Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on Manipur Statehood Day
21 JAN 2026 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi today extended warm greetings to the sisters and brothers of Manipur on the occasion of the Statehood Day.
The Prime Minister said that the people of Manipur are enriching India’s progress through their dedication and hard work. He noted that the State’s passion for sports, rich cultural heritage and close bond with nature are truly noteworthy.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Manipur will continue to move forward steadily on the path of development in the times to come.
In a post on X; Shri Modi said;
“On the occasion of Manipur Statehood Day, I extend my warm greetings to my sisters and brothers of the state. People from Manipur are enriching the progress of India. This state’s passion towards sports, culture and nature is noteworthy. May the state continue to move forward on the path of development in the times to come.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মণিপুৰৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শুভেচ্ছা
21 JAN 2026 9:24AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মণিপুৰৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উপলক্ষে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ভাই-ভনীসকলক আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মণিপুৰৰ জনসাধাৰণে তেওঁলোকৰ নিষ্ঠা আৰু কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতিৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ক্ৰীড়াৰ প্ৰতি আবেগ, সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য আৰু প্ৰকৃতিৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্ক সঁচাকৈয়ে উল্লেখনীয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে মণিপুৰ আগন্তুক সময়ত বিকাশৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হ'ব।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়;
মণিপুৰৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উপলক্ষে মই ৰাজ্যখনৰ ভাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলক আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো। মণিপুৰৰ জনসাধাৰণে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতিৰ দিশত অৰিহণা যোগাইছে। ক্ৰীড়া, সংস্কৃতি আৰু প্ৰকৃতিৰ প্ৰতি এই ৰাজ্যখনৰ আগ্ৰহ উল্লেখযোগ্য। অনাগত দিনত ৰাজ্যখনে বিকাশৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হওক।