Ministry of Power
POWER MINISTER INAUGURATES EDICON 2026, CALLS FOR FINANCIALLY STRONG DISCOMS AND IMPROVED SERVICES
21 JAN 2026 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Minister of Power today said that the power sector in coming times is going to become enormous. The growing economy requires a thriving power sector far more than we can imagine today. In such a scenario, it is crucial for our DISCOMs to be strong, prosperous, and financially empowered, he said. Strong DISCOMs means improved services and greater sensitivity towards needs of consumers.
The minister was delivering the inaugural address at ‘Electricity Distribution Industry Conference ‘EDICON: 2026’ here today. The EDICON on 21-22 January 2026 is organized under the aegis of the Ministry of Power, in collaboration with All India Discoms Association (AIDA).
The Minister urged the State Electricity Regulatory Commissions to move forward towards cost-reflective tariffs, while also ensuring targeted subsidies for needy consumers in accordance with the provisions of the Electricity Act.
The Minister unveiled the first publication of the annual report of AIDA titled ‘India Discoms: 2025’, which contains an outlook of the distribution sector, including present efforts from distribution companies to improve the reliability of supply and operational efficiency, the challenges being faced by the distribution companies, and a brief summary of the various initiatives taken by Ministry of Power and CERC to address these challenges like key features of the Draft Electricity Amendment Bill, India Energy Stack, etc. The annual report also includes thirteen articles from eminent personalities in the power sector, besides a brief summary of various activities in the year 2025.
The Minister also conferred Gold and Silver awards to 12 Discoms across six different categories. These included Discoms from Gujarat, Odisha, Assam, Bihar, UP, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal. The six award categories related to Improvement in recovery of revenue in rural areas, Best use of smart meter data, Improvement in consumer satisfaction in terms of digital payments, Innovation in renewable energy integration, Agricultural feeder solarization, and Effective change management for improvement in consumer services.
Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Lokesh Chandra, CMD, MSEDCL and President, AIDA, Dr. Ashish Kumar Goel, Chairperson, UPPCL and General Secretary, AIDA, Shri Alok Kumar, Director General, AIDA and other eminent personalities from power sector were present on the occasion.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्री ने एडिकॉन 2026 का उद्घाटन किया, आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों और बेहतर सेवाओं का आह्वान किया
21 JAN 2026 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज कहा कि आने वाले समय में विद्युत क्षेत्र का अत्‍यधिक विस्तार होने वाला है। तेज गति से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था को आज की परिकल्पना से कहीं अधिक एक समृद्ध विद्युत क्षेत्र की आवश्यकता है। ऐसे में, हमारे वितरण और आपूर्ति कंपनियों (डीएससीओ) का मजबूत, समृद्ध और आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त होना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि मजबूत डीएससीओ का अर्थ बेहतर सेवाएं और उपभोक्ताओं की जरूरतों के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशीलता है।
आज यहां 'विद्युत वितरण उद्योग सम्मेलन 'एडिकॉन: 2026' के उद्घाटन भाषण के दौरान श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि 21-22 जनवरी 2026 को आयोजित होने वाला एडिकॉन विद्युत मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में अखिल भारतीय वितरण संघ (एआईडीए) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
विद्युत मंत्री ने राज्य विद्युत नियामक आयोगों से लागत के अनुरूप टैरिफ की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया, साथ ही विद्युत अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार जरूरतमंद उपभोक्ताओं के लिए लक्षित सब्सिडी सुनिश्चित करने का भी आग्रह किया।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने एआईएसए की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट 'इंडिया डिस्कॉम्स: 2025' के प्रथम प्रकाशन का विमोचन किया, जिसमें वितरण क्षेत्र का विस्तृत विवरण दिया गया है। इसमें आपूर्ति की विश्वसनीयता और संचालन संबंधी दक्षता में सुधार के लिए वितरण कंपनियों द्वारा किए जा रहे वर्तमान प्रयासों, वितरण कंपनियों के सामने आ रही चुनौतियों और विद्युत मंत्रालय तथा सीईआरसी द्वारा इन चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों का संक्षिप्त सारांश शामिल है, जैसे कि विद्युत संशोधन विधेयक का मसौदा, इंडिया एनर्जी स्टैक आदि। वार्षिक रिपोर्ट में विद्युत क्षेत्र की प्रख्यात हस्तियों के तेरह लेख और वर्ष 2025 में की गई विभिन्न गतिविधियों का संक्षिप्त सारांश भी शामिल है।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने छह अलग-अलग श्रेणियों में 12 वितरण कंपनियों को स्वर्ण और रजत पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए। इनमें गुजरात, ओडिशा, असम, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की वितरण कंपनियां शामिल थीं। पुरस्कार की छह श्रेणियां ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में राजस्व वसूली में सुधार, स्मार्ट मीटर डेटा का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग, डिजिटल भुगतान के संदर्भ में उपभोक्ता संतुष्टि में सुधार, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एकीकरण में नवाचार, कृषि फीडरों का सौर ऊर्जा से अनुकूलन और उपभोक्ता सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए प्रभावी परिवर्तन प्रबंधन से संबंधित थीं।
भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज अग्रवाल, एमएसईडीसीएल के सीएमडी और एआईडीए के अध्यक्ष श्री लोकेश चंद्र, यूपीपीसीएल के अध्यक्ष और एआईडीए के महासचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार गोयल, एआईडीए के महानिदेशक श्री आलोक कुमार और विद्युत क्षेत्र की अन्य प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियां इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थीं।