Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Atal Pension Yojana (APY) and extension of funding support for promotional and developmental activities and gap funding till 2030-31
21 JAN 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the continuation of Atal Pension Yojana (APY) up to FY 2030-31 along with extension of funding support for promotional and developmental activities and gap funding.
Implementation Strategy:
The scheme will continue up to 2030-31 with Government support for:
1. Promotional and Developmental activities to expand outreach among unorganised workers including awareness, capacity building.
2. Gap funding to meet viability requirements and ensure sustainability of the scheme.
Major Impact:
• Ensures old-age income security for millions of low-income and unorganised sector workers.
• Enhances financial inclusion and supports India’s transition to a pensioned society.
• Strengthens the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 by providing sustainable social security.
Background:
• Launch: APY was launched on 9th May, 2015 with the objective of providing old-age income security to workers in the unorganised sector.
• Scheme Features: APY offers a guaranteed minimum pension of Rs.1,000 to Rs.5,000 per month starting at age 60, based on contributions.
• Progress: As of 19th January, 2026, over 8.66 crore subscribers have been enrolled, making APY a cornerstone of India’s inclusive social security framework.
• Need for Extension: Sustained government support is essential for continued awareness, capacity building, and bridging of viability gaps to ensure the scheme’s sustainability.

কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০৩০-৩১ সাল পর্যন্ত অটল পেনশন যোজনা (এ.পি.ওয়াই) অব্যাহত রাখার জন্য অনুমোদন দিয়েছে এবং প্রচারমূলক ও উন্নয়নমূলক কার্যক্রম, গ্যাপ ফান্ডিংয়ের জন্য তহবিল সহায়তা বাড়ানোর অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
21 JAN 2026 12:14PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ অটল পেনশন যোজনা (এ.পি.ওয়াই) ২০৩০-৩১ অর্থ বছর পর্যন্ত অব্যাহত রাখার পাশাপাশি প্রচারমূলক ও উন্নয়নমূলক কার্যক্রম এবং গ্যাপ ফান্ডিং'এর জন্য তহবিল সহায়তা বাড়ানোর অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
বাস্তবায়নের কৌশল
সরকারি সহায়তায় এই প্রকল্প ২০৩০-৩১ সাল পর্যন্ত অব্যাহত থাকবে। এর লক্ষ্য হল
1. সচেতনতা, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি সহ অসংগঠিত শ্রমিকদের মধ্যে প্রচার প্রসারের জন্য প্রচারমূলক ও উন্নয়নমূলক কার্যক্রম।
2. কার্যকারিতার প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণ করতে এবং প্রকল্পের স্থায়িত্ব নিশ্চিত করতে গ্যাপ ফান্ডিং'এর তহবিল সহায়তা প্রদান।
প্রধান প্রভাব
• লক্ষ লক্ষ স্বল্প আয়ের এবং অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমিকদের জন্য বার্ধক্যজনিত আয়ের নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করে।
• আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি বৃদ্ধি করে এবং পেনশনপ্রাপ্ত সমাজে ভারতের রূপান্তরকে সমর্থন করে।
• সুস্থায়ী সামাজিক সুরক্ষা প্রদানের মাধ্যমে বিকশিত ভারত @ ২০৪৭ এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে শক্তিশালী করে।
পটভূমি
• অটল পেনশন যোজনা চালুর সময়কাল : অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমিকদের বার্ধক্যজনিত আয়ের সুরক্ষা প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে ২০১৫ সালের ৯ই মে অটল পেনশন যোজনা ( এ.পি.ওয়াই ) চালু করা হয়েছিল।
• প্রকল্পের বৈশিষ্ট্যঃ অটল পেনশন যোজনা উপর ভিত্তি করে ৬০ বছর বয়স থেকে শুরু করে প্রতি মাসে ন্যূনতম ১০০০ টাকা থেকে ৫০০০ টাকা থেকে নিশ্চিত পেনশন প্রদান করে।
• ২০২৬ সালের ১৯শে জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত, ৮.৬৬ কোটিরও বেশি গ্রাহক নথিভুক্ত হয়েছেন, যা এ.পি.ওয়াই 'কে ভারতের অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক সামাজিক সুরক্ষা কাঠামোর মূল ভিত্তি করে তুলেছে।
• সম্প্রসারণের প্রয়োজন: এই প্রকল্পের স্থায়িত্ব নিশ্চিত করতে অব্যাহত সচেতনতা, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং কার্যকারিতার ব্যবধানগুলি পূরণের জন্য সুস্হায়ী সরকারী সহায়তা অপরিহার্য।