Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Over ₹512 Crores Released under XV Finance Commission Grants to Strengthen Rural Local Bodies in Gujarat
21 JAN 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released ₹512.27 crores as Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) Grants for Rural Local Bodies in Gujarat during the Financial Year 2025–26. The release includes the first instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2025–26, amounting to ₹509.07 crores, for 14,561 eligible Gram Panchayats, 247 eligible Block Panchayats and all 33 eligible District Panchayats in the State. In addition, ₹3.20 crores representing the withheld portion of the first and second instalments of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25, has also been released to 47 additionally eligible Gram Panchayats and one eligible Block Panchayat.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs), which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by PRIs/ RLBs for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
गुजरात में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदानों के तहत ₹512 करोड़ से अधिक की राशि जारी
21 JAN 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2025–26 के दौरान केंद्र सरकार ने गुजरात में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के अंतर्गत ₹512.27 करोड़ की राशि जारी की है। इस जारी राशि में वित्त वर्ष 2025–26 के लिए असीमित अनुदानों की पहली किस्त के रूप में ₹509.07 करोड़ शामिल हैं, जो राज्य की 14,561 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों, 247 पात्र पंचायत समितियों तथा सभी 33 पात्र जिला पंचायतों को प्रदान की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, वित्त वर्ष 2024–25 के लिए अनटाइड अनुदानों की पहली और दूसरी किस्त से रोकी गई ₹3.20 करोड़ की राशि भी जारी की गई है, जो 47 अतिरिक्त पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों और एक पात्र पंचायत समिति को प्रदान की गई है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा पंचायती राज मंत्रालय तथा जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग) के माध्यम से पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (PRIs) / ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (RLBs) के लिए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के अनुदानों की राज्यों को जारी करने की संस्तुति की जाती है, जिन्हें इसके बाद वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किया जाता है। आवंटित अनुदान एक वित्तीय वर्ष में दो किस्तों में संस्तुत और जारी किए जाते हैं। असीमित अनुदान का उपयोग पंचायती राज संस्थाओं/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में उल्लिखित 29 विषयों के अंतर्गत स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार किया जा सकता है, हालांकि इसका उपयोग वेतन एवं अन्य स्थापना व्ययों के लिए नहीं किया जा सकता। सीमित अनुदान का उपयोग निम्नलिखित बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है। (क) स्वच्छता तथा खुले में शौच मुक्त (ODF) स्थिति के रखरखाव हेतु, जिसमें विशेष रूप से घरेलू कचरे का प्रबंधन एवं उपचार, मानव अपशिष्ट और फीकल स्लज प्रबंधन शामिल है; तथा (ख) पेयजल आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन एवं जल पुनर्चक्रण के लिए।