Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to the people of Meghalaya on their Statehood Day
21 JAN 2026 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi today extended his heartfelt greetings to the people of Meghalaya on the occasion of their Statehood Day.
The Prime Minister said that the people of Meghalaya have made strong contributions to the development of the nation. He noted that the State’s cultural vibrancy and scenic beauty are widely admired across the country.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Meghalaya will continue to scale new heights of development in the future.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“I convey my heartfelt greetings to the people of Meghalaya on their Statehood Day. The people of Meghalaya have made strong contributions to the development of our nation. The state’s cultural vibrancy and scenic beauty are widely admired. May Meghalaya keep scaling new heights of development in the future.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মেঘালয়ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উপলক্ষে ৰাজ্যবাসীক শুভেচ্ছা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
21 JAN 2026 9:21AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মেঘালয়ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উপলক্ষে ৰাজ্যখনৰ জনসাধাৰণক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মেঘালয়ৰ জনসাধাৰণে দেশৰ উন্নয়নত যথেষ্ট অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৰাজ্যখনৰ সাংস্কৃতিক সজীৱতা আৰু মনোমোহা সৌন্দৰ্য্য সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ব্যাপকভাৱে প্ৰশংসা লাভ কৰিছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে মেঘালয়ে ভৱিষ্যতে উন্নয়নৰ নতুন শিখৰ স্পৰ্শ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্স পোষ্টত পোষ্ট কয়;
মেঘালয়ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উপলক্ষে ৰাজ্যখনৰ জনসাধাৰণক মই আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো। মেঘালয়ৰ জনসাধাৰণে আমাৰ দেশৰ বিকাশত যথেষ্ট অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে। ৰাজ্যখনৰ সাংস্কৃতিক সজীৱতা আৰু মনোমোহা সৌন্দৰ্য্যক সকলোৱে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। মেঘালয়ে ভৱিষ্যতে উন্নয়নৰ নতুন শিখৰত আৰোহণ কৰক।