Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to the people of Meghalaya on their Statehood Day
21 JAN 2026 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi today extended his heartfelt greetings to the people of Meghalaya on the occasion of their Statehood Day.
The Prime Minister said that the people of Meghalaya have made strong contributions to the development of the nation. He noted that the State’s cultural vibrancy and scenic beauty are widely admired across the country.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Meghalaya will continue to scale new heights of development in the future.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“I convey my heartfelt greetings to the people of Meghalaya on their Statehood Day. The people of Meghalaya have made strong contributions to the development of our nation. The state’s cultural vibrancy and scenic beauty are widely admired. May Meghalaya keep scaling new heights of development in the future.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मेघालय राज्य के स्थापना दिवस पर प्रदेशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं
21 JAN 2026 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज मेघालय राज्य के स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर प्रदेशवासियों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मेघालय के लोगों ने राष्ट्र के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य की सांस्कृतिक जीवंतता और प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य की देशभर में व्यापक सराहना की जाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि मेघालय भविष्य में विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों को छूता रहेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में कहा;
“मैं मेघालय के लोगों को उनके राज्य के स्थापना दिवस पर हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। मेघालय के लोगों ने हमारे राष्ट्र के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। राज्य की सांस्कृतिक जीवंतता और प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य की व्यापक रूप से सराहना की जाती है। मेघालय भविष्य में विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों को छूता रहे।”