Ministry of Textiles
Cotton Corporation of India hands over ₹8.89 crore dividend to Union Minister of Textiles for FY 2024 - 25
One of the highest-ever turnovers of ₹20,009 crore achieved by CCI during FY 2024–25.
21 JAN 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cotton Corporation of India Ltd. (CCI), a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Textiles, today presented a dividend cheque of ₹8.89 crore for the financial year 2024–25 to the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, at a ceremonial function held in New Delhi, in the august presence of the Secretary, Textiles, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao and Joint Secretary, Textiles, Smt.Padmini Singla. Shri Lalit Kumar Gupta, CMD, CCI handed over the cheque.
The Union Minister of Textiles appreciated CCI’s consistent efforts and emphasized the importance of growth, efficiency, transparency, and innovation in strengthening India’s cotton and textile value chain. He underscored CCI’s pivotal role in ensuring remunerative prices to cotton farmers under MSP operations while maintaining equilibrium in the domestic cotton market.
Reviewing the initiatives undertaken during the year, the Secretary, Textiles commended the management and employees of CCI for their dedication and performance and reaffirmed the Ministry’s continued support in achieving future milestones and enhancing the global competitiveness of India’s textile sector.
The Secretary, Textiles further highlighted CCI’s backbone role in scaling certified cotton in India. Nearly 97% of certified Kasturi Cotton Bharat—1.51 lakh bales out of 1.58 lakh bales—was produced by CCI, reinforcing quality assurance, traceability, and India’s growing presence in premium global cotton markets.
During FY 2024–25, CCI achieved a turnover of ₹20,009 crore, marking one of the highest turnovers in the history of the Corporation. The dividend declaration reflects CCI’s strong financial performance, operational efficiency, and its sustained contribution to the Government of India, while fulfilling its mandate of safeguarding farmers’ interests and ensuring market stability.
Strengthening MSP Procurement and Farmer Outreach
To ensure wider and more effective outreach under MSP operations, CCI expanded its procurement infrastructure by opening 571 procurement centres across 150 cotton-growing districts, compared to 508 centres in the previous season. The liberalised norms for opening procurement centres have significantly improved last-mile access, particularly for small and marginal farmers, while reducing transportation costs and waiting time.
Farmer empowerment remained at the core of the Central Government under MSP operations through the Kapas Kisan Mobile App, with over 46 lakh farmers registered. The app has transformed MSP procurement into a transparent, paperless, and farmer-centric system, enabling self-registration, advance slot booking, Aadhaar-linked payments, and real-time SMS alerts at every stage—from registration and procurement to bill generation and payment.
Procurement operations were being monitored through Local Monitoring Committees (LMCs)at each APMC, supported by dedicated helplines and WhatsApp numbers for prompt grievance redressal. Extensive awareness campaigns through print, radio, social media, and local-language outreach have further ensured informed and inclusive farmer participation.
Digital Transformation and Traceability
CCI has achieved100% traceability of cotton bales through its Blockchain-based Bale Identification and Traceability System (BITS), enabling end-to-end tracking from procurement to processing using QR codes.
On the buyer side, CCI enhanced Ease of Doing Business through CotBiz, its online Cotton Seed and Bale Billing System. CotBiz facilitates faceless, paperless e-auctions, supported by real-time dashboards, digital contracts, invoices, and gate passes, fully integrated with CCI’s ERP system.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے مالی سال2024-25 کے لیے 8.89کروڑ روپے کا منافع مرکزی وزیرِ ٹیکسٹائل کو سونپ دیا
کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے مالی سال2024–25 کے دوران 20,009 کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار (ٹرن اوور) حاصل کیا، جو اس کے اب تک کے بلند ترین ٹرن اوورز میں سے ایک ہے
21 JAN 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی سی آئی)، جو وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل کے تحت ایک عوامی شعبے کا ادارہ ہے، نے آج مالی سال 2024–25 کے لیے 8.89 کروڑ روپے کا ڈیویڈنڈ چیک نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک پروقار تقریب کے دوران مرکزی وزیرِ ٹیکسٹائل جناب گِری راج سنگھ کو پیش کیا۔ اس موقع پر سیکریٹری، ٹیکسٹائل محترمہ نیلم شمی راؤ اور جوائنٹ سیکریٹری، ٹیکسٹائل محترمہ پدمنی سنگلا کی معزز موجودگی بھی رہی۔ سی سی آئی کے چیئرمین و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر (سی ایم ڈی) جناب للت کمار گپتا نے یہ منافع کا چیک حوالے کیا۔
مرکزی وزیرِ ٹیکسٹائل نے سی سی آئی کی مسلسل کوششوں کو سراہا اور بھارت کی کپاس اور ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ترقی، کارکردگی، شفافیت اور اختراع (انوویشن) کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کے تحت کپاس کے کسانوں کو منافع بخش قیمتوں کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور اندرونی کپاس مارکیٹ میں توازن برقرار رکھنے میں سی سی آئی کے کلیدی کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
سال کے دوران کیے گئے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے سیکریٹری، ٹیکسٹائل نے سی سی آئی کے انتظامیہ اور ملازمین کی لگن اور کارکردگی کی ستائش کی اور آئندہ اہداف کے حصول اور بھارت کے ٹیکسٹائل شعبے کی عالمی مسابقت کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے وزارت کی مسلسل حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔
سیکریٹری ٹیکسٹائل نے مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت میں تصدیق شدہ کپاس کے فروغ میں کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا ایک بنیادی ستون کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ تصدیق شدہ کستوری کپاس بھارت کی تقریباً ستانوے فیصد پیداوار—یعنی ایک لاکھ اٹھاون ہزار گانٹھوں میں سے ایک لاکھ اکیاون ہزار گانٹھیںکاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے فراہم کیں، جس سے معیار کی ضمانت، پیداوار کی مکمل جانچ پڑتال اور اعلیٰ درجے کی عالمی کپاس منڈیوں میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی کو مزید مضبوطی ملی۔
مالی سال 2024–25 کے دوران کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے 20 ہزار 9 کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار حاصل کیا، جو ادارے کی تاریخ کے بلند ترین کاروباری اعداد و شمار میں شامل ہے۔ منافع کی تقسیم اس ادارے کی مضبوط مالی حالت، مؤثر انتظامی صلاحیت اور حکومتِ ہند کے لیے اس کی مسلسل خدمات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جبکہ ساتھ ہی کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور منڈی میں توازن برقرار رکھنے کی ذمہ داری بھی بخوبی نبھائی گئی۔
کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر خریداری کو مضبوط بنانا اور کسانوں تک رسائی
کم از کم امدادی قیمت کے تحت خریداری کے نظام کو زیادہ مؤثر اور وسیع بنانے کے لیے کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے اپنے خریداری کے ڈھانچے میں توسیع کرتے ہوئے ایک سو پچاس کپاس پیدا کرنے والے اضلاع میں پانچ سو اکہتر خریداری مراکز قائم کیے، جبکہ گزشتہ موسم میں یہ تعداد پانچ سو آٹھ مراکز تھی۔ خریداری مراکز کے قیام کے لیے قواعد میں نرمی سے خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور کم وسائل رکھنے والے کسانوں کو بہتر سہولت حاصل ہوئی، نقل و حمل کے اخراجات کم ہوئے اور انتظار کے وقت میں نمایاں کمی آئی۔
کم از کم امدادی قیمت کے تحت کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانا مرکزی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح رہی، جسے کپاس کسان موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے عملی شکل دی گئی۔ اس نظام میں 46 لاکھ سے زائد کسان درج ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس ایپلی کیشن نے خریداری کے پورے عمل کو شفاف، کاغذ سے پاک اور کسان دوست بنا دیا ہے، جس کے تحت خود اندراج، پیشگی وقت کا انتخاب، شناختی نمبر سے منسلک ادائیگی اور ہر مرحلے پر بروقت پیغامات کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، چاہے وہ اندراج ہو، خریداری ہو، بل کی تیاری ہو یا ادائیگی۔
خریداری کے عمل کی نگرانی ہر زرعی منڈی میں مقامی نگرانی کمیٹیوں کے ذریعے کی گئی، جنہیں شکایات کے فوری ازالے کے لیے مخصوص ہیلپ لائنز اور پیغام رسانی نمبرز کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی۔ اخبارات، ریڈیو، سماجی ذرائع ابلاغ اور مقامی زبانوں میں آگاہی مہمات کے ذریعے کسانوں کی باخبر اور ہمہ گیر شرکت کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
ڈیجیٹل نظام اور قابلِ سراغی
کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے جدید ڈیجیٹل نظام کے ذریعے کپاس کی گانٹھوں کی سو فیصد شناخت اور سراغ رسانی حاصل کر لی ہے، جس کے تحت خریداری سے لے کر پراسیسنگ تک ہر مرحلے کی مکمل نگرانی ممکن ہو گئی ہے۔
خریداروں کے لیے کاروبار کو آسان بنانے کی غرض سے ادارے نے آن لائن نظام متعارف کرایا ہے جس کے ذریعے کپاس کے بیج اور گانٹھوں کی بغیر کاغذ اور بغیر براہِ راست رابطے کے نیلامی کی جاتی ہے۔ اس نظام میں فوری معلوماتی خاکے، ڈیجیٹل معاہدے، بل اور داخلی اجازت نامے شامل ہیں، جو ادارے کے مرکزی انتظامی نظام سے مکمل طور پر منسلک ہیں۔