Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of certain shareholding in RBL Bank Ltd. by Emirates NBD Bank (P.J.S.C.)
20 JAN 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has approved the proposed acquisition of certain shareholding in RBL Bank Limited by Emirates NBD Bank (P.J.S.C.)
The proposed combination envisages the acquisition of shareholding of up to 74% (and not less than 51%) of RBL Bank Limited (RBL) by Emirates NBD Bank (P.J.S.C.) (ENBD), pursuant to:
1. A mandatory open offer under the provisions of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 representing up to 26% of the expanded voting capital of RBL;
2. A preferential allotment of equity shares amounting to up to 60% of the total paid-up equity share capital of RBL; and
3. The proposed amalgamation of ENBD’s banking operations in India (carried on through the branch mode and operating through its network of 3 branches in India) (ENBD India Branches) into and with RBL on a going concern basis.
ENBD is a public joint stock company listed on the Dubai Financial Market, and headquartered in Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE). ENBD is a banking group active in several countries including India. It is engaged in range of banking products and services including retail banking, corporate and institutional banking, Islamic banking, investment banking, private banking, asset management, global markets and treasury, and brokerage operations.
RBL is a listed company incorporated in India, operating in the business of providing banking, financial and insurance services. It is a private sector bank and offers inter alia deposit taking services, loans and lending services, digital payment services and cash management services. RBL also has an IFSC Banking Unit (IBU) in GIFT City, which functions as an overseas branch.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने एमिरेट्स एनबीडी बैंक (पीजेएससी) द्वारा आरबीएल बैंक लिमिटेड में कुछ शेयरधारिता के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है
20 JAN 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
आयोग ने एमिरेट्स एनबीडी बैंक (पीजेएससी) द्वारा आरबीएल बैंक लिमिटेड में कुछ शेयरधारिता के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में एमिरेट्स एनबीडी बैंक (पीजेएससी) ( ईएनबीडी ) द्वारा आरबीएल बैंक लिमिटेड ( आरबीएल ) की 74% तक (और 51% से कम नहीं) शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण करने की परिकल्पना की गई है । यह निम्नलिखित शर्तों के अनुरूप है:
• एसईबीआई (शेयरों के पर्याप्त अधिग्रहण और अधिग्रहण) विनियम, 2011 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत एक अनिवार्य खुला प्रस्ताव। यह आरबीएल की विस्तारित मतदान पूंजी के 26% तक का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है;
• आरबीएल की कुल चुकता इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के 60% तक की इक्विटी शेयरों का अधिमान्य आवंटन और
• भारत में ईएनबीडी के बैंकिंग परिचालन (जो शाखा मोड के माध्यम से संचालित होते हैं और भारत में इसकी 3 शाखाओं के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से संचालित होते हैं) (ईएनबीडी इंडिया शाखाएं) का आरबीएल में निरंतर आधार पर विलय करने का प्रस्ताव है ।
ईएनबीडी दुबई वित्तीय बाजार में सूचीबद्ध एक सार्वजनिक संयुक्त स्टॉक कंपनी है। इसका मुख्यालय दुबई, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में है। ईएनबीडी एक बैंकिंग समूह है और भारत सहित कई देशों में सक्रिय है। यह खुदरा बैंकिंग, कॉर्पोरेट और संस्थागत बैंकिंग, इस्लामी बैंकिंग, निवेश बैंकिंग, निजी बैंकिंग, परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन, वैश्विक बाजार और कोषागार, और ब्रोकरेज संचालन सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के बैंकिंग उत्पादों और सेवाओं में संलग्न है।
आरबीएल भारत में निगमित एक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है। यह बैंकिंग, वित्तीय और बीमा सेवाएं प्रदान करती है। यह एक निजी क्षेत्र का बैंक है और जमा स्वीकार करने की सेवाएं, ऋण और उधार सेवाएं, डिजिटल भुगतान सेवाएं और नकदी प्रबंधन सेवाएं प्रदान करता है । आरबीएल की गिफ्ट सिटी में एक आईएफएस बैंकिंग यूनिट (आईबीयू) भी है, जो एक विदेशी शाखा के रूप में कार्य करती है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।