Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIXI marks one year of Internet Governance Internship & Capacity Building scheme
20 JAN 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) marked the successful completion of one year of its Internet Governance Internship & Capacity Building Scheme (IGICBS) with a commemorative event held in New Delhi on 19th January 2026
The milestone event celebrated a year of focused efforts towards building awareness, skills, and leadership in the field of internet governance among India’s young digital talent. The initiative has brought together students, academic institutions, and policymakers to strengthen India’s participation in global internet governance processes.
The event was graced by Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), as the Chief Guest. The event was attended by key dignitaries, including Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, IAS, CEO, UIDAI; Shri Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, MeitY; and Dr Devesh Tyagi, CEO, NIXI, along with interns, professors, university and college deans, senior officials from MeitY, IT students, and academic leaders from institutions across the country.
The IGICBS portal was officially launched, and the IGICBS Impact Report was unveiled, highlighting the programme’s progress and key milestones achieved over the past year.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, IAS, CEO, UIDAI said: “When we first conceptualised this initiative, internet governance was still a relatively less explored domain for many, and the objective was to create a strong pool of informed volunteers and future ambassadors for India. It is encouraging to hear from interns that the programme has been meaningful, and that mentorship has played a key role in shaping their learning journey. I urge all participants to remain connected with this ecosystem beyond the internship,and carry forward the learnings, and to strengthen India’s presence in regional and global internet governance forums.”
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology said: The internet has evolved from a space driven by early volunteerism into a critical backbone of our economic and social infrastructure. As digital adoption deepens, it becomes equally important to ensure a safer, more resilient and trustworthy internet for everyone. Initiatives like IGICBS are vital in building an informed and committed community of young professionals who can engage meaningfully in national and global internet governance forums and represent India’s interests. I congratulate all participants and encourage them to stay connected to this ecosystem well beyond the programme.”
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, MeitY, said: “When we launched this programme nearly a year ago, it was a first-of-its-kind effort and we were keen to see how it would evolve. It is encouraging to witness a strong cohort of young professionals from technology, legal and public policy backgrounds coming together to understand the governance of the internet. I urge participants to stay engaged with this ecosystem—even beyond the internship—and become ambassadors of internet governance within academia and industry. With India’s vast young talent pool, we must significantly strengthen our participation in global standards and technical forums.”
Speaking on the occasion, Devesh Tyagi, Chief Executive Officer, NIXI, said: “As we mark one year of IGICBS, the initiative has emerged as a strong platform connecting policy, technology, and academia through expert-led learning and mentorship. Over the past year, we have engaged and trained 10,000+ participants, strengthening youth participation and India’s role in the global internet governance ecosystem.”
The event reaffirmed NIXI’s continued focus on academic collaboration, youth engagement, and capacity building in areas critical to India’s digital future. The IGICBS programme aligns with the Government of India’s broader vision of fostering a secure, inclusive, and resilient digital ecosystem through knowledge-led initiatives.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا (این آئی ایکس آئی )نے انٹرنیٹ گورننس انٹرن شپ اور صلاحیت سازی اسکیم کے ایک سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن منایا
20 JAN 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا (این آئی ایکس آئی) نے 19 جنوری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک یادگاری تقریب کے ساتھ اپنی انٹرنیٹ گورننس انٹرنشپ اینڈ کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ اسکیم (آئی جی آئی سی بی ایس) کے ایک سالہ کامیاب اختتام کا جشن منایا۔
یہ سنگ میل تقریب ہندوستان کے نوجوان ڈیجیٹل ٹیلنٹ میں انٹرنیٹ گورننس کے شعبے میں شعور، مہارت اور قیادت پیدا کرنے کی طرف مرکوز ایک سالہ کوششوں کا جشن مناتی ہے۔ اس پہل نے طلباء، تعلیمی اداروں اور پالیسی سازوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لا کر ہندوستان کی عالمی انٹرنیٹ گورننس کے عمل میں فعال شرکت کو مستحکم کیا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے سی ای او جناب بھونیش کمار، آئی اے ایس، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سشیل پال اور این آئی ایکس آئی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر دیویش تیاگی سمیت اہم معززین نے انٹرنز، پروفیسرز، یونیورسٹی اور کالج کے ڈینز، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سینئر عہدیداروں، آئی ٹی طلباء اور ملک بھر کے تعلیمی اداروں کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
آئی جی آئی سی بی ایس پورٹل باضابطہ طور پر لانچ کیا گیا اور آئی جی آئی سی بی ایس امپیکٹ رپورٹ جاری کی گئی، جس میں گزشتہ سال کے دوران پروگرام کی پیشرفت اور حاصل کیے گئے اہم سنگ میل کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے سی ای او ، آئی اے ایس جناب بھؤنیش کمار نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا: "جب ہم نے اس پہل کا تصور کیا، تو انٹرنیٹ گورننس بہت سے لوگوں کے لیے نسبتاً کم دریافت شدہ شعبہ تھا۔ ہمارا مقصد ہندوستان کے لیے باخبر رضاکاروں اور مستقبل کے سفیروں کا ایک مضبوط پول تیار کرنا تھا۔ انٹرنز کی رائے یہ ثابت کرتی ہے کہ یہ پروگرام بامعنی رہا ہے، اور اس رہنمائی نے ان کے سیکھنے کے سفر میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ میں تمام شرکاء سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ انٹرن شپ کے بعد بھی اس ماحولیاتی نظام سے جڑے رہیں، سیکھنے کو آگے بڑھائیں، اور ہندوستان کی عالمی انٹرنیٹ گورننس فورمز میں موجودگی کو مستحکم کریں۔"
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن نے کہا: "انٹرنیٹ نے ابتدائی رضاکارانہ خدمات سے چلنے والی جگہ سے ہمارے معاشی اور سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اہم ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت اختیار کی ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ڈیجیٹل اپنانا بڑھتا ہے، ہر شہری کے لیے محفوظ، لچکدار اور قابل اعتماد انٹرنیٹ کو یقینی بنانا بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہو جاتا ہے۔ آئی جی آئی سی بی ایس جیسے اقدامات نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کی باخبر اور پرعزم کمیونٹی تیار کرنے میں کلیدی ہیں جو قومی اور عالمی فورمز میں ہندوستان کے مفادات کی نمائندگی کر سکیں۔ میں تمام شرکاء کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور انہیں حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہوں کہ وہ پروگرام کے بعد بھی ماحولیاتی نظام سے جڑے رہیں۔"
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سشیل پال نے کہا: "جب ہم نے تقریباً ایک سال پہلے اس پروگرام کا آغاز کیا، یہ اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی کوشش تھی۔ ٹیکنالوجی، قانونی اور پالیسی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کا ایک مضبوط گروپ انٹرنیٹ گورننس کو سمجھنے کے لیے اکٹھا ہونا حوصلہ افزا ہے۔ میں شرکاء سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اس ماحولیاتی نظام سے جڑے رہیں، یہاں تک کہ انٹرن شپ کے بعد بھی، اور تعلیمی اداروں و صنعت میں انٹرنیٹ گورننس کے سفیر بنیں۔ ہندوستان کے وسیع نوجوان ٹیلنٹ پول کے ساتھ، ہمیں عالمی معیارات اور تکنیکی فورمز میں اپنی شرکت کو مزید مضبوط کرنا چاہیے۔"
این آئی ایکس آئی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر دیویش تیاگی نے کہا: "آئی جی آئی سی بی ایس کے ایک سال کا جشن مناتے ہوئے یہ پہل ماہرین کی قیادت میں سیکھنے اور رہنمائی کے ذریعے پالیسی، ٹیکنالوجی اور تعلیمی اداروں کو جوڑنے والا ایک مضبوط پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ پچھلے سال کے دوران، ہم نے 10,000 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو شامل اور تربیت دی ہے، جس سے نوجوانوں کی شرکت اور عالمی انٹرنیٹ گورننس ایکو سسٹم میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو تقویت ملی ہے۔"
یہ تقریب ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل مستقبل کے اہم شعبوں میں تعلیمی تعاون، نوجوانوں کی شمولیت اور صلاحیت سازی پر این آئی ایکس آئی کی مسلسل توجہ کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔ آئی جی آئی سی بی ایس پروگرام حکومت ہند کے علم پر مبنی اقدامات کے ذریعے ایک محفوظ، جامع اور لچکدار ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے وسیع تر وژن کے مطابق ہے۔