Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends greetings to the States of Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura on their Statehood Day
Blessed with a vibrant culture and talented people, Manipur has always been our pride
Touching new heights in development, Tripura has today established itself as a proud contributor to India's growth
A rich biodiversity hotspot and a confluence of cultures and rituals, Meghalaya adds immense strength to India’s spirit
21 JAN 2026 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extended greetings to the States of Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura on their Statehood Day.
In a series of posts on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said “Statehood Day greetings to our sisters and brothers of Manipur. Blessed with a vibrant culture and talented people, Manipur has always been our pride. May the state reach new heights in the times to come.
Shri Amit Shah said “Warm wishes to the people of Meghalaya on Statehood Day. A rich biodiversity hotspot and a confluence of cultures and rituals, Meghalaya adds immense strength to India’s spirit. May the state achieve new milestones in progress.
Union Home Minister said “Greetings to our sisters and brothers of Tripura on Statehood Day. Touching new heights in development, Tripura has today established itself as a proud contributor to India's growth. May CM Dr. Manik Saha Ji continue to steer ahead, fulfilling people's aspirations under the leadership of Modi Ji.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
মণিপুর, মেঘালয় এবং ত্রিপুরা রাজ্যের প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের রাজ্যবাসীকে অভিনন্দন
21 JAN 2026 12:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ মণিপুর, মেঘালয় ও ত্রিপুরা রাজ্যের প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষে রাজ্যবাসীকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী শাহ সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ একগুচ্ছ বার্তায় বলেছেন, “মণিপুরের ভাই ও বোনেদের রাজ্যের প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। এই রাজ্যে প্রাণবন্ত সংস্কৃতি রয়েছে এবং প্রতিভাবান নাগরিকরা রাজ্যের বাসিন্দা। মণিপুর আমাদের সকলের গর্বের। আগামীদিনে এই রাজ্য উন্নতির নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছাক, সেই কামনাই করি।”
শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেছেন, “মেঘালয় রাজ্যের প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে রাজ্যবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। সমৃদ্ধ জীববৈচিত্র্যে ভরপুর এই রাজ্য, সংস্কৃতি এবং নানা ধরনের আচার-অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য পরিচিত। মেঘালয় ভারতের চেতনাকে শক্তি যোগায়। এই রাজ্য প্রগতির এক নতুন মাইলফলক স্পর্শ করুক, সেই প্রার্থনাই করি।”
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ত্রিপুরার রাজ্য দিবস উপলক্ষে ত্রিপুরার সকল ভাই-বোনেদের প্রতি রইল শুভেচ্ছা। উন্নয়নের নতুন উচ্চতায় ত্রিপুরা ভারতের অগ্রগতিতে গর্বিত অবদানকারী হিসেবে আজ নিজেকে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে। মোদীজির নেতৃত্বে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডা. মানিক সাহা জনসাধারণের আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণের মাধ্যমে রাজ্যকে এইভাবেই এগিয়ে নিয়ে যান, সেই কামনাই করি।”