Ministry of Science & Technology
Udhamapur’s GI-tagged "Kaladi" to be upscaled for diverse food recipes using advanced food technologies: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh asks CSIR labs to leverage premier food technologies to expand culinary applications of Kaladi
GI-tagged Kaladi of Udhampur identified under ODOP for technology-driven scale-up and market expansion
Following success of millet-based foods, CSIR-CFTRI Mysuru technologies to be applied for Kaladi upscaling
21 JAN 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh today directed that "Kaladi", the GI-tagged traditional dairy product of Udhampur district, Jammu & Kashmir, be upscaled for wider food applications and recipes, while strictly preserving its original flavour, texture, and nutritional identity.
The Minister said that the focus should be on value addition and enhancement of shelf life, enabling Kaladi to reach national and international markets under the Government’s "One District One Product" (ODOP) initiative.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised that any scientific intervention must be carefully calibrated so that nutrition, taste, and native character are not compromised. He said that limited shelf life is the biggest constraint in expanding Kaladi beyond local markets and said that improving shelf life through scientific validation, proper packaging, and processing, without altering its core properties, is essential for marketability and export potential.
The Minister also highlighted the scope for food recipe diversification, including fresh consumption, functional forms and alternative culinary applications, provided the traditional milky flavour, mouthfeel, and stretchable texture of Kaladi are retained. He stressed that Kaladi’s uniqueness, often referred to as the “mozzarella of Jammu”, must remain intact even while exploring scalable formats.
During the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh interacted with the Directors of CSIR-Central Food Technology Research Institute (CSIR-CFTRI), Mysuru, Dr. Giridhar Parvatam, and CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (CSIR-IIIM), Jammu, Dr. Zabeer Ahmed, and directed them to jointly work on nutrient profiling, characterisation, value addition, and shelf-life enhancement of Kaladi. The Minister asked the two premier CSIR laboratories to collaborate closely and provide initial observations within weeks, with a comprehensive outcome expected within six months.
It was noted that Kaladi, traditionally prepared from raw full-fat milk using whey water as a coagulant, has gained economic importance after receiving the GI tag, improving livelihoods and employment opportunities for local communities, particularly rural youth. However, its short shelf life of a few days, especially under non-refrigerated conditions, remains a major bottleneck for wider distribution.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the project will also involve documenting traditional methods followed in different regions of Jammu & Kashmir and scientifically identifying a common, industry-friendly process suitable for scale-up. Nutrient profiling and flavour validation will be integral to ensure consumer acceptance and regulatory validation.
The Minister further directed that technologies from India’s pioneering food technology institution, CSIR-CFTRI, Mysuru, one of the country’s most advanced and premier food research institutes, be leveraged for this initiative. He referred to CFTRI’s recent success where food technologies developed for millet-based products have been adopted by leading global food chains, and said that similar scientific approaches and options may be explored for Kaladi, wherever feasible.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the initiative aligns with the Government’s vision of linking science, technology, and traditional products to strengthen local economies. He expressed confidence that once shelf life and value addition challenges are addressed, Kaladi can be promoted well beyond Jammu & Kashmir, fetching better returns for farmers and artisanal producers, while showcasing the richness of Dogra cuisine on national and global platforms.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ادھم پور کے جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ "کالاڈی" کو جدید فوڈ ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے متنوع کھانے کی ترکیبوں کے لیے اپ اسکیل کیا جائے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹریوں سے کالاڈی کے پکوان کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے اہم فوڈ ٹیکنالوجیز سے فائدہ اٹھانے کو کہا
او ڈی او پی کے تحت اودھم پور کے جی آئی ٹیگ کالاڈی کی شناخت ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پیمانے اور مارکیٹ کی توسیع کے لیے کی گئی ہے
باجرے پر مبنی خوراک کی کامیابی کے بعد ، سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایف ٹی آر آئی میسورو کی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کالاڈی کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے کیا جائے گا
21 JAN 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ہدایت دی کہ جموں و کشمیر کے ادھم پور ضلع کی جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ روایتی ڈیری پروڈکٹ "کالاڈی" کو کھانے کی وسیع تر ایپلی کیشنز اور ترکیبوں کے لیے بہتر بنایا جائے ، جبکہ اس کے اصل ذائقہ ، ساخت اور غذائیت کی شناخت کو سختی سے محفوظ رکھا جائے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت کی "ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ" (او ڈی او پی) پہل کے تحت کالاڈی کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک پہنچنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ویلیو ایڈیشن اور شیلف لائف میں اضافے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہیے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسی بھی سائنسی مداخلت کو احتیاط سے ترتیب دیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ غذائیت ، ذائقہ اور مقامی کردار سے سمجھوتہ نہ کیا جائے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کلاڈی کو مقامی منڈیوں سے آگے بڑھانے میں محدود شیلف لائف سب سے بڑی رکاوٹ ہے اور کہا کہ سائنسی توثیق ، مناسب پیکیجنگ اور پروسیسنگ کے ذریعے شیلف لائف کو بہتر بنانا ، اس کی بنیادی خصوصیات کو تبدیل کیے بغیر ، بازار کاری اور برآمدی صلاحیت کے لیے ضروری ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کھانے کی ترکیب میں تنوع کی گنجائش پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، جس میں تازہ کھپت ، فعال شکلیں اور متبادل پاک ایپلی کیشنز شامل ہیں ، بشرطیکہ کلاڈی کا روایتی دودھ کا ذائقہ ، منہ کا احساس اور پھیلانے کے قابل ساخت برقرار رہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کلاڈی کی انفرادیت ، جسے اکثر "جموں کا موزاریلا" کہا جاتا ہے ، اسکیل ایبل فارمیٹس کی تلاش کے دوران بھی برقرار رہنی چاہیے ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر-سینٹرل فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایف ٹی آر آئی) میسورو ، ڈاکٹر گریدھر پروتم ، اور سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن (سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم) جموں ، ڈاکٹر زبیر احمد کے ڈائریکٹرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور انہیں کالادی کی غذائیت کی پروفائلنگ ، خصوصیت ، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور شیلف لائف بڑھانے پر مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنے کی ہدایت کی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے سی ایس آئی آر کی دو اہم لیبارٹریوں سے کہا کہ وہ قریبی تعاون کریں اور ہفتوں کے اندر ابتدائی مشاہدات فراہم کریں ، جس کے جامع نتائج چھ ماہ کے اندر متوقع ہیں ۔
اس بات کا ذکر کیا گیا کہ کلاڈی ، جو روایتی طور پر کچے مکمل چربی والے دودھ سے تیار کیا جاتا ہے ، جس میں چھینے کے پانی کو کوگولنٹ کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ، نے جی آئی ٹیگ حاصل کرنے کے بعد معاشی اہمیت حاصل کی ہے ، جس سے مقامی برادریوں ، خاص طور پر دیہی نوجوانوں کے لیے معاش اور روزگار کے مواقع بہتر ہوئے ہیں ۔ تاہم ، اس کی چند دنوں کی مختصر شیلف لائف ، خاص طور پر غیر ریفریجریٹڈ حالات میں ، وسیع تر تقسیم کے لیے ایک بڑی رکاوٹ بنی ہوئی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ میں جموں و کشمیر کے مختلف علاقوں میں اپنائے جانے والے روایتی طریقوں کی دستاویز سازی اور پیمانے کے لیے موزوں ایک مشترکہ ، صنعت دوست عمل کی سائنسی طور پر شناخت بھی شامل ہوگی ۔ غذائی اجزاء کی پروفائلنگ اور ذائقہ کی توثیق صارفین کی قبولیت اور ریگولیٹری توثیق کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے لازمی ہوگی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید ہدایت کی کہ اس پہل کے لیے ہندوستان کے اہم فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی ادارے ، سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایف ٹی آر آئی ، میسورو ، جو ملک کے جدید ترین اور اہم فوڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں سے ایک ہے ، کی ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھایا جائے ۔ انہوں نے سی ایف ٹی آر آئی کی حالیہ کامیابی کا حوالہ دیا جہاں باجرا پر مبنی مصنوعات کے لیے تیار کردہ فوڈ ٹیکنالوجیز کو معروف عالمی فوڈ چینز نے اپنایا ہے ، اور کہا کہ جہاں بھی ممکن ہو کالاڈی کے لیے اسی طرح کے سائنسی نقطہ نظر اور اختیارات تلاش کیے جا سکتے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ پہل مقامی معیشتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور روایتی مصنوعات کو جوڑنے کے حکومت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ایک بار شیلف لائف اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے بعد ، کالاڈی کو جموں و کشمیر سے باہر بھی فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے ، جس سے کسانوں اور کاریگروں کے پروڈیوسروں کو بہتر منافع مل سکتا ہے ، جبکہ قومی اور عالمی پلیٹ فارمز پر ڈوگرا کھانوں کی فراوانی کی نمائش کی جا سکتی ہے ۔