Ministry of Communications
SAMPANN pension portal developed by Office Of Controller General of Communication Accounts, integrates with UMANG Portal
SAMPANN Integration on UMANG Enables Easy PPO & Life Certificate validity status for about 4 lakh pensioners of Department of Telecommunication across the country
21 JAN 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The SAMPANN pension management system developed by the office of Controller General of Communication Accounts has been integrated with the UMANG (Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance) platform. This initiative facilitates pensioners in retrieving their Pension Payment Order (PPO) number and Life Certificate (LC) validity status via the UMANG web portal or mobile application, thereby ensuring that all the pensioners have access to vital information related to their pension available at all times.
Shri Ashish Joshi, Principal Controller of Communication Accounts (Pr. CCA), Delhi, emphasized that this integration is designed to enhance ease of access for pensioners, promote transparency, and ensure the seamless delivery of pension-related information via a unified digital platform. The availability of these services through the UMANG application, complemented by the recent DigiLocker integration, underscores the department’s commitment to providing prompt and transparent services to all pensioners.
UMANG constitutes a singular unified platform—encompassing a mobile application and web portal—for accessing government services proffered by Central, State, and Local bodies, anytime and anywhere. As part of the Digital India initiative, it is available on Android, iOS, and web platforms. Pensioners are advised to access the UMANG application from the Google Play Store, Apple App Store, or https://web.umang.gov.in/, authenticating via Aadhaar.
About SAMPANN: SAMPANN (System for Accounting and Management of Pension) is a flagship digital platform of the Department, developed, owned, and operated by the Office of the Controller General of Communication Accounts for pension administration and allied financial management functions. Dedicated to the nation by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 29th December 2018, it marks a shift from system-centric administration to pensioner-centric governance, freeing retirees and their families from visiting offices to claim their rightful benefits.
SAMPANN has digitized the entire pension lifecycle—from initiation and processing of cases to issuance of e-Pension Payment Orders, disbursement, accounting, reconciliation, financial reporting, audit facilitation, and grievance redressal. Pensioners now receive payments directly into their bank accounts, eliminating the need to visit banks or government offices; they can check payment status, submit life certificates, generate e-PPOs, request changes like mobile numbers or addresses, and register complaints from home. The Department also operates toll-free helplines to further assist our esteemed senior citizens.
FAQ- UMANG for accessing SAMPANN Services
1. What is UMANG?
UMANG is a single unified platform (mobile app + web portal) to access government services offered by Central, State, and Local bodies—anytime, anywhere. It’s part of the Digital India initiative and available on Android, iOS, and the web.
2. How to Access UMANG?
a. Via Web Portal
1. Go to the official portal: https://web.umang.gov.in/
2. Click Login/Register at the top.
b. Via Mobile App
1. Download the UMANG app from the Google Play Store (Android) or App Store (iOS).
2. Open the app and choose a language of your choice.
3. Allow required permissions (for a better user experience).
3. How to Register & Log In?
Register
1. Open the app/portal and tap Login/Register.
2. Click on Signup for Registration.
3. Enter your mobile number and click on Generate OTP.
4. You’ll receive an OTP (One-Time Password)—enter it to verify your number.
Set MPIN
1. After verifying OTP, you will be prompted to enter requisite details and create an MPIN (mobile PIN)—this secures your login.
2. Save your MPIN for future logins.
Log In
• You can log in using:
✔ MPIN
✔ OTP sent to your registered mobile
✔ The DigiLocker account details can also be used to log in directly on UMANG.
4. How to explore services on UMANG?
Find & Use Services
1. After login, the user will see the UMANG dashboard.
2. Users can use the search bar or browse categories to find services.
3. SAMPANN service can be explored on UMANG portal with keywords viz. Telecommunications, SAMPANN, Pension, PPO, CGCA, Life certificate, etc.
4. SAMPANN services can also be searched under the category “Social Security & Pensioner” on UMANG Portal.
5. How to use SAMPANN Services on UMANG?
Presently, two services of SAMPANN are hosted on UMANG:
a) Know your PPO number:
SAMPANN users can enter their bank/post office account number & date of birth and click on Submit. The system will display the PPO number associated with the entered
details.
b) Life certificate validity date:
SAMPANN user can enter their Bank/Post office Account number/SAMPANN registered mobile number/PPO number and Date of Birth and click on Submit. The Life Certificate validity date will be displayed on the screen.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آفس آف کنٹرولر جنرل آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ سمپن پنشن پورٹل ، امنگ پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط ہے
امنگ پر سمپن انضمام ملک بھر میں محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے تقریباً 4 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان کے لیے آسان پی پی او اور لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کی میعاد فراہم کرتا ہے
21 JAN 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
کنٹرولر جنرل آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس کے دفتر کے ذریعے تیار کردہ سمپن پنشن مینجمنٹ سسٹم کو امنگ (یونیفائیڈ موبائل ایپلی کیشن فار نیو ایج گورننس) پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ پہل پنشن یافتگان کو امنگ ویب پورٹل یا موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے اپنے پنشن پیمنٹ آرڈر (پی پی او) نمبر اور لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ایل سی) کی میعاد کی حیثیت حاصل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ، اس طرح یہ یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے کہ تمام پنشن یافتگان کو اپنی پنشن سے متعلق اہم معلومات تک ہر وقت رسائی حاصل ہو ۔
پرنسپل کنٹرولر آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس (پی ۔ سی سی اے) دہلی جناب آشیش جوشی ، نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ انضمام پنشن یافتگان کے لیے رسائی میں آسانی کو بڑھانے ، شفافیت کو فروغ دینے اور ایک متحد ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے پنشن سے متعلق معلومات کی بلارکاوٹ فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے ۔ امنگ ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے ان خدمات کی دستیابی ، حالیہ ڈیجی لاکر انضمام کی تکمیل ، تمام پنشن یافتگان کو فوری اور شفاف خدمات فراہم کرنے کے محکمے کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔
امنگ کسی بھی وقت اور کہیں بھی مرکزی ، ریاستی اور مقامی اداروں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ سرکاری خدمات تک رسائی کے لیے ایک واحد متحد پلیٹ فارم تشکیل دیتا ہے-جس میں ایک موبائل ایپلی کیشن اور ویب پورٹل شامل ہے ۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کے حصے کے طور پر ، یہ اینڈرائیڈ ، آئی او ایس اور ویب پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہے ۔ پنشن یافتگان کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ گوگل پلے اسٹور ، ایپل ایپ اسٹور ، یا https://web.umang.gov.in/ سے آدھار کے ذریعے تصدیق کرتے ہوئے امنگ ایپلی کیشن تک رسائی حاصل کریں ۔
سمپن کے بارے میں: سمپن (سسٹم فار اکاؤنٹنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ آف پنشن) محکمہ کا ایک فلیگ شپ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے ، جو پنشن انتظامیہ اور متعلقہ مالیاتی انتظام کے کاموں کے لیے کنٹرولر جنرل آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس کے دفتر کے ذریعے تیار ، ملکیت والا اور چلایا جاتا ہے ۔ 29 دسمبر 2018 کو
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا ، یہ نظام انتظامیہ کے پنشن یافتگان پر مرکوز حکمرانی کی طرف ایک تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ، جس سے ریٹائرڈ افراد اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو اپنے جائز فوائد کا دعوی کرنے کے لیے دفاتر جانے سے آزاد ی مل گئی ہے ۔
سمپن نے معاملات کی شروعات اور پروسیسنگ سے لے کر ای-پنشن پیمنٹ آرڈرز کے اجرا ، تقسیم ، اکاؤنٹنگ ، مصالحت ، مالیاتی رپورٹنگ ، آڈٹ کی سہولت ، اور شکایات کے ازالے تک پنشن کے پورے لائف سائیکل کو ڈیجیٹل کیا ہے ۔ پنشن یافتگان اب براہ راست اپنے بینک کھاتوں میں ادائیگی وصول کرتے ہیں ، جس سے بینکوں یا سرکاری دفاتر جانے کی ضرورت ختم ہو جاتی ہے ۔ وہ ادائیگی کی صورتحال کی جانچ کر سکتے ہیں ، لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کر سکتے ہیں ، ای-پی پی او تیار کر سکتے ہیں ، موبائل نمبر یا پتے جیسی تبدیلیوں کی درخواست کر سکتے ہیں ، اور گھر سے شکایات درج کر سکتے ہیں ۔ محکمہ ہمارے معزز بزرگ شہریوں کی مزید مدد کے لیے ٹول فری ہیلپ لائنیں بھی چلاتا ہے ۔
اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات-سمپن خدمات تک رسائی کے لیے امنگ
1. امنگ کیا ہے ؟
امنگ مرکزی ، ریاستی اور مقامی اداروں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ سرکاری خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک واحد متحد پلیٹ فارم (موبائل ایپ + ویب پورٹل) ہے-کسی بھی وقت ، کہیں بھی ۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کا حصہ ہے اور اینڈرائیڈ ، آئی او ایس اور ویب پر دستیاب ہے ۔
2. امنگ تک کیسے رسائی حاصل کی جائے ؟
اے ۔ ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے
1. سرکاری پورٹل پر جائیں: https://web.umang.gov.in /
2. لاگ ان/ رجسٹر پر کلک کریں ۔
ب ۔ موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے
1. گوگل پلے اسٹور (اینڈرائڈ) یا ایپ اسٹور (آئی او ایس) سے امنگ ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں ۔
2. ایپ کھولیں اور اپنی پسند کی زبان منتخب کریں ۔
3. مطلوبہ اجازتیں فراہم کریں (بہتر صارف کے تجربے کے لیے)
3. رجسٹر اور لاگ ان کیسے کریں ؟
رجسٹر کریں
1. ایپ/ پورٹل کھولیں اور لاگ ان/ رجسٹر پر ٹیپ کریں ۔
2. سائن اپ فار رجسٹریشن پر کلک کریں ۔
3. اپنا موبائل نمبر درج کریں اور جنریٹ او ٹی پی پر کلک کریں ۔
4. آپ کو ایک او ٹی پی (ون ٹائم پاس ورڈ) ملے گا-اپنے نمبر کی تصدیق کے لیے اسے درج کریں ۔
ایم پن سیٹ کریں
1. او ٹی پی کی تصدیق کے بعد ، آپ کو مطلوبہ تفصیلات درج کرنے اور ایک ایم پن (موبائل پن) بنانے کے لیے کہا جائے گا-یہ آپ کے لاگ ان کو محفوظ کرتا ہے ۔
2. مستقبل کے لاگ ان کے لیے اپنا ایم پن محفوظ کریں ۔
لاگ ان کریں
• آپ اس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لاگ ان کر سکتے ہیں:
ایم پن
آپ کے رجسٹرڈ موبائل پر بھیجا گیا او ٹی پی
ڈیجی لاکر اکاؤنٹ کی تفصیلات کو براہ راست امنگ پر لاگ ان کرنے کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
4. امنگ پر خدمات کیسے تلاش کی جائیں ؟
خدمات تلاش کریں اور استعمال کریں
1. لاگ ان کرنے کے بعد صارف کو امنگ ڈیش بورڈ نظر آئے گا ۔
2. صارفین خدمات تلاش کرنے کے لیے سرچ بار یا براؤز کیٹیگریز کا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں ۔
3. سمپن سروس کو امنگ پورٹل پر کلیدی الفاظ کے ساتھ تلاش کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ ٹیلی مواصلات ، سمپن ، پنشن ، پی پی او ، سی جی سی اے ، لائف سرٹیفکیٹ وغیرہ ۔
4. امنگ پورٹل پر ’’سماجی تحفظ اور پنشنر‘‘ کے زمرے کے تحت بھی سمپن کی خدمات تلاش کی جا سکتی ہیں ۔
5. امنگ پر سمپن سروسز کا استعمال کیسے کریں ؟
اس وقت امنگ پر سمپن کی دو خدمات کی میزبانی کی جاتی ہے:
ا) اپنا پی پی او نمبر جانیں:
سمپن صارفین اپنا بینک/ پوسٹ آفس اکاؤنٹ نمبر اور تاریخ پیدائش درج کر کے 'جمع کروائیں' پر کلک کر سکتے ہیں ۔ سسٹم درج کردہ نمبر سے وابستہ پی پی او نمبر دکھائے گا
تفصیلات
ب) لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کی توثیق کی تاریخ:
سمپن صارف اپنا بینک/ پوسٹ آفس اکاؤنٹ نمبر/ سمپن رجسٹرڈ موبائل نمبر/ پی پی او نمبر اور تاریخ پیدائش درج کر کے ’جمع کروائیں‘پر کلک کر سکتا ہے ۔ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کی توثیق کی تاریخ اسکرین پر ظاہر ہوگی ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ض ر۔ ت ح
U NO: 886