Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Highlights Role of Educational Institutions in Nation-Building at Silver Jubilee Celebrations of CMR Institute of Technology, Bengaluru
India Emerging as Creator of Technology, Says Vice-President
Viksit Bharat Aims to Ensure No One Dictates Terms to India: Vice-President
21 JAN 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the Silver Jubilee celebrations of the CMR Institute of Technology (CMRIT), Bengaluru, as the Chief Guest, and congratulated the institution on completing 25 years of distinguished service in the field of technical education.
The Vice-President described the Silver Jubilee as not merely a milestone in time, but a celebration of vision, perseverance and purpose. He lauded CMR Institute of Technology for remaining committed to its founding belief that technical education must create not only skilled professionals but also responsible citizens and ethical leaders. He expressed happiness over the Institute being accredited with the highest A++ grade by NAAC, and inaugurated the Incubation Centre and the Auditorium on the occasion.
Recalling his own experience as a Governor, the Vice-President said he had consistently emphasised improving the grading and quality of educational institutions. He noted that poor institutional gradings were often the result of vacant faculty positions, and that strengthening faculty capacity directly enhances academic standards, credibility and public trust.
Addressing students, he advised them to set clear goals and move towards them at their own pace, without comparing their journey with others. While luck may not favour everyone at all times, he said, hard work and sincerity will invariably yield success, if not immediately, then certainly in due course.
Referring to India’s innovation-driven growth, the Vice-President said the country is no longer merely an adopter of technology but is steadily emerging as a creator of technology. He recalled that when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a clarion call to India’s scientists during the COVID-19 pandemic, the nation rose to the challenge and successfully developed its own vaccines, demonstrating India’s scientific capability and self-reliance. Highlighting initiatives such as Digital India, Startup India and Make in India, he appreciated CMRIT for nurturing over 50 start-ups through its Innovation and Incubation Centre, contributing to a vibrant and resilient entrepreneurial ecosystem.
The Vice-President said that educational institutions are the guiding light for the youth and play an indispensable role in shaping the nation’s future. He said that the goal of a Viksit Bharat @2047 is to build a strong and powerful nation not to dictate terms to other countries, but to ensure that no one ever dictates terms to Mother Bharat. He emphasised that national strength must rest on self-reliance, knowledge, innovation and moral confidence.
Referring to the National Education Policy 2020, the Vice-President said it provides a comprehensive roadmap for India’s youth to face future challenges with confidence, encourages multidisciplinary learning, and remains deeply rooted in Indian culture, tradition and ethos.
The Vice-President cautioned students against all forms of addiction and urged them to remain vigilant against the dangers of substance abuse. He called upon the youth to say “No to Drugs” and to encourage their peers to do the same.
Describing the Silver Jubilee as both a milestone and a moment of reflection, the Vice-President said it is an opportunity not only to celebrate achievements but also to renew commitment towards serving society better, innovating responsibly and remaining relevant without losing core values. He expressed confidence that CMR Institute of Technology, with its strong foundation, visionary leadership and youthful energy, will continue to contribute meaningfully to India’s journey towards a Viksit Bharat.
The Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawarchand Gehlot; President, CMR Jnanadhara Trust and Chancellor, CMR University, Dr. Sabitha Ramamurthy; Chairman, CMR Group of Institutions, Dr. K. C. Ramamurthy, and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बेंगलुरु स्थित सीएमआर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी के रजत जयंती समारोह में राष्ट्र निर्माण में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की भूमिका पर जोर दिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा - भारत प्रौद्योगिकी सृजनकर्ता के रूप में उभर रहा है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा - विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य सुनिश्चित करना है कि कोई भी भारत पर अपनी शर्तें न थोपे
21 JAN 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज बेंगलुरु स्थित सीएमआर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी के रजत जयंती समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया और संस्थान को तकनीकी शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में 25 वर्षों की विशिष्ट सेवा पूरी करने पर बधाई दी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने रजत जयंती समारोह को केवल समय के साथ संस्थान का बढना नहीं, बल्कि दूरदर्शिता, दृढ़ता और उद्देश्य परक यात्रा बताया। उन्होंने सीएमआर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी की स्थापना के मूल मान्यता संबंधी प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की कि तकनीकी शिक्षा का उद्देश्य केवल कुशल पेशेवर ही नहीं, बल्कि जिम्मेदार नागरिक और नैतिकता पूर्ण प्रणेता भी तैयार करना है। उन्होंने संस्थान को राष्ट्रीय मूल्यांकन एवं प्रत्यायन परिषद-एनएएसी द्वारा सर्वोच्च ए++ ग्रेड मान्यता दिए जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उपराष्ट्रपति ने संस्थान के इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर और सभागार का भी उद्घाटन किया।
राज्यपाल पद के अपने कार्य अनुभव का स्मरण करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्होंने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के श्रेणी निर्धारण और गुणवत्ता में सुधार पर लगातार जोर दिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्थानों की खराब श्रेणी अक्सर शिक्षकों के रिक्त पदों की वजह से होती है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षकों की अच्छी संख्या शैक्षणिक मानक, विश्वसनीयता और जनविश्वास प्रत्यक्ष रूप से बढाती है।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने विद्यार्थियों को संबोधित करते हुए सलाह दी कि वे स्पष्ट लक्ष्य निर्धारित करें और दूसरों से अपनी तुलना किए बिना अपनी गति से लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ें। उन्होंने कहा कि भाग्य हर किसी का साथ नहीं देता, लेकिन कड़े परिश्रम और सत्यनिष्ठा से सफलता अवश्य मिलती है, भले ही यह तुरंत न मिले, लेकिन निश्चित रूप से समय के साथ मिलती ही है।
भारत के नवाचार-संचालित विकास का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश अब केवल प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने वाला देश नहीं, बल्कि प्रौद्योगिकी सृजनकर्ता के रूप में तेजी से उभर रहा है। उन्होंने स्‍मरण कराया कि जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों से इससे निपटने के लिए औषधि विकसित करने का आह्वान किया था, तब देश ने चुनौती का सामना करते हुए सफलतापूर्वक स्वदेशी टीके विकसित किए, जो भारत की वैज्ञानिक क्षमता और आत्मनिर्भरता का प्रमाण है। डिजिटल इंडिया, स्टार्टअप इंडिया और मेक इन इंडिया जैसी पहल का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री राधाकृष्णन ने सीएमआरआईटी की सराहना की, जिसने नवोन्मेष और इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर द्वारा 50 से अधिक स्टार्टअप उद्मों को बढ़ावा देकर जीवंत और मजबूत उद्यमशीलता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित करने में योगदान दिया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षण संस्थान युवाओं के मार्गदर्शक होते हैं और राष्ट्र के भविष्य को आकार देने में अपरिहार्य भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य एक सुदृढ और शक्तिशाली राष्ट्र का निर्माण करना है, न कि अन्य देशों पर शर्तें थोपना, बल्कि यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि कोई भी कभी भारत पर शर्तें न थोप सके। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि राष्ट्र की शक्ति आत्मनिर्भरता, ज्ञान, नवाचार और नैतिक आत्मविश्वास पर आधारित होनी चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह भारत के युवाओं को भविष्य की चुनौतियों का आत्मविश्वास से सामना करने के लिए एक व्यापक योजना प्रदान करती है, बहुविषयक शिक्षा को प्रोत्साहित करती है और यह भारतीय संस्कृति, परंपरा और लोकाचार में गहराई से निहित है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विद्यार्थियों को हर प्रकार की लत से दूर रहने और मादक पदार्थों के सेवन के खतरों के प्रति सतर्क रहने को कहा। उन्होंने युवाओं से नशीली दवाओं को ना कहने और अपने साथियों को भी इसके लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का आह्वान किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संस्थान के रजत जयंती को विकास यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण पडाव और आत्मचिंतन का क्षण बताते हुए कहा कि यह उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाने के साथ ही समाज की बेहतर सेवा करने, दायित्वपूर्ण नवाचार अपनाने और मूल मूल्यों को गंवाए बिना प्रासंगिक रहने की प्रतिबद्धता नवीनीकृत करने का भी अवसर है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सीएमआर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी, अपनी मजबूत नींव, दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और युवा ऊर्जा के साथ, भारत को विकसित बनाने के लक्ष्य में सार्थक योगदान देना जारी रखेगा।
समारोह में कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावरचंद गहलोत; सीएमआर ज्ञानधारा ट्रस्ट की अध्यक्ष और सीएमआर विश्वविद्यालय की कुलाधिपति डॉ. सबिता राममूर्ति; सीएमआर र्शैक्षणिक संस्थान समूह के अध्यक्ष डॉ. के.सी. राममूर्ति और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए।