Ministry of Education
Inclusive and Equitable Education Central to the vision of Viksit Bharat: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates the Inclusive Education Summit 2026 in New Delhi
21 JAN 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today inaugurated the 3-day Inclusive Education Summit 2026, organized by the Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, from January 21 to 23, 2026, in New Delhi. On the occasion, he also inaugurated the Exhibition, which is displaying the latest technology-enabled assistive devices for Children with Special Needs (CwSN).
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSEL; Shri Dinesh Prasad Saklani, Director, NCERT; Dr. Mallika Nadda, Chairperson, Special Olympics Bharat and senior officials from the Ministry of Education, NCERT, national institutions, and other stakeholders were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan stated that the Inclusive Education Summit has been organised with the objective of reinforcing the national commitment to inclusive education. He emphasised that inclusive education is not confined to any single scheme but represented a collective resolve to ensure dignity, equal opportunity, and a self-reliant future for every child. Reiterating the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’, he underlined that the foundation of a Viksit Bharat can be laid through education that is equitable, sensitive, and inclusive. He noted that the expansion of disability categories from six to twenty-one reflects this inclusive approach.
He further highlighted the importance of early identification of learning challenges such as dyslexia and dyscalculia, and stressed that inclusive education is not the responsibility of schools or families alone, but a shared responsibility of society as a whole. He added that this collective approach, rooted in equal opportunity, dignity, and participation, will pave the way towards achieving a Viksit Bharat.
The Union Minister walked through the exhibition showcasing assistive products, solutions, and smart technologies at the Inclusive Education Summit. He expressed appreciation for the innovative and world-class solutions developed by Indian start-ups to make education more inclusive and to address the diverse needs of Children with Special Needs (CwSN) and Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
He emphasised that ensuring dignity, accessibility, and equal opportunities for the Divyang population is a collective responsibility. He also underlined the need for continued efforts through enabling laws, accessible infrastructure, inclusive policies, and sustained innovation to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat.
While addressing, Shri Sanjay Kumar said that the National Education Policy 2020 envisages an inclusive education system that ensures no child is out of school, with a clear goal of achieving 100 per cent gross enrolment at the secondary level by 2030. He emphasised that inclusion goes beyond access, and that every child who enters the education system must experience meaningful learning outcomes, feel safe, develop socially, and be supported through early identification and timely intervention for any specific learning disabilities , particularly during the foundational years, adding that this vision can be realised only through a whole-of-society and government approach. Empathy for all must be inculcated in all our children and teachers so we are sensitive to different needs of all.
The Summit aims to strengthen policies, practices, and innovations for inclusive education for Children with Special Needs (CwSN) in alignment with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016. Conceptualised as a collective platform for reflection and learning, the Summit brings together policymakers, national institutions, States and Union Territories, education boards, experts, civil society organisations, start-ups, and industry partners to share best practices, showcase innovations, and chart future pathways for inclusive education in India.
The context setting for the Summit was done by Smt. A. Srija, Economic Advisor, Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL). She outlined that the Summit brings together stakeholders to strengthen collective efforts towards building an education system that works for every child and addresses the continuum of inclusive education from early identification and learning to participation, skills, and livelihoods. It also covered discussions with school boards on inclusive assessment and examination accommodations, as well as deliberations on skill development and employment pathways for Children with Special Needs (CwSN).
Focus Areas of the Summit
The three-day Summit is structured around key thematic areas:
Day 1: Leveraging Digital Technology and Assistive Devices for Inclusive Education
The first day will focus on the role of digital technologies and assistive devices in improving access, participation, and learning outcomes for CwSN. Innovative solutions addressing visual, hearing, locomotor, intellectual, and multiple disabilities will be showcased through live demonstrations and exhibitions by start-ups, research institutions, and national organisations.
Day 2: Inclusive Education Pathways – National Models, Tools & Trainings
The second day will highlight major national initiatives and capacity-building measures, including:
• PRASHAST 2.0, the upgraded disability screening and tracking tool integrated with UDISE+
• Teacher training and sensitisation of teaching and non-teaching staff for inclusive classrooms
• Strengthening of Resource Rooms and Resource Centres through proposed national guidelines
• Promotion of inclusive sports and vocational education pathways for CwSN
Deliberations will involve representatives from the Ministry of Education, NCERT, Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI), Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Department of Sports, and other national institutions.
Day 3: Specific Learning Disabilities, Neurodiversity, and Future Avenues for CwSN
The final day will focus on Specific Learning Disabilities (SLD) and the broader spectrum of neurodiversity, addressing issues related to identification, curriculum adaptation, pedagogy, assessment, and board-level provisions. Discussions will also explore remedial education, skill development, and education-to-employment pathways, with participation from education boards and private sector stakeholders.
The Inclusive Education Summit aims to:
• Strengthen policy and practice for inclusive education
• Promote the adoption of assistive technologies and digital tools
• Build teacher capacity and institutional readiness
• Enhance inter-sectoral collaboration
• Identify future directions for education-to-employment pathways for CwSN

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
സമഗ്രവും സമത്വമാർന്നതുമായ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം വികസിത ഭാരത ദർശനത്തിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രബിന്ദു: ശ്രീ. ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ 'സമഗ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ഉച്ചകോടി 2026' ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
21 JAN 2026 7:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ സ്‌കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ, സാക്ഷരതാ വകുപ്പ് 2026 ജനുവരി 21 മുതൽ 23 വരെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ത്രിദിന 'സമഗ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ഉച്ചകോടി 2026' കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. പ്രത്യേക പരിഗണന ആവശ്യമുള്ള കുട്ടികൾക്കായി അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള സഹായ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ പരിചയപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന പ്രദർശനത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും ചടങ്ങിൽ അദ്ദേഹം നിർവഹിച്ചു.
ചടങ്ങിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സ്‌കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ, സാക്ഷരതാ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ. സഞ്ജയ് കുമാർ, NCERT ഡയറക്ടർ ശ്രീ. ദിനേശ് പ്രസാദ് സക്ലാനി; സ്‌പെഷ്യൽ ഒളിമ്പിക്‌സ് ഭാരത് ചെയർപേഴ്സൺ ഡോ. മല്ലിക നദ്ദ എന്നിവർക്കൊപ്പം കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം, NCERT, ദേശീയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, മറ്റ് തത്പരകക്ഷികൾ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
സമഗ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനായുള്ള ദേശീയ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് സമഗ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ഉച്ചകോടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച ശ്രീ. ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ പറഞ്ഞു. സമഗ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസമെന്നത് ഏതെങ്കിലുമൊരു പദ്ധതിയിൽ മാത്രം ഒതുങ്ങി നിൽക്കുന്നതല്ലെന്നും മറിച്ച് ഓരോ കുട്ടിക്കും അന്തസ്സ്, തുല്യ അവസരം, സ്വയംപര്യാപ്ത ഭാവി എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കാനുള്ള ഏകോപിത ദൃഢനിശ്ചയത്തെയാണ് പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
'സബ്കാ സാഥ്, സബ്കാ വികാസ്, സബ്കാ വിശ്വാസ് ' എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദർശനം പുനരാവർത്തിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, സമത്വമാർന്നതും, സംവേദനക്ഷമവും, സമഗ്രവുമായ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിലൂടെയാണ് വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ അടിത്തറ പാകാൻ കഴിയുകയെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അടിവരയിട്ടു. ഭിന്നശേഷി വിഭാഗങ്ങളെ ആറിൽ നിന്ന് ഇരുപത്തിയൊന്നിലേക്ക് വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നത് ഈ ഉൾച്ചേർക്കൽ സമീപനത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഡിസ്ലെക്സിയ (വായിക്കാനും എഴുതാനും അക്ഷരങ്ങൾ മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നതിലുമുള്ള പഠനവൈകല്യം), ഡിസ്‌കാൽക്കുലിയ (സംഖ്യകളെയും ഗണിതശാസ്ത്രപര പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെയും മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നതിലുള്ള പഠനവൈകല്യം) തുടങ്ങിയ പഠന വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരത്തേ തിരിച്ചറിയേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം അദ്ദേഹം കൂടുതൽ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾച്ചേർക്കുന്ന വിദ്യാഭ്യാസമെന്നത് സ്‌കൂളുകളുടെയോ കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെയോ മാത്രമല്ല, മറിച്ച് സമൂഹത്തിന്റെയാകെ കൂട്ടുത്തരവാദിത്തമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. തുല്യ അവസരം, അന്തസ്സ്, പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവയിൽ വേരൂന്നിയ ഈ ഏകോപിത സമീപനം വികസിത ഭാരതമെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിലേക്ക് വഴിയൊരുക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
സഹായക ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ, പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ, മികച്ച സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ എന്നിവ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സമഗ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ഉച്ചകോടിയിലെ പ്രദർശനം കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി നടന്നുകണ്ടു. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തെ കൂടുതൽ സമഗ്രമാക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രത്യേക പരിഗണന ആവശ്യങ്ങളുള്ള കുട്ടികളുടെയും ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരുടെയും വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന ആവശ്യങ്ങളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുമായി ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത നൂതനവും ലോകോത്തരവുമായ പരിഹാരമാർഗ്ഗങ്ങളെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരായ ജനവിഭാഗത്തിന് അന്തസ്സ്, അഭിഗമ്യത, തുല്യ അവസരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടത് ഒരു കൂട്ടുത്തരവാദിത്തമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രാപ്തമായ നിയമനിർമാണം, അഭിഗമ്യതയുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന നയങ്ങൾ, സുസ്ഥിരമായ നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെയുള്ള തുടർ പരിശ്രമങ്ങൾ വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ ദർശനം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അടിവരയിട്ടു.
2020 ലെ ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം, 2016 ലെ ഭിന്നശേഷി അവകാശ നിയമം (Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016) എന്നിവയുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിച്ച്, പ്രത്യേക പരിഗണന ആവശ്യമുള്ള കുട്ടികൾക്ക് സമഗ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനായുള്ള നയങ്ങൾ, പ്രവർത്തനരീതികൾ, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുകയെന്നതാണ് ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
ചിന്തകൾ പങ്കുവെക്കുന്നതിനും പഠനത്തിനുമുള്ള ഒരു കൂട്ടായ വേദിയായി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട ഉച്ചകോടി,
നയരൂപകർത്താക്കൾ, ദേശീയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സമിതികൾ, വിദഗ്ധർ, പൗരസമൂഹ സംഘടനകൾ, സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ, വ്യവസായ പങ്കാളികൾ എന്നിവരെ ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവന്ന് മികച്ച രീതികൾ പങ്കിടുന്നതിനും, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, ഭാരതത്തിൽ സമഗ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനായുള്ള ഭാവി പാതകൾ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തല ക്രമീകരണം കേന്ദ്ര സ്‌കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ, സാക്ഷരതാ വകുപ്പിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക ഉപദേഷ്ടാവായ ശ്രീമതി എ. ശ്രിജ നിർവഹിച്ചു.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്കുചെയ്യുക: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2217031&reg=3&lang=1