Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on Manipur Statehood Day
21 JAN 2026 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi today extended warm greetings to the sisters and brothers of Manipur on the occasion of the Statehood Day.
The Prime Minister said that the people of Manipur are enriching India’s progress through their dedication and hard work. He noted that the State’s passion for sports, rich cultural heritage and close bond with nature are truly noteworthy.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Manipur will continue to move forward steadily on the path of development in the times to come.
In a post on X; Shri Modi said;
“On the occasion of Manipur Statehood Day, I extend my warm greetings to my sisters and brothers of the state. People from Manipur are enriching the progress of India. This state’s passion towards sports, culture and nature is noteworthy. May the state continue to move forward on the path of development in the times to come.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మణిపూర్ రాష్ట్రావతరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన ప్రధాని
21 JAN 2026 9:24AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు మణిపూర్ అవతరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఆ రాస్ట్ర సోదరీ సోదరులకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
మణిపూర్ ప్రజలు తమ అంకితభావం, కఠోర శ్రమతో దేశ పురోగతిని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్తున్నారని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. క్రీడల పట్ల ఆ రాష్ట్రానికి ఉన్న మక్కువ, గొప్ప సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం, ప్రకృతితో గాఢమైన అనుబంధం నిజంగా ప్రశంసనీయమన్నారు.
మున్ముందు మణిపూర్ అభివృద్ధి పథంలో స్థిరంగా ముందుకు సాగుతుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి ధీమా వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
“మణిపూర్ అవతరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఆ రాష్ట్ర సోదరీ సోదరులకు హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు. మణిపూర్ ప్రజలు దేశ ప్రగతిని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్తున్నారు. క్రీడల పట్ల ఆ రాష్ట్రానికి ఉన్న మక్కువ, అక్కడి సంస్కృతి, ప్రకృతితో అనుబంధం నిజంగా ప్రశంసనీయమైనవి. మున్ముందు అభివృద్ధి పథంలో మణిపూర్ స్థిరంగా ముందుకు సాగాలని ఆకాంక్షిస్తున్నాను.”