Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Atal Pension Yojana (APY) and extension of funding support for promotional and developmental activities and gap funding till 2030-31
21 JAN 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the continuation of Atal Pension Yojana (APY) up to FY 2030-31 along with extension of funding support for promotional and developmental activities and gap funding.
Implementation Strategy:
The scheme will continue up to 2030-31 with Government support for:
1. Promotional and Developmental activities to expand outreach among unorganised workers including awareness, capacity building.
2. Gap funding to meet viability requirements and ensure sustainability of the scheme.
Major Impact:
• Ensures old-age income security for millions of low-income and unorganised sector workers.
• Enhances financial inclusion and supports India’s transition to a pensioned society.
• Strengthens the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 by providing sustainable social security.
Background:
• Launch: APY was launched on 9th May, 2015 with the objective of providing old-age income security to workers in the unorganised sector.
• Scheme Features: APY offers a guaranteed minimum pension of Rs.1,000 to Rs.5,000 per month starting at age 60, based on contributions.
• Progress: As of 19th January, 2026, over 8.66 crore subscribers have been enrolled, making APY a cornerstone of India’s inclusive social security framework.
• Need for Extension: Sustained government support is essential for continued awareness, capacity building, and bridging of viability gaps to ensure the scheme’s sustainability.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) को जारी रखने और प्रचार एवं विकासात्मक गतिविधियों तथा अंतर-निधि के लिए वित्तीय सहायता को 2030-31 तक बढ़ाने को स्‍वीकृति दी
21 JAN 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) को वित्त वर्ष 2030-31 तक जारी रखने के साथ-साथ प्रचार और विकासात्मक गतिविधियों और अंतर-निधि के लिए वित्तीय सहायता के विस्तार को स्‍वीकृति दी।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति:
यह योजना 2030-31 तक जारी रहेगी और सरकार निम्नलिखित के लिए सहायता प्रदान करेगी:
1. असंगठित श्रमिकों के बीच पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए प्रचार और विकासात्मक गतिविधियां, जिनमें जागरूकता और क्षमता निर्माण शामिल हैं।
2. योजना की व्यवहार्यता संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और उसकी स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक धनराशि का आवंटन।
प्रमुख प्रभाव:
• यह लाखों निम्न-आय वर्ग और असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के लिए वृद्धावस्था आय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है।
• यह वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देता है और भारत के पेंशन-आधारित समाज में परिवर्तन का समर्थन करता है।
• सतत सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करके विकसित भारत@2047 के दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत बनाता है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
• शुभारंभ: असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों को वृद्धावस्था आय सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से एपीवाई को 9 मई, 2015 को शुरू किया गया था।
• योजना की विशेषताएं: एपीवाई 60 वर्ष की आयु से शुरू होकर, अंशदान के आधार पर, प्रति माह 1,000 रुपये से 5,000 रुपये तक की गारंटीकृत न्यूनतम पेंशन प्रदान करता है।
• प्रगति: 19 जनवरी, 2026 तक, 8.66 करोड़ से अधिक ग्राहक नामांकित हो चुके हैं, जिससे एपीवाई भारत के समावेशी सामाजिक सुरक्षा ढांचे का एक आधारशिला बन गई है।
• विस्तार की आवश्यकता: योजना की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरंतर जागरूकता, क्षमता निर्माण और व्यवहार्यता संबंधी कमियों को दूर करने के लिए निरंतर सरकारी समर्थन आवश्यक है।