Ministry of Power
POWER MINISTER INAUGURATES EDICON 2026, CALLS FOR FINANCIALLY STRONG DISCOMS AND IMPROVED SERVICES
21 JAN 2026 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Minister of Power today said that the power sector in coming times is going to become enormous. The growing economy requires a thriving power sector far more than we can imagine today. In such a scenario, it is crucial for our DISCOMs to be strong, prosperous, and financially empowered, he said. Strong DISCOMs means improved services and greater sensitivity towards needs of consumers.
The minister was delivering the inaugural address at ‘Electricity Distribution Industry Conference ‘EDICON: 2026’ here today. The EDICON on 21-22 January 2026 is organized under the aegis of the Ministry of Power, in collaboration with All India Discoms Association (AIDA).
The Minister urged the State Electricity Regulatory Commissions to move forward towards cost-reflective tariffs, while also ensuring targeted subsidies for needy consumers in accordance with the provisions of the Electricity Act.
The Minister unveiled the first publication of the annual report of AIDA titled ‘India Discoms: 2025’, which contains an outlook of the distribution sector, including present efforts from distribution companies to improve the reliability of supply and operational efficiency, the challenges being faced by the distribution companies, and a brief summary of the various initiatives taken by Ministry of Power and CERC to address these challenges like key features of the Draft Electricity Amendment Bill, India Energy Stack, etc. The annual report also includes thirteen articles from eminent personalities in the power sector, besides a brief summary of various activities in the year 2025.
The Minister also conferred Gold and Silver awards to 12 Discoms across six different categories. These included Discoms from Gujarat, Odisha, Assam, Bihar, UP, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal. The six award categories related to Improvement in recovery of revenue in rural areas, Best use of smart meter data, Improvement in consumer satisfaction in terms of digital payments, Innovation in renewable energy integration, Agricultural feeder solarization, and Effective change management for improvement in consumer services.
Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Lokesh Chandra, CMD, MSEDCL and President, AIDA, Dr. Ashish Kumar Goel, Chairperson, UPPCL and General Secretary, AIDA, Shri Alok Kumar, Director General, AIDA and other eminent personalities from power sector were present on the occasion.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते ‘एडिकॉन 2026’ परिषदेचे उद्घाटन, आर्थिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम वीज वितरण कंपन्या आणि सुधारित सेवांचे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांचे आवाहन
21 JAN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 जानेवारी 2026
येणारा काळ ऊर्जा क्षेत्रासाठी अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण आहे, काळ असेल, असे केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री मनोहर लाल यांनी म्हटले आहे. सातत्याने वाढत असलेल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला आपल्या कल्पनेपेक्षाही अधिक समृद्ध ऊर्जा क्षेत्राची गरज आहे. अशा परिस्थितीत, आपल्या वीज वितरण कंपन्या (DISCOMs) मजबूत, समृद्ध आणि आर्थिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम असणे अत्यंत गरजेचे आहे असे ते म्हणाले. सुधारित सेवा आणि ग्राहकांच्या गरजांविषयी अधिक संवेदनशीलता हाच मजबूत वीज वितरण कंपन्यांचा अर्थ असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली आणि अखिल भारतीय वीज वितरण संस्था संघटनेच्या (एआयडीए) सहकार्याने 21-22 जानेवारी 2026 दरम्यान इलेक्ट्रिसिटी डिस्ट्रिब्युशन इंडस्ट्री कॉन्फरन्स म्हणजेच ‘एडिकॉन 2026’ या वीज वितरण विषयक परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. या परिषदेच्या उद्घाटनावेळी मनोहर लाल यांनी उस्थितांना मार्गदर्शन केले.
विद्युत कायद्यातील तरतुदींनुसार गरजू ग्राहकांसाठी लक्ष्यित अनुदानाची सुनिश्चित करतानाच, राज्य वीज नियामक आयोगांनी खर्चावर आधारित दर निश्चित करण्याच्या दिशेने पावले उचलावीत, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
या कार्यक्रमात मनोहर लाल याच्या हस्ते अखिल भारतीय वीज वितरण संस्था संघटनेच्या इंडिया डिस्काम्स: 2025 या पहिल्या वार्षिक अहवालाचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. या अहवालात वीज वितरण क्षेत्राच्या भविष्यातील वाटचालीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला आहे.
यावेळी मनोहर लाल यांनी उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी केलेल्या 9 राज्यांतील 12 वीज वितरण कंपन्यांना सहा विविध श्रेणींअंतर्गत सुवर्ण आणि रौप्य पुरस्कारांनी सन्मानित केले. यामध्‍ये गुजरात, ओदिशा, आसाम, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, तामिळनाडू आणि पश्चिम बंगालमधील कंपन्यांचा समावेश आहे. ग्रामीण भागातील महसूल वसुली व्यवस्थेत सुधारणा करण्याशी संबंधित सहा श्रेणींमध्ये हे पुरस्कार देण्यात आले.
या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव पंकज अग्रवाल, अखिल भारतीय वीज वितरण संस्था संघटनेचे महासंचालक आणि ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.