NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases three reports on green transition in cement, aluminium and MSME sectors
21 JAN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
India has an aspiration of becoming Viksit Bharat by 2047 and achieving USD 30 trillion economy. This economic expansion will be driven by a significant increase in industrial activity and accompanied by extensive infrastructure development. Increasing the share of manufacturing sector from 17% to 25% in GDP is a key national objective that is central to India’s developmental goals. India has also pledged to achieve net-zero greenhouse gas emissions by 2070. Therefore, a need was identified for developing industry specific green transition roadmaps that are consistent with Viksit Bharat by 2047. In this context, NITI Aayog released three reports on decarbonisation roadmaps for cement, aluminium and MSME sectors. These three reports have been prepared in consultation with line ministries/ departments, industry stakeholders, research institutions and knowledge partners.
Cement Sector: The report highlights that cement production is likely to increase sevenfold to ~2100 million tonnes in 2070, from the level of 391 million tonnes in 2023. Under the decarbonisation strategy, the cement sector must reduce its carbon intensity from 0.63 tCO₂e per tonne of cement to approximately 0.09-0.13 tCO₂e per tonne by 2070. The report proposes to prioritize the use of refuse-derived fuels, clinker substitution, scaling up of Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage (CCUS) and effective implementation of Carbon Credit Trading Scheme to enable deep decarbonisation in this sector.
Aluminium Sector: Aluminium production is projected to increase from 4 million tonnes in 2023 to 37 million tonnes by 2070. The decarbonisation roadmap identifies three phased solutions - transition to Renewable Energy-Round the Clock (RE-RTC) power and enhanced grid connectivity in the short term, adoption of nuclear power in the medium term, and long-term integration of CCUS.
MSME Sector: India's Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) form the backbone of the nation's industrial landscape, contributing nearly 30% to national GDP, employing over 250 million people and accounting for approximately 46% of exports. The Roadmap for Green Transition of MSMEs focuses on three key levers: deployment of energy-efficient equipment, adoption of alternative fuels, and integration of green electricity.
Sh. Suman Bery, Vice Chairperson, NITI Aayog observed that MSMEs are important members of domestic and international supply chains. He urged prioritizing technology adoption, access to affordable finance, skilling & regulatory reforms, and increased participation of female workforce to achieve overall competitiveness of MSMEs. Sh. B. V. R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog emphasized that these roadmaps would serve as reference manuals for India to achieve its unique goal of becoming a developed country as well as decarbonising the industry simultaneously. Sh. S. C. L. Das, Secretary, MSME appreciated the broad focus of the reports and highlighted that cluster-based framework will help in effective implementation of the roadmap. Sh. Madhav Pai, CEO, WRI India recognized the timeliness of releasing these roadmaps in light of India’s developmental ambitions and climate commitments. Sh. Ishtiyaque Ahmed, Programme Director, NITI Aayog delivered a detailed presentation emphasizing that cement, aluminium and MSME sectors can be decarbonized using levers such as energy efficiency, round-the-clock renewables, CCUS and nuclear energy.
Access the full reports here:
1. https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-01/Roadmap_for_Cement_Sector_Decarbonaisation.pdf
2. https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-01/Roadmap_for_Aluminium_Sector_Decarbonisation.pdf
3. https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-01/Roadmap_for_Green_Transition_of_MSMEs.pdf

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے ​​سیمنٹ، ایلومینیم اور ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے میں ماحولیات کے لیے سازگار مہم کی جانب منتقلی پر تین رپورٹیں جاری کیں
21 JAN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی 2047 تک وکست بھارت بننے اور 30 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت حاصل کرنے کی خواہش ہے ۔ یہ اقتصادی توسیع ،صنعتی سرگرمیوں میں نمایاں اضافے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی وسیع تر ترقی سے ممکن ہوگی ۔ جی ڈی پی میں مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کا حصہ 17فیصد سے بڑھا کر 25فیصد کرنا ایک اہم قومی مقصد ہے جس کی ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی اہداف میں مرکزی حیثیت ہے ۔ ہندوستان نے 2070 تک خالص صفر گرین ہاؤس گیس کے اخراج کو حاصل کرنے کا بھی عہد کیا ہے ۔ لہذا ، صنعت کے لیے مخصوص ماحولیاتی پائیداری کی جانب منتقلی سے متعلق روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کی ضرورت کی نشاندہی کی گئی جو 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے مطابق ہوں ۔ اس تناظر میں نیتی آیوگ نے سیمنٹ ، ایلومینیم اور ایم ایس ایم ای شعبوں کے لیے ڈی کاربونائزیشن روڈ میپ پر تین رپورٹیں جاری کیں ۔ یہ تینوں رپورٹیں متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں ، صنعتی شراکت داروں، تحقیقی اداروں اور علمی شراکت داروں کی مشاورت سے تیار کی گئی ہیں ۔
سیمنٹ سیکٹر: رپورٹ میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ سیمنٹ کی پیداوار 2023 میں 391 ملین ٹن کی سطح سے 2070 میں سات گنا بڑھ کر 2100 ملین ٹن ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔ کاربن سے پاک مہم کی حکمت عملی کے تحت سیمنٹ کے شعبے کو 2070 تک اپنے کاربن کی شدت کو 0.63 ٹی سی او 2 ای فی ٹن سیمنٹ سے کم کر کے تقریباً0.09-0.13 ٹی سی او 2 ای فی ٹن کرنا ہے ۔ رپورٹ میں کچرے سے حاصل ہونے والے ایندھن کے استعمال ، کلینکر متبادل ، کاربن کیپچر کو بڑھانا ، استعمال اور اسٹوریج (سی سی یو ایس) اور کاربن کریڈٹ ٹریڈنگ اسکیم کے موثر نفاذ کو ترجیح دینے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔
ایلومینیم سیکٹر: ایلومینیم کی پیداوار 2023 میں 4 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2070 تک 37 ملین ٹن ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔ ڈی کاربونائزیشن روڈ میپ تین مراحل کے حل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے-قابل تجدید توانائی کی طرف منتقلی-راؤنڈ دی کلاک (آر ای-آر ٹی سی) پاور اور قلیل مدت میں بہتر گرڈ کنیکٹوٹی ، درمیانی مدت میں جوہری توانائی کو اپنانا اور سی سی یو ایس کا طویل مدتی انضمام ۔
ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر: ہندوستان کی بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعت (ایم ایس ایم ای) ملک کے صنعتی منظر نامے کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں ، جن کا قومی جی ڈی پی میں تقریباً 30فیصد کا تعاون ہے۔ اس صنعت کے تحت 250 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ملازمت ملتی ہیں اور برآمدات میں تقریباً 46فیصد کا تعاون ہے ۔ ایم ایس ایم ایز کی گرین ٹرانزیشن کے لیے روڈ میپ تین کلیدی اقدامات پر مرکوز ہے: توانائی سے موثر آلات کی تعیناتی ، متبادل ایندھن کو اپنانا ، اور ماحولیات کے لیے سازگار بجلی کا انضمام ۔
نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرپرسن جناب سمن بیری نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سپلائی چین کے اہم رکن ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مجموعی مسابقت کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے ، کفایتی مالیات تک رسائی ، ہنر مندی اور انضباطی اصلاحات اور خواتین افرادی قوت کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کو ترجیح دینے پر زور دیا ۔ نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ روڈ میپ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت کو بیک وقت کاربن سے پاک کرنے کے اپنے منفرد ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے رہنمائی پر مبنی کتابچہ کے طور پر کام کریں گے ۔ ایم ایس ایم ای ایس کے سکریٹری جناب ایس سی ایل داس نےوسیع اور تفصیلی رپورٹوں کو سراہا اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کلسٹر پر مبنی فریم ورک روڈ میپ کے موثر نفاذ میں مدد کرے گا ۔ ڈبلیو آر آئی انڈیا کے سی ای او جناب مادھو پائی نے ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی عزائم اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق عزائم کی روشنی میں ان روڈ میپس کو جاری کرنے کی بروقت صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیا ۔ نیتی آیوگ کے پروگرام ڈائریکٹر جناب اشتیاق احمد نے ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی جس میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ سیمنٹ ، ایلومینیم اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے شعبوں کو توانائی کی بچت ، چوبیس گھنٹے قابل تجدید ذرائع ، سی سی یو ایس اور جوہری توانائی جیسے اقدامات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کاربن سے پاک کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
مکمل رپورٹ یہاں دیکھیں:
1. https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-01/Roadmap_for_Cement_Sector_Decarbonaisation.pdf
2. https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-01/Roadmap_for_Aluminium_Sector_Decarbonisation.pdf
3. https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-01/Roadmap_for_Green_Transition_of_MSMEs.pdf
ش ح۔ ع ح۔ ج ا
U.No. 912