Ministry of Electronics & IT
Signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Digital India BHASHINI Division and Survey of India for Toponymic Data Digitisation
21 JAN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Survey of India (SoI) on 20 January 2026 to support the digitisation, transcription and standardisation of geographical place names (toponyms) using AI-based speech and language technologies. The collaboration will strengthen the creation of accurate, multilingual and standardised toponymic datasets aligned with the National Geospatial Policy, 2022.
The Survey of India, as the national nodal agency for standardisation and maintenance of geographical names, undertakes large-scale toponymic field surveys to collect place names in local vernacular languages for integration into national mapping systems. Under this collaboration, BHASHINI’s speech-to-text and language processing capabilities will be used to convert large volumes of audio recordings of place names into structured digital text, supporting the creation of a comprehensive and validated Toponymy Database covering more than 16 lakh locations.
The collaboration will support the development of the National Geographical Name Information System (NGNIS) by enabling efficient processing of field-collected audio data into local language scripts, Devanagari, Roman and other formats, ensuring consistency across national maps, digital platforms and governance systems. The integration of automatic speech recognition, language normalisation and validation workflows will significantly enhance the speed, accuracy and scale of toponym data processing.
The initiative will also strengthen audio documentation of place names, preserving correct pronunciation and local linguistic variations, while enabling systematic standardisation through alignment with the Survey of India Toponymy Manual and Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) code of practices. This will improve the reliability of place-name datasets used across Open Series Maps, governance platforms and public information systems.
Through this partnership, the Digital India BHASHINI Division will contribute its speech and language AI portfolio to support data creation, annotation and validation pipelines, enabling large-scale conversion of human speech into high-quality geospatial language datasets. The collaboration reflects BHASHINI’s approach of embedding language AI across national digital public infrastructure systems where linguistic accuracy is critical for service delivery and decision-making.
The MoU reinforces the role of language technologies in strengthening India’s geospatial ecosystem, ensuring that place names across regions and dialects are accurately captured, preserved and standardised for governance, disaster management, infrastructure planning and citizen services. The collaboration aligns with the Government of India’s vision of building indigenous, AI-enabled digital infrastructure rooted in Indian linguistic realities.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
डिजिटल इंडिया के भाषिणी प्रभाग और भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग ने स्थलाकृतिक डेटा के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
21 JAN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी प्रभाग-डीआईबीडी ने 20 जनवरी 2026 को भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिसका उद्देश्य आर्टिफिशियल इं‍टेलिजेंस आधारित वाक् और भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से भौगोलिक स्थानों के नामों के डिजिटलीकरण, लिप्यांतरण और मानकीकरण में सहयोग करना है। यह सहयोग राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक नीति, 2022 के अनुरूप सटीक, बहुभाषी और मानकीकृत स्थान नामिकी डेटा संग्रह निर्माण में सहायक होगा।
भौगोलिक नामों के मानकीकरण और रखरखाव के लिए राष्ट्रीय नोडल एजेंसी के तौर पर भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग , राष्ट्रीय मानचित्रण प्रणाली में शामिल करने के लिए स्थानीय बोलचाल की भाषाओं में स्थानों के नाम की जानकारी हेतु व्यापक जमीनी सर्वेक्षण करता है। सहयोग के तहत, भाषिणी की वाक्-से-पाठ और भाषा प्रसंस्करण क्षमताओं के उपयोग से स्थानों के नाम ऑडियो रिकॉर्डिंग को संरचित डिजिटल पाठ में परिवर्तित किया जाएगा, जिससे 16 लाख से अधिक स्थानों को कवर करने वाले व्यापक और प्रमाणित स्थलाकृतिक डेटाबेस तैयार करने में सहायता मिलेगी ।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और भाषिणी प्रभाग के बीच यह सहयोग राष्ट्रीय भौगोलिक नामकरण सूचना प्रणाली विकसित करने में सहायक होगा। इसके तहत क्षेत्र से एकत्रित ऑडियो (श्रव्‍य) डेटा को स्थानीय भाषा लिपियों, देवनागरी, रोमन और अन्य प्रारूपों में संसाधित किया जा सकेगा, जिससे राष्ट्रीय मानचित्रों, डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों और शासन प्रणालियों में समरूपता सुनिश्चित होगी। स्वचालित वाक् पहचान, भाषा मानकीकरण और सत्यापन प्रक्रियाओं को समेकित करने से स्थलाकृतिक नामकरण डेटा प्रसंस्करण की गति, सटीकता और व्यापकता में वृद्धि होगी।
इस पहल से स्थानों के नाम का ऑडियो दस्तावेज़ीकरण सुदृढ होगा और सही उच्चारण और स्थानीय भाषाई विविधताएं संरक्षित होंगी। साथ ही, भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग भू-नाम नियमावली और भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो-बीआईएस की कार्य संहिता के संरेखण द्वारा मानकीकरण व्यवस्थित होगा। इससे सर्व सुलभ मानचित्र, गवर्नेंस प्लेटफॉर्म और सार्वजनिक सूचना प्रणालियों में उपयोग किए जाने वाले स्थान नामिकी डेटासेट की विश्वसनीयता बढेगी।
इस साझेदारी द्वारा डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी प्रभाग डेटा निर्माण, स्‍पष्‍टीकरण और सत्यापन प्रक्रियाओं के लिए अपने वाक् और भाषा कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता पोर्टफोलियो की सहायता प्रदान करेगा, जिससे मानव वाक् को उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण भौगोलिक भाषा डेटासेट में व्यापक रूप से परिवर्तित करना संभव होगा। यह सहयोग सेवा प्रदान करने और निर्णय लेने में भाषाई सटीकता को महत्वपूर्ण मानते हुए भाषिणी के राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना प्रणालियों में भाषा एआई एकीकृत करने के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन भारत के भू-स्थानिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ करने में भाषा प्रौद्योगिकियों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण बनाएगा, जिससे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और बोलियों में स्थानों के नाम सटीक रूप से दर्ज और संरक्षित कर शासन, आपदा प्रबंधन, अवसंरचना नियोजन और नागरिक सेवाओं के लिए मानकीकृत किए जा सकेंगे। यह सहयोग भारत सरकार के स्वदेशी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता युक्‍त डिजिटल ढांचे के निर्माण के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप और भारतीय भाषाई वास्तविकताओं पर आधारित है।