Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends greetings to the States of Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura on their Statehood Day
Blessed with a vibrant culture and talented people, Manipur has always been our pride
Touching new heights in development, Tripura has today established itself as a proud contributor to India's growth
A rich biodiversity hotspot and a confluence of cultures and rituals, Meghalaya adds immense strength to India’s spirit
21 JAN 2026 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extended greetings to the States of Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura on their Statehood Day.
In a series of posts on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said “Statehood Day greetings to our sisters and brothers of Manipur. Blessed with a vibrant culture and talented people, Manipur has always been our pride. May the state reach new heights in the times to come.
Shri Amit Shah said “Warm wishes to the people of Meghalaya on Statehood Day. A rich biodiversity hotspot and a confluence of cultures and rituals, Meghalaya adds immense strength to India’s spirit. May the state achieve new milestones in progress.
Union Home Minister said “Greetings to our sisters and brothers of Tripura on Statehood Day. Touching new heights in development, Tripura has today established itself as a proud contributor to India's growth. May CM Dr. Manik Saha Ji continue to steer ahead, fulfilling people's aspirations under the leadership of Modi Ji.”

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സംസ്ഥാന രൂപീകരണവാർഷിക ദിനത്തിൽ, മണിപ്പൂർ, മേഘാലയ, ത്രിപുര എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ആശംസകൾ നേർന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ
21 JAN 2026 12:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മണിപ്പൂർ, മേഘാലയ, ത്രിപുര എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ, സംസ്ഥാന രൂപീകരണ വാർഷിക ദിനത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു.
എക്സ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ വ്യത്യസ്ത പോസ്റ്റുകളിലായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞതിങ്ങനെ:
"മണിപ്പൂരിലെ നമ്മുടെ സഹോദരി സഹോദരന്മാർക്ക് സംസ്ഥാന രൂപീകരണ ദിന ആശംസകൾ. ഊർജ്ജസ്വലമായ സംസ്കാരത്താലും കഴിവുറ്റ ജനങ്ങളാലും അനുഗ്രഹീതമായ മണിപ്പൂർ എപ്പോഴും നമ്മുടെ അഭിമാനമാണ്. വരും കാലങ്ങളിൽ സംസ്ഥാനം പുതിയ ഉയരങ്ങളിലെത്തട്ടെ."
മറ്റൊരു കുറിപ്പിൽ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇങ്ങനെ പറഞ്ഞു: "സംസ്ഥാന രൂപീകരണ ദിനത്തിൽ മേഘാലയയിലെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഊഷ്മളമായ ആശംസകൾ. ജൈവവൈവിധ്യ സമ്പന്ന കേന്ദ്രവും സംസ്കാരങ്ങളുടെയും ആചാരങ്ങളുടെയും സംഗമസ്ഥാനവുമായ മേഘാലയ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ചൈതന്യത്തിന് അപാര ശക്തി പകരുന്നു. പുരോഗതിയിൽ പുതിയ നാഴികക്കല്ലുകൾ കൈവരിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന് കഴിയട്ടെ."
ത്രിപുരയ്ക്കായുള്ള സന്ദേശത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞതിപ്രകാരം: "സംസ്ഥാന രൂപീകരണ ദിനത്തിൽ ത്രിപുരയിലെ നമ്മുടെ സഹോദരി സഹോദരന്മാർക്ക് ആശംസകൾ. വികസനത്തിൽ പുതിയ ഉയരങ്ങൾ പിന്നിടുന്ന ത്രിപുര ഇന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് അഭിമാനകരമായ സംഭാവന നൽകുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനമായി സ്വയം മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു. മോദി ജിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ജനങ്ങളുടെ അഭിലാഷങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റിക്കൊണ്ട് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ഡോ. മണിക് സാഹ ജി സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ മുന്നോട്ട് നയിക്കട്ടെ".