Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to the people of Meghalaya on their Statehood Day
21 JAN 2026 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi today extended his heartfelt greetings to the people of Meghalaya on the occasion of their Statehood Day.
The Prime Minister said that the people of Meghalaya have made strong contributions to the development of the nation. He noted that the State’s cultural vibrancy and scenic beauty are widely admired across the country.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Meghalaya will continue to scale new heights of development in the future.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“I convey my heartfelt greetings to the people of Meghalaya on their Statehood Day. The people of Meghalaya have made strong contributions to the development of our nation. The state’s cultural vibrancy and scenic beauty are widely admired. May Meghalaya keep scaling new heights of development in the future.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
21 JAN 2026 9:21AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਜੀਵੰਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਮੈਂ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਜੀਵੰਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹਦਾ ਰਹੇ।”