Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Atal Pension Yojana (APY) and extension of funding support for promotional and developmental activities and gap funding till 2030-31
21 JAN 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the continuation of Atal Pension Yojana (APY) up to FY 2030-31 along with extension of funding support for promotional and developmental activities and gap funding.
Implementation Strategy:
The scheme will continue up to 2030-31 with Government support for:
1. Promotional and Developmental activities to expand outreach among unorganised workers including awareness, capacity building.
2. Gap funding to meet viability requirements and ensure sustainability of the scheme.
Major Impact:
• Ensures old-age income security for millions of low-income and unorganised sector workers.
• Enhances financial inclusion and supports India’s transition to a pensioned society.
• Strengthens the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 by providing sustainable social security.
Background:
• Launch: APY was launched on 9th May, 2015 with the objective of providing old-age income security to workers in the unorganised sector.
• Scheme Features: APY offers a guaranteed minimum pension of Rs.1,000 to Rs.5,000 per month starting at age 60, based on contributions.
• Progress: As of 19th January, 2026, over 8.66 crore subscribers have been enrolled, making APY a cornerstone of India’s inclusive social security framework.
• Need for Extension: Sustained government support is essential for continued awareness, capacity building, and bridging of viability gaps to ensure the scheme’s sustainability.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা অটল পেনশন যোজনা চালু রাখার প্রস্তাবে অনুমতি দিয়েছে এবং ২০৩০-৩১ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত এই যোজনার প্রচার, উন্নয়ন এবং তহবিল ঘাটতি পূরণের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে
21 JAN 2026 12:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা অটল পেনশন যোজনা চালু রাখার প্রস্তাবে অনুমতি দিয়েছে এবং ২০৩০-৩১ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত এই যোজনার প্রচার, উন্নয়ন এবং তহবিল ঘাটতি পূরণের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
যোজনাটি কার্যকর করার ক্ষেত্রে কিছু কৌশল :
২০৩০-৩১ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত এই যোজনা চালু রাখার ক্ষেত্রে সরকার অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমিকদের কাছে এর সম্পর্কে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য সরবরাহ করবে, যাতে শ্রমিকরা এ বিষয়ে অবগত হন। এই প্রকল্পের ধারাবাহিকতা বজায় রাখার জন্য তহবিল ঘাটতির সমস্যা মেটাতে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হবে।
যোজনাটির প্রভাব :
দেশের স্বল্প আয় এবং অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের কর্মীদের জন্য বৃদ্ধ বয়সে আয়ের নিশ্চয়তার উদ্দেশ্যে এই প্রকল্পটি কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে সমাজে আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি বৃদ্ধি পাবে। পাশাপাশি, দেশে পেনশন প্রকল্পের সুযোগ যাতে আরও বেশি মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছায় তা নিশ্চিত হবে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলার পদক্ষেপ শক্তিশালী হবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে দেশজুড়ে একটি সুস্থায়ী সামাজিক সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা গড়ে উঠবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট :
অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের কর্মীদের বৃদ্ধ বয়সে আয়ের নিশ্চয়তার জন্য ২০১৫ সালের ৯ মে অটল পেনশন যোজনার সূচনা হয়। এর মধ্য দিয়ে ৬০ বছর বয়সে যাঁরা এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হবেন, তাঁদের জন্য ১,০০০ থেকে ৫,০০০ টাকার মধ্যে পেনশনের ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। ১৯ জানুয়ারির প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুসারে ৮ কোটি ৬৬ লক্ষ নাগরিক এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হয়েছেন। সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি সহ বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে প্রকল্পটিতে সরকারের সহায়তা অব্যাহত।