Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India BHASHINI Division Showcases Voice-First Multilingual AI at Uttar Pradesh AI Innovation and Capacity Building Conference
21 JAN 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), participated in the AI Led Innovation and Capacity Building Conference, organised by the Centre for e-Governance (CeG), IT and Electronics Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh, on 20 January 2026 at Lucknow. The conference brought together senior officials of the State Government, representatives of the Government of India, industry partners and academic institutions to deliberate on strengthening Artificial Intelligence adoption, digital skilling and innovation capacity in the State.
The programme included technical sessions on AI applications, industry collaboration, skilling initiatives and State AI programmes, including the FutureSkills PRIME Programme and the AI PRAGYA initiative, with a focus on building institutional and human capacity for responsible and scalable AI adoption.
A dedicated technical session focused on the BHASHINI platform and its role in enabling multilingual and voice-first digital governance. The session highlighted the deployment of translation APIs, automatic speech recognition, text-to-speech and conversational AI tools for integration into citizen-facing services and administrative workflows, enabling inclusive access to digital public services across linguistic groups. A live demonstration of Shrutlekh, BHASHINI’s speech-to-text and translation tool, was conducted during the session, showcasing real-time transcription and multilingual translation for governance use cases.
Shri Amitabh Nag, Chief Executive Officer, Digital India BHASHINI Division, delivered a presentation titled “Sharing Experiences in Co-Creating an AI-Based, Voice-First, Multilingual Platform.” He stated, “Artificial Intelligence can serve citizens effectively only when it understands Indian languages and is trained on indigenous data that reflects local contexts and usage.”
The session underscored BHASHINI’s approach to building multilingual AI capacity rooted in Indian linguistic realities, recognising that effective AI systems must be trained on indigenous data reflecting everyday language use across regions and sectors. The mission promotes citizen participation in language data contribution and validation, supported by collaboration with startups, academia and industry. Capacity building is embedded across the AI lifecycle, from data creation and annotation to real-world deployment and continuous improvement through feedback, enabling the development of language AI systems that evolve with sustained usage.
The presentation highlighted the operational scale of the BHASHINI platform, including support for more than 36 languages in text and over 22 languages in voice, deployment of over 350 AI language models, integration across more than 500 websites and over 100 live use cases, and coverage of regional dialects such as Awadhi and Braj, enabling deeper local engagement.
The participation of the Digital India BHASHINI Division reaffirmed its role in supporting State Governments in deploying multilingual, voice-enabled and AI-driven solutions to strengthen accessibility, service delivery and citizen-centric digital governance. The engagement aligns with the Government of India’s vision of integrating Indian languages into Digital Public Infrastructure and advancing inclusive AI-enabled governance across States.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
குரல் வழி முறைக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் பன்மொழி செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்பம்
21 JAN 2026 12:52PM by PIB Chennai
குரல் வழி முறைக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் பன்மொழி செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கு, டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா பாஷினி பிரிவு, முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருகிறது.
உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் நடைபெற்ற செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மாநாட்டில் இதற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தொழில்நுட்பம் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா பாஷினி பிரிவு, உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாநில அரசின் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் மின்-ஆளுமை மையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்ப புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்றது. இந்த மாநாடு 20 ஜனவரி 2026 அன்று லக்னோவில் நடைபெற்றது. மாநில அரசின் துறை சார்ந்த உயர் அதிகாரிகள், மத்திய அரசின் பிரதிநிதிகள், தொழில்துறையினர், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் இந்த மாநாட்டில் கலந்துகொண்டு, அம்மாநிலத்தில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்பப் பயன்பாடு, டிஜிட்டல் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் புத்தாக்கத் திறனை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்பப் பயன்பாடுகள், தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பு, திறன் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகள், மாநில செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் திட்டங்களான எதிர்காலத் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான முதன்மைத் திட்டம், பிராக்யா திட்டத்திற்கான முன்முயற்சி ஆகியவை குறித்த தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகள் இடம்பெற்றன. பொறுப்புணர்வுடன் கூடிய, மதிப்பீடு செய்யத்தக்க அளவிலான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்பப் பயன்பாட்டிற்கான நிறுவன மற்றும் மனிதத் திறனை உருவாக்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
பாஷினி தளம், பன்மொழி மற்றும் குரல்வழி முறைக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் டிஜிட்டல் நடைமுறைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதில் அதன் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து பிரத்யேக தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வும் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த அமர்வில், மொழிபெயர்ப்பு பயன்பாடு அடிப்படையிலான செயலி, தானியங்கி முறையில் பேச்சு அறிதல், உரையிலிருந்து பேச்சு மற்றும் உரையாடல் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கருவிகளை மக்களின் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையிலான சேவைகள் மற்றும் நிர்வாகப் பணிகளில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பது போன்ற அம்சங்கள் குறித்தும் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. இது பல்வேறு மொழி பேசும் மக்களுக்கும் டிஜிட்டல் பொதுச் சேவைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய வகையில் அவற்றின் பயன்பாடு கிடைக்க வகை செய்கிறது. இந்த அமர்வில், பாஷினி செயலியின் பேச்சு-உரை மற்றும் மொழிபெயர்ப்புக் கருவியான 'ஸ்ருத்லேக்' - கின் நேரடி செயல்விளக்கமும் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2216760&reg=3&lang=1