Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Pays Tributes to Dr. Sree Sree Shivakumara Mahaswamigalu on 7th Commemoration Day at Tumakuru
“Seva is Sadhana, Humanity is the Highest Form of Worship”: Vice-President at Siddaganga Math
Vice-President Appreciates Siddaganga Math’s Tradition of Service, Education and Compassion
Bharat’s Civilisational Values Finding Institutional Expression Through Governance on International platforms: Vice-President
Nation Rooted in Civilisation Stands Taller in Modern World: Vice-President
21 JAN 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the 7th commemoration day of Dr. Sree Sree Shivakumara Mahaswamigalu at Sree Siddaganga Math, Tumakuru, Karnataka and paid rich tributes to the revered saint, remembering him as a beacon of compassion, sacrifice and selfless service.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that although seven years have passed since the Mahaswamiji attained samadhi, time has only deepened his relevance. In an age marked by uncertainty, division and restless ambition, Swamiji’s life continues to serve as a moral compass, guiding society to choose humanity over self-interest, he observed.
Highlighting the rich legacy of Sree Siddaganga Math, founded in the 15th century, the Vice-President recalled its long tradition of trividha dasoha—service through food, education and shelter. He noted that Dr. Sree Sree Shivakumara Mahaswamigalu, who assumed responsibility of the Math in 1941, was not a saint confined to rituals, but a saint of action who transformed spirituality into service and devotion into duty.
The Vice-President said that Swamiji’s life reaffirmed a timeless Indian truth that seva is sadhana and humanity is the highest form of worship. Even at an advanced age, Swamiji remained committed to service with unwavering discipline, humility and compassion, he added.
Under the guidance of Dr. Sree Sree Shivakumara Mahaswamigalu and the present pontiff, the Vice-President said, Siddaganga Math has evolved into a powerful social movement. He noted that lakhs of children from the poorest families, cutting across caste, community and region, have received education, food and shelter at the Math—not as charity, but as a right, offered with dignity and love.
The Vice-President underlined the crucial role played by spiritual institutions like Siddaganga Math in India’s journey towards a Viksit Bharat. He said that Bharat’s spiritual and cultural traditions have sustained society through values of dharma, seva, vasudhaiva kutumbakam and reverence for nature, which continue to guide inclusive and sustainable development.
He observed that in recent years, these timeless civilisational values have found institutional expression through governance on international platforms. He added that the emphasis on heritage conservation, traditional knowledge systems, and recognition of saints, seers and spiritual institutions reflects a governance model that respects faith while serving all citizens equally.
The Vice-President further said that the revival of Hindu consciousness under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is about the dignity of knowing who we are, where we come from, and what values guide us forward.
Emphasising the harmony between vikas and virasat, the Vice-President said that a nation rooted in its civilisation stands taller in the modern world—confident, compassionate and inclusive. Institutions such as Siddaganga Math, he said, play a vital role in keeping society spiritually anchored while contributing to education, health, social harmony and national development.
In his concluding remarks, the Vice-President said that true homage to Dr. Sree Sree Shivakumara Mahaswamigalu lies not merely in garlands and speeches, but in action—educating one more child, feeding one more hungry soul, and standing with one more person in need. If society walks this path of dasoha, he said, Swamiji will remain not just a memory of the past, but a living presence shaping India’s future.
Earlier , the Vice-President offered prayers at the sacred Gaddige (shrine) of Dr. Sree Sree Shivakumara Mahaswamigalu at Sree Siddaganga Math. He also interacted with the young students of the Math.
The Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister of State for Railways and Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna; Home Minister, Government of Karnataka, Dr. G. Parameshwara; President of Sree Siddaganga Math, Sree Sree Siddalinga Mahaswamigalu; and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்தியாவின் வலுவான நாகரீக பாரம்பரியம், நவீன உலகில் உயர்ந்து நிற்கிறது: குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் பெருமிதம்
21 JAN 2026 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், இன்று (21.01.2026) கர்நாடக மாநிலம் தும்கூருவில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ சித்தகங்கா மடத்தில் நடைபெற்ற டாக்டர் ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ சிவகுமார மகா சுவாமிகளின் 7 - வது நினைவு தின நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றார். அந்த மடத்தின் போற்றப்படும் துறவிக்கு அவர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். அவரது கருணை, தியாகம், தன்னலமற்ற சேவை போன்ற அளப்பரிய சேவைகளை அப்போது அவர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், மகாசுவாமிகள் சமாதி அடைந்து ஏழு ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்த போதிலும், காலம் அவரது நினைவுகளை மேலும் வலுவடையச் செய்துள்ளது என்று கூறினார். நிச்சயமற்ற சூழல், பிரிவினைவாதம், அமைதியற்ற நிலை போன்ற இக்கட்டான இந்த தருணத்தில், சுவாமிகளின் வாழ்க்கை தார்மீக அடிப்படையிலான வழிகாட்டியாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்றும், சுயநலத்தைக் காட்டிலும் மனிதநேயத்தின் மேன்மையை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
15 - ம் நூற்றாண்டில் நிறுவப்பட்ட ஸ்ரீ சித்தகங்கா மடத்தின் வளமான பாரம்பரியம் குறித்து விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், உணவு, கல்வி, உறைவிடம் மூலம் சேவை செய்யும் அதன் நீண்டகால 'திரிவித தசோம்' பாரம்பரியமிக்க செயல்பாடுகளை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். 1941 - ம் ஆண்டில், மடத்தின் நிர்வாகப் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்ட டாக்டர் ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ சிவகுமார மகாசுவாமிகள், சடங்குகளுக்குள் முடங்கிய துறவியாக செயல்படாமல், மாறாக ஆன்மீகத்தை சேவையாகவும், பக்தியை கடமையாகவும் மாற்றிய செயல்வீரர் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சேவையே சாதனை, மனிதநேயமே மிக உயர்ந்த வழிபாடு என்ற காலத்தால் அழியாத தேசத்தின் நிதர்சனமான உண்மையை, சுவாமிகளின் வாழ்க்கை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் கூறினார். முதுமையிலும் கூட, சுவாமிகள் ஒழுக்க நெறிமுறைகளை தவறாமல் கடைபிடிப்பவராகவும், பணிவு, கருணை போன்ற பண்புகளுடன் சேவையாற்றுவதில் உறுதியுடன் உள்ளதாகவும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
டாக்டர் ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ சிவகுமார மகாசுவாமிகள் மற்றும் தற்போதைய மடாதிபதியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், சித்தகங்கா மடம் சக்திவாய்ந்த சமூக இயக்கமாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். சாதி, சமூகம், பிராந்திய வேறுபாடுகளைக் கடந்து, ஏழ்மை நிலையில் உள்ள குடும்பங்களைச் சேர்ந்த லட்சக்கணக்கான குழந்தைகள், இந்த மடத்தில் தங்கியிருந்து கல்வி, உணவு போன்ற அடிப்படை வசதிகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர் என்றும், இதனை தர்மமாகக் கருதாமல், கண்ணியத்துடனும், அன்புடனும் வழங்கப்படும் உரிமையாகவே கருதப்பட்டு வருவதாக திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2216866&reg=3&lang=1