Ministry of Electronics & IT
India in first bouquet of AI Nations, focused on diffusion and ROI: Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw at WEF
AI power comes from economics and deployment, not model size, says the Minister at Davos
Government enables affordable AI Compute through 38,000 GPUs, says Ashwini Vaishnaw
India adopts techno-legal approach to AI governance, focus on bias and deepfake detection
AI diffusion across economy central to India’s strategy
21 JAN 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw outlined India’s approach to Artificial Intelligence, emphasising large-scale AI diffusion, economic viability, and techno-legal governance, during a panel discussion titled “AI Power Play, No Referees” at the World Economic Forum (WEF), Davos on 20 January 2026.
Addressing a question on global AI alignments and geopolitics, the Minister stated that India clearly belongs in the first group of AI nations. He noted that AI architecture comprises five layers — application, model, chip, infrastructure, and energy; and India is actively working across all five. “At the application layer, India will probably be the biggest supplier of services to the world,” he said, adding that return on investment (ROI) in AI comes from enterprise-level deployment and productivity gains, not from creating very large models alone. He observed that nearly 95 per cent of AI use cases can be addressed with models in the 20–50 billion parameter range, many of which India already has and is deploying across sectors.
Speaking on AI’s role in geopolitics, Shri Vaishnaw cautioned against equating geopolitical power with ownership of very large AI models. He noted that such models can be switched off and may even create economic stress for their developers. “The economics of what I call the fifth industrial revolution will come from ROI — deploying the lowest cost solution to get the highest possible return,” he said. He highlighted that effective AI deployment increasingly relies on CPUs, smaller models and emerging custom silicon, reducing dependency on any single country and challenging the notion of AI dominance through scale alone.
Drawing parallels with India’s digital public infrastructure success, the Minister said the Government is pursuing AI diffusion across every sphere of life and the economy in a systematic manner. Identifying availability of GPUs as a major constraint, he said India has adopted a public-private partnership model, empanelling around 38,000 GPUs as a common national compute facility. This facility is government-enabled and subsidised, providing affordable access to students, researchers, startups and innovators at nearly one-third the global cost. He further outlined four pillars of India’s AI strategy:
• A common compute facility through public-private partnership
· A free bouquet of AI models meeting most practical needs
· Large-scale skilling, with programmes underway to train 10 million people in AI
• Enabling India’s IT industry to pivot towards AI-driven productivity and efficiency for domestic and global enterprises
On regulation and governance, Shri Vaishnaw underscored the importance of a techno-legal approach to AI regulation. He said regulation cannot rely solely on laws but must be supported by technical tools that mitigate harms such as bias and deepfakes. “For example, deepfake detection systems must have accuracy that can stand scrutiny in courts,” he said, adding that India is developing technologies to detect deepfakes, mitigate bias, and ensure proper unlearning of models before enterprise deployment.
The Panel Discussion was moderated by Ian Bremmer (President and Founder, Eurasia Group) and other panelists included Brad Smith (Vice-Chair and President, Microsoft), Kristalina Georgieva (Managing Director, IMF) and Khalid Al-Falih (Minister of Investment, Saudi Arabia).

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत एआई विकसित करने वाले अग्रणी देशों के समूह में शामिल, फोकस प्रसार और निवेश पर लाभ (आरओआई) पर केंद्रित: विश्व आर्थिक फोरम में श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
एआई की ताकत मॉडल के आकार से नहीं, बल्कि अर्थशास्त्र और उसके प्रभावी उपयोग से आती है: श्री वैष्णव
सरकार 38,000 जीपीयू के माध्यम से किफायती एआई कंप्यूटिंग की सुविधा उपलब्ध करा रही है: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
भारत ने एआई शासन के लिए तकनीकी-कानूनी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया, पूर्वाग्रह और डीपफेक का पता लगाना प्राथमिकता
अर्थव्यवस्था में एआई का प्रसार भारत की रणनीति का केंद्र
21 JAN 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने 20 जनवरी 2026 को दावोस में विश्व आर्थिक फोरम (डब्ल्यूईएफ) में "एआई पावर प्ले, नो रेफरीज" शीर्षक वाली एक पैनल चर्चा के दौरान कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (AI) के प्रति भारत के दृष्टिकोण की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, जिसमें व्यापक स्तर पर एआई के प्रसार, आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता और तकनीकी-कानूनी शासन पर जोर दिया गया।
श्री वैष्णव ने वैश्विक एआई गठबंधनों और भू-राजनीति से संबंधित एक प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए कहा कि भारत स्पष्ट रूप से एआई विकसित देशों के अग्रणी समूह में शामिल है। उन्होंने बताया कि एआई ढांचे में पांच स्तर होते हैं – एप्लिकेशन, मॉडल, चिप, अवसंरचना और ऊर्जा; और भारत इन सभी पांचों क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, " एप्लिकेशन स्तर पर, भारत संभवतः विश्व को सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाला सबसे बड़ा देश होगा।"
उन्होंने कहा कि एआई में निवेश पर प्रतिफल (आरओआई) केवल बहुत बड़े मॉडल बनाने से नहीं, बल्कि उद्यम-स्तर पर उसके उपयोग और उत्पादकता में होने वाले लाभ से आता है। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 95 प्रतिशत एआई उपयोग मामलों को 20-50 बिलियन पैरामीटर रेंज के मॉडलों से हल किया जा सकता है, जिनमें से कई मॉडल भारत के पास पहले से ही मौजूद हैं और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में तैनात किए जा रहे हैं।
श्री वैष्णव ने भू-राजनीति में एआई की भूमिका की चर्चा करते हुए भू-राजनीतिक शक्ति को बहुत बड़े एआई मॉडल के स्वामित्व के साथ बराबर मानने के प्रति सावधान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे मॉडल बंद किए जा सकते हैं और यहां तक ​​कि इनके डेवलपर के लिए आर्थिक संकट भी पैदा कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "जिसे मैं पांचवीं औद्योगिक क्रांति कहता हूं, उसकी अर्थव्यवस्था निवेश पर लाभ (आरओआई) - अधिकतम संभव रिटर्न पाने के लिए निम्नतम लागत समाधान लागू करने - से आएगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रभावी एआई तैनाती तेजी से सीपीयू, छोटे मॉडल और उभरते कस्टम सिलिकॉन पर निर्भर करने लगी है, जिससे किसी एक देश पर निर्भरता कम होती है और केवल परिमाण के आधार पर एआई के प्रभुत्व की धारणा को चुनौती मिलती है।
श्री वैष्णव ने भारत की डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना की सफलता का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि सरकार जीवन और अर्थव्यवस्था के हर क्षेत्र में एआई के प्रसार को प्रणालीगत तरीके से आगे बढ़ा रही है। जीपीयू की उपलब्धता को एक प्रमुख बाधा बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी मॉडल अपनाया है, जिसके तहत लगभग 38,000 जीपीयू को एक साझा राष्ट्रीय कंप्यूटिंग सुविधा के रूप में सूचीबद्ध किया गया है। यह सुविधा सरकार द्वारा समर्थित और सब्सिडी वाली है, जो छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं, स्टार्टअप्स और नवोन्मेषकों को वैश्विक लागत के लगभग एक तिहाई पर किफायती पहुंच प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने भारत की एआई रणनीति के चार स्तंभों की रूपरेखा भी प्रस्तुत की:
• सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से एक साझा कंप्यूटिंग सुविधा केन्द्र
• सर्वाधिक व्यावहारिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने वाले एआई मॉडल का एक निःशुल्क संग्रह
• 10 मिलियन लोगों को एआई में प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए व्यापक स्तर पर कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम
• भारत के आईटी उद्योग को घरेलू और वैश्विक उद्यमों के लिए एआई-संचालित उत्पादकता और दक्षता की ओर अग्रसर होने में सक्षम बनाना।
श्री वैष्णव ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के नियमन के लिए तकनीकी-कानूनी दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि नियमन केवल कानूनों पर निर्भर नहीं हो सकता, बल्कि इसमें ऐसे तकनीकी उपकरणों का भी सहयोग होना चाहिए जो पूर्वाग्रह और डीपफेक जैसी समस्याओं को कम कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा, "उदाहरण के लिए, डीपफेक का पता लगाने वाली प्रणालियों की सटीकता इतनी होनी चाहिए कि न्यायालयों में उनकी जांच हो सके।" उन्होंने कहा कि भारत डीपफेक का पता लगाने, पूर्वाग्रह को कम करने और उद्यमों में तैनाती से पहले मॉडलों के उचित अनलर्निंग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित कर रहा है।
पैनल चर्चा का संचालन इयान ब्रेमर (अध्यक्ष और संस्थापक, यूरेशिया ग्रुप) ने किया और अन्य पैनलिस्टों में ब्रैड स्मिथ (उपाध्यक्ष और अध्यक्ष, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट), क्रिस्टालिना जॉर्जीवा (प्रबंध निदेशक, आईएमएफ) और खालिद अल-फलीह (निवेश मंत्री, सऊदी अरब) शामिल थे।