Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves equity support to Small Industries Development Bank of India
Flow of credit to MSMEs will increase as SIDBI will be able to generate additional resources at competitive rates
Approximately 25.74 lakh new MSME beneficiaries will be added
21 JAN 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the equity support of Rs.5,000 crore to Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).
The equity capital of Rs.5000 crore shall be infused into SIDBI by the Department of Financial Services (DFS) in three tranches of Rs.3,000 crore in Financial year 2025-26 at the book value of Rs.568.65/- as on 31.03.2025 and Rs.1,000 crore each in Financial Year 2026-27 and Financial year 2027-28 at the book value as on 31st March of the respective previous financial year.
Impact:
Post equity capital infusion of Rs.5000 crore, number of MSMEs to be provided financial assistance is expected to increase from 76.26 lakh at the end of Financial Year 2025 to 102 lakhs (approximately 25.74 lakh new MSME beneficiaries will be added) by the end of Financial Year 2028. As per latest data (as on 30.09.2025) available from official website of M/o MSME, 3016 crore employment is generated by 6.90 crore MSMEs (i.e. employment generation of 4.37 persons per MSME). Considering this average, employment generation is estimated to be 1.12 crore with the expected addition of 25.74 lakh new MSME beneficiaries by the end of Financial Year 2027-28.
Background:
With a focus on directed credit and anticipated growth in that portfolio over the next five years, the risk-weighted assets on SIDBI’s balance sheet are expected to rise significantly. This increase will necessitate higher capital to sustain the same level of Capital to Risk-weighted Assets Ratio (CRAR). The digital and digitally-enabled collateral-free credit products being developed by SIDBI, aimed at boosting credit flow, along with the venture debt being offered to start-ups, will further escalate the risk-weighted assets, requiring even more capital to meet healthy CRAR.
A healthy CRAR, well above the mandated level, is a key to protect credit rating. SIDBI will benefit from an infusion of additional share capital by maintaining a healthy CRAR. This infusion of additional capital would enable SIDBI to generate resources at fair interest rates, thereby increasing the flow of credit to Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) at competitive cost. The proposed equity infusion in staggered or phased manner will enable SIDBI to maintain CRAR above 10.50% under high stress scenario and above 14.50% under Pillar 1 and Pillar 2 over next three years.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक को इक्विटी सहायता प्रदान करने की मंजूरी दी
सिडबी द्वारा प्रतिस्पर्धी दरों पर अतिरिक्त संसाधन जुटाने में सक्षम होने से एमएसएमई को ऋण प्रवाह में वृद्धि होगी
लगभग 25.74 लाख नए एमएसएमई लाभार्थी जुड़ेंगे
21 JAN 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (सिडबी) को 5,000 करोड़ रुपये की इक्विटी सहायता को मंजूरी दे दी है।
यह 5,000 करोड़ रुपये की इक्विटी पूंजी वित्तीय सेवा विभाग द्वारा सिडबी में तीन चरणों में निवेश की जाएगी। इसमें वित्तीय वर्ष 2025–26 में 3,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश 31.03.2025 के बुक वैल्यू पर प्रति शेयर 568.65 रुपये किया जाएगा। इसके बाद वित्तीय वर्ष 2026–27 और 2027–28 में क्रमशः 1,000 करोड़ रुपये, 1,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि संबंधित पूर्ववर्ती वित्तीय वर्ष की 31 मार्च की बुक वैल्यू पर निवेश की जाएगी।
प्रभाव:
5,000 करोड़ रुपये की इक्विटी पूंजी निवेश के बाद वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने वाले एमएसएमई की संख्या वित्तीय वर्ष 2025 के अंत में 76.26 लाख से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2028 के अंत तक 102 लाख (अर्थात लगभग 25.74 लाख नए एमएसएमई लाभार्थी जोड़े जाएंगे) होने की उम्‍मीद है। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट से उपलब्ध नवीनतम आंकड़ों (30.09.2025 तक) के अनुसार, 6.90 करोड़ एमएसएमई (अर्थात प्रति एमएसएमई औसतन 4.37 व्यक्तियों का रोजगार सृजन) द्वारा कुल 30.16 करोड़ लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान किया गया है। इस औसत को ध्यान में रखते हुए वित्तीय वर्ष 2027–28 के अंत तक अनुमानित 25.74 लाख नए एमएसएमई लाभार्थियों के जुड़ने से लगभग 1.12 करोड़ नए रोजगार के सृजन का अनुमान है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
निर्देशित ऋण पर विशेष ध्यान तथा आगामी पांच वर्षों में पोर्टफोलियो में अपेक्षित वृद्धि के कारण, सिडबी की बैलेंस शीट पर जोखिम-भारित परिसंपत्तियों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की संभावना है। इस वृद्धि के चलते पूंजी-जोखिम भारित परिसंपत्ति अनुपात (सीआरएआर) के समान स्तर को बनाए रखने के लिए अधिक पूंजी की आवश्यकता होगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, ऋण प्रवाह को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सिडबी द्वारा विकसित किए जा रहे डिजिटल एवं डिजिटल रूप से सक्षम, संपार्श्विक-मुक्‍त वाले ऋण उत्पाद तथा स्टार्ट-अप्स को प्रदान किया जा रहा उद्यम ऋण भी जोखिम-भारित परिसंपत्तियों में वृद्धि करेगा, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप स्वस्थ सीआरएआर बनाए रखने के लिए और अधिक पूंजी की आवश्यकता होगी।
अधिदेशित (निर्धारित) स्तर से काफी ऊपर स्वस्थ सीआरएआर को बनाए रखना क्रेडिट रेटिंग की सुरक्षा के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। अतिरिक्त शेयर पूंजी के निवेश से स्वस्थ सीआरएआर बनाए रखने में सिडबी को लाभ होगा। इस अतिरिक्त पूंजी निवेश से सिडबी को उचित ब्याज दरों पर संसाधन जुटाने में सहायता मिलेगी, जिससे सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को प्रतिस्पर्धी लागत पर ऋण प्रवाह में वृद्धि हो सकेगी। प्रस्तावित इक्विटी पूंजी का चरणबद्ध अथवा क्रमिक निवेश अगले तीन वर्षों में उच्च दबाव परिदृश्य के अंतर्गत सीआरएआर को 10.50 प्रतिशत से ऊपर तथा पिलर-1 और पिलर-2 के अंतर्गत 14.50 प्रतिशत से ऊपर बनाए रखने में सिडबी को सक्षम बनाएगा।