Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on Manipur Statehood Day
21 JAN 2026 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi today extended warm greetings to the sisters and brothers of Manipur on the occasion of the Statehood Day.
The Prime Minister said that the people of Manipur are enriching India’s progress through their dedication and hard work. He noted that the State’s passion for sports, rich cultural heritage and close bond with nature are truly noteworthy.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Manipur will continue to move forward steadily on the path of development in the times to come.
In a post on X; Shri Modi said;
“On the occasion of Manipur Statehood Day, I extend my warm greetings to my sisters and brothers of the state. People from Manipur are enriching the progress of India. This state’s passion towards sports, culture and nature is noteworthy. May the state continue to move forward on the path of development in the times to come.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મણિપુર રાજ્ય સ્થાપના દિવસ નિમિત્તે શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
21 JAN 2026 9:24AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે રાજ્ય સ્થાપના દિવસ નિમિત્તે મણિપુરની બહેનો અને ભાઈઓને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે મણિપુરના લોકો તેમના સમર્પણ અને સખત મહેનત દ્વારા ભારતની પ્રગતિને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવી રહ્યા છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે રાજ્યનો રમતગમત પ્રત્યેનો જુસ્સો, સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસો અને પ્રકૃતિ સાથેનો ગાઢ સંબંધ ખરેખર નોંધપાત્ર છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે મણિપુર આગામી સમયમાં વિકાસના માર્ગ પર સતત આગળ વધતું રહેશે.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું;
“મણિપુર રાજ્ય સ્થાપના દિવસ નિમિત્તે, હું રાજ્યની મારી બહેનો અને ભાઈઓને મારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવું છું. મણિપુરના લોકો ભારતની પ્રગતિને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવી રહ્યા છે. રમતગમત, સંસ્કૃતિ અને પ્રકૃતિ પ્રત્યે આ રાજ્યનો જુસ્સો નોંધપાત્ર છે. આવનારા સમયમાં રાજ્ય વિકાસના માર્ગ પર આગળ વધતું રહે.”