Ministry of Power
POWER MINISTER INAUGURATES EDICON 2026, CALLS FOR FINANCIALLY STRONG DISCOMS AND IMPROVED SERVICES
21 JAN 2026 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Minister of Power today said that the power sector in coming times is going to become enormous. The growing economy requires a thriving power sector far more than we can imagine today. In such a scenario, it is crucial for our DISCOMs to be strong, prosperous, and financially empowered, he said. Strong DISCOMs means improved services and greater sensitivity towards needs of consumers.
The minister was delivering the inaugural address at ‘Electricity Distribution Industry Conference ‘EDICON: 2026’ here today. The EDICON on 21-22 January 2026 is organized under the aegis of the Ministry of Power, in collaboration with All India Discoms Association (AIDA).
The Minister urged the State Electricity Regulatory Commissions to move forward towards cost-reflective tariffs, while also ensuring targeted subsidies for needy consumers in accordance with the provisions of the Electricity Act.
The Minister unveiled the first publication of the annual report of AIDA titled ‘India Discoms: 2025’, which contains an outlook of the distribution sector, including present efforts from distribution companies to improve the reliability of supply and operational efficiency, the challenges being faced by the distribution companies, and a brief summary of the various initiatives taken by Ministry of Power and CERC to address these challenges like key features of the Draft Electricity Amendment Bill, India Energy Stack, etc. The annual report also includes thirteen articles from eminent personalities in the power sector, besides a brief summary of various activities in the year 2025.
The Minister also conferred Gold and Silver awards to 12 Discoms across six different categories. These included Discoms from Gujarat, Odisha, Assam, Bihar, UP, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal. The six award categories related to Improvement in recovery of revenue in rural areas, Best use of smart meter data, Improvement in consumer satisfaction in terms of digital payments, Innovation in renewable energy integration, Agricultural feeder solarization, and Effective change management for improvement in consumer services.
Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Lokesh Chandra, CMD, MSEDCL and President, AIDA, Dr. Ashish Kumar Goel, Chairperson, UPPCL and General Secretary, AIDA, Shri Alok Kumar, Director General, AIDA and other eminent personalities from power sector were present on the occasion.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کے محکمہ کے مرکزی وزیر نے مالیاتی طور پر مضبوط ڈسکومز اور بہتر خدمات کے لیے ایڈیکون 2026 کا آغاز کیا
21 JAN 2026 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کے محکمہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آج کہا کہ آنے والے وقت میں بجلی کا شعبہ انتہائی وسیع ہونے والا ہے۔ بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کو ایک مضبوط اور متحرک بجلی کے شعبے کی ضرورت ہے، جو ہماری آج کی سوچ سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ ایسے حالات میں ہمارے ڈسکومز (بجلی کی تقسیم کار کمپنیاں) کا مستحکم، خوشحال اور مالی طور پر بااختیار ہونا نہایت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مضبوط ڈسکومز کا مطلب بہتر خدمات اور صارفین کی ضروریات کے تئیں زیادہ حساسیت ہے۔
آج یہاں ‘الیکٹرسٹی ڈسٹری بیوشن انڈسٹری کانفرنس (ایڈیکون: 2026)’ کے افتتاحی پروگرام سے خطاب کے دوران انہوں نے یہ بات کہی۔ ایڈیکون 21 سے22 جنوری 2026 کوبجلی کی وزارت کے زیرِ اہتمام، آل انڈیا ڈسکومز ایسوسی ایشن (اے آئی ڈی اے) کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے ریاستی بجلی انضباطی کمیشنز پر زور دیا کہ وہ لاگت کی حقیقی عکاسی کرنے والے ٹیرف کی سمت میں پیش رفت کریں اور ساتھ ہی بجلی ایکٹ کی دفعات کے مطابق ضرورت مند صارفین کے لیے متعلقہ سبسڈی کو بھی یقینی بنائیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اے آئی ایس اے کی سالانہ رپورٹ کی پہلی اشاعت ’انڈیا ڈسکومز: 2025‘ کا بھی اجرا ءکیا، جس میں بجلی کی تقسیم کے شعبے کا مجموعی منظرنامہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اس رپورٹ میں تقسیم کار کمپنیوں کی جانب سے بجلی کی فراہمی کی قابل بھروسہ اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کی جانے والی موجودہ کوششوں، تقسیم کار کمپنیوں کو درپیش چیلنجز اور ان مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے بجلی کی وزارت اور سی ای آر سی کی جانب سےکئے گئے مختلف اقدامات کا مختصر جائزہ شامل ہے، جن میں مسودہ بجلی ترمیمی بل کی اہم خصوصیات، انڈیا اینرجی شراکت دار وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔یہ سالانہ رپورٹ بجلی کے شعبے کی ممتاز شخصیات کے 13 مضامین پر مشتمل ہے، اس کے علاوہ سال 2025 کے دوران انجام دی گئی مختلف سرگرمیوں کا مختصر جائزہ بھی اس میں شامل ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے چھ مختلف زمروں میں 12 ڈسکومز کو گولڈ اور سلور ایوارڈز سے بھی نوازا۔ ان میں گجرات، اوڈیشہ، آسام، بہار، اتر پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال کی بجلی کمپنیاں شامل تھیں۔ ان چھ ایوارڈ زمروں کا تعلق دیہی علاقوں میں آمدنی کی وصولیابی میں بہتری، اسمارٹ میٹر ڈیٹا کے بہترین استعمال، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے حوالے سے صارفین کے اطمینان میں اضافہ، قابل تجدید توانائی کے انضمام میں اختراع، زرعی فیڈرز کی سولرائزیشن اور صارفین کی خدمات میں بہتری کے لیے مؤثر چینج مینجمنٹ سے تھا۔
اس موقع پر جناب پنکج اگروال، سکریٹری، بجلی کی وزارت، حکومتِ ہند،جناب لوکیش چندر، چیئرمین و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ایم ایس ای ڈی سی ایل اور صدر، اے آئی ڈی اے، ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار گوئل، چیئرمین، یو پی پی سی ایل اور جنرل سکریٹری، اے آئی ڈی اے،جناب آلوک کمار، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، اے آئی ڈی اے اور بجلی کے شعبے کی دیگر معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔