Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 50.01% equity share capital of Thriveni Pellets Pvt Ltd by Tata Steel Ltd
20 JAN 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has approved acquisition of 50.01% equity share capital of Thriveni Pellets Pvt Ltd by Tata Steel Ltd.
The proposed combination relates to Tata Steel Limited’s proposed acquisition of 50.01% equity share capital of Thriveni Pellets Private Limited (TPPL) from Thriveni Earthmovers Private Limited.
Tata Steel Limited is a public limited listed entity engaged in integrated steel manufacturing operations, ranging from mining to steelmaking to further processing. It is engaged in the production and sale of steel and related steel products, serving diverse sectors such as agriculture, automotive, construction, energy and infrastructure. It is inter alia also engaged in the mining of iron ore, and production of iron ore pellets, sponge iron and crude steel.
TPPL is a private limited company engaged in the sale of iron ore pellets in India. TPPL’s wholly owned subsidiary, Brahmani River Pellets Limited, is also engaged in production and sale of iron ore pellets in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ٹاٹا اسٹیل لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے تھریوینی پیلٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے 50.01 فیصد ایکویٹی شیئر کیپٹل کے حصول کو منظوری دی
20 JAN 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
کمیشن نے ٹاٹا اسٹیل لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے تھریوینی پیلٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے 50.01 فیصد ایکویٹی شیئر کیپٹل کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
مجوزہ امتزاج کا تعلق ٹاٹا اسٹیل لمیٹڈ کے تھریوینی پیلٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹی پی پی ایل) کے 50.01 فیصد ایکویٹی شیئر کیپٹل کے مجوزہ حصول سے ہے ۔
ٹاٹا اسٹیل لمیٹڈ ایک پبلک لمیٹڈ لسٹڈ ادارہ ہے جو کان کنی سے لے کر اسٹیل بنانے سے لے کر مزید پروسیسنگ تک مربوط اسٹیل مینوفیکچرنگ کے کاموں میں مصروف ہے ۔ یہ اسٹیل اور متعلقہ اسٹیل مصنوعات کی پیداوار اور فروخت میں مصروف ہے ، جو زراعت ، آٹوموٹو ، تعمیر ، توانائی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے متنوع شعبوں کی خدمت کرتا ہے ۔ یہ لوہے کی کان کنی اور لوہے کے چھرے، سپنج آئرن، اور خام سٹیل کی پیداوار میں بھی مصروف ہے۔
ٹی پی پی ایل ایک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کمپنی ہے جو ہندوستان میں لوہے کی گولیوں کی فروخت میں مصروف ہے ۔ ٹی پی پی ایل کی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی برہمانی ریور پیلٹس لمیٹڈ بھی ہندوستان میں لوہے کے چھرّوں کی پیداوار اور فروخت میں مصروف ہے ۔
کمیشن کے تفصیلی حکم کی پیروی کی جائے گی ۔