Ministry of Education
IIT Roorkee Announces Establishment of ‘SANCHAY’ – A National Craft Based Resource Centre under the Ministry of Textiles
· A National Centre at IIT Roorkee to Safeguard India’s Craft Heritage through Design, Technology, and Community Empowerment
· Integrating Craft, Design, Technology, and Education to Advance NEP Goals and Aatmanirbhar Bharat
· Preserving and Promoting Uttarakhand’s Endangered Crafts through a First-of-its-Kind Resource Centre at IIT Roorkee
· Strengthening India’s Cultural Economy and Enhancing Global Visibility for Traditional Crafts
22 JAN 2026 12:14AM by PIB Dehradun
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee announces the approval for establishing ‘SANCHAY’ – a Craft Based Resource Centre (CBRC) under the National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) of the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India. The Centre will be set up on IIT Roorkee’s historic campus, marking a significant step toward integrating India’s craft heritage with technology, design, and contemporary innovation. The Ministry has facilitated this Resource Center through the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts).
SANCHAY (Safeguarding, Accumulating, Nurturing Craft and Heritage to stimulate Aatmanirbharta and Yogyata) is envisioned as a national hub dedicated to nurturing, protecting, and advancing India’s diverse craft traditions. Anchored initially in the Himalayan state of Uttarakhand, the Centre will focus on revitalising traditional and endangered crafts and empowering craft communities through structured training, design development, digital documentation, and modern technological support.
The initiative is being led by the Department of Design, headed by Prof. Apurbba Kumar Sharma, with Prof. Smriti Saraswat (Coordinator) and Prof. Inderdeep Singh; Prof. Usha Lenka; Prof. Bibhuti Bhattacharjya (Co-Coordinators), supported by doctoral students Syed Ifrah Asfar and Aditya Jain.
The CBRC will house state-of-the-art facilities, technology-enabled workspaces, design and exhibition studios, maker labs, and digital archives. It will further develop a comprehensive craft encyclopaedia, craftsperson directories integrated with ONDC and Make in India platforms. The Center will also organise training programmes aligned with the National Education Policy (NEP). The CBRC will thus serve as a unique national and international platform for artisans to upgrade skills, innovate, access markets, and engage with contemporary design paradigms.
Beyond its regional focus, SANCHAY will contribute to India’s global craft diplomacy, supporting sustainable livelihoods, advancing cultural preservation, promoting material culture, fostering design thinking, and creating new opportunities for research, entrepreneurship, and creative industries.
Director, IIT Roorkee – Prof. K. K. Pant remarked, “SANCHAY reflects IIT Roorkee’s commitment to integrating India’s rich craft heritage with modern science, design, and technology. The Centre will create a national model for innovation-driven craft revival and community empowerment, strengthening India’s cultural economy and global leadership in the creative sector.”
The Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India stated, “SANCHAY represents a forward-looking model for craft preservation and innovation. By partnering with IIT Roorkee, we aim to strengthen traditional knowledge systems, support craft communities, and integrate technology-driven solutions that enhance the visibility, sustainability, and global reach of Indian crafts. This collaboration is an important step toward empowering artisans and carrying India’s cultural heritage into the future.”
SANCHAY positions IIT Roorkee at the intersection of heritage, innovation, and sustainable development, enabling multidisciplinary collaboration across design, engineering, social sciences, and entrepreneurship. The Centre aims to become a lighthouse institution for craft preservation, skill advancement, and cultural innovation—contributing meaningfully to national priorities and global creative dialogues.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रुड़की ने कपड़ा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत ‘संचय’ – एक राष्ट्रीय शिल्प आधारित संसाधन केंद्र की स्थापना की घोषणा की
· डिज़ाइन, प्रौद्योगिकी और सामुदायिक सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम से भारत की शिल्प विरासत के संरक्षण हेतु आईआईटी रुड़की में एक राष्ट्रीय केंद्र
· राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (NEP) और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु शिल्प, डिज़ाइन, प्रौद्योगिकी और शिक्षा का एकीकरण
· आईआईटी रुड़की में प्रथम-प्रकार के संसाधन केंद्र के माध्यम से उत्तराखंड की संकटग्रस्त पारंपरिक शिल्प विधाओं का संरक्षण और संवर्धन
· भारत की सांस्कृतिक अर्थव्यवस्था को सशक्त बनाना तथा पारंपरिक शिल्पों की वैश्विक दृश्यता को बढ़ाना
22 JAN 2026 12:10AM by PIB Dehradun
बुधवार को भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रुड़की ने कपड़ा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) के अंतर्गत ‘संचय’ – एक शिल्प आधारित संसाधन केंद्र (क्राफ्ट बेस्ड रिसोर्स सेंटर – CBRC) की स्थापना की स्वीकृति की घोषणा की है। यह केंद्र आईआईटी रुड़की के ऐतिहासिक परिसर में स्थापित किया जाएगा, जो भारत की शिल्प विरासत को प्रौद्योगिकी, डिज़ाइन एवं समकालीन नवाचार के साथ एकीकृत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस संसाधन केंद्र को विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) कार्यालय के माध्यम से वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित किया गया है।
संचय (सेफगार्डिंग, अक्यूमुलेटिंग, नर्चरिंग क्राफ्ट एंड हैरिटेज टू स्टिमुलेट आत्मनिर्भर एंड योग्यता) को भारत की विविध शिल्प परंपराओं के संरक्षण, संवर्धन एवं विकास के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय केंद्र के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है। प्रारंभिक रूप से हिमालयी राज्य उत्तराखंड पर केंद्रित यह केंद्र पारंपरिक एवं संकटग्रस्त शिल्पों के पुनरुद्धार तथा शिल्पकार समुदायों के सशक्तिकरण हेतु संरचित प्रशिक्षण, डिज़ाइन विकास, डिजिटल प्रलेखन और आधुनिक तकनीकी सहयोग प्रदान करेगा।
इस पहल का नेतृत्व डिज़ाइन विभाग द्वारा किया जा रहा है, जिसके अध्यक्ष प्रो. अपूर्बा कुमार शर्मा हैं। प्रो. स्मृति सरस्वत (समन्वयक) तथा प्रो. इंदरदीप सिंह; प्रो. उषा लेंका; प्रो. विभूति भट्टाचार्य (सह-समन्वयक) इस पहल से जुड़े हैं, जिन्हें शोधार्थी सैयद इफराह असफर और आदित्य जैन का सहयोग प्राप्त है।
सीबीआरसी में अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम कार्यस्थल, डिज़ाइन एवं प्रदर्शनी स्टूडियो, मेकर लैब्स तथा डिजिटल अभिलेखागार स्थापित किए जाएंगे। केंद्र एक व्यापक शिल्प विश्वकोश और शिल्पकार निर्देशिका विकसित करेगा, जिन्हें ओएनडीसी और मेक इन इंडिया प्लेटफॉर्म्स के साथ एकीकृत किया जाएगा। साथ ही, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) के अनुरूप प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इस प्रकार सीबीआरसी शिल्पकारों के लिए कौशल उन्नयन, नवाचार, बाज़ार तक पहुंच और समकालीन डिज़ाइन दृष्टिकोणों से जुड़ने हेतु एक विशिष्ट राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
क्षेत्रीय फोकस से आगे बढ़ते हुए, संचय भारत की वैश्विक शिल्प कूटनीति में योगदान देगा—सतत आजीविका को समर्थन, सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण को सुदृढ़ करना, भौतिक संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना, डिज़ाइन सोच को प्रोत्साहित करना तथा अनुसंधान, उद्यमिता और रचनात्मक उद्योगों के लिए नए अवसर सृजित करना।
आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रो. के. के. पंत ने कहा, “संचय भारत की समृद्ध शिल्प विरासत को आधुनिक विज्ञान, डिज़ाइन एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ एकीकृत करने की दिशा में आईआईटी रुड़की की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह केंद्र नवाचार-आधारित शिल्प पुनरुद्धार और सामुदायिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मॉडल प्रस्तुत करेगा, जिससे भारत की सांस्कृतिक अर्थव्यवस्था और रचनात्मक क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेतृत्व सुदृढ़ होगा।”
कपड़ा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) ने कहा, “संचय शिल्प संरक्षण एवं नवाचार के लिए एक दूरदर्शी मॉडल प्रस्तुत करता है। आईआईटी रुड़की के साथ साझेदारी के माध्यम से हम पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों को सशक्त करने, शिल्प समुदायों का समर्थन करने तथा प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधानों को एकीकृत करने का लक्ष्य रखते हैं, जिससे भारतीय शिल्पों की दृश्यता, स्थिरता और वैश्विक पहुंच बढ़े। यह सहयोग शिल्पकारों को सशक्त बनाने और भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को भविष्य की ओर ले जाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।”
संचय, विरासत, नवाचार और सतत विकास के संगम पर आईआईटी रुड़की को स्थापित करता है, जिससे डिज़ाइन, अभियांत्रिकी, सामाजिक विज्ञान और उद्यमिता के क्षेत्रों में बहु-विषयक सहयोग संभव होगा। यह केंद्र शिल्प संरक्षण, कौशल विकास और सांस्कृतिक नवाचार के लिए एक लाइटहाउस संस्थान बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर है—जो राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और वैश्विक रचनात्मक संवादों में सार्थक योगदान देगा।