Ministry of Education
Inclusive and Equitable Education Central to the vision of Viksit Bharat: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates the Inclusive Education Summit 2026 in New Delhi
21 JAN 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today inaugurated the 3-day Inclusive Education Summit 2026, organized by the Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, from January 21 to 23, 2026, in New Delhi. On the occasion, he also inaugurated the Exhibition, which is displaying the latest technology-enabled assistive devices for Children with Special Needs (CwSN).
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSEL; Shri Dinesh Prasad Saklani, Director, NCERT; Dr. Mallika Nadda, Chairperson, Special Olympics Bharat and senior officials from the Ministry of Education, NCERT, national institutions, and other stakeholders were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan stated that the Inclusive Education Summit has been organised with the objective of reinforcing the national commitment to inclusive education. He emphasised that inclusive education is not confined to any single scheme but represented a collective resolve to ensure dignity, equal opportunity, and a self-reliant future for every child. Reiterating the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’, he underlined that the foundation of a Viksit Bharat can be laid through education that is equitable, sensitive, and inclusive. He noted that the expansion of disability categories from six to twenty-one reflects this inclusive approach.
He further highlighted the importance of early identification of learning challenges such as dyslexia and dyscalculia, and stressed that inclusive education is not the responsibility of schools or families alone, but a shared responsibility of society as a whole. He added that this collective approach, rooted in equal opportunity, dignity, and participation, will pave the way towards achieving a Viksit Bharat.
The Union Minister walked through the exhibition showcasing assistive products, solutions, and smart technologies at the Inclusive Education Summit. He expressed appreciation for the innovative and world-class solutions developed by Indian start-ups to make education more inclusive and to address the diverse needs of Children with Special Needs (CwSN) and Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
He emphasised that ensuring dignity, accessibility, and equal opportunities for the Divyang population is a collective responsibility. He also underlined the need for continued efforts through enabling laws, accessible infrastructure, inclusive policies, and sustained innovation to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat.
While addressing, Shri Sanjay Kumar said that the National Education Policy 2020 envisages an inclusive education system that ensures no child is out of school, with a clear goal of achieving 100 per cent gross enrolment at the secondary level by 2030. He emphasised that inclusion goes beyond access, and that every child who enters the education system must experience meaningful learning outcomes, feel safe, develop socially, and be supported through early identification and timely intervention for any specific learning disabilities , particularly during the foundational years, adding that this vision can be realised only through a whole-of-society and government approach. Empathy for all must be inculcated in all our children and teachers so we are sensitive to different needs of all.
The Summit aims to strengthen policies, practices, and innovations for inclusive education for Children with Special Needs (CwSN) in alignment with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016. Conceptualised as a collective platform for reflection and learning, the Summit brings together policymakers, national institutions, States and Union Territories, education boards, experts, civil society organisations, start-ups, and industry partners to share best practices, showcase innovations, and chart future pathways for inclusive education in India.
The context setting for the Summit was done by Smt. A. Srija, Economic Advisor, Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL). She outlined that the Summit brings together stakeholders to strengthen collective efforts towards building an education system that works for every child and addresses the continuum of inclusive education from early identification and learning to participation, skills, and livelihoods. It also covered discussions with school boards on inclusive assessment and examination accommodations, as well as deliberations on skill development and employment pathways for Children with Special Needs (CwSN).
Focus Areas of the Summit
The three-day Summit is structured around key thematic areas:
Day 1: Leveraging Digital Technology and Assistive Devices for Inclusive Education
The first day will focus on the role of digital technologies and assistive devices in improving access, participation, and learning outcomes for CwSN. Innovative solutions addressing visual, hearing, locomotor, intellectual, and multiple disabilities will be showcased through live demonstrations and exhibitions by start-ups, research institutions, and national organisations.
Day 2: Inclusive Education Pathways – National Models, Tools & Trainings
The second day will highlight major national initiatives and capacity-building measures, including:
• PRASHAST 2.0, the upgraded disability screening and tracking tool integrated with UDISE+
• Teacher training and sensitisation of teaching and non-teaching staff for inclusive classrooms
• Strengthening of Resource Rooms and Resource Centres through proposed national guidelines
• Promotion of inclusive sports and vocational education pathways for CwSN
Deliberations will involve representatives from the Ministry of Education, NCERT, Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI), Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Department of Sports, and other national institutions.
Day 3: Specific Learning Disabilities, Neurodiversity, and Future Avenues for CwSN
The final day will focus on Specific Learning Disabilities (SLD) and the broader spectrum of neurodiversity, addressing issues related to identification, curriculum adaptation, pedagogy, assessment, and board-level provisions. Discussions will also explore remedial education, skill development, and education-to-employment pathways, with participation from education boards and private sector stakeholders.
The Inclusive Education Summit aims to:
• Strengthen policy and practice for inclusive education
• Promote the adoption of assistive technologies and digital tools
• Build teacher capacity and institutional readiness
• Enhance inter-sectoral collaboration
• Identify future directions for education-to-employment pathways for CwSN

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
समावेशी और समान शिक्षा, विकसित भारत की दृष्टि के केंद्र में है: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने नई दिल्ली में समावेशी शिक्षा शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 का उद्घाटन किया
21 JAN 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में तीन दिवसीय समावेशी शिक्षा शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 का उद्घाटन किया, जो स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल), शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किया गया है। यह सम्मेलन 21 से 23 जनवरी, 2026 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस अवसर पर, उन्होंने एक प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों (सीडब्ल्यूएसएन) के लिए तकनीकी-सक्षम नवीनतम सहायक उपकरण दिखाए जा रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर श्री संजय कुमार, सचिव, डीओएसईएल; श्री दिनेश प्रसाद सकलानी, निदेशक, एनसीईआरटी; डॉ. मल्लिका नड्डा, अध्यक्ष, विशेष ओलंपिक भारत तथा शिक्षा मंत्रालय, एनसीईआरटी, राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य हितधारक उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि समावेशी शिक्षा शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन समावेशी शिक्षा के प्रति राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से किया गया है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि समावेशी शिक्षा किसी एक योजना तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह हर बच्चे के लिए सम्मान, समान अवसर और आत्मनिर्भर भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के सामूहिक संकल्प का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास’ के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए, उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि एक विकसित भारत की नींव ऐसी शिक्षा के माध्यम से रखी जा सकती है जो समान, संवेदनशील और समावेशी हो। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि दिव्यांगता श्रेणियों का छह से इक्कीस तक विस्तार करना इस समावेशी दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
उन्होंने सीखने की चुनौतियों जैसे कि डिस्लेक्सिया और डिस्कैलकुलिया की समय पर पहचान के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और जोर देकर कहा कि समावेशी शिक्षा केवल स्कूलों या परिवारों की जिम्मेदारी नहीं है, बल्कि यह समाज की एक साझा जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण, जो समान अवसर, सम्मान और भागीदारी पर आधारित है, विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने समावेशी शिक्षा शिखर सम्मेलन में आयोजित प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया, जिसमें सहायक उत्पादों, समाधानों और स्मार्ट तकनीकों को दिखाया गया है। उन्होंने विशेष जरूरत वाले बच्चों (सीडब्ल्यूएसएन) और दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) की विविध आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने तथा शिक्षा को अधिक समावेशी बनाने के लिए भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप्स द्वारा विकसित अभिनव और विश्वस्तरीय समाधानों की सराहना की।
उन्होंने जोर दिया कि दिव्यांगजनों के लिए गरिमा, सुलभता, और समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करना सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए सक्षम कानूनों, सुलभ अवसंरचना, समावेशी नीतियों और सतत नवाचार के माध्यम से निरंतर प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है।
श्री संजय कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 एक समावेशी शिक्षा प्रणाली की परिकल्पना करती है, जो ‘कोई भी बच्चा स्कूल से बाहर न रहे’ को सुनिश्चित करती है और 2030 तक माध्यमिक स्तर पर 100 प्रतिशत सकल नामांकन हासिल करने का स्पष्ट लक्ष्य रखती है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि समावेश केवल पहुँच तक सीमित नहीं है, और शिक्षा प्रणाली में प्रवेश करने वाले हर बच्चे को सीखने के सार्थक परिणाम का अनुभव मिलना चाहिए, उसे सुरक्षित महसूस करना चाहिए, उसे सामाजिक रूप से विकसित होना चाहिए, और उसे विशेष रूप से प्रारंभिक वर्षों में किसी भी विशेष शिक्षण अक्षमता के लिए प्रारंभिक पहचान और समय पर हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से समर्थन मिलना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह दृष्टि केवल समाज और सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से ही साकार की जा सकती है। सभी बच्चों और शिक्षकों में सहानुभूति की भावना विकसित की जानी चाहिए, ताकि हम अन्य सभी की विभिन्न आवश्यकताओं के प्रति संवेदनशील हो सकें।
शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 और दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम (आरपीपीडब्ल्यूडी) 2016 के अनुरूप विशेष जरूरतों वाले बच्चों (सीडब्ल्यूएसएन) के सन्दर्भ में समावेशी शिक्षा के लिए नीतियों, प्रथाओं और नवाचारों को सुदृढ़ करना है। इसकी परिकल्पना चिंतन और सीखने के एक सामूहिक मंच के रूप में की गयी है, शिखर सम्मेलन नीति निर्माताओं, राष्ट्रीय संस्थाओं, राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों, शिक्षा बोर्डों, विशेषज्ञों, नागरिक समाज संगठनों, स्टार्ट-अप्स और उद्योग जगत के सहयोगियों को एक साथ लाता है ताकि वे सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा कर सकें, नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित कर सकें और भारत में समावेशी शिक्षा के लिए भविष्य का मार्ग निर्धारित कर सकें।
श्रीमती ए. श्रीजा, आर्थिक सलाहकार, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) ने शिखर सम्मेलन के संदर्भ निर्धारण का कार्य किया। उन्होंने बताया कि सम्मेलन हितधारकों को एक साथ लाकर सामूहिक प्रयासों को मजबूत करने के लिए आयोजित किया गया है, ताकि एक ऐसा शिक्षा प्रणाली बनाई जा सके जो प्रत्येक बच्चे के लिए उपयोगी हो तथा प्रारंभिक पहचान और सीखने से लेकर भागीदारी, कौशल और आजीविका तक समावेशी शिक्षा की निरंतरता को संबोधित करती हो। समावेशी शिक्षा की सतत प्रक्रिया को शुरू से ही पहचान और सीखने से लेकर भागीदारी, कौशल और आजीविका तक संबोधित करे। इसमें स्कूल बोर्डों के साथ समावेशी मूल्यांकन और परीक्षा व्यवस्था पर भी चर्चा हुई, साथ ही विशेष आवश्यकताओं वाले बच्चों (सीडब्ल्यूएसएन) के लिए कौशल विकास और रोजगार के उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श भी किया गया।
विशिष्ट क्षेत्र, जिन पर शिखर सम्मेलन में ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
तीन दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन की संरचना मुख्य विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर आधारित है:
दिन 1: समावेशी शिक्षा के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी और सहायक उपकरण का लाभ उठाना
पहले दिन में सीडब्ल्यूएसएन के लिए पहुँच, भागीदारी और सीखने के परिणामों में सुधार में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों और सहायक उपकरणों की भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। दृष्टि, श्रवण, गतिशीलता, बौद्धिक और बहु विकलांगताओं से संबंधित नवोन्मेषी समाधानों को स्टार्ट-अप, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और राष्ट्रीय संगठनों द्वारा सीधा प्रसारण और प्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से दिखाया जाएगा।
दिन 2: समावेशी शिक्षा के मार्ग – राष्ट्रीय मॉडल, उपकरण और प्रशिक्षण
दूसरा दिन प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पहलों और क्षमता निर्माण उपायों पर प्रकाश डालेगा, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• प्रशस्त 2.0, उन्नत दिव्यांगता स्क्रीनिंग और ट्रैकिंग उपकरण जो यूडीआईएसई+ के साथ एकीकृत है
• समावेशी कक्षाओं के लिए शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण और शिक्षण तथा गैर-शिक्षण कर्मियों को संवेदनशील बनाना
• प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय दिशानिर्देशों के माध्यम से संसाधन कक्षों और संसाधन केंद्रों को मजबूत करना
• सीडब्ल्यूएसएन के लिए समावेशी खेल और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा उपायों को बढ़ावा देना
• चर्चाओं में शिक्षा मंत्रालय, एनसीईआरटी, भारत पुनर्वास परिषद (आरसीआई), दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी), खेल विभाग और अन्य राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।
दिन 3: विशिष्ट शिक्षण अक्षमताएँ, न्यूरोडाइवर्सिटी, और सीडब्ल्यूएसएन के लिए भविष्य के अवसर
अंतिम दिन विशिष्ट शिक्षण अक्षमताओं (एसएलडी) और न्यूरोडाइवर्सिटी के व्यापक आयाम पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा, जिसमें पहचान, पाठ्यक्रम अनुकूलन, शिक्षण पद्धति, मूल्यांकन और बोर्ड-स्तरीय प्रावधान से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा होगी। सुधारात्मक शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, और शिक्षा-से-रोज़गार जैसे विषयों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा, जिसमें शिक्षा बोर्ड और निजी क्षेत्र के हितधारक भी भाग लेंगे।
समावेशी शिक्षा शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य है:
- समावेशी शिक्षा के लिए नीति और प्रथाओं को मजबूत करना
- सहायक प्रौद्योगिकियों और डिजिटल उपकरणों को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देना
- शिक्षक क्षमता और संस्थागत तैयारी का निर्माण करना
- अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना
- सीडब्ल्यूएसएन के लिए शिक्षा-से-रोज़गार मार्गों की भविष्य की दिशा की पहचान करना