Ministry of Electronics & IT
Signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Digital India BHASHINI Division and Survey of India for Toponymic Data Digitisation
21 JAN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Survey of India (SoI) on 20 January 2026 to support the digitisation, transcription and standardisation of geographical place names (toponyms) using AI-based speech and language technologies. The collaboration will strengthen the creation of accurate, multilingual and standardised toponymic datasets aligned with the National Geospatial Policy, 2022.
The Survey of India, as the national nodal agency for standardisation and maintenance of geographical names, undertakes large-scale toponymic field surveys to collect place names in local vernacular languages for integration into national mapping systems. Under this collaboration, BHASHINI’s speech-to-text and language processing capabilities will be used to convert large volumes of audio recordings of place names into structured digital text, supporting the creation of a comprehensive and validated Toponymy Database covering more than 16 lakh locations.
The collaboration will support the development of the National Geographical Name Information System (NGNIS) by enabling efficient processing of field-collected audio data into local language scripts, Devanagari, Roman and other formats, ensuring consistency across national maps, digital platforms and governance systems. The integration of automatic speech recognition, language normalisation and validation workflows will significantly enhance the speed, accuracy and scale of toponym data processing.
The initiative will also strengthen audio documentation of place names, preserving correct pronunciation and local linguistic variations, while enabling systematic standardisation through alignment with the Survey of India Toponymy Manual and Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) code of practices. This will improve the reliability of place-name datasets used across Open Series Maps, governance platforms and public information systems.
Through this partnership, the Digital India BHASHINI Division will contribute its speech and language AI portfolio to support data creation, annotation and validation pipelines, enabling large-scale conversion of human speech into high-quality geospatial language datasets. The collaboration reflects BHASHINI’s approach of embedding language AI across national digital public infrastructure systems where linguistic accuracy is critical for service delivery and decision-making.
The MoU reinforces the role of language technologies in strengthening India’s geospatial ecosystem, ensuring that place names across regions and dialects are accurately captured, preserved and standardised for governance, disaster management, infrastructure planning and citizen services. The collaboration aligns with the Government of India’s vision of building indigenous, AI-enabled digital infrastructure rooted in Indian linguistic realities.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹوپونیمک ڈیٹا ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے لئے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن اور سروے آف انڈیا کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
21 JAN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن (ڈی آئی بی ڈی) الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے اے آئی پر مبنی تقریر اور زبان کی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جغرافیائی مقامات کے ناموں (ٹوپونیم) کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن ،ایک فارمیٹ سے دوسرے میں تبدیل کرنے اور معیاری بنانے میں مدد کے لیے 20 جنوری 2026 کو سروے آف انڈیا (ایس او آئی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ۔ یہ اشتراک قومی جیو اسپیشل پالیسی ، 2022 کے ساتھ منسلک درست ، کثیر لسانی اور معیاری ٹوپونیمک ڈیٹا سیٹس کی تشکیل کو مضبوط کرے گا ۔
سروے آف انڈیا ، جغرافیائی ناموں کی معیاری کاری اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے قومی نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر ، قومی نقشہ سازی کے نظام میں انضمام کے لیےمقامی زبانوں میں مقامات کے نام جمع کرنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر ٹوپونیمک فیلڈ سروے کرتا ہے ۔ اس اشتراک کے تحت ، بھاشنی کی اسپیچ ٹو ٹیکسٹ اور لینگویج پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیتوں کا استعمال مقامات کے ناموں کی آڈیو ریکارڈنگ کی بڑی مقدار کو اسٹرکچرڈ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکسٹ میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے کیا جائے گا ، جس سے 16 لاکھ سے زیادہ مقامات کا احاطہ کرنے والے ایک جامع اور توثیق شدہ ٹوپونیمی ڈیٹا بیس کی تشکیل میں مدد ملے گی ۔
یہ اشتراک قومی نقشوں ، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور گورننس سسٹم میں تسلسل کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے مقامی زبان کے اسکرپٹ ، دیوانگری ، رومن اور دیگر فارمیٹس میں فیلڈ سے جمع کردہ آڈیو ڈیٹا کی موثر پروسیسنگ کو فعال کرکے نیشنل جیوگرافیکل نیم انفارمیشن سسٹم (این جی این آئی ایس) کی ترقی میں مدد کرے گا ۔ خودکار تقریر کی شناخت ، زبان کو معمول پر لانے اور توثیق کے کام کا انضمام ٹوپنیم ڈیٹا پروسیسنگ کی رفتار ، درستگی اور پیمانے کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا دے گا ۔
یہ پہل سروے آف انڈیا ٹوپونیمی دستی اور بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) کوڈ آف پریکٹس کے ساتھ صف بندی کے ذریعے منظم معیار کو فعال کرتے ہوئے مقامات کے ناموں کی آڈیو دستاویزات کو بھی مضبوط کرے گی ، صحیح تلفظ اور مقامی لسانی تغیرات کو محفوظ رکھے گی ۔ اس سے اوپن سیریز میپس ، گورننس پلیٹ فارمز اور پبلک انفارمیشن سسٹمز میں استعمال ہونے والے جگہ کے نام کے ڈیٹا سیٹس کی معتبریت میں بہتری آئے گی ۔
اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن ڈیٹا تخلیق ، تشریح اور توثیق پائپ لائنوں کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے اپنے تقریر اور زبان کے اے آئی پورٹ فولیو میں تعاون کرےگا ، جس سے ہیومن اسپیچ کو بڑے پیمانے پر اعلی معیار کے جغرافیائی زبان کے ڈیٹا سیٹوں میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ یہ تعاون قومی ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نظام میں زبان اے آئی کو شامل کرنے کے بھاشنی کے نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جہاں خدمات کی فراہمی اور فیصلہ سازی کے لیے لسانی درستگی اہم ہے ۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ ہندوستان کے جغرافیائی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں زبان کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے کردار کو تقویت دیتا ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ تمام خطوں اور بولیوں میں مقامات کے ناموں کو درست طریقے سے سمجھاجائے ، محفوظ کیا جائے اور حکمرانی ، آفات کے انتظام ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی اور شہری خدمات کے لیے معیاری بنایا جائے ۔ یہ اشتراک ہندوستانی لسانی حقائق پر مبنی مقامی ، مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے حکومت ہند کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔