Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination between Bhushan Power and Steel Ltd, JSW Sambalpur Steel, JFE Steel Corp. and JSW Kalinga Steel
20 JAN 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The CCI has approved proposed combination between Bhushan Power and Steel Limited (BPSL), JSW Sambalpur Steel Limited (JSW Sambalpur), JFE Steel Corporation (JFE) and JSW Kalinga Steel Ltd. (JSW Kalinga).
The proposed combination pertains to the (a) transfer of BPSL’s steel business undertaking (Target Business) to JSW Sambalpur by way of slump sale; and (b) the acquisition by JFE of a 50% direct shareholding in JSW Kalinga, thereby resulting in an indirect acquisition of 50% shareholding by JFE in JSW Sambalpur. Thereafter, JSW Kalinga (and therefore, indirectly, JSW Sambalpur) will be operated as a 50:50 joint venture between JFE and JSW Steel Ltd. (JSW Steel).
JFE is part of the JFE Group under which there are three operating companies, namely - JFE (steel business), JFE Engineering Corporation (engineering business) and JFE Shoji Corp (trading business).
JSW Kalinga is a wholly owned subsidiary of Piombino Steel Limited (PSL), which is a subsidiary of JSW Steel Limited. JSW Kalinga is yet to commence commercial operations.
JSW Sambalpur is a wholly owned subsidiary of JSW Kalinga. Post the Proposed Transaction, it will own the Target Business. JSW Sambalpur is yet to commence commercial operations.
The Target Business is currently owned by BPSL. BPSL is a public limited company engaged in integrated steel manufacturing operations, including downstream processing of finished steel products. As on date, BPSL is an indirect subsidiary of JSW Steel, held through PSL.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے بھوشن پاور اینڈ اسٹیل لمیٹڈ ، جے ایس ڈبلیو سمبل پور اسٹیل ، جے ایف ای اسٹیل کارپوریشن اور جے ایس ڈبلیو کلنگا اسٹیل کے درمیان مجوزہ امتزاج کو منظوری دی
20 JAN 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
سی سی آئی نے بھوشن پاور اینڈ اسٹیل لمیٹڈ (بی پی ایس ایل) جے ایس ڈبلیو سمبل پور اسٹیل لمیٹڈ (جے ایس ڈبلیو سمبل پور) جے ایف ای اسٹیل کارپوریشن (جے ایف ای) اور جے ایس ڈبلیو کلنگا اسٹیل لمیٹڈ (جے ایس ڈبلیو کلنگا) کے درمیان مجوزہ امتزاج کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
مجوزہ امتزاج (اے) بی پی ایس ایل کے اسٹیل بزنس انڈرٹیکنگ (ٹارگٹ بزنس) کو جے ایس ڈبلیو سمبل پور کو سلمپ سیل کے ذریعے منتقل کرنا ؛ اور (بی) جے ایس ڈبلیو کلنگا میں جے ایف ای کے ذریعے 50% براہ راست شیئر ہولڈنگ کا حصول ، جس کے نتیجے میں جے ایس ڈبلیو سمبل پور میں جے ایف ای کے ذریعے 50% شیئر ہولڈنگ کا بالواسطہ حصول ۔ اس کے بعد جے ایس ڈبلیو کلنگا (اور اس لیے بالواسطہ طور پر جے ایس ڈبلیو سمبل پور) کو جے ایف ای اور جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل لمیٹڈ (جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل) کے درمیان 50:50 کے مشترکہ منصوبے کے طور پر چلایا جائے گا ۔
جے ایف ای جے ایف ای گروپ کا حصہ ہے جس کے تحت تین آپریٹنگ کمپنیاں ہیں ، یعنی-جے ایف ای (اسٹیل بزنس) جے ایف ای انجینئرنگ کارپوریشن (انجینئرنگ بزنس) اور جے ایف ای شوجی کارپوریشن (ٹریڈنگ بزنس) ۔
جے ایس ڈبلیو کلنگا پیومبینو اسٹیل لمیٹڈ (پی ایس ایل) کی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی ہے جو جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل لمیٹڈ کی ذیلی کمپنی ہے ۔ جے ایس ڈبلیو کلنگا نے ابھی تجارتی کام شروع نہیں کیا ہے ۔
جے ایس ڈبلیو سمبل پور جے ایس ڈبلیو کلنگا کی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی ہے ۔مجوزہ لین دین کے بعد، یہ ہدف کاروبار کا مالک ہوگا۔ جے ایس ڈبلیو سمبل پور نے ابھی تک تجارتی کام شروع نہیں کیا ہے۔
ٹارگیٹ بزنس فی الحال بی پی ایس ایل کی ملکیت ہے ۔ بی پی ایس ایل ایک پبلک لمیٹڈ کمپنی ہے جو مربوط اسٹیل مینوفیکچرنگ آپریشنز میں مصروف ہے ، جس میں تیار شدہ اسٹیل مصنوعات کی ڈاؤن اسٹریم پروسیسنگ بھی شامل ہے ۔ آج تک ، بی پی ایس ایل جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل کا بالواسطہ ذیلی ادارہ ہے ، جو پی ایس ایل کے ذریعے منعقد ہوتا ہے ۔
کمیشن کے تفصیلی حکم کی پیروی کی جائے گی ۔