Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to the people of Meghalaya on their Statehood Day
21 JAN 2026 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi today extended his heartfelt greetings to the people of Meghalaya on the occasion of their Statehood Day.
The Prime Minister said that the people of Meghalaya have made strong contributions to the development of the nation. He noted that the State’s cultural vibrancy and scenic beauty are widely admired across the country.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Meghalaya will continue to scale new heights of development in the future.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“I convey my heartfelt greetings to the people of Meghalaya on their Statehood Day. The people of Meghalaya have made strong contributions to the development of our nation. The state’s cultural vibrancy and scenic beauty are widely admired. May Meghalaya keep scaling new heights of development in the future.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మేఘాలయ ప్రజలకు రాష్ట్రావతరణ దినోత్సవ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన ప్రధాని
21 JAN 2026 9:21AM by PIB Hyderabad
మేఘాలయ ప్రజలకు ఈ రోజు రాష్ట్ర అవతరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
మేఘాలయ ప్రజలు దేశాభివృద్ధికి బలమైన తోడ్పాటునందించారని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. రాష్ట్ర సాంస్కృతిక వైభవానికి, ప్రకృతి సౌందర్యానికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విశేష ఆదరణ ఉందని కొనియాడారు.
అభివృద్ధి పరంగా మేఘాలయ మున్ముందు మరింత ఉన్నత శిఖరాలను అధిరోహిస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి ధీమా వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
రాష్ట్ర అవతరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా మేఘాలయ ప్రజలకు నా హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు. మేఘాలయ ప్రజలు మన దేశాభివృద్ధికి బలంగా కృషి చేశారు. సాంస్కృతిక వైభవానికి, ప్రకృతి సౌందర్యానికి ఈ రాష్ట్రం పేరెన్నికగన్నది. భవిష్యత్తులో అభివృద్ధి పరంగా మేఘాలయ మరిన్ని ఉన్నత శిఖరాలను అధిరోహించాలని ఆకాంక్షిస్తున్నాను.”