుము వసూలులో కూడా ఈ సవరణలు దోహదం చేస్తాయి. తద్వారా జాతీయ రహదారి నెట్‌వర్క్‌లో నిర్నిరోధ టోలింగ్‌కు వీలు కల్పిస్తాయి.
నిరుడు (2025) జూలై 11న గెజిట్ నోటిఫికేషన్ ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వం నిబంధనల ముసాయిదాను ప్రకటించి, సాధారణ ప్రజానీకంతోపాటు భాగస్వాముల అభిప్రాయాలను ఆహ్వానించింది. అటుపైన ప్రకటన ప్రతులను 2025 జూలై 14 దాకా అందరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉంచింది. అన్ని మార్గాల నుంచీ అందిన అభిప్రాయాల నిశిత విశ్లేషణ అనంతరం సవరణ నిబంధనలను ఖరారు చేసి, ఇప్పుడు ప్రకటించింది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జాతీయ రహదారుల నెట్‌వర్క్ సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి-నిర్వహణ కోసం పారదర్శక, సాంకేతిక ఆధారిత టోల్‌ వ్యవస్థల రూపొందించడంలో జాతీయ రహదారుల ప్రాధికార సంస్థకు ఈ సవరణలు ఎంతగానో దోహదం చేస్తాయి.