Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 50.01% equity share capital of Thriveni Pellets Pvt Ltd by Tata Steel Ltd
20 JAN 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has approved acquisition of 50.01% equity share capital of Thriveni Pellets Pvt Ltd by Tata Steel Ltd.
The proposed combination relates to Tata Steel Limited’s proposed acquisition of 50.01% equity share capital of Thriveni Pellets Private Limited (TPPL) from Thriveni Earthmovers Private Limited.
Tata Steel Limited is a public limited listed entity engaged in integrated steel manufacturing operations, ranging from mining to steelmaking to further processing. It is engaged in the production and sale of steel and related steel products, serving diverse sectors such as agriculture, automotive, construction, energy and infrastructure. It is inter alia also engaged in the mining of iron ore, and production of iron ore pellets, sponge iron and crude steel.
TPPL is a private limited company engaged in the sale of iron ore pellets in India. TPPL’s wholly owned subsidiary, Brahmani River Pellets Limited, is also engaged in production and sale of iron ore pellets in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने टाटा स्टील लिमिटेड को त्रिवेणी पेलेट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में 50.01% इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
20 JAN 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
आयोग ने टाटा स्टील लिमिटेड को त्रिवेणी पेलेट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में 50.01% इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी।
प्रस्तावित विलय टाटा स्टील लिमिटेड द्वारा त्रिवेणी अर्थमूवर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड से त्रिवेणी पेलेट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (टीपीपीएल) की 50.01% इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।
टाटा स्टील लिमिटेड एक सार्वजनिक लिमिटेड सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है, जो खनन से लेकर इस्पात निर्माण और प्रोसेसिंग की प्रक्रिया तक एकीकृत इस्पात उत्पादन कार्यों में लगी हुई है। यह इस्पात और इससे जुड़े इस्पात उत्पादों के उत्पादन और बिक्री में लगी है और कृषि, ऑटोमोटिव, निर्माण, ऊर्जा और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को सेवाएं प्रदान करती है। यह लौह अयस्क के खनन और लौह अयस्क पेलेट्स, स्पंज आयरन और कच्चे इस्पात के उत्पादन में भी काम करती है।
टीपीपीएल भारत एक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनी है, जो लौह अयस्क पेलेट्स की बिक्री का काम करती है। टीपीपीएल की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी, ब्राह्मणी रिवर पेलेट्स लिमिटेड भी भारत में लौह अयस्क पेलेट्स के उत्पादन और बिक्री का काम देखती है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।