Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister reviews Air Pollution Action Plans of Rohtak, Manesar, Panipat and Karnal
Stress given on Industrial Compliance, Waste Management and Expansion of Real-Time Air Quality Monitoring
20 JAN 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav today chaired a high-level meeting to undertake a detailed review of the Action Plans of Rohtak, Manesar, Panipat and Karnal for tackling air pollution in these National Capital Region (NCR) cities.
The Minister expressed concern over the high levels of PM10 and the persistent issues related to solid waste management, including construction and demolition (C&D) waste, particularly in industrial areas. Shri Yadav informed that a meeting with the Hon’ble Chief Minister, Government of Haryana would be convened to address these concerns, including matters related to funding and approvals, on priority. He also emphasised that all NCR cities should be brought under the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) framework.
Reviewing the presentations made by the concerned authorities, Shri Yadav directed that comprehensive data be compiled on industries operating with and without Consent to Establish (CTE) and Consent to Operate (CTO). The Minister directed to issue instructions to all District Magistrates/District Collectors in NCR to collect data on CTO/CTE permissions, total commercial electricity connections, and industrial units with GST registration. These datasets are to be correlated to identify illegally operating and non-compliant industrial units, particularly with respect to OCEMS and Air Pollution Control Device (APCD) installations. The Minister further directed for increasing the number of automated Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitoring Stations (CAAQMS) integrated with the SAMEER App to enable real-time air quality monitoring.
The Minister stressed the need for rigorous awareness generation among stakeholders whose activities contribute to pollution. He observed that smaller municipal corporations should be provided with appropriately sized commercial electric vehicles for public transport, keeping in view road width and passenger footfall. Augmentation of public transport facilities was emphasised. The use of Mechanical Road Sweeping Machines (MRSMs) and handheld litter pickers was also stressed, with directions that only EV/CNG-based machines be procured under the Op-Ex model.
Under dust control measures, directions were issued for plantation of local bush varieties in open spaces and on pavements, along with real-time repair of potholes. The Minister also called for submission of short-term and long-term smart traffic management plans for all the reviewed cities to reduce congestion and vehicular emissions. It was directed that C&D waste collection facilities be established in a 5 km by 5 km grid, mapped with the nearest waste processing facility.
The Minister directed officers to take ownership of the issues and demonstrate strong on-ground leadership to address the prevailing challenges through innovative and realistic solutions, while actively involving local stakeholders. Actionable points emerging from all presentations across NCR cities will be compiled, and real-time monitoring of action taken will be carried out by CAQM. Targeted actions and fixing of responsibility will be undertaken at regular intervals, with the objective of achieving at least a 15–20 per cent reduction in AQI levels across NCR by 2026.
The meeting was attended by the Chairman, Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM), senior officers of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoAFW), National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), Haryana State Pollution Control Board (HSPCB), and Municipal Commissioners/District Magistrates of Rohtak, Manesar, Panipat and Karnal.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات کے مرکزی وزیر نے روہتک،مانیسر،پانی پت اور کرنال کے فضائی آلودگی ایکشن پلان کا جائزہ لیا
صنعتی تعمیل،فضلہ کے انتظام اور ریئل ٹائم ایئر کوالٹی کی نگرانی میں اضافے پر زور دیا
20 JAN 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات،جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج روہتک،مانیسر،پانی پت اور کرنال ان قومی راجدھانی خطہ (این سی آر) کے شہروں میں فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے کے ایکشن پلان کا تفصیلی جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے پی ایم 10 کی اعلی سطح اور ٹھوس کچرے بشمول تعمیراتی اور انہدام (سی اینڈ ڈی) فضلہ،خاص طور پر صنعتی علاقوں کے انتظام سے متعلق مسلسل مسائل پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ جناب یادو نے بتایا کہ مالی اعانت اور منظوریوں سے متعلق معاملات سمیت ان خدشات کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر دور کرنے کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعلی،حکومت ہریانہ کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ بلائی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ این سی آر کے تمام شہروں کو نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام (این سی اے پی) فریم ورک کے تحت لایا جانا چاہیے ۔
متعلقہ حکام کی طرف سے پیش کردہ پرزینٹیشن کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے ہدایت کی کہ کنسینٹ ٹو اسٹیبلش (سی ٹی ای) اور کنسینٹ ٹو آپریٹ (سی ٹی او) کے ساتھ اور اس کے بغیر کام کرنے والی صنعتوں کے بارے میں جامع اعداد و شمار مرتب کیے جائیں۔وزیر موصوف نے این سی آر میں تمام ضلع مجسٹریٹ/ضلع کلکٹروں کو سی ٹی او/سی ٹی ای اجازتوں،کل تجارتی بجلی کنکشن،اور جی ایس ٹی رجسٹریشن والی صنعتی اکائیوں کے بارے میں اعداد وشمار جمع کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کیں ۔ ان ڈیٹا سیٹوں کو غیر قانونی طور پر کام کرنے والی اور غیر تعمیل کرنے والی صنعتی اکائیوں کی شناخت کے لیے مربوط کیا جانا ہے،خاص طور پر او سی ای ایم ایس اور ایئر پولیوشن کنٹرول ڈیوائس (اے پی سی ڈی) تنصیبات کے حوالے سے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ریئل ٹائم ہوا کے معیار کی نگرانی کو قابل بنانے کے لیےایس اے ایم ای ای آر ایپ کے ساتھ مربوط خودکار مسلسل ایمبیئنٹ ایئر کوالٹی مانیٹرنگ اسٹیشنوں (سی اے اے کیو ایم ایس) کی تعداد بڑھانے کی بھی ہدایت کی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے شراکت داروں کے درمیان سخت بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جن کی سرگرمیاں آلودگی میں کردار ادا کرتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ سڑک کی چوڑائی اور مسافروں کی آمد و رفت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے چھوٹے میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کو عوامی نقل و حمل کے لیے مناسب سائز کی تجارتی الیکٹرک گاڑیاں فراہم کی جانی چاہئیں۔ پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کی سہولیات کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا گیا۔ مکینیکل روڈ سویپنگ مشینوں (ایم آر ایس ایم) اور کچرا چننے والوں کے لئے ہینڈ ہیلڈ کےاستعمال پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔انہوں نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ اوپی-ایکس ماڈل کے تحت صرف ای وی/سی این جی پر مبنی مشینیں خریدی جائیں۔
دھول پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات کے تحت،گڑھوں کی حقیقی وقت کی مرمت کے ساتھ ساتھ کھلی جگہوں اور فٹ پاتھ پر مقامی جھاڑیوں کی اقسام کی شجرکاری کے لیے ہدایات جاری کی گئیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے بھیڑ بھاڑ اور گاڑیوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے تمام جائزہ لیے گئے شہروں کے لیے قلیل مدتی اور طویل مدتی سمارٹ ٹریفک مینجمنٹ پلان پیش کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔ یہ ہدایت کی گئی کہ سی اینڈ ڈی فضلہ اکٹھا کرنے کی سہولیات 5 کلومیٹر کے گرڈ کے ذریعے 5 کلومیٹر میں قائم کی جائیں،جس کی نقشہ سازی قریب ترین فضلہ پروسیسنگ مرکز کے ساتھ کی جائے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے افسران کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ مسائل کی ذمہ داری لیں اور مقامی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو فعال طور پر شامل کرتے ہوئے جدید اور حقیقت پسندانہ حل کے ذریعے موجودہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مضبوط زمینی قیادت کا مظاہرہ کریں۔ این سی آر شہروں میں تمام پریزنٹیشنوں سے سامنے آنے والے قابل عمل نکات مرتب کیے جائیں گے،اور کی گئی کارروائی کی حقیقی وقت پر نگرانی سی اے کیو ایم کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔ 2026 تک پورے این سی آر میں اے کیو آئی کی سطح میں کم از کم20-15فیصد کمی کے مقصد کے ساتھ،مستقل وقفوں پر ہدف شدہ اقدامات اور ذمہ داریوں کا تعین کیا جائے گا ۔
اس میٹنگ میں چیئرمین،کمیشن فار ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ (سی اے کیو ایم) ماحولیات،جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او اے ایف ڈبلیو) نیشنل ہائی وے اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) سنٹرل پولیوشن کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) ہریانہ اسٹیٹ پولیوشن کنٹرول بورڈ (ایچ ایس پی سی بی) اور میونسپل کمشنرز/روہتک،مانیسر،پانی پت اور کرنال کے ضلع مجسٹریٹس نے شرکت کی ۔