Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Atal Pension Yojana (APY) and extension of funding support for promotional and developmental activities and gap funding till 2030-31
21 JAN 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the continuation of Atal Pension Yojana (APY) up to FY 2030-31 along with extension of funding support for promotional and developmental activities and gap funding.
Implementation Strategy:
The scheme will continue up to 2030-31 with Government support for:
1. Promotional and Developmental activities to expand outreach among unorganised workers including awareness, capacity building.
2. Gap funding to meet viability requirements and ensure sustainability of the scheme.
Major Impact:
• Ensures old-age income security for millions of low-income and unorganised sector workers.
• Enhances financial inclusion and supports India’s transition to a pensioned society.
• Strengthens the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 by providing sustainable social security.
Background:
• Launch: APY was launched on 9th May, 2015 with the objective of providing old-age income security to workers in the unorganised sector.
• Scheme Features: APY offers a guaranteed minimum pension of Rs.1,000 to Rs.5,000 per month starting at age 60, based on contributions.
• Progress: As of 19th January, 2026, over 8.66 crore subscribers have been enrolled, making APY a cornerstone of India’s inclusive social security framework.
• Need for Extension: Sustained government support is essential for continued awareness, capacity building, and bridging of viability gaps to ensure the scheme’s sustainability.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی) کو جاری رکھنے اور2030-31تک تشہیری اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں اور گیپ فنڈنگ کے لیے فنڈ کی فراہمی میں توسیع کو منظوری دی
21 JAN 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی) کو مالی سال 31-2030 تک جاری رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ تشہیری اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں اور گیپ فنڈنگ کے لیے فنڈ فراہمی میں توسیع کومنظوری دی ۔
عمل آوری کا طریقہ کار:
حکومت کی مدد سے یہ اسکیم31-2030تک جاری رہے گی:
1. بیداری ، صلاحیت سازی سمیت غیر منظم شعبے کے ملازمین کے درمیان رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے تشہیری اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیاں ۔
2. کام کاج کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور اسکیم کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گیپ فنڈنگ ۔
اہم اثرات:
· کم آمدنی اور غیر منظم شعبے کے لاکھوں ملازمین کے لیے بڑھاپے کی آمدنی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
· مالی شمولیت کو بڑھاتا ہے اور ہندوستان کی پنشن یافتہ معاشرے میں منتقلی کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
· پائیدار سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرکے وکست بھارت @2047کے وژن کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔
پس منظر:
· لانچ: اے پی وائی کا آغاز 9 مئی 2015 کو غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کو بڑھاپے کی آمدنی کا تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا ۔
· اسکیم کی خصوصیات: اے پی وائی شراکت کی بنیاد پر 60 سال کی عمر سے شروع ہونے والی کم از کم ایک ہزار روپے سے 5 ہزار روپے ماہانہ کی گارنٹی شدہ پنشن فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
· پیش رفت: 19 جنوری 2026 تک ، 8.66 کروڑ سے زیادہ سبسکرائبرز کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے اے پی وائی ہندوستان کے جامع سماجی تحفظ کے فریم ورک کا سنگ بنیاد بن گیا ہے ۔
· توسیع کی ضرورت: اسکیم کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل بیداری ، صلاحیت سازی اور عمل در آمد میں کسی بھی طرح کے خلا کو ختم کرنے کے لیے مستقل حکومتی تعاون ضروری ہے ۔