Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Pays Tributes to Dr. Sree Sree Shivakumara Mahaswamigalu on 7th Commemoration Day at Tumakuru
“Seva is Sadhana, Humanity is the Highest Form of Worship”: Vice-President at Siddaganga Math
Vice-President Appreciates Siddaganga Math’s Tradition of Service, Education and Compassion
Bharat’s Civilisational Values Finding Institutional Expression Through Governance on International platforms: Vice-President
Nation Rooted in Civilisation Stands Taller in Modern World: Vice-President
21 JAN 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the 7th commemoration day of Dr. Sree Sree Shivakumara Mahaswamigalu at Sree Siddaganga Math, Tumakuru, Karnataka and paid rich tributes to the revered saint, remembering him as a beacon of compassion, sacrifice and selfless service.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that although seven years have passed since the Mahaswamiji attained samadhi, time has only deepened his relevance. In an age marked by uncertainty, division and restless ambition, Swamiji’s life continues to serve as a moral compass, guiding society to choose humanity over self-interest, he observed.
Highlighting the rich legacy of Sree Siddaganga Math, founded in the 15th century, the Vice-President recalled its long tradition of trividha dasoha—service through food, education and shelter. He noted that Dr. Sree Sree Shivakumara Mahaswamigalu, who assumed responsibility of the Math in 1941, was not a saint confined to rituals, but a saint of action who transformed spirituality into service and devotion into duty.
The Vice-President said that Swamiji’s life reaffirmed a timeless Indian truth that seva is sadhana and humanity is the highest form of worship. Even at an advanced age, Swamiji remained committed to service with unwavering discipline, humility and compassion, he added.
Under the guidance of Dr. Sree Sree Shivakumara Mahaswamigalu and the present pontiff, the Vice-President said, Siddaganga Math has evolved into a powerful social movement. He noted that lakhs of children from the poorest families, cutting across caste, community and region, have received education, food and shelter at the Math—not as charity, but as a right, offered with dignity and love.
The Vice-President underlined the crucial role played by spiritual institutions like Siddaganga Math in India’s journey towards a Viksit Bharat. He said that Bharat’s spiritual and cultural traditions have sustained society through values of dharma, seva, vasudhaiva kutumbakam and reverence for nature, which continue to guide inclusive and sustainable development.
He observed that in recent years, these timeless civilisational values have found institutional expression through governance on international platforms. He added that the emphasis on heritage conservation, traditional knowledge systems, and recognition of saints, seers and spiritual institutions reflects a governance model that respects faith while serving all citizens equally.
The Vice-President further said that the revival of Hindu consciousness under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is about the dignity of knowing who we are, where we come from, and what values guide us forward.
Emphasising the harmony between vikas and virasat, the Vice-President said that a nation rooted in its civilisation stands taller in the modern world—confident, compassionate and inclusive. Institutions such as Siddaganga Math, he said, play a vital role in keeping society spiritually anchored while contributing to education, health, social harmony and national development.
In his concluding remarks, the Vice-President said that true homage to Dr. Sree Sree Shivakumara Mahaswamigalu lies not merely in garlands and speeches, but in action—educating one more child, feeding one more hungry soul, and standing with one more person in need. If society walks this path of dasoha, he said, Swamiji will remain not just a memory of the past, but a living presence shaping India’s future.
Earlier , the Vice-President offered prayers at the sacred Gaddige (shrine) of Dr. Sree Sree Shivakumara Mahaswamigalu at Sree Siddaganga Math. He also interacted with the young students of the Math.
The Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister of State for Railways and Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna; Home Minister, Government of Karnataka, Dr. G. Parameshwara; President of Sree Siddaganga Math, Sree Sree Siddalinga Mahaswamigalu; and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. श्री श्री शिवकुमार महास्वामीगलु को उनकी सातवीं पुण्यतिथि के अवसर पर तुमकुरु में श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने सिद्धगंगा मठ में कहा- “सेवा ही साधना है, मानवता ही सर्वोच्च पूजा है”
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने सिद्धगंगा मठ की सेवा, शिक्षा और करुणा की परंपरा की सराहना की
भारत के सभ्यतागत मूल्यों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर शासन के माध्यम से संस्थागत अभिव्यक्ति मिल रही है: उपराष्‍ट्रपति
सभ्यता से जुड़े राष्ट्र आधुनिक विश्व में और भी अधिक सुदृढ़ है: उपराष्‍ट्रपति
21 JAN 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज कर्नाटक के तुमकुरु स्थित श्री सिद्धगंगा मठ में डॉ. श्री श्री शिवकुमार महास्वामीगलु की सातवीं पुण्यतिथि कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। उन्‍होंने पूज्य संत को करुणा, त्याग और निस्वार्थ सेवा का प्रतीक बताते हुए उन्हें भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि महास्वामीजी को समाधि ग्रहण किए सात वर्ष बीत चुके हैं, लेकिन समय ने उनकी प्रासंगिकता को और भी बढ़ा दिया है। अनिश्चितता, विभाजन और अतृप्त महत्वाकांक्षा से भरे इस युग में स्वामीजी का जीवन एक नैतिक मार्गदर्शक के रूप में समाज को स्वार्थ के स्थान पर मानवता को चुनने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने 15वीं शताब्दी में स्थापित श्री सिद्धगंगा मठ की समृद्ध विरासत को रेखांकित करते हुए त्रिविध दासोहा (भोजन, शिक्षा और आश्रय के माध्यम से सेवा) की इसकी लंबी परंपरा को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. श्री श्री शिवकुमार महास्वामीगलु, जिन्होंने 1941 में मठ का कार्यभार संभाला, केवल कर्मकांडों तक सीमित संत नहीं थे। वह कर्म के संत थे जिन्होंने आध्यात्मिकता को सेवा में और भक्ति को कर्तव्य में रूपांतरित किया।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्वामीजी के जीवन ने इस शाश्वत भारतीय सत्य की पुष्टि की कि सेवा ही साधना है और मानवता ही सर्वोच्च पूजा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वृद्धावस्था में भी स्वामीजी अटूट अनुशासन, विनम्रता और करुणा के साथ सेवा के प्रति समर्पित रहे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डॉ. श्री श्री शिवकुमार महास्वामीगलु और वर्तमान मठाधीश के मार्गदर्शन में सिद्धगंगा मठ एक सशक्त सामाजिक आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि जाति, समुदाय और क्षेत्र की परवाह किए बिना, निर्धन परिवारों के लाखों बच्चों को मठ में शिक्षा, भोजन और आश्रय प्राप्त हुआ है। यह दान के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि एक अधिकार के रूप में, सम्मान और प्रेम के साथ प्रदान किया गया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विकसित भारत की यात्रा में सिद्धगंगा मठ जैसे आध्यात्मिक संस्थानों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं ने धर्म, सेवा, वसुधैव कुटुंबकम और प्रकृति के प्रति श्रद्धा के मूल्यों के माध्यम से समाज को बनाए रखा है, जो समावेशी और सतत विकास का मार्गदर्शन करती हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में इन शाश्वत सभ्यतागत मूल्यों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर शासन के माध्यम से संस्थागत अभिव्यक्ति मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि विरासत संरक्षण, पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों और संतों, ऋषियों एवं आध्यात्मिक संस्थानों की मान्यता एक ऐसे शासन मॉडल को दर्शाती है जो सभी नागरिकों की समान रूप से सेवा करते हुए आस्था का सम्मान करता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हिंदू चेतना का पुनरुत्थान इस ज्ञान को गर्वपूर्वक प्रदर्शित करता है कि हम कौन हैं, हमारी उत्पत्ति कहां से हुई है और किन मूल्यों से हमारा भविष्य निर्देशित होता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विकास और विरासत के सामंजस्य पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि अपनी सभ्यता में दृढ़ विश्वास रखने वाला राष्ट्र आधुनिक विश्व में अधिक सशक्त, आत्मविश्वासी और समावेशी होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिद्धगंगा मठ जैसे संस्थान शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, सामाजिक सद्भाव और राष्ट्रीय विकास में योगदान देते हुए समाज को आध्यात्मिक रूप से स्थिर रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने समापन भाषण में कहा कि डॉ. श्री श्री शिवकुमार महास्वामीगलु को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि केवल पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने और भाषण देने में नहीं, बल्कि कर्मों - एक और बच्चे को शिक्षित करना, एक और भूखे को भोजन कराना और आवश्‍यकता के समय जरूरतमंद व्यक्ति के साथ खड़े रहना- में निहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि समाज दासोहा के इस मार्ग पर चले, तो स्वामीजी केवल अतीत की स्मृति बनकर नहीं रहेंगे, बल्कि भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने वाली एक जीवंत उपस्थिति बन जाएंगे।
इससे पूर्व, उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्री सिद्धगंगा मठ में स्थित डॉ. श्री श्री शिवकुमार महास्वामीगलु के पवित्र गद्दीगे (मंदिर) में प्रार्थना की। उन्होंने मठ के युवा छात्रों से परस्‍पर बातचीत की।
इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावरचंद गहलोत, केंद्रीय रेल और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना; कर्नाटक के गृह मंत्री डॉ. जी. परमेश्वर; श्री सिद्धगंगा मठ के अध्यक्ष श्री श्री सिद्धलिंग महास्वामीगालु और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।