Ministry of Power
POWER MINISTER INAUGURATES EDICON 2026, CALLS FOR FINANCIALLY STRONG DISCOMS AND IMPROVED SERVICES
21 JAN 2026 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Minister of Power today said that the power sector in coming times is going to become enormous. The growing economy requires a thriving power sector far more than we can imagine today. In such a scenario, it is crucial for our DISCOMs to be strong, prosperous, and financially empowered, he said. Strong DISCOMs means improved services and greater sensitivity towards needs of consumers.
The minister was delivering the inaugural address at ‘Electricity Distribution Industry Conference ‘EDICON: 2026’ here today. The EDICON on 21-22 January 2026 is organized under the aegis of the Ministry of Power, in collaboration with All India Discoms Association (AIDA).
The Minister urged the State Electricity Regulatory Commissions to move forward towards cost-reflective tariffs, while also ensuring targeted subsidies for needy consumers in accordance with the provisions of the Electricity Act.
The Minister unveiled the first publication of the annual report of AIDA titled ‘India Discoms: 2025’, which contains an outlook of the distribution sector, including present efforts from distribution companies to improve the reliability of supply and operational efficiency, the challenges being faced by the distribution companies, and a brief summary of the various initiatives taken by Ministry of Power and CERC to address these challenges like key features of the Draft Electricity Amendment Bill, India Energy Stack, etc. The annual report also includes thirteen articles from eminent personalities in the power sector, besides a brief summary of various activities in the year 2025.
The Minister also conferred Gold and Silver awards to 12 Discoms across six different categories. These included Discoms from Gujarat, Odisha, Assam, Bihar, UP, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal. The six award categories related to Improvement in recovery of revenue in rural areas, Best use of smart meter data, Improvement in consumer satisfaction in terms of digital payments, Innovation in renewable energy integration, Agricultural feeder solarization, and Effective change management for improvement in consumer services.
Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Lokesh Chandra, CMD, MSEDCL and President, AIDA, Dr. Ashish Kumar Goel, Chairperson, UPPCL and General Secretary, AIDA, Shri Alok Kumar, Director General, AIDA and other eminent personalities from power sector were present on the occasion.

વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય
ઉર્જા મંત્રીએ EDICON 2026નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું, નાણાકીય રીતે મજબૂત ડિસ્કોમ અને સારી સેવાઓ માટે હાકલ કરી
21 JAN 2026 2:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઊર્જા મંત્રી શ્રી મનોહર લાલે આજે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આવનારા સમયમાં વીજળી ક્ષેત્ર ખૂબ જ મોટું બનવા જઈ રહ્યું છે. વૃદ્ધિ પામી રહેલી અર્થવ્યવસ્થા માટે આપણે આજે કલ્પના કરી શકીએ તેના કરતાં વધુ સમૃદ્ધ વીજળી ક્ષેત્રની જરૂર છે. આવી સ્થિતિમાં, આપણા ડિસ્કોમ માટે મજબૂત, સમૃદ્ધ અને નાણાકીય રીતે સશક્ત બનવું ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે, એમ તેમણે કહ્યું. મજબૂત ડિસ્કોમનો અર્થ ગ્રાહકોની જરૂરિયાતો પ્રત્યે વધુ સારી સેવાઓ અને સંવેદનશીલતા છે.
આજે અહીં ‘વીજળી વિતરણ ઉદ્યોગ પરિષદ’ EDICON: 2026’ માં ઉદ્ઘાટન સંબોધન આપતાં. 21-22 જાન્યુઆરી 2026 ના રોજ EDICON નું આયોજન ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા ડિસ્કોમ એસોસિએશન (AIDA) ના સહયોગથી વીજળી મંત્રાલયના નેજા હેઠળ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
મંત્રીએ રાજ્ય વીજળી નિયમનકારી આયોગોને વીજળી કાયદાની જોગવાઈઓ અનુસાર જરૂરિયાતમંદ ગ્રાહકો માટે લક્ષિત સબસિડી સુનિશ્ચિત કરતી વખતે ખર્ચ-પ્રતિબિંબિત ટેરિફ તરફ આગળ વધવા વિનંતી કરી.
મંત્રીએ AISA ના વાર્ષિક અહેવાલના પ્રથમ પ્રકાશનનું અનાવરણ કર્યું, જેનું શીર્ષક ‘ઇન્ડિયા ડિસ્કોમ્સ: 2025’ છે, જેમાં વિતરણ ક્ષેત્રનો દૃષ્ટિકોણ છે, જેમાં પુરવઠાની વિશ્વસનીયતા અને કાર્યકારી કાર્યક્ષમતામાં સુધારો કરવા માટે વિતરણ કંપનીઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા વર્તમાન પ્રયાસો, વિતરણ કંપનીઓ દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવી રહેલા પડકારો અને ડ્રાફ્ટ વીજળી સુધારા બિલ, ઇન્ડિયા એનર્જી સ્ટેક વગેરે જેવા પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે વીજળી મંત્રાલય અને CERC દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલી વિવિધ પહેલનો સંક્ષિપ્ત સારાંશ શામેલ છે. વાર્ષિક અહેવાલમાં વીજળી ક્ષેત્રના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વ્યક્તિઓના તેર લેખો પણ શામેલ છે, ઉપરાંત વર્ષ 2025 માં વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓનો સંક્ષિપ્ત સારાંશ પણ છે.
મંત્રીએ છ અલગ-અલગ શ્રેણીઓમાં 12 ડિસ્કોમ્સને ગોલ્ડ અને સિલ્વર એવોર્ડ પણ એનાયત કર્યા. આમાં ગુજરાત, ઓડિશા, આસામ, બિહાર, યુપી, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, રાજસ્થાન, તમિલનાડુ અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના ડિસ્કોમ્સનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં આવકની વસૂલાતમાં સુધારો, સ્માર્ટ મીટર ડેટાનો શ્રેષ્ઠ ઉપયોગ, ડિજિટલ ચુકવણીના સંદર્ભમાં ગ્રાહક સંતોષમાં સુધારો, નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા એકીકરણમાં નવીનતા, કૃષિ ફીડર સોલારાઇઝેશન અને ગ્રાહક સેવાઓમાં સુધારણા માટે અસરકારક પરિવર્તન વ્યવસ્થાપન સંબંધિત છ એવોર્ડ શ્રેણીઓ શામેલ છે.
આ પ્રસંગે ભારત સરકારના વીજ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી પંકજ અગ્રવાલ, MSEDCLના CMD અને AIDAના પ્રમુખ શ્રી લોકેશ ચંદ્રા, UPPCLના અધ્યક્ષ અને AIDAના જનરલ સેક્રેટરી ડૉ. આશિષ કુમાર ગોયલ, AIDAના ડિરેક્ટર જનરલ શ્રી આલોક કુમાર અને વીજ ક્ષેત્રની અન્ય પ્રતિષ્ઠિત હસ્તીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહી હતી.