Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain equity stake in Apollo Health and Lifestyle Limited (Target) by Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited (Acquirer)
20 JAN 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of certain equity stake in Apollo Health and Lifestyle Limited (Target) by Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited (Acquirer).
The Proposed Combination involves the acquisition by the Acquirer of an additional 30.58% shareholding in the Target. As on date, the Acquirer already holds 68.84% shareholding in the Target, which will increase to 99.42% post-Proposed Combination.
The Acquirer is a publicly listed company and is the parent company of the Apollo Hospitals group. The Acquirer Group is engaged in providing a variety of services in the healthcare sector in India.
The Target Group is engaged in the provision of primary and secondary healthcare services, diagnostic services, and telemedical consultation services in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने अपोलो हॉस्पिटल्स एंटरप्राइज लिमिटेड (एक्वायरर) द्वारा अपोलो हेल्थ एंड लाइफस्टाइल लिमिटेड (टारगेट) में कुछ इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दी
20 JAN 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने अपोलो हॉस्पिटल्स एंटरप्राइज लिमिटेड (एक्वायरर) द्वारा अपोलो हेल्थ एंड लाइफस्टाइल लिमिटेड (टारगेट) में कुछ इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित कॉम्बिनेशन में अधिग्रहणकर्ता कंपनी द्वारा लक्ष्य में अतिरिक्त 30.58% शेयरहोल्डिंग का अधिग्रहण शामिल है। आज की तारीख में, अधिग्रहणकर्ता के पास पहले से ही लक्ष्य में 68.84% शेयरहोल्डिंग है, जो प्रस्तावित कॉम्बिनेशन के बाद बढ़कर 99.42% हो जाएगी।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता सार्वजनिक रूप से सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है और अपोलो हॉस्पिटल्स समूह की मूल कंपनी है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता समूह भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में कई तरह की सेवाएं प्रदान करने में लगा हुआ है।
लक्ष्य समूह भारत में प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ, नैदानिक सेवाएँ और टेलीमेडिकल परामर्श सेवाएँ प्रदान करने में लगा हुआ है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।