Ministry of Power
DRAFT NATIONAL ELECTRICITY POLICY (NEP), 2026 RELEASED FOR PUBLIC CONSULTATION WITH STAKEHOLDERS
21 JAN 2026 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power announced the release of a new “Draft National Electricity Policy (NEP) 2026”. The Draft NEP 2026 aims to transform the power sector for meeting the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. The policy, once finalised, intends to replace the existing NEP which was notified in 2005..
The first National Electricity Policy, notified in February 2005, addressed fundamental challenges of the power sector, including demand–supply deficits, limited access to electricity, and inadequate infrastructure. Since then, India’s power sector has witnessed transformational progress. Installed generation capacity has increased fourfold with significant private sector participation; universal electrification was achieved by March 2021; a unified national grid became operational in December 2013; and per capita electricity consumption reached 1,460 kWh in 2024–25. Power markets and exchanges have improved flexibility and efficiency in power procurement across the country.
In spite of these achievements, persistent challenges remain, particularly in the distribution segment like high accumulated losses and outstanding debt. Tariffs in several segments remain non–cost reflective, and high cross-subsidisation has resulted in elevated industrial tariffs, adversely affecting the global competitiveness of Indian industry.
Against this backdrop, the Draft NEP 2026 sets ambitious yet necessary goals. The Policy targets per capita electricity consumption of 2,000 kWh by 2030 and over 4,000 kWh by 2047. It also aligns with India’s climate commitments, including reduction of emissions intensity by 45 percent below 2005 levels by 2030 and achievement of net-zero emissions by 2070, necessitating a decisive shift towards low-carbon energy pathways.
Draft NEP 2026 includes following major interventions:
1. Resource Adequacy (RA):
• To ensure required capacity expansion through decentralized advance planning, DISCOMs and SLDCs shall prepare RA plans at utility and state levels, in accordance with the regulations of State Commissions. CEA will prepare a corresponding national plan to ensure adequacy at the national level.
1. Financial Viability & Economic Competitiveness:
• Tariffs must be linked to a suitable index for automatic annual revision which operates if no tariff order is passed by the State Commission.
• Tariffs should progressively recover fixed costs through demand charges to avoid cross-subsidisation between the tariff components as well as among various categories of consumers.
• Exemption of cross-subsidies and surcharges on manufacturing industry, railways and metro railways to increase the economic competitiveness of Indian goods and reduce logistics cost.
• Regulatory Commissions, in consultation with Appropriate Governments, may exempt the distribution licensees from the Universal Service Obligation in respect of consumers having a contracted load of 1 MW and above.
• Strengthening of dispute resolution mechanism to reduce burden on Regulatory Commissions, enable faster dispute resolution and reduce financial burden on consumers.
1. Renewable Energy Generation & Storage:
• RE capacity addition through market-based mechanisms and captive power plants.
• Installation of storage by distribution licensee on behalf of small consumers to get benefit of economies of scale and by bulk consumers themselves to facilitate adoption of Distributed Renewable Energy (DRE) sources.
• Trading of surplus energy from DRE as well storage by consumers themselves (P2P) or through aggregators.
• Parity between RE and conventional sources in scheduling and deviation by 2030.
• Market-based deployment of storage, use of emerging Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) technologies, domestic manufacturing of cells and other components of BESS and demand side incentives like VGF for BESS and pumped storage projects.
1. Thermal Generation:
• Integration of storage, and repurposing of older units for grid support to enable greater renewable energy integration.
• Exploring possibility of direct utilization of the steam generated from thermal plants for applications such as district cooling or industrial processes for optimum utilization.
1. Nuclear Generation:
• In line with the provisions of SHANTI Act, 2025, adoption of advanced nuclear technologies, developing Modular Reactors, setting up Small Reactors, and use of nuclear energy by commercial and industrial consumers to achieve 100 GW by 2047.
1. Hydro Generation:
• Accelerated development of storage-based hydroelectric projects for flood moderation, irrigation, and water as well as energy security.
1. Power Markets:
• A strong regulatory framework for market monitoring and surveillance to prevent collusion, gaming, or market dominance.
1. Transmission:
• Adoption of latest technologies and suitable compensation for land use to address Right of Way (RoW) challenges.
• Parity of transmission tariff with conventional power by 2030 for all types of new RE capacity.
• Utilization-based framework for allocation of transmission connectivity, along with appropriate regulatory mechanisms to ensure optimal use and prevent speculative holding of connectivity.
1. Distribution:
• Measures to achieve single-digit AT&C losses.
• Shared distribution networks to enhance competition and efficiency, while eliminating the requirement of duplication of network.
• Establishment of a Distribution System Operator (DSO) to facilitate sharing of network and integration of distributed renewables, storage, Vehicle-to-Grid (V2G) systems.
• N-1 redundancy at distribution transformer level in all cities with population more than 10 lakh by 2032. Such cities to be considered for undergrounding of distribution network in congested areas.
1. Grid Operations:
• Functional unbundling of State Transmission Utilities (STUs) and creation of independent state-level entities to manage SLDC operations and transmission planning functions.
• Alignment of State Grid Codes with Indian Electricity Grid Code specified by CERC
1. Cybersecurity:
• Establishment of Robust cybersecurity framework.
• Mandatory storage of power sector data within India to ensure data sovereignty and system resilience.
1. Data Sharing:
• Sharing of operational and market data under a framework prescribed by the Central Government.
• Ensuring real-time visibility of Distributed Energy Resources to DISCOMs and SLDCs.
1. Technology & Skill Development:
• Transition to indigenously developed SCADA system by 2030.
• Development of domestic software solution for all critical applications in the power system.
With the various new provisions, the Draft NEP 2026 provides a comprehensive blueprint for a future‑ready, financially viable and environmentally sustainable power sector to provide reliable and quality power at affordable price to meet the goals of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.

بجلی کی وزارت
اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ عوامی مشاورت کے لیے بجلی سے متعلق قومی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2026 کا مسودہ جاری
21 JAN 2026 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ توانائی نے نئی“بجلی سے متعلق قومی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2026” کے مسودے کے اجرا کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ مسودہ این ای پی 2026 کا مقصدوکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بجلی کے شعبے میں ہمہ گیر تبدیلی لانا ہے۔ یہ پالیسی حتمی شکل اختیار کرنے کے بعد 2005 میں نافذ کی گئی موجودہ قومی بجلی پالیسی کی جگہ لے گی۔
فروری 2005 میں نوٹیفائی کی گئی پہلی قومی بجلی پالیسی نے بجلی کے شعبے کو طلب و رسد میں کمی، بجلی تک محدود رسائی اور ناکافی بنیادی ڈھانچہ درپیش جیسےبنیادی چیلنجز کو حل کرنے پر توجہ دی۔ اس کے بعد سے بھارت کے بجلی کے شعبے میں نمایاں اور انقلابی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ نصب شدہ پیداواری صلاحیت میں چار گنا اضافہ ہوا، جس میں نجی شعبے کی نمایاں شراکت شامل ہے، مارچ 2021 تک ملک بھر میں بجلی کی ہمہ گیر فراہمی حاصل کی گئی،دسمبر 2013 میں متحدہ قومی گرڈ فعال ہوا اور 2024–25 میں فی کس بجلی کھپت 1,460 کلو واٹ فی گھنٹہ تک پہنچ گئی۔ پاور مارکیٹس اور ایکسچینجز نے ملک بھر میں بجلی کی خریداری میں لچک اور موثریت کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔
ان کامیابیوں کے باوجود، خاص طور پر ترسیل و تقسیم کے شعبے میں کچھ مستقل مسائل برقرار ہیں، جن میں جمع شدہ زیادہ نقصانات اور بقایا قرض شامل ہیں۔ متعدد شعبوں میں ٹیرف لاگت کے مطابق نہیں ہیں، جبکہ زیادہ کراس سبسڈی کے باعث صنعتی ٹیرف بہت زیادہ ہیں، جس سے بھارتی صنعت کی عالمی مسابقت متاثر ہو رہی ہے۔
اسی پس منظر میں مسودہ این ای پی 2026 جرأت مندانہ مگر ناگزیر اہداف مقرر کرتا ہے۔ پالیسی کے تحت فی کس بجلی کھپت کو 2030 تک 2,000 کلو واٹ فی گھنٹہ اور 2047 تک 4,000 کلو واٹ فی گھنٹہ سے زائد تک پہنچانے کا ہدف ہے۔ یہ پالیسی بھارت کے ماحولیاتی وعدوں سے بھی ہم آہنگ ہے، جن میں 2030 تک 2005 کی سطح کے مقابلے اخراج میں 45 فیصد کمی اور 2070 تک خالص صفراخراج کے حصول کا عزم شامل ہے، جس کے لیے کم کاربن توانائی کے طریقوں کی جانب فیصلہ کن منتقلی ضروری ہے۔
مسودہ این ای پی 2026 میں درج ذیل اہم اقدامات شامل ہیں:
1. وسائل کی کفایت(آر اے)
• ضروری پیداواری صلاحیت میں توسیع کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے غیر مرتکز اور پیشگی منصوبہ بندی کے تحت ڈسکامز اور ایس ایل ڈی سی ریاستی کمیشنز کے ضوابط کے مطابق یوٹیلیٹی اور ریاستی سطح پر آراے منصوبے تیار کریں گے۔سی ای اے قومی سطح پر کفایت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ قومی منصوبہ تیار کرے گی۔
1. مالی پائیداری اور معاشی مسابقت:
• ٹیرف کو ایک موزوں اشاریے (انڈیکس) سے منسلک کیا جائے تاکہ اگر ریاستی کمیشن کی جانب سے کوئی ٹیرف آرڈر جاری نہ ہو تو سالانہ از خود نظرِ ثانی ممکن ہو سکے۔
• ٹیرف میں بتدریج مقررہ لاگت کی وصولی ڈیمانڈ چارجز کے ذریعے کی جائے تاکہ ٹیرف کے اجزا کے درمیان اور صارفین کے مختلف زمروں کے مابین کراس سبسڈی سے بچا جا سکے۔
• بھارتی مصنوعات کی معاشی مسابقت بڑھانے اور لاجسٹکس لاگت کم کرنے کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ صنعت، ریلوے اور میٹرو ریلوے پر عائد کراس سبسڈیز اور سرچارجز سے استثنا دیا جائے۔
• ریگولیٹری کمیشنز، متعلقہ حکومتوں سے مشاورت کے بعد، 1 میگاواٹ یا اس سے زائد کنٹریکٹڈ لوڈ رکھنے والے صارفین کے سلسلے میں ڈسٹری بیوشن لائسنس یافتگان کو یونیورسل سروس آبلیگیشن سے مستثنیٰ قرار دے سکتے ہیں۔
• تنازعات کے حل کے نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جائے تاکہ ریگولیٹری کمیشنز پر بوجھ کم ہو، تنازعات کا تیز تر حل ممکن ہو اور صارفین پر مالی بوجھ میں کمی آئے۔
1. قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار اور ذخیرہ کاری
• مارکیٹ پر مبنی طریقۂ کار اور کیپٹو پاور پلانٹس کے ذریعے قابلِ تجدید توانائی (آر ای) کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ۔
• چھوٹے صارفین کے لیےمعیشت کے پیمانوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی غرض سے ڈسٹری بیوشن لائسنس یافتہ اداروں کے ذریعے اسٹوریج کی تنصیب اور بڑے صارفین کی جانب سے خود ذخیرہ کی تنصیب تاکہ تقسیم شدہ قابلِ تجدید توانائی (ڈی آر ای) کے ذرائع کو اپنانے میں سہولت ہو۔
• صارفین کی جانب سے خود (پی2پی) یا ایگریگیٹرز کے ذریعے ڈی آر ای سے حاصل ہونے والی اضافی توانائی اور ذخیرہ شدہ توانائی کی تجارت۔
• 2030 تک شیڈولنگ اور ڈیوی ایشن کے معاملات میں قابلِ تجدید توانائی اور روایتی ذرائع کے درمیان برابری۔
• ذخیرہ کاری کی مارکیٹ پر مبنی تعیناتی، ابھرتی ہوئی بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم (بی ای ایس ایس) ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال، بی ای ایس ایس کے سیلز اور دیگر اجزا کی گھریلو تیاری اور بی ای ایس ایس و پمپڈ اسٹوریج منصوبوں کے لیے طلب کی جانب مراعات جیسے وی جی ایف (وی جی ایف)۔
1. حرارتی پیداوار
• ذخیرہ کاری کے انضمام اور پرانے یونٹس کی گرڈ سپورٹ کے لیے ازسرِنو استعمال، تاکہ قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے زیادہ استعمال کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
• حرارتی پلانٹس سے پیدا ہونے والی بھاپ کے براہِ راست استعمال کے امکانات کابغورجائزہ مثلاً ڈسٹرکٹ کولنگ یا صنعتی عمل تاکہ وسائل کا بہترین استعمال ہو۔
1. نیوکلیائی پیداوار
• شانتی ایکٹ، 2025 کی دفعات کے مطابق جدید نیوکلیائی ٹیکنالوجیز کااستعمال، ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز کی تیاری، چھوٹے ری ایکٹرز کا قیام اور تجارتی و صنعتی صارفین کے ذریعے نیوکلیائی توانائی کا استعمال، تاکہ 2047 تک 100 گیگاواٹ کا ہدف حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
1. آبی پیداوار
• سیلاب کے بندوبست، آبپاشی اور پانی نیز توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی کےلئے ذخیرہ کاری پر مبنی آبی بجلی منصوبوں کی تیز رفتار ترقی۔
1. پاور مارکیٹس
• مارکیٹ مانیٹرنگ اور نگرانی کے لیے مضبوط ریگولیٹری فریم ورک، تاکہ ملی بھگت، گیمِنگ یا مارکیٹ میں غلبے کو روکا جا سکے۔
1. ترسیل
• رائٹ آف وے (آر او ڈبلیو) مسائل کے حل کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال اور زمین کے استعمال کے بدلے موزوں معاوضہ۔
• 2030 تک تمام اقسام کی نئی قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کے لیے ترسیلی ٹیرف کو روایتی بجلی کے مساوی بنانا۔
• ترسیلی کنیکٹیویٹی کی تقسیم کے لیے استعمال پر مبنی فریم ورک اور مناسب ریگولیٹری طریقۂ کار تاکہ بہترین استعمال یقینی ہو اور قیاسی طور پر کنیکٹیویٹی رکھنے کی حوصلہ شکنی ہو۔
1. تقسیم
• اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصانات کو واحد ہندسے تک لانے کے اقدامات۔
• مشترکہ تقسیم نیٹ ورکس کے ذریعے مسابقت اور کارکردگی میں اضافہ اور نیٹ ورک کےڈپلیکیشن کی ضرورت کا خاتمہ۔
• ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم آپریٹر (ڈی ایس او) کا قیام، تاکہ نیٹ ورک شیئرنگ، تقسیم شدہ قابلِ تجدید ذرائع، ذخیرہ کاری اور وہیکل ٹو گرڈ (وی2جی) نظاموں کا انضمام ممکن ہو۔
• 2032 تک 10 لاکھ سے زائد آبادی والے تمام شہروں میں ڈسٹری بیوشن ٹرانسفارمر کی سطح پر این-1 ریڈنڈنسی؛ نیز گنجان علاقوں میں تقسیم نیٹ ورک کو زیرِ زمین کرنے پر غور۔
1. گرڈ آپریشنز
• ترسیل کی ریاستی یوٹیلیٹیز(ایس ٹی یو) کے کاموں کی تقسیم اور ایس ایل ڈی سی (ایس ایل ڈی سی) آپریشنز و ترسیلی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ریاستی سطح کے آزاد اداروں کا قیام۔
• ای آر سی (سی ای آر سی) کی جانب سے متعین بھارتی الیکٹرکٹی گرڈ کوڈ کےساتھ ریاستی گرڈ کوڈز کی ہم آہنگی۔
1. سائبر سکیورٹی:
• مضبوط سائبر سکیورٹی فریم ورک کا قیام۔
• ڈیٹا خودمختاری اور نظام کی لچیلے پن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بجلی کے شعبے کے ڈیٹا کی بھارت میں لازمی طور پر ذخیرہ کاری۔
1. ڈیٹا شیئرنگ
• مرکزی حکومت کے مقررہ فریم ورک کے تحت عملیاتی اور مارکیٹ ڈیٹا کی شیئرنگ۔
• ڈسکامز اور ایس ایل ڈی سیز کو تقسیم شدہ توانائی وسائل کی ریئل ٹائم ویزیبلٹی کی فراہمی۔
1. ٹیکنالوجی اور مہارت کی ترقی:
• 2030 تک مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ایس سی اے ڈی اے نظام کی جانب منتقلی۔
• بجلی کے نظام میں تمام اہم ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے گھریلو سافٹ ویئر حل کی تیاری۔
ان تمام نئے التزامات کے ساتھ، مسودہ این ای پی 2026 مستقبل کے لیے تیار، مالی طور پر پائیدار اور ماحولیاتی طور پر مستحکم بجلی کے شعبے کا ایک جامع خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے، تاکہ وکست بھارت @2047کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے مناسب قیمت پر قابلِ اعتماد اور معیاری بجلی فراہم کی جا سکے۔