वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
कॉटन कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री को 8.89 करोड़ रुपये का लाभांश सौंपा
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान सीसीआई द्वारा हासिल किया गया 20,009 करोड़ रुपए का कारोबार अब तक के सबसे उच्च कारोबारों में से एक है
21 JAN 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अधीन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम, कॉटन कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीसीआई) ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह को वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए 8.89 करोड़ रुपये का लाभांश चेक सौंपा । इस समारोह में वस्त्र सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव और संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती पद्मिनी सिंगला भी उपस्थित थीं। सीसीआई के मुख्य प्रबंधक श्री ललित कुमार गुप्ता ने चेक सौंपा।
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री ने सीसीआई के निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना की और भारत की कपास और वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने में विकास, दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और नवाचार के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने एमएसपी संचालन के तहत कपास किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने और घरेलू कपास बाजार में संतुलन बनाए रखने में सीसीआई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
वर्ष के दौरान की गई पहलों की समीक्षा करते हुए, वस्त्र सचिव ने सीसीआई के प्रबंधन और कर्मचारियों को उनके समर्पण और प्रदर्शन के लिए बधाई दी और भविष्य के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और भारत के वस्त्र क्षेत्र की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने में मंत्रालय के निरंतर समर्थन की पुष्टि की।
वस्त्र सचिव ने भारत में प्रमाणित कपास के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने में सीसीआई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रमाणित कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत का लगभग 97% हिस्सा—1.58 लाख गांठों में से 1.51 लाख गांठें—सीसीआई द्वारा उत्पादित किया गया था, जो गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, पता लगाने की क्षमता और प्रीमियम वैश्विक कपास बाजारों में भारत की बढ़ती उपस्थिति को मजबूत करता है।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में, सीसीआई ने 20,009 करोड़ रुपए का कारोबार हासिल किया, जो निगम के इतिहास में सबसे अधिक कारोबारों में से एक है। लाभांश की घोषणा सीसीआई के मजबूत वित्तीय प्रदर्शन, परिचालन दक्षता और भारत सरकार के प्रति इसके निरंतर योगदान को दर्शाती है, साथ ही किसानों के हितों की रक्षा और बाजार स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के अपने दायित्व को भी पूरा करती है।
एमएसपी खरीद और किसान संपर्क को मजबूत करना
एमएसपी (न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य) अभियान के तहत व्यापक और अधिक प्रभावी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सीसीआई ने पिछले सीजन के 508 केंद्रों की तुलना में 150 कपास उत्पादक जिलों में 571 खरीद केंद्र खोलकर अपने खरीद ढांचे का विस्तार किया है। खरीद केंद्र खोलने के लिए उदारीकृत नियमों से, अंतिम छोर, विशेष रूप से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों तक पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है, साथ ही परिवहन लागत और प्रतीक्षा समय में भी कमी आई है।
कपास किसान मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से केंद्र सरकार की एमएसपी संचालन योजनाओं में किसान सशक्तिकरण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई है, जिसमें 46 लाख से अधिक किसान पंजीकृत हैं। इस ऐप ने एमएसपी खरीद को एक पारदर्शी, कागज रहित और किसान-केंद्रित प्रणाली में बदल दिया है, जिससे पंजीकरण और खरीद से लेकर बिल निर्माण और भुगतान तक हर चरण में स्व-पंजीकरण, अग्रिम बुकिंग, आधार से जुड़े भुगतान और वास्तविक समय में एसएमएस अलर्ट की सुविधा मिलती है।
प्रत्येक कृषि एवं कृषि केंद्र (एपीएमसी) में स्थानीय निगरानी समितियों (एलएमसी) के माध्यम से खरीद कार्यों की निगरानी की जा रही थी, साथ ही त्वरित शिकायत निवारण के लिए समर्पित हेल्पलाइन और व्हाट्सएप नंबर भी उपलब्ध कराए गए थे। प्रिंट, रेडियो, सोशल मीडिया और स्थानीय भाषाओं के माध्यम से चलाए गए व्यापक जागरूकता अभियानों ने किसानों की सूचित और समावेशी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की है।
डिजिटल परिवर्तन और पता लगाने की क्षमता
सीसीआई ने अपने ब्लॉकचेन-आधारित बेल आइडेंटिफिकेशन एंड ट्रेसेबिलिटी सिस्टम (बीआईटीएस) के माध्यम से कपास की गांठों की 100% ट्रेसबिलिटी हासिल कर ली है, जिससे क्यूआर कोड का उपयोग करके खरीद से लेकर प्रसंस्करण तक की संपूर्ण ट्रैकिंग संभव हो पाती है।
खरीददारों के लिए, सीसीआई ने अपने ऑनलाइन कपास बीज और गांठ बिलिंग सिस्टम, कॉटबीज के माध्यम से व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ाया है । कॉटबीज वास्तविक समय के डैशबोर्ड, डिजिटल अनुबंध, चालान और गेट पास द्वारा समर्थित, प्रत्यक्ष और कागजरहित ई-नीलामी की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जो सीसीआई के ईआरपी सिस्टम के साथ पूरी तरह से एकीकृत है।

Ministry of Textiles
Cotton Corporation of India hands over ₹8.89 crore dividend to Union Minister of Textiles for FY 2024 - 25
One of the highest-ever turnovers of ₹20,009 crore achieved by CCI during FY 2024–25.
21 JAN 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cotton Corporation of India Ltd. (CCI), a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Textiles, today presented a dividend cheque of ₹8.89 crore for the financial year 2024–25 to the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, at a ceremonial function held in New Delhi, in the august presence of the Secretary, Textiles, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao and Joint Secretary, Textiles, Smt.Padmini Singla. Shri Lalit Kumar Gupta, CMD, CCI handed over the cheque.
The Union Minister of Textiles appreciated CCI’s consistent efforts and emphasized the importance of growth, efficiency, transparency, and innovation in strengthening India’s cotton and textile value chain. He underscored CCI’s pivotal role in ensuring remunerative prices to cotton farmers under MSP operations while maintaining equilibrium in the domestic cotton market.
Reviewing the initiatives undertaken during the year, the Secretary, Textiles commended the management and employees of CCI for their dedication and performance and reaffirmed the Ministry’s continued support in achieving future milestones and enhancing the global competitiveness of India’s textile sector.
The Secretary, Textiles further highlighted CCI’s backbone role in scaling certified cotton in India. Nearly 97% of certified Kasturi Cotton Bharat—1.51 lakh bales out of 1.58 lakh bales—was produced by CCI, reinforcing quality assurance, traceability, and India’s growing presence in premium global cotton markets.
During FY 2024–25, CCI achieved a turnover of ₹20,009 crore, marking one of the highest turnovers in the history of the Corporation. The dividend declaration reflects CCI’s strong financial performance, operational efficiency, and its sustained contribution to the Government of India, while fulfilling its mandate of safeguarding farmers’ interests and ensuring market stability.
Strengthening MSP Procurement and Farmer Outreach
To ensure wider and more effective outreach under MSP operations, CCI expanded its procurement infrastructure by opening 571 procurement centres across 150 cotton-growing districts, compared to 508 centres in the previous season. The liberalised norms for opening procurement centres have significantly improved last-mile access, particularly for small and marginal farmers, while reducing transportation costs and waiting time.
Farmer empowerment remained at the core of the Central Government under MSP operations through the Kapas Kisan Mobile App, with over 46 lakh farmers registered. The app has transformed MSP procurement into a transparent, paperless, and farmer-centric system, enabling self-registration, advance slot booking, Aadhaar-linked payments, and real-time SMS alerts at every stage—from registration and procurement to bill generation and payment.
Procurement operations were being monitored through Local Monitoring Committees (LMCs)at each APMC, supported by dedicated helplines and WhatsApp numbers for prompt grievance redressal. Extensive awareness campaigns through print, radio, social media, and local-language outreach have further ensured informed and inclusive farmer participation.
Digital Transformation and Traceability
CCI has achieved100% traceability of cotton bales through its Blockchain-based Bale Identification and Traceability System (BITS), enabling end-to-end tracking from procurement to processing using QR codes.
On the buyer side, CCI enhanced Ease of Doing Business through CotBiz, its online Cotton Seed and Bale Billing System. CotBiz facilitates faceless, paperless e-auctions, supported by real-time dashboards, digital contracts, invoices, and gate passes, fully integrated with CCI’s ERP system.