Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India BHASHINI Division Showcases Voice-First Multilingual AI at Uttar Pradesh AI Innovation and Capacity Building Conference
21 JAN 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), participated in the AI Led Innovation and Capacity Building Conference, organised by the Centre for e-Governance (CeG), IT and Electronics Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh, on 20 January 2026 at Lucknow. The conference brought together senior officials of the State Government, representatives of the Government of India, industry partners and academic institutions to deliberate on strengthening Artificial Intelligence adoption, digital skilling and innovation capacity in the State.
The programme included technical sessions on AI applications, industry collaboration, skilling initiatives and State AI programmes, including the FutureSkills PRIME Programme and the AI PRAGYA initiative, with a focus on building institutional and human capacity for responsible and scalable AI adoption.
A dedicated technical session focused on the BHASHINI platform and its role in enabling multilingual and voice-first digital governance. The session highlighted the deployment of translation APIs, automatic speech recognition, text-to-speech and conversational AI tools for integration into citizen-facing services and administrative workflows, enabling inclusive access to digital public services across linguistic groups. A live demonstration of Shrutlekh, BHASHINI’s speech-to-text and translation tool, was conducted during the session, showcasing real-time transcription and multilingual translation for governance use cases.
Shri Amitabh Nag, Chief Executive Officer, Digital India BHASHINI Division, delivered a presentation titled “Sharing Experiences in Co-Creating an AI-Based, Voice-First, Multilingual Platform.” He stated, “Artificial Intelligence can serve citizens effectively only when it understands Indian languages and is trained on indigenous data that reflects local contexts and usage.”
The session underscored BHASHINI’s approach to building multilingual AI capacity rooted in Indian linguistic realities, recognising that effective AI systems must be trained on indigenous data reflecting everyday language use across regions and sectors. The mission promotes citizen participation in language data contribution and validation, supported by collaboration with startups, academia and industry. Capacity building is embedded across the AI lifecycle, from data creation and annotation to real-world deployment and continuous improvement through feedback, enabling the development of language AI systems that evolve with sustained usage.
The presentation highlighted the operational scale of the BHASHINI platform, including support for more than 36 languages in text and over 22 languages in voice, deployment of over 350 AI language models, integration across more than 500 websites and over 100 live use cases, and coverage of regional dialects such as Awadhi and Braj, enabling deeper local engagement.
The participation of the Digital India BHASHINI Division reaffirmed its role in supporting State Governments in deploying multilingual, voice-enabled and AI-driven solutions to strengthen accessibility, service delivery and citizen-centric digital governance. The engagement aligns with the Government of India’s vision of integrating Indian languages into Digital Public Infrastructure and advancing inclusive AI-enabled governance across States.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن نے اتر پردیش اے آئی اختراع اور صلاحیت سازی سےمتعلق کانفرنس میں وائس فرسٹ ملٹی لنگوئل اے آئی کی نمائش کی
21 JAN 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن (ڈی آئی بی ڈی) نے 20 جنوری 2026 کو لکھنؤ میں سینٹر فار ای گورننس (سی ای جی) آئی ٹی اینڈ الیکٹرانکس ڈپارٹمنٹ ، اتر پردیش حکومت کے زیر اہتمام اے آئی لیڈ انوویشن اینڈ کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کانفرنس میں شرکت کی ۔ کانفرنس نے ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر عہدیداروں ،بھارتی حکومت کے نمائندوں ، صنعتی شراکت داروں اور تعلیمی اداروں کو ریاست میں مصنوعی ذہانت کو اپنانے ، ڈیجیٹل ہنر مندی اور اختراعی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے یکجا کیا۔
اس پروگرام میں اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز ، صنعتی تعاون ، ہنر مندی کے اقدامات اور ریاستی اے آئی پروگراموں پر تکنیکی سیشن اجلاس تھے ، جن میں فیوچر اسکلز پرائم پروگرام اور اے آئی پرگیا پہل شامل ہیں ، جس میں ذمہ دار اور قابل پیمائش اے آئی کو اپنانے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی اور انسانی صلاحیت کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوزکی گئی۔
ایک مخصوص تکنیکی اجلاس بھاشنی پلیٹ فارم اور کثیر لسانی نیز وائس فرسٹ ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو فعال کرنے میں اس کے کردار پر مرکوز تھا ۔ سیشن میں لسانی گروپوں میں ڈیجیٹل عوامی خدمات تک جامع رسائی کو قابل بناتے ہوئے شہریوں کودرپیش خدمات اور انتظامی ورک فلوز میں انضمام کے لیے ترجمہ اے پی آئی ، خودکار تقریر کی شناخت ، ٹیکسٹ ٹو اسپیچ اور گفتگو کے اے آئی ٹولز کی تعیناتی کو اُجاگر ۔ سیشن کے دوران بھاشنی کے اسپیچ ٹو ٹیکسٹ اور ٹرانسلیشن ٹول شروت لیکھ کا براہ راست مظاہرہ کیا گیا ، جس میں حکمرانی کے استعمال کے معاملات کے لیے ریئل ٹائم ٹرانسکرپشن اور کثیر لسانی ترجمہ کی نمائش کی گئی ۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن کے چیف ایگزیکٹو افسر جناب امیتابھ ناگ نے ‘‘اے آئی پر مبنی ، وائس فرسٹ ، کثیر لسانی پلیٹ فارم کی مشترکہ تخلیق میں تجربات کا اشتراک’’ کے عنوان سے ایک پریزنٹیشن دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘مصنوعی ذہانت شہریوں کی مؤثر طریقے سے تب ہی خدمت کر سکتی ہے جب وہ ہندوستانی زبانوں کو سمجھتی ہو ،مقامی ڈیٹا پر تربیت یافتہ ہو،اورجو مقامی سیاق و سباق اور استعمال کی عکاسی کرتا ہو’’ ۔
اجلاس نے اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ مؤثر اے آئی نظام کو مقامی ڈیٹا پر تربیت دی جانی چاہیے جو خطوں اور شعبوں میں روزمرہ زبان کے استعمال کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ہندوستانی لسانی حقائق میں پیوست جڑیں رکھنے والی کثیر لسانی اے آئی صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے لیے بھاشنی کے نقطہ نظر کی نشاندہی کی ۔ یہ مشن زبان کے اعداد و شمار کے تعاون اور توثیق میں شہریوں کی شرکت کو فروغ دیتا ہے ، جسے اسٹارٹ اپس ، ماہرین تعلیم اور صنعت کے تعاون سے مدد ملتی ہے ۔ صلاحیت سازی کو اے آئی لائف سائیکل میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ، اعداد و شمار کی تخلیق اور تشریح سے لے کر حقیقی دنیا کی تعیناتی اور فیڈ بیک کے ذریعے مسلسل بہتری ، زبان کے اے آئی سسٹم کی ترقی کو قابل بناتی ہےجو مستقل استعمال کے ساتھ تیار ہوتا ہے ۔
پریزنٹیشن میں بھاشنی پلیٹ فارم کے آپریشنل پیمانے کو بھی اُجاگرکیاگیا ، جس میں متن میں 36 سے زیادہ زبانوں اور آواز میں 22 سے زیادہ زبانوں کی حمایت ، 350 سے زیادہ اے آئی زبان کے ماڈلز کی تعیناتی ، 500 سے زیادہ ویب سائٹس اور 100 سے زیادہ براہ راست استعمال کے معاملات میں انضمام ، اور کوریج شامل ہیں ۔ اودھی اور برج جیسی علاقائی بولیاں ، گہری مقامی مصروفیت کو قابل بناتی ہیں ۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن کی شرکت نے رسائی ، خدمات کی فراہمی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کثیر لسانی ، آواز سے چلنے والے اور مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے حل کی تعیناتی میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد کرنے میں اپنے کردار کی تصدیق کی ہے ۔ یہ مشغولیت ہندوستانی زبانوں کو ڈیجیٹل پبلک بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ضم کرنے اور ریاستوں میں جامع اے آئی سے چلنے والی حکمرانی کو آگے بڑھانے کے بھارتی حکومت کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہے ۔