Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves continuation of Atal Pension Yojana (APY) and extension of funding support for promotional and developmental activities and gap funding till 2030-31
21 JAN 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the continuation of Atal Pension Yojana (APY) up to FY 2030-31 along with extension of funding support for promotional and developmental activities and gap funding.
Implementation Strategy:
The scheme will continue up to 2030-31 with Government support for:
1. Promotional and Developmental activities to expand outreach among unorganised workers including awareness, capacity building.
2. Gap funding to meet viability requirements and ensure sustainability of the scheme.
Major Impact:
• Ensures old-age income security for millions of low-income and unorganised sector workers.
• Enhances financial inclusion and supports India’s transition to a pensioned society.
• Strengthens the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 by providing sustainable social security.
Background:
• Launch: APY was launched on 9th May, 2015 with the objective of providing old-age income security to workers in the unorganised sector.
• Scheme Features: APY offers a guaranteed minimum pension of Rs.1,000 to Rs.5,000 per month starting at age 60, based on contributions.
• Progress: As of 19th January, 2026, over 8.66 crore subscribers have been enrolled, making APY a cornerstone of India’s inclusive social security framework.
• Need for Extension: Sustained government support is essential for continued awareness, capacity building, and bridging of viability gaps to ensure the scheme’s sustainability.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అటల్ పింఛను యోజన (ఏపీఐ) కొనసాగింపు.. ప్రోత్సాహక - అభివృద్ధి కార్యకలాపాలు, లోటు నిధుల భర్తీ కోసం ఆర్థిక చేయూతను 2030-31 పొడిగిస్తూ కేబినెట్ నిర్ణయం
21 JAN 2026 12:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
అటల్ పింఛను యోజన (ఏపీవై)తోపాటు, పథకం ప్రోత్సాహక- అభివృద్ధి కార్యకలాపాలు, లోటు నిధుల భర్తీ కోసం ఆర్థిక చేయూతను 2030-31 వరకు కొనసాగించేందుకు.. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర కేబినెట్ ఈ రోజు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
అమలు వ్యూహం:
కింది అంశాల్లో ప్రభుత్వ మద్దతుతో 2030-31 వరకు ఈ పథకం కొనసాగుతుంది:
1. అసంఘటిత రంగ కార్మికులకు ఈ పథకాన్ని మరింత చేరువ చేసేలా ప్రోత్సాహక, అభివృద్ధి కార్యకలాపాలను చేపట్టడం. ఇందులో భాగంగా అవగాహన, సిబ్బందికి నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ది కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించడం.
2. లోటు నిధుల భర్తీ (గ్యాప్ ఫండింగ్) ద్వారా.. పథకాన్ని ఆచరణ సాధ్యంగా నిలపడం, దీర్ఘకాలం నిలకడగా కొనసాగేలా చూడడం.
ప్రధాన ప్రభావం:
• లక్షలాది మంది అల్పాదాయఅసంఘటిత రంగ కార్మికులకు వృద్ధాప్యంలో ఆదాయ భద్రతను అందిస్తుంది.
• ఆర్థిక సమ్మిళితత్వాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తుంది. అలాగే పింఛను భద్రత ఉన్న సమాజంగా మారే దిశగా భారత్‌కు చేయూతనిస్తుంది.
• ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సామాజిక భద్రతను అందించడం ద్వారా వికసిత భారత్ @2047 లక్ష్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.
నేపథ్యం:
• ప్రారంభం: అసంఘటిత రంగ కార్మికులకు వృద్ధాప్యంలో ఆదాయ భద్రతను అందించే లక్ష్యంతో 2015 మే 9న అటల్ పింఛను యోజన పథకాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభించింది.
• పథకం ముఖ్యాంశాలు: చెల్లించిన వాటాలను బట్టి.. 60 ఏళ్ల వయస్సు నుంచి నెలకు కనీసం రూ.1,000 నుంచి రూ.5,000 వరకు పింఛను భరోసాను అందిస్తుంది.
• పురోగతి: 2026 జనవరి 19 నాటికి 8.66 కోట్లకు పైగా చందాదారులు ఏపీవైలో నమోదు చేసుకున్నారు. దేశ సమ్మిళిత సామాజిక భద్రతా వ్యవస్థకు మూలస్తంభంగా ఈ పథకం నిలిచింది.
• పొడిగించాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకత: అంతరాయం లేకుండా పథకం కొనసాగాలంటే.. ఎప్పటికప్పుడు అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలు, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, ఆర్థిక లోటును భర్తీ చేయడంలో ప్రభుత్వ నిరంతర చేయూత అత్యావశ్యకం.