Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre for Trade and Investment Law and National Law University Odisha Organize International Conference on Role of Trade in Global Energy Transition
21 JAN 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), in collaboration with the Centre for International Trade Law, National Law University Odisha (NLUO), organised a two-day International Conference on the theme “Role of International Trade in Global Energy Transition” at the National Law University Odisha campus in Cuttack, under the aegis of the World Trade Organization (WTO) Chairs Programme.
The Conference was attended by Justice Biraja Prasanna, Odisha High Court, Prasanna Satapathy, as the Chief Guest, and Professor N.L. Mitra as the Guest of Honour. The event also witnessed the presence of Ambassador Ujal Singh Bhatia, Former Chairperson, World Trade Organization Appellate Body.
The Conference featured special addresses by Professor Werner Zdouc, Former Director, World Trade Organization Appellate Body Secretariat; Dr. Kaushik Deb, Executive Director, Energy Policy Institute, University of Chicago; Professor James J. Nedumpara, Head, Centre for Trade and Investment Law; and Ms. Alice Tipping, Director, Trade and Sustainable Development, International Institute for Sustainable Development.
Discussions at the Conference focused on the role of the multilateral trading system at the intersection of international trade and global energy transition. High-level technical sessions deliberated on green industrial policy, sustainable trade frameworks, clean energy systems, regulatory practices, carbon governance and challenges faced by developing economies in the global energy transition.
Each panel discussion concluded with interactive question-and-answer sessions, enabling meaningful engagement between speakers and participants. Distinguished speakers from international institutions, academia and policy-making bodies shared insights on aligning international trade rules with climate and sustainability objectives, underscoring the Conference’s role as a constructive platform for policy dialogue and knowledge exchange.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டுச் சட்ட மையமும், ஒடிசா தேசிய சட்டப் பல்கலைக்கழகமும் இணைந்து உலகளாவிய எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தில் வர்த்தகத்தின் பங்கு குறித்த சர்வதேச மாநாட்டை நடத்தின
21 JAN 2026 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டுச் சட்ட மையம் (CTIL), சர்வதேச வர்த்தகச் சட்ட மையம் மற்றும் ஒடிசா தேசிய சட்டப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன் (NLUO) இணைந்து, கட்டாக்கில் உள்ள ஒடிசா தேசிய சட்டப் பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகத்தில், உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் (WTO) தலைமைகள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், "உலகளாவிய எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தில் சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத்தின் பங்கு" என்ற தலைப்பில் இரண்டு நாள் சர்வதேச மாநாட்டை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் ஒடிசா உயர்நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதி பிராஜா பிரசன்னா சதபதி, தலைமை விருந்தினராகவும், பேராசிரியர் என்.எல். மித்ரா கௌரவ விருந்தினராகவும் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்வில் உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் மேல்முறையீட்டு அமைப்பின் முன்னாள் தலைவர் உஜல் சிங் பாட்டியாவும் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் மேல்முறையீட்டு அமைப்பின் முன்னாள் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் வெர்னர் ஸ்டூக், சிகாகோ பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் எரிசக்தி கொள்கை நிறுவனத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் கௌஷிக் தேப், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டுச் சட்ட மையத்தின் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் ஜேம்ஸ் ஜே. நெடும்பரா ஆகியோர் சிறப்புரையாற்றினர்.
சர்வதேச வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தின் சந்திப்பில் பலதரப்பு வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் பங்கு குறித்து மாநாட்டில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2217018&reg=3&lang=1