Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends greetings to the States of Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura on their Statehood Day
Blessed with a vibrant culture and talented people, Manipur has always been our pride
Touching new heights in development, Tripura has today established itself as a proud contributor to India's growth
A rich biodiversity hotspot and a confluence of cultures and rituals, Meghalaya adds immense strength to India’s spirit
21 JAN 2026 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extended greetings to the States of Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura on their Statehood Day.
In a series of posts on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said “Statehood Day greetings to our sisters and brothers of Manipur. Blessed with a vibrant culture and talented people, Manipur has always been our pride. May the state reach new heights in the times to come.
Shri Amit Shah said “Warm wishes to the people of Meghalaya on Statehood Day. A rich biodiversity hotspot and a confluence of cultures and rituals, Meghalaya adds immense strength to India’s spirit. May the state achieve new milestones in progress.
Union Home Minister said “Greetings to our sisters and brothers of Tripura on Statehood Day. Touching new heights in development, Tripura has today established itself as a proud contributor to India's growth. May CM Dr. Manik Saha Ji continue to steer ahead, fulfilling people's aspirations under the leadership of Modi Ji.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने मणिपुर, मेघालय और त्रिपुरा को राज्य स्थापना दिवस पर बधाई दी
एक जीवंत संस्कृति और प्रतिभाशाली लोगों से धन्य, मणिपुर हमेशा से हमारा गौरव रहा है
विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों को छूते हुए त्रिपुरा ने आज खुद को भारत के विकास में एक गौरवशाली योगदानकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित किया है
समृद्ध जैव विविधता का केन्द्र, संस्कृतियों और रीति-रिवाजों का संगम, मेघालय भारत की स्पिरिट को अपार शक्ति प्रदान करता है
21 JAN 2026 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने मणिपुर, मेघालय और त्रिपुरा को राज्य स्थापना दिवस पर बधाई दी है।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर पोस्ट्स की श्रृंखला में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मणिपुर के हमारे बहनों और भाइयों को राज्य स्थापना दिवस की शुभकामनाएँ। उन्होंने कहा कि एक जीवंत संस्कृति और प्रतिभाशाली लोगों से धन्य, मणिपुर हमेशा से हमारा गौरव रहा है। आने वाले समय में यह राज्य नई ऊंचाइयों को छुए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मेघालय के लोगों को राज्य स्थापना दिवस की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ। उन्होंने कहा कि एक समृद्ध जैव विविधता हॉटस्पॉट और संस्कृतियों और रीति-रिवाजों का संगम, मेघालय भारत की स्पिरिट को अपार शक्ति प्रदान करता है। यह राज्य प्रगति में नए मील के पत्थर हासिल करे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि त्रिपुरा के हमारे बहनों और भाइयों को राज्य स्थापना दिवस की शुभकामनाएँ। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास में नई ऊंचाइयों को छूते हुए, त्रिपुरा ने आज खुद को भारत के विकास में एक गौरवशाली योगदानकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. माणिक साहा जी, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करते हुए आगे बढ़ते रहें।