Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh interacts with journalists at Media Round Table
India at Decisive Inflection Point in Nuclear Energy Reforms Aimed at Strengthening Energy Security: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Government to Frame Nuclear Rules with Due Caution; Safety and Safeguards Non-Negotiable: Dr Jitendra Singh
Gaganyaan Uncrewed Mission to Precede Human Spaceflight, Likely in Second Half of 2026: Dr Jitendra Singh
₹1 Lakh Crore RDI Fund to Accelerate Lab-to-Market Transition; First Tranche Expected Soon, Says Dr Jitendra Singh
21 JAN 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today said that India is at a decisive inflection point in its nuclear energy programme, with reforms aimed at strengthening energy security while maintaining the highest safety standards.
Interacting with journalists at a Media Round Table, on a wide range of issues covering Nuclear Energy, Space, science, technology and public policy, the Minister said the government is in the process of framing detailed rules under the recently enacted nuclear legislation. He clarified that while there will be no “tight timelines”, the rules will be notified after due diligence, keeping in view safety safeguards, stakeholder concerns, and global best practices.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the new framework will fundamentally change the format of India’s nuclear energy programme. “We are opening the sector to non-government participation, including private players, without compromising on essential safeguards,” he said.
The Minister added that once the rules are in place, statutory bodies envisaged under the Act, such as a strengthened Atomic Energy Regulatory Board as a statutory entity and the Atomic Energy Redressal Commission, will be operationalised as per the composition and mandate already laid down in law.
On cost concerns, the Minister explained that while light water reactors are currently more expensive than indigenous pressurised heavy water reactors (PHWRs), costs are expected to come down with scale, localisation of manufacturing and increased domestic participation. Opening the sector, he said, is also intended to attract larger investments and bring efficiencies.
Responding to questions on liability, Dr. Jitendra Singh clarified that the operator–supplier liability framework remains intact. Any contractual arrangements between operators and suppliers are permissible, but the government will not be a party to such agreements.
The Minister noted encouraging interest from both domestic private players and foreign collaborators following the passage of the legislation. He said the response reflects global confidence in India’s nuclear ecosystem and long-term clean energy strategy.
On the space sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh rejected suggestions that recent launch setbacks have dented India’s credibility. “Every space mission is reviewed rigorously. We do not see this as a loss of credibility, foreign satellites continue to queue up for Indian launch services,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that government support for science and technology has increased substantially over the last decade, with budgets of key departments more than doubling. At the same time, opening the space sector to non-government entities has made India’s space economy visible and vibrant, growing to about USD 8 billion and projected to reach USD 20–25 billion in the coming years.
Providing an update on the Gaganyaan programme, the Minister said the uncrewed G1 mission will precede the human spaceflight planned for 2027, though it may take place in the latter half of 2026. He emphasised that human spaceflight demands extreme caution and multi-agency coordination, including the Navy and other national stakeholders, to ensure safe recovery.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed that India’s greatest strength lies in the use of space technology for governance and public welfare, ranging from infrastructure monitoring under Gati Shakti, telemedicine and agriculture to drone-based land mapping under the SVAMITVA programme. These applications, he said, often remain underreported despite their wide societal impact.
On the Research, Development, and Innovation (RDI) Fund with a corpus of ₹1 lakh crore, the Minister said the first tranche of around ₹4,000–5,000 crore is expected to be rolled out by the end of the month. He informed that the Technology Development Board and BIRAC have been identified as second-level fund managers to ensure professional handling. He said the RDI Fund is designed to bridge the gap between laboratory research and market-ready technologies, including in emerging areas like quantum technologies, where India is among a handful of nations with a dedicated National Quantum Mission.
Concluding on energy security, Dr. Jitendra Singh said nuclear power is no longer an option but an essential requirement. “Renewables are growing rapidly, but nuclear remains the most reliable source of uninterrupted base-load power, especially as data centres, AI and strategic sectors expand,” he said. He added that India’s long-term energy mix will balance renewables and nuclear power to meet climate commitments, strategic needs, and economic growth.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह मीडिया राउंड टेबल पर पत्रकारों से रूबरू हुए
परमाणु ऊर्जा सुधारों में निर्णायक मोड़ पर भारत, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा मजबूत करने का लक्ष्य: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
सरकार सावधानीपूर्वक परमाणु नियम बनाएगी; सुरक्षा और संरक्षण अटल: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
गगनयान मानवरहित मिशन मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान से पहले, 2026 की दूसरी छमाही में संभावित: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
₹1 लाख करोड़ आरडीआई कोष प्रयोगशाला से बाजार तक संक्रमण को तेज करेगा; पहली किश्त शीघ्र अपेक्षित, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
21 JAN 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान के लिए स्वतंत्र प्रभार राज्य मंत्री तथा पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायतें, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत का परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम निर्णायक मोड़ पर है, जिसमें ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से सुधार किए जा रहे हैं, साथ ही उच्चतम सुरक्षा मानकों को कायम रखा जा रहा है।
मीडिया राउंड टेबल पर पत्रकारों से बातचीत करते हुए, परमाणु ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और सार्वजनिक नीति से जुड़े व्यापक मुद्दों पर, मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार हाल ही में पारित परमाणु विधान के तहत विस्तृत नियम बनाने की प्रक्रिया में है। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि "कड़े समय सीमाओं" के बिना, उचित जांच के बाद नियम अधिसूचित किए जाएंगे, जिसमें सुरक्षा संरक्षण, हितधारकों की चिंताओं और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को ध्यान में रखा जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नया ढांचा भारत के परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के स्वरूप को मौलिक रूप से बदल देगा। "हम गैर-सरकारी भागीदारी को खोल रहे हैं, जिसमें निजी खिलाड़ी भी शामिल हैं, बिना आवश्यक संरक्षणों पर समझौता किए," उन्होंने कहा। मंत्री ने कहा कि एक बार नियम लागू होने पर, अधिनियम के तहत कल्पित वैधानिक निकाय, जैसे सशक्त परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक बोर्ड को वैधानिक इकाई के रूप में और परमाणु ऊर्जा निवारण आयोग, को कानून में पहले से निर्धारित संरचना और जनादेश के अनुसार कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा।
लागत संबंधी चिंताओं पर, मंत्री ने स्पष्ट किया कि जबकि हल्के जल रिएक्टर वर्तमान में स्वदेशी दाबित भारी जल रिएक्टरों (पीएचडब्ल्यूआर) की तुलना में अधिक महंगे हैं, लेकिन पैमाने, विनिर्माण के स्थानीयकरण और घरेलू भागीदारी में वृद्धि के साथ लागत कम होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्र को खोलना बड़े निवेश आकर्षित करने और दक्षता लाने का भी उद्देश्य है।
दायित्व संबंधी प्रश्नों का उत्तर देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्पष्ट किया कि संचालक-आपूर्तिकर्ता दायित्व ढांचा यथावत है। संचालकों और आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के बीच कोई भी संविदात्मक व्यवस्था अनुमत है, लेकिन सरकार ऐसी समझौतों का पक्षकार नहीं होगी।मंत्री ने विधान पारित होने के बाद घरेलू निजी खिलाड़ियों और विदेशी सहयोगियों दोनों से प्रोत्साहनजनक रुचि पर ध्यान दिलाया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रतिक्रिया भारत के परमाणु पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और दीर्घकालिक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा रणनीति में वैश्विक विश्वास को दर्शाती है।
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र पर, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने हाल के प्रक्षेपण असफलताओं से भारत की विश्वसनीयता प्रभावित होने के सुझावों को खारिज कर दिया। "हर अंतरिक्ष मिशन की कठोर समीक्षा की जाती है। हम इसे विश्वसनीयता की हानि के रूप में नहीं देखते, विदेशी उपग्रह भारतीय प्रक्षेपण सेवाओं के लिए कतार में लगे रहते हैं," उन्होंने कहा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उल्लेख किया कि पिछले एक दशक में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए सरकारी समर्थन में पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई है, प्रमुख विभागों के बजट दोगुने से अधिक हो गए हैं। इसी समय, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को गैर-सरकारी इकाइयों के लिए खोलने से भारत की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था दृश्यमान और जीवंत बनी है, जो लगभग 8 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंच गई है और आने वाले वर्षों में 20-25 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंचने की संभावना है।
गगनयान कार्यक्रम पर अपडेट देते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि मानवरहित जी1 मिशन 2027 में प्रस्तावित मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान से पहले होगा, हालांकि यह 2026 की दूसरी छमाही में हो सकता है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान अत्यधिक सावधानी और नौसेना सहित बहु-एजेंसी समन्वय की मांग करती है, ताकि सुरक्षित पुनर्प्राप्ति सुनिश्चित हो सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर दिया कि भारत की सबसे बड़ी ताकत अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का शासन और जनकल्याण के लिए उपयोग है, जो गति शक्ति के तहत अवसंरचना निगरानी, दूर चिकित्सा और कृषि से लेकर स्वामित्व कार्यक्रम के तहत ड्रोन-आधारित भूमि मानचित्रण तक फैला हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन अनुप्रयोगों का व्यापक सामाजिक प्रभाव होने के बावजूद अक्सर इनकी रिपोर्टिंग कम होती है।
₹1 लाख करोड़ के कोष वाले अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) कोष पर, मंत्री ने कहा कि महीने के अंत तक लगभग ₹4,000-5,000 करोड़ की पहली किश्त जारी होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने सूचित किया कि प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड और बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इंडस्ट्री रिसर्च असिस्टेंस काउंसिल (बायरैक) को द्वितीय स्तर के कोष प्रबंधकों के रूप में चिह्नित किया गया है ताकि पेशेवर प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित हो। उन्होंने कहा कि आरडीआई कोष प्रयोगशाला अनुसंधान और बाजार-तैयार प्रौद्योगिकियों के बीच की खाई को पाटने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है, जिसमें क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे उभरते क्षेत्र शामिल हैं, जहां भारत राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के साथ कुछ चुनिंदा देशों में से एक है।
ऊर्जा सुरक्षा पर समापन करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि परमाणु ऊर्जा अब विकल्प नहीं बल्कि आवश्यक आवश्यकता है। "नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तेजी से बढ़ रही है, लेकिन परमाणु निरंतर आधार-लोड बिजली का सबसे विश्वसनीय स्रोत बना रहता है, खासकर डेटा सेंटरों, एआई और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों के विस्तार के साथ," उन्होंने कहा। उन्होंने जोड़ा कि भारत का दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा मिश्रण जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं, रणनीतिक आवश्यकताओं और आर्थिक विकास को पूरा करने के लिए नवीकरणीय और परमाणु ऊर्जा का संतुलन बनाएगा।