Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh interacts with journalists at Media Round Table
India at Decisive Inflection Point in Nuclear Energy Reforms Aimed at Strengthening Energy Security: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Government to Frame Nuclear Rules with Due Caution; Safety and Safeguards Non-Negotiable: Dr Jitendra Singh
Gaganyaan Uncrewed Mission to Precede Human Spaceflight, Likely in Second Half of 2026: Dr Jitendra Singh
₹1 Lakh Crore RDI Fund to Accelerate Lab-to-Market Transition; First Tranche Expected Soon, Says Dr Jitendra Singh
21 JAN 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today said that India is at a decisive inflection point in its nuclear energy programme, with reforms aimed at strengthening energy security while maintaining the highest safety standards.
Interacting with journalists at a Media Round Table, on a wide range of issues covering Nuclear Energy, Space, science, technology and public policy, the Minister said the government is in the process of framing detailed rules under the recently enacted nuclear legislation. He clarified that while there will be no “tight timelines”, the rules will be notified after due diligence, keeping in view safety safeguards, stakeholder concerns, and global best practices.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the new framework will fundamentally change the format of India’s nuclear energy programme. “We are opening the sector to non-government participation, including private players, without compromising on essential safeguards,” he said.
The Minister added that once the rules are in place, statutory bodies envisaged under the Act, such as a strengthened Atomic Energy Regulatory Board as a statutory entity and the Atomic Energy Redressal Commission, will be operationalised as per the composition and mandate already laid down in law.
On cost concerns, the Minister explained that while light water reactors are currently more expensive than indigenous pressurised heavy water reactors (PHWRs), costs are expected to come down with scale, localisation of manufacturing and increased domestic participation. Opening the sector, he said, is also intended to attract larger investments and bring efficiencies.
Responding to questions on liability, Dr. Jitendra Singh clarified that the operator–supplier liability framework remains intact. Any contractual arrangements between operators and suppliers are permissible, but the government will not be a party to such agreements.
The Minister noted encouraging interest from both domestic private players and foreign collaborators following the passage of the legislation. He said the response reflects global confidence in India’s nuclear ecosystem and long-term clean energy strategy.
On the space sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh rejected suggestions that recent launch setbacks have dented India’s credibility. “Every space mission is reviewed rigorously. We do not see this as a loss of credibility, foreign satellites continue to queue up for Indian launch services,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that government support for science and technology has increased substantially over the last decade, with budgets of key departments more than doubling. At the same time, opening the space sector to non-government entities has made India’s space economy visible and vibrant, growing to about USD 8 billion and projected to reach USD 20–25 billion in the coming years.
Providing an update on the Gaganyaan programme, the Minister said the uncrewed G1 mission will precede the human spaceflight planned for 2027, though it may take place in the latter half of 2026. He emphasised that human spaceflight demands extreme caution and multi-agency coordination, including the Navy and other national stakeholders, to ensure safe recovery.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed that India’s greatest strength lies in the use of space technology for governance and public welfare, ranging from infrastructure monitoring under Gati Shakti, telemedicine and agriculture to drone-based land mapping under the SVAMITVA programme. These applications, he said, often remain underreported despite their wide societal impact.
On the Research, Development, and Innovation (RDI) Fund with a corpus of ₹1 lakh crore, the Minister said the first tranche of around ₹4,000–5,000 crore is expected to be rolled out by the end of the month. He informed that the Technology Development Board and BIRAC have been identified as second-level fund managers to ensure professional handling. He said the RDI Fund is designed to bridge the gap between laboratory research and market-ready technologies, including in emerging areas like quantum technologies, where India is among a handful of nations with a dedicated National Quantum Mission.
Concluding on energy security, Dr. Jitendra Singh said nuclear power is no longer an option but an essential requirement. “Renewables are growing rapidly, but nuclear remains the most reliable source of uninterrupted base-load power, especially as data centres, AI and strategic sectors expand,” he said. He added that India’s long-term energy mix will balance renewables and nuclear power to meet climate commitments, strategic needs, and economic growth.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے میڈیا راؤنڈ ٹیبل میٹنگ کے دوران صحافیوں سے گفتگو کی
بھارت نیوکلیائی توانائی کی اصلاحات میں فیصلہ کن موڑ پر ہے جس کا مقصد توانائی کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
حکومت احتیاط کے ساتھ نیوکلیائی اصول وضع کرے گی؛ سلامتی اور تحفظ پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
عملہ کے بغیر گگن یان مشن انسانی خلائی پرواز کو آگے بڑھائے گا، یہ 2026 کی دوسری ششماہی میں متوقع ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کا آر ڈی آئی فنڈ تجربہ گاہ سے منڈی منتقلی کے عمل میں تیزی لائے گا؛ پہلی قسط جلد متوقع ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
21 JAN 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور تکنالوجی، اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ بھارت اپنے جوہری توانائی کے پروگرام میں ایک فیصلہ کن موڑ پر ہے، جس میں اصلاحات کا مقصد اعلیٰ ترین حفاظتی معیارات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے توانائی کی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
میڈیا راؤنڈ ٹیبل پر صحافیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، نیوکلیائی توانائی، خلائی، سائنس، تکنالوجی اور عوامی پالیسی کا احاطہ کرنے والے مسائل کی ایک وسیع رینج پر، وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت حال ہی میں نافذ کردہ جوہری قانون سازی کے تحت تفصیلی قواعد وضع کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ اگرچہ کوئی "سخت ٹائم لائنز" نہیں ہوں گی، لیکن حفاظتی تحفظات، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے خدشات اور عالمی بہترین طریقوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، احتیاط کے بعد قواعد کو مطلع کیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نیا فریم ورک بنیادی طور پر ہندوستان کے جوہری توانائی پروگرام کی شکل کو بدل دے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ہم ضروری حفاظتی اقدامات پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر، نجی کھلاڑیوں سمیت، غیر سرکاری شراکت کے لیے شعبے کو کھول رہے ہیں۔"
وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ایک بار قوانین کے نافذ ہونے کے بعد، ایکٹ کے تحت تصور کیے گئے قانونی ادارے، جیسے کہ ایک مضبوط ایٹمی توانائی ریگولیٹری بورڈ ایک قانونی ادارے کے طور پر اور ایٹمی توانائی ریڈریسل کمیشن، قانون میں پہلے سے طے شدہ ساخت اور مینڈیٹ کے مطابق کام کریں گے۔
لاگت کے خدشات پر، وزیر نے وضاحت کی کہ ہلکے پانی کے ری ایکٹر اس وقت دیسی پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹرز (پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر ایس) سے زیادہ مہنگے ہیں، لیکن توقع ہے کہ پیمانے، مینوفیکچرنگ کی لوکلائزیشن اور گھریلو شراکت میں اضافے کے ساتھ لاگت میں کمی آئے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس شعبے کو کھولنے کا مقصد بھی بڑی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا اور استعداد کار لانا ہے۔
ذمہ داری سے متعلق سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے واضح کیا کہ آپریٹر-سپلائر کی ذمہ داری کا فریم ورک برقرار ہے۔ آپریٹرز اور سپلائی کرنے والوں کے درمیان کسی بھی معاہدے کے انتظامات جائز ہیں، لیکن حکومت ایسے معاہدوں میں فریق نہیں ہوگی۔
محترم وزیر نے قانون کی منظوری کے بعد ملکی نجی کھلاڑیوں اور غیر ملکی شراکت داروں کی طرف سے حوصلہ افزا دلچسپی کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جواب ہندوستان کے ایٹمی ماحولیاتی نظام اور طویل مدتی صاف توانائی کی حکمت عملی پر عالمی اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
خلائی شعبے کے بارے میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ان تجاویز کو مسترد کر دیا کہ حالیہ لانچ کی ناکامیوں نے ہندوستان کی ساکھ کو نقصان پہنچایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ہر خلائی مشن کا سختی سے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ ہم اسے ساکھ کے نقصان کے طور پر نہیں دیکھتے، غیر ملکی سیٹلائٹس ہندوستانی لانچ سروسز کے لیے قطار میں لگے رہتے ہیں"۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے لیے حکومت کی حمایت میں پچھلی دہائی میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے، کلیدی محکموں کے بجٹ دوگنے سے بھی زیادہ ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، خلائی شعبے کو غیر سرکاری اداروں کے لیے کھولنے سے ہندوستان کی خلائی معیشت مرئی اور متحرک ہو گئی ہے، جو تقریباً 8 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک بڑھ رہی ہے اور آنے والے سالوں میں اس کے 20-25 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔
گگن یان پروگرام کے بارے میں ایک تازہ کاری فراہم کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ بغیر عملے کے جی آئی مشن 2027 کے لیے منصوبہ بند انسانی خلائی پرواز سے پہلے ہو گا، حالانکہ یہ 2026 کے آخری نصف حصے میں ہو سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس امر پر زور دیا کہ انسانی خلائی پرواز محفوظ بحالی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ازحد احتیاط اور بحریہ اور قومی اسٹیک ہولڈرز سمیت مختلف ایجنسیوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کا مطالبہ کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی طاقت گورننس اور عوامی بہبود کے لیے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں ہے، جس میں گتی شکتی کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی نگرانی، ٹیلی میڈیسن اور زراعت سے لے کر سوامتو پروگرام کے تحت ڈرون پر مبنی لینڈ میپنگ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایپلی کیشنز اپنے وسیع سماجی اثرات کے باوجود اکثر کم رپورٹ کی جاتی ہیں۔
تحقیق، ترقی ، اور اختراع(آر ڈی آئی) فنڈ کے بارے میں جس میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا کارپس ہے، وزیر نے کہا کہ تقریباً 4,000-5,000 کروڑ روپے کی پہلی قسط ماہ کے آخر تک جاری ہونے کی امید ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پیشہ ورانہ ہینڈلنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ اور بی آئی آر اے سی کو دوسرے درجے کے فنڈ مینیجر کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آر ڈی آئی فنڈ کو لیبارٹری ریسرچ اور مارکیٹ کے لیے تیار ٹیکنالوجیز کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، بشمول کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں، جہاں ہندوستان ان مٹھی بھر ممالک میں شامل ہے جن کے پاس ایک کلی طو رپر وقف قومی کوانٹم مشن ہے۔
توانائی کے تحفظ پر بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایٹمی توانائی اب ایک آپشن نہیں بلکہ ایک ضروری ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قابل تجدید ذرائع تیزی سے بڑھ رہے ہیں، لیکن نیوکلیئر بلاتعطل بیس لوڈ پاور کا سب سے قابل اعتماد ذریعہ بنی ہوئی ہے، خاص طور پر ڈیٹا سینٹرز، اے آئی اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں توسیع کے ساتھ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کا طویل مدتی توانائی مکس آب و ہوا کے وعدوں، اسٹریٹجک ضروریات اور اقتصادی ترقی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے قابل تجدید ذرائع اور جوہری توانائی میں توازن پیدا کرے گا۔