Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
CMD, IREDA Highlights India’s Solar Leadership at World Economic Forum
Decentralised Renewable Energy Can Reduce Subsidies, AT&C Losses and Improve Affordability Shri Pradip Kumar Das
21 JAN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman and Managing Director, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), participated today in a panel discussion at the World Economic Forum (WEF) Davos 2026. The session was themed “Scaling Solar Where It Matters: India’s Lessons on Rooftop, Agriculture and Decentralized Energy for the Global South.”
Earlier in the day, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy, delivered the keynote address at the forum, highlighting India’s experiences and leadership in advancing solar energy solutions for inclusive and sustainable development.
The session underscored India’s global leadership in distributed solar and its growing relevance for emerging economies. He added that adopting decentralised renewable energy can enhance efficiency in the system thereby reducing the Govt. subsidies and AT&C losses, which can significantly bring down the costs and ensure affordability.
Shri Das underlined that while emerging renewable energy segments are often viewed as challenging in terms of risk profiling, effective project design and prudent risk management can significantly de-risk these areas. This is evident from IREDA’s exceptionally low cumulative write-off of just ₹149 crore over its 38-plus years of operations, despite financing of approximately ₹1.81 lakh crore since inception, reflecting the company’s strong appraisal and monitoring systems.
He pointed out that IREDA finances 70–80% of project costs under Rooftop Solar and PM-KUSUM schemes in aggregator mode, significantly accelerating clean energy access across rural India.
Shri Das thanked Union Minister, Shri Pralhad Joshi, for providing IREDA with the platform at the World Economic Forum to showcase India’s renewable energy growth, which has been enabled by a mature and well-developed ecosystem.
He also highlighted that the forum offered an opportunity to underline IREDA’s pivotal role in steering India’s renewable energy transition, noting that the country’s experience and institutional framework could serve as a valuable learning for other nations pursuing their own renewable energy journeys.
Citing Maharashtra’s progress in agricultural solarisation, he stressed the need to build an enabling ecosystem that de-risks the sector and attracts patient global capital.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
विश्व आर्थिक मंच में इरेडा के सीएमडी ने भारत के सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में नेतृत्व को रेखांकित किया
विकेंद्रीकृत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से सब्सिडी, एटीएंडसी नुकसान कम हो सकते हैं और सामर्थ्य में सुधार हो सकता है: श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास
21 JAN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास संस्था लिमिटेड (आईआरईडीए) के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने आज विश्व आर्थिक मंच (डब्ल्यूईएफ) दावोस 2026 में एक पैनल चर्चा में हिस्सा लिया। सत्र का विषय "जहां सौर ऊर्जा महत्त्वपूर्ण है, वहां इसका विस्तार करना: ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए छत, कृषि और विकेंद्रीकृत ऊर्जा पर भारत की सीख”, था।
इससे पहले दिन में, माननीय केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने मंच पर प्रमुख भाषण दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने समावेशी एवं संपोषित विकास के लिए सौर ऊर्जा समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत के अनुभवों और नेतृत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
सत्र में वितरित सौर ऊर्जा में भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व और उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए इसके बढ़ते महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि विकेंद्रीकृत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को अपनाने से प्रणाली की दक्षता में बढ़ोतरी हो सकती है, जिससे सरकारी सब्सिडी और एटीएंडसी घाटे में कमी आएगी, जो लागत को काफी हद तक कम कर सकता है और इसकी सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित कर सकता है।
श्री दास ने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उभरते क्षेत्रों को रिस्क प्रोफाइलिंग के लिहाज से चुनौतीपूर्ण माना जाता है, लेकिन प्रभावी परियोजना डिजाइन और विवेकपूर्ण जोखिम प्रबंधन से इन क्षेत्रों में जोखिम को काफी हद तक कम किया जा सकता है। यह बात इरेडा के असाधारण तौर पर केवल 149 करोड़ रुपये के कुल राइट-ऑफ से स्पष्ट है, जो स्थापना के बाद से लगभग 1.81 लाख करोड़ रुपये के वित्तपोषण के बावजूद है, जो कंपनी के मजबूत मूल्यांकन और निगरानी प्रणालियों को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने बताया कि इरेडा रूफटॉप सोलर और पीएम-कुसुम योजनाओं के अंतर्गत परियोजना लागत का 70-80% वित्तपोषण एग्रीगेटर मोड में करता है, जिससे ग्रामीण भारत में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा तक पहुंच में बड़ी तेजी आई है।
श्री दास ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी को विश्व आर्थिक मंच पर इरेडा को भारत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा बढ़ोतरी को प्रदर्शित करने का मंच प्रदान करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया, जो एक परिपक्व और सुविकसित इकोसिस्टम की मदद से संभव हुई है।
उन्होंने इस विषय पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि यह मंच भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को दिशा देने में इरेडा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है, और कहा कि देश का अनुभव और संस्थागत ढांचा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ रहे अन्य देशों के लिए एक मूल्यवान सीख साबित हो सकता है।
कृषि सौर ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में महाराष्ट्र की प्रगति का उदाहरण देते हुए, उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र के जोखिम को कम करने और धैर्यवान वैश्विक पूंजी को आकर्षित करने के लिए एक अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण की जरूरत पर बल दिया।