Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre for Trade and Investment Law and National Law University Odisha Organize International Conference on Role of Trade in Global Energy Transition
21 JAN 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), in collaboration with the Centre for International Trade Law, National Law University Odisha (NLUO), organised a two-day International Conference on the theme “Role of International Trade in Global Energy Transition” at the National Law University Odisha campus in Cuttack, under the aegis of the World Trade Organization (WTO) Chairs Programme.
The Conference was attended by Justice Biraja Prasanna, Odisha High Court, Prasanna Satapathy, as the Chief Guest, and Professor N.L. Mitra as the Guest of Honour. The event also witnessed the presence of Ambassador Ujal Singh Bhatia, Former Chairperson, World Trade Organization Appellate Body.
The Conference featured special addresses by Professor Werner Zdouc, Former Director, World Trade Organization Appellate Body Secretariat; Dr. Kaushik Deb, Executive Director, Energy Policy Institute, University of Chicago; Professor James J. Nedumpara, Head, Centre for Trade and Investment Law; and Ms. Alice Tipping, Director, Trade and Sustainable Development, International Institute for Sustainable Development.
Discussions at the Conference focused on the role of the multilateral trading system at the intersection of international trade and global energy transition. High-level technical sessions deliberated on green industrial policy, sustainable trade frameworks, clean energy systems, regulatory practices, carbon governance and challenges faced by developing economies in the global energy transition.
Each panel discussion concluded with interactive question-and-answer sessions, enabling meaningful engagement between speakers and participants. Distinguished speakers from international institutions, academia and policy-making bodies shared insights on aligning international trade rules with climate and sustainability objectives, underscoring the Conference’s role as a constructive platform for policy dialogue and knowledge exchange.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्यापार एवं निवेश विधि केंद्र और ओडिशा के राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय ने वैश्विक ऊर्जा संक्रमण में व्यापार की भूमिका पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
21 JAN 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
व्यापार और निवेश विधि केंद्र (सीटीआईएल) ने राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय ओडिशा (एनएलयूओ) के अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार विधि केंद्र के सहयोग से विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) चेयर्स कार्यक्रम के तत्वावधान में कटक स्थित राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय ओडिशा परिसर में "वैश्विक ऊर्जा संक्रमण में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार की भूमिका" विषय पर दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
इस सम्मेलन में ओडिशा उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायमूर्ति बिरजा प्रसन्ना और प्रसन्ना सतपथी मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में तथा प्रोफेसर एन.एल. मित्रा विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में विश्व व्यापार संगठन की अपीलीय संस्था के पूर्व अध्यक्ष राजदूत उजल सिंह भाटिया भी मौजूद थे।
सम्मेलन में विश्व व्यापार संगठन अपीलीय निकाय सचिवालय के पूर्व निदेशक प्रोफेसर वर्नर ज़्डौक; शिकागो विश्वविद्यालय के ऊर्जा नीति संस्थान के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. कौशिक देब; व्यापार और निवेश कानून केंद्र के प्रमुख प्रोफेसर जेम्स जे. नेदुमपारा; और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सतत विकास संस्थान में व्यापार और सतत विकास की निदेशक सुश्री एलिस टिपिंग ने विशेष संबोधन दिए।
सम्मेलन में हुई चर्चाओं का केंद्र बिंदु अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार और वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के संगम पर बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली की भूमिका थी। उच्च स्तरीय तकनीकी सत्रों में हरित औद्योगिक नीति, सतत व्यापार ढांचे, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रणालियां, नियामक प्रथाएं, कार्बन प्रशासन और वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
प्रत्येक पैनल चर्चा का समापन संवादात्मक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्रों के साथ हुआ, जिससे वक्ताओं और प्रतिभागियों के बीच सार्थक संवाद स्थापित हो सका। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों, शिक्षा जगत और नीति-निर्माण निकायों के प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने जलवायु और सतत विकास के उद्देश्यों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार नियमों को संरेखित करने पर अपने विचार साझा किए, जिससे नीतिगत संवाद और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक रचनात्मक मंच के रूप में सम्मेलन की भूमिका रेखांकित हुई।