Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Makes an Impactful beginning in Davos
Indian AI Models are more relevant to global problems; We are offering Maximum Return at Low Cost in the Era of the Fifth Industrial Revolution: Ashwini Vaishnaw
AI is democratising technology in India. It is helping us deliver Efficient Services: Ashwini Vaishnaw
India Positions Itself as a First-Group Global AI Power at ‘AI Power Play’ Panel, Contests IMF Ranking
Our Techno-Legal Approach to AI Governance will Address Bias, Deepfakes and Trust: Ashwini Vaishnaw
21 JAN 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw participated in the high-level global panel discussion titled “AI Power Play”, which focused on the evolving geopolitics of Artificial Intelligence, its economic impact, governance challenges and pathways for inclusive diffusion. The discussion brought together leading global policymakers, industry leaders and multilateral institutions to deliberate on how AI is reshaping power, productivity and policy across nations.
The panel was moderated by Mr. Ian Bremmer, President of Eurasia Group, and featured distinguished speakers including Ms. Kristalina Georgieva, Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (IMF); Mr. Brad Smith, President and Vice Chair of Microsoft; Mr. Khalid Al-Falih, Minister of Investment, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia; and Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India.
Speaking at the panel, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw underlined that India is clearly in the first group of AI-ready nations, with systematic progress across all five layers of the AI architecture applications, models, chips, infrastructure and energy. He emphasised that India’s AI strategy is firmly anchored in real-world deployment and return on investment (ROI) rather than an excessive focus on very large models.
“ROI does not come from creating the largest models. Nearly 95 percent of real-world use cases can be addressed using models in the 20–50 billion parameter range,” the Minister said. He highlighted that India has already developed a bouquet of such efficient, cost-effective models, which are being deployed across sectors to enhance productivity, efficiency and effective technology use. This approach, focused on offering maximum return at low cost, reflects India’s emphasis on economically sustainable AI deployment. Citing global benchmarks, Shri Vaishnaw noted that Stanford University ranks India third in AI penetration and preparedness, and second globally in AI talent.
Highlighting India’s focus on large-scale AI diffusion, and democratising access to advanced AI capabilities, Shri Vaishnaw detailed the Government’s decision to address the critical constraint of GPU availability through a public-private partnership model. Under this initiative, 38,000 GPUs have been empanelled as a shared national compute facility, subsidised by the Government and made accessible to students, researchers and startups at nearly one-third the global cost. He also highlighted India’s nationwide AI skilling programme, aimed at training 10 million people to ensure that India’s IT industry and startups effectively leverage AI for domestic and global service delivery.
On regulation and governance, Shri Vaishnaw stressed the need for a techno-legal approach to AI. “AI governance cannot rely on law alone. We must develop technical tools to detect bias, authenticate deepfakes with court-admissible accuracy, and ensure safe deployment through mechanisms such as unlearning,” he said, adding that India is actively developing such indigenous technological safeguards.
Other speakers also acknowledged India’s growing role in the global AI landscape. Mr. Ian Bremmer noted that India has emerged as a significant geopolitical and technological player over the past decade, while representatives from global institutions and industry highlighted India’s emphasis on diffusion, accessibility and sovereign capability as a model for emerging economies.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
दावोस में भारत की दमदार शुरुआत
भारतीय एआई मॉडल वैश्विक समस्याओं के लिए ज्यादा प्रासंगिक हैं; हम पांचवीं औद्योगिक क्रांति के युग में कम लागत पर अधिकतम लाभ प्रदान कर रहे हैं: अश्विनी वैष्णव
एआई भारत में तकनीक को आम लोगों तक पहुँचा रहा है, इससे कुशल सेवाएँ देने में मदद मिल रही है: अश्विनी वैष्णव
‘AI Power Play’ पैनल में भारत ने खुद को दुनिया के अग्रणी एआई देशों के पहले समूह में बताया और आईएमएफ की रैंकिंग पर सवाल उठाए
एआई को लेकर हमारा कानूनी और तकनीकी तरीका पक्षपात, डीपफेक और भरोसे की समस्याओं को दूर करेगा: अश्विनी वैष्णव
21 JAN 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने अश्विनी वैष्णव ने "एआई पावर प्ले" शीर्षक एक उच्चस्तरीय वैश्विक पैनल चर्चा में हिस्सा लिया। इस चर्चा में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस से जुड़ी उभरती भू-राजनीतिक परिस्थितियों, इसके आर्थिक प्रभावों, शासन से संबंधित चुनौतियों और इसके समावेशी प्रसार के उपायों पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इस चर्चा में प्रमुख वैश्विक नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योगपतियों और बहुपक्षीय संस्थाओं ने हिस्सा लिया जहां एआई के माध्यम से विभिन्न देशों में शक्ति संतुलन, उत्पादकता वृद्धि और नीतिगत ढांचे के बदलावों पर गहन विचार-विमर्श हुआ।
पैनल का संचालन यूरेशिया ग्रुप के अध्यक्ष श्री इयान ब्रेमर ने किया। इसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) की प्रबंध निदेशक सुश्री क्रिस्टालिना जॉर्जीवा, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट के अध्यक्ष श्री ब्रैड स्मिथ, सऊदी अरब के निवेश मंत्री श्री खालिद अल-फलीह और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने भाग लिया।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने चर्चा में भाग लेते हुए कहा कि भारत स्पष्ट रूप से एआई को अपनाने और विकसित करने वाले देशों के अग्रणी समूह में शामिल है जिसने एआई आर्किटेक्चर के सभी पांच स्तरों यानी अनुप्रयोगों, मॉडल, चिप्स, बुनियादी ढांचे और ऊर्जा में व्यवस्थित प्रगति की है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भारत की एआई रणनीति का मुख्य उद्देश्य बड़े मॉडलों पर अत्यधिक केंद्रित होने के बजाय इसे वास्तविक दुनिया में लागू करना और निवेश पर लाभ (आरओआई) सुनिश्चित करना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि निवेश पर लाभ सबसे बड़े मॉडल बनाने से नहीं मिलता। वास्तविक दुनिया में उपयोग होने वाले लगभग 95 प्रतिशत मामलों को 20-50 अरब पैरामीटर रेंज वाले मॉडलों का उपयोग करके हल किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने यह बताया कि भारत ने पहले ही कुशल और सस्ती प्रौद्योगिकी मॉडल विकसित कर लिए हैं, जिन्हें उत्पादकता, दक्षता और प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रभावी उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सफलता के साथ लागू किए जा रहे हैं। कम लागत पर अधिकतम लाभ प्रदान करने पर केंद्रित इस दृष्टिकोण से आर्थिक रूप से टिकाऊ एआई लागू करने की भारत की नीति स्पष्ट होती है। वैश्विक मानकों का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने आईएमएफ की रैंकिंग पर सवाल खड़े किये और कहा कि स्टैनफोर्ड विश्वविद्यालय की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत एआई पैठ और तैयारी में वैश्विक स्तर पर तीसरे स्थान पर और एआई प्रतिभा में दूसरे स्थान पर है।
श्री वैष्णव ने भारत में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के व्यापक प्रसार और उन्नत आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस क्षमताओं तक पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने पर बल देते हुए, सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी मॉडल के माध्यम से जीपीयू की उपलब्धता की गंभीर बाधा को दूर करने के लिए सरकार के निर्णय का विस्तार से उल्लेख किया। इस पहल के तहत, 38,000 जीपीयू को एक साझा राष्ट्रीय कंप्यूटिंग सुविधा के रूप में सूचीबद्ध किया गया है जिसे सरकार द्वारा सब्सिडी दी जाती है और छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और स्टार्टअप्स को वैश्विक लागत के लगभग एक तिहाई पर उपलब्ध कराया गया है। उन्होंने भारत के राष्ट्रव्यापी एआई कौशल कार्यक्रम पर भी प्रकाश डाला जिसका उद्देश्य एक करोड़ लोगों को प्रशिक्षित करना है ताकि भारत का आईटी उद्योग और स्टार्टअप घरेलू और वैश्विक सेवा वितरण के लिए एआई का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग कर सकें।
नियमन और शासन पर श्री वैष्णव ने एआई के लिए तकनीकी-कानूनी दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई शासन केवल कानून पर निर्भर नहीं रह सकता, हमें पूर्वाग्रह का पता लगाने, अदालत में स्वीकार्य सटीकता के साथ डीपफेक को प्रमाणित करने और अनलर्निंग जैसी प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से सुरक्षित क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तकनीकी उपकरण विकसित करने होंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत इस तरह के स्वदेशी तकनीकी सुरक्षा उपायों को सक्रिय रूप से विकसित कर रहा है।
चर्चा के दौरान अन्य वक्ताओं ने भी वैश्विक एआई परिदृश्य में भारत की बढ़ती अहमियत को सराहा। श्री इयान ब्रेमर ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत पिछले एक दशक में एक प्रमुख भू-राजनीतिक और तकनीकी शक्ति के रूप में उभरा है। इसके साथ ही, वैश्विक संस्थानों और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए एक मिसाल के रूप में भारत के प्रसार, पहुंच और संप्रभु क्षमता पर दिए गए महत्व को रेखांकित किया।