Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Government of India Amends Central Motor Vehicles Rules to Strengthen User Fee Payments
No NOC for Vehicle Transfer, Fitness Renewal and Permits with pending toll dues
20 JAN 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
In order to strengthen compliance towards user fee payment at the toll plazas on National Highways, the Government of India has notified the ‘Central Motor Vehicles (Second Amendment) Rules, 2026’, introducing key changes to the ‘Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989’. These amendments are aimed at improving user fee compliance, enhancing efficiency of Electronic Toll Collection and discouraging user fee evasion on National Highways.
Under the amended rules, a new definition of ‘unpaid user fee’ has been introduced and it refers to the user fee payable for the use of a National Highway section, where Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) system has recorded the vehicle’s passage, but the applicable fee has not been received in accordance with the National Highways Act, 1956.
The amendments link the clearance of unpaid National Highway user fee with vehicle-related services. As per the provisions, a No Objection Certificate (NOC) for transfer of ownership or transfer of a vehicle from one State to another shall not be granted until any unpaid user fee is cleared. In addition, renewal or generation of a Certificate of Fitness for vehicles will not be permitted unless outstanding user fee dues have been paid. For commercial vehicles seeking a National Permit, the amended rules make it mandatory that the vehicle must not have any unpaid user fee.
Corresponding changes have also been made to ‘Form 28’ which now requires applicants to disclose whether any demand for an unpaid user fee at a toll plaza is pending against the vehicle, along with relevant details. Promoting digital processes, the rules also enable the electronic issuance of relevant portions of ‘Form 28’ through the designated online portal. ‘Form 28’ is application for a No Objection Certificate (NOC), a key document required for transferring vehicle ownership to another state or district confirming the vehicle has no pending taxes, challans, or legal issues. These Amendments will also help in user fee collection after the implementation of the Multi-Lane Free Flow (MLFF) system, that will enable barrier less tolling on the National Highway network.
The amendments have been issued following publication of draft rules on 11th July 2025 vide a Gazette Notification, which invited suggestions from stakeholders and the general public. Copies of the draft notification were made available to the public on 14th July 2025. After careful consideration of the feedback received, the Government of India has finalized and notified the amended rules.
These amendments will help NHAI in fostering transparent and technology-driven tolling systems for sustained development and maintenance of the National Highway network across the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے صارف فیس کی ادائیگی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کیلئے مرکزی موٹر گاڑیوں کے قواعد میں ترامیم کی ہے
زیر التواء ٹول واجبات کی صورت میں گاڑیوں کی منتقلی ، فٹنس کی تجدید اور پرمِٹ کیلئے کوئی این او سی جاری نہیں کی جائے گی
20 JAN 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہوں پر ٹول پلازہ پر صارف فیس کی ادائیگی کی پابندی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ، حکومت ہند نے ‘سنٹرل موٹر وہیکلز (دوسری ترمیم) رولز ، 2026’ کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ، جس میں ‘سنٹرل موٹر وہیکلز رولز ، 1989’ میں اہم تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں ۔ ان ترامیم کا مقصد صارف فیس کی تعمیل کو بہتر بنانا ، الیکٹرانک ٹول اکٹھا کرنے کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانا اور قومی شاہراہوں پر فیس سے بچنے کی کوششوں کو روکنے کے لیے ہیں۔
ترمیم شدہ قواعد کے تحت ، ‘بلا معاوضہ صارف فیس’ کی ایک نئی تعریف پیش کی گئی ہے اور اس سے مراد نیشنل ہائی وے سیکشن کے استعمال کے لیے قابل ادائیگی صارف فیس ہے ، جہاں الیکٹرانک ٹول کلیکشن (ای ٹی سی) سسٹم نے گاڑی کےگزرنےکو ریکارڈ کیا ہے ، لیکن قابل اطلاق فیس نیشنل ہائی وے ایکٹ 1956 کے مطابق موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے ۔
ان ترامیم کے تحت غیر ادا شدہ قومی شاہراہ صارف فیس کی کلیئرنس کو گاڑی سے متعلقہ خدمات کے ساتھ جوڑا گیا ہے۔ دفعات کے مطابق ، گاڑی کی ملکیت کی منتقلی یا ایک ریاست سے دوسری ریاست میں منتقلی کے لیے نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹ (این او سی) اس وقت تک نہیں دیا جائے گا ،جب تک کہ کوئی غیر ادا شدہ صارف فیس کلیئر نہ ہو جائے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، گاڑیوں کے لیے تجدید یا سرٹیفکیٹ آف فٹنس بنانے کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی جب تک کہ بقایا صارف فیس کے واجبات ادا نہ کیے جائیں ۔ قومی اجازت نامہ حاصل کرنے والی تجارتی گاڑیوں کے لیے ، ترمیم شدہ قواعد یہ لازمی بناتے ہیں کہ گاڑی کے لیے کوئی بلا معاوضہ صارف فیس نہیں ہونی چاہیے ۔
متعلقہ تبدیلیاں ‘فارم 28’ میں بھی کی گئی ہیں، جس کے تحت اب درخواست دہندگان کو یہ ظاہر کرنا ضروری ہے کہ آیا گاڑی کے خلاف کسی ٹول پلازہ پر غیر ادا شدہ صارف فیس کی کوئی طلب باقی ہے یا نہیں، اور متعلقہ تفصیلات فراہم کرنی ہوں گی۔ ڈیجیٹل عمل کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، رولز اب ‘فارم 28’ کے متعلقہ حصوں کو مقررہ آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعے الیکٹرانک طور پر جاری کرنے کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ فارم 28 نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹ (این او سی) کے لیے درخواست ہے جو گاڑی کی ملکیت کو کسی دوسری ریاست یا ضلع میں منتقل کرنے کے لیے درکار ایک کلیدی دستاویز ہے جو اس بات کی تصدیق کرتی ہے کہ گاڑی کے پاس کوئی زیر التواء ٹیکس ، چالان یا قانونی مسائل نہیں ہیں ۔ ان ترامیم سے ملٹی لین فری فلو (ایم ایل ایف ایف) نظام کے نفاذ کے بعد صارف کی فیس اکٹھا کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی ، جس سے نیشنل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک پر بلا رکاوٹ ٹولنگ ممکن ہو سکے گی ۔
یہ ترامیم 11 جولائی 2025 کو ایک گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے مسودہ قواعد کی اشاعت کے بعد جاری کی گئی ہیں ، جس میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور عام لوگوں سے تجاویز طلب کی گئی ہیں ۔ مسودہ نوٹیفکیشن کی کاپیاں 14 جولائی 2025 کو عوام کے لیے دستیاب کرائی گئیں ۔ موصولہ فیڈ بیک پر محتاط غور و فکر کے بعد ، حکومت ہند نے ترمیم شدہ قواعد کو حتمی شکل دی ہے اور مطلع کیا ہے ۔
ان ترامیم سے این ایچ اے آئی کو ملک بھر میں نیشنل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک کی مسلسل ترقی اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے شفاف اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے ٹولنگ سسٹم کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی ۔