Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays heartfelt tribute to the brave son of Mother India, Ras Behari Bose, on his death anniversary
From the Ghadar Revolution to the establishment of the Azad Hind Fauj, Ras Behari Bose gave a new direction to the country's freedom struggle
Through the Indian Independence League, he further expanded the fight for freedom by mobilizing support and resources for India’s independence movement abroad
21 JAN 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid heartfelt tribute to the brave son of Mother India, Ras Behari Bose, on his death anniversary.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that from the Ghadar Revolution to the establishment of the Azad Hind Fauj, Ras Behari Bose gave a new direction to the country's freedom struggle. He said that through the Indian Independence League, he further expanded the fight for freedom by mobilizing support and resources for India’s independence movement abroad.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने माँ भारती के वीर सपूत रास बिहारी बोस जी की पुण्यतिथि पर उन्हें सादर नमन किया
गदर क्रांति से लेकर ‘आजाद हिंद फौज’ की स्थापना तक, रास बिहारी बोस जी ने देश के स्वाधीनता संग्राम को नई दिशा दी
‘इंडियन इंडिपेंडेंस लीग’ के माध्यम से उन्होंने विदेशों में भारतीय स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के लिए समर्थन और संसाधन जुटाकर आजादी की लड़ाई को और भी विस्तार दिया
21 JAN 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने माँ भारती के वीर सपूत रास बिहारी बोस जी की पुण्यतिथि पर उन्हें सादर नमन किया।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा “गदर क्रांति से लेकर ‘आजाद हिंद फौज’ की स्थापना तक, रास बिहारी बोस जी ने देश के स्वाधीनता संग्राम को नई दिशा दी। ‘इंडियन इंडिपेंडेंस लीग’ के माध्यम से उन्होंने विदेशों में भारतीय स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के लिए समर्थन और संसाधन जुटाकर आजादी की लड़ाई को और भी विस्तार दिया। माँ भारती के वीर सपूत रास बिहारी बोस जी की पुण्यतिथि पर उन्हें सादर नमन।”