Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
TWO-DAY ANNUAL MEETING OF THE TECHNICAL COMMITTEE OF DIRECTION ON LIVESTOCK STATISTICS TO BE HELD IN VIJAYAWADA, ANDHRA PRADESH
21 JAN 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, is organizing the Annual Meeting of the Technical Committee of Direction (TCD) for the Improvement of Livestock Statistics on 22nd and 23rd January, 2026 in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh.
The TCD is a pivotal technical body that guides the methodologies and implementation of the Integrated Sample Survey (ISS) scheme, which is the primary source for estimating the nation's production of major livestock products like Milk, Eggs, Wool, and Meat. The meeting aims to review the progress, address challenges, and chart the future course for robust and reliable livestock statistics in India.
The meeting will be inaugurated on January 22, 2026, at 10:00 AM by Shri K. Atchannaidu Garu, Hon'ble Minister, Animal Husbandry, Dairy Development & Fisheries, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh. The opening ceremony will also include addresses from eminent dignitaries such as Shri Kal Singh, Director General (Statistics), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Chairman-TCD, Shri B. Rajasekhar, IAS, Ex-Officio Special Chief Secretary, Government of Andhra Pradesh, and Shri Jagat Hazarika, Advisor, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying. Additionally, officials and representatives from various entities like MoSPI, DA&FW, RBI, FAO & States/Union Territories will be participating in the event.
The main agenda for the two-day meeting includes reviewing the previous TCD session’s Action Taken Report, setting new targets for the next year, and assessing the Integrated Sample Survey (ISS)-its status, achievements, and future path. The sessions will feature presentations from States showcasing exemplary practices in ISS data collection, as well as presentations from the Reserve Bank of India, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), and a presentation by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).
The meeting aims to strengthen collaboration, improve livestock statistics, and support policymaking in animal husbandry and dairying.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुधन सांख्यिकी पर तकनीकी समिति की दो दिवसीय वार्षिक बैठक विजयवाड़ा, आंध्र प्रदेश में होगी
21 JAN 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार का मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय का पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी), 22 और 23 जनवरी, 2026 को विजयवाड़ा, आंध्र प्रदेश में पशुधन सांख्यिकी में सुधार के लिए टेक्निकल कमेटी ऑफ डायरेक्शन (टीसीडी) की सालाना बैठक आयोजित कर रहा है।
टीसीडी एक अहम टेक्निकल बॉडी है जो इंटीग्रेटेड सैंपल सर्वे (आईएसएस) स्कीम के तरीकों और लागू करने में गाइड करती है। यह स्कीम दूध, अंडे, ऊन और मांस जैसे मुख्य पशुधन उत्पादों के देश के उत्पादन का अनुमान लगाने का मुख्य सोर्स है। इस मीटिंग का मकसद प्रगति की समीक्षा करना, चुनौतियों का समाधान करना और भारत में मज़बूत और भरोसेमंद पशुधन आंकड़ों के लिए भविष्य की योजना बनाना है।
बैठक का उद्घाटन आंध्र प्रदेश के पशुपालन, डेयरी विकास और मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री के. अचन्नायडू गारू 22 जनवरी, 2026 को सुबह 10:00 बजे करेंगे। उद्घाटन समारोह में श्री कल सिंह, महानिदेशक (सांख्यिकी), स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और चेयरमैन-टीसीडी, श्री बी. राजशेखर, आईएएस, पदेन विशेष मुख्य सचिव, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार, और श्री जगत हजारिका, सलाहकार, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग जैसे प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी संबोधित करेंगे। इसके अलावा, एमओएसपीआई, डीएऔरएफडब्‍ल्‍यू, आरबीआई, एफएओ और राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों जैसी विभिन्न संस्थाओं के अधिकारी और प्रतिनिधि भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
दो दिवसीय मीटिंग के मुख्य एजेंडे में पिछले टीसीडी सत्र की एक्शन टेकन रिपोर्ट की समीक्षा करना, अगले साल के लिए नए लक्ष्य तय करना और इंटीग्रेटेड सैंपल सर्वे (आईएसएस) - उसकी स्थिति, उपलब्धियों और भविष्य के रास्ते का आकलन करना शामिल है। सत्रों में राज्यों द्वारा आईएसएस डेटा संग्रह में अनुकरणीय प्रथाओं को प्रदर्शित करने वाली प्रस्तुतियाँ, साथ ही भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) की प्रस्तुतियाँ और खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) द्वारा एक प्रस्तुति शामिल होगी।
बैठक का उद्देश्य सहयोग को मजबूत करना, पशुधन सांख्यिकी में सुधार करना और पशुपालन और डेयरी में नीति निर्माण में सहयोग करना है।