Ministry of Defence
“Celebrating 150 Years of Vande Mataram”
22 JAN 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
India is celebrating 150 years of its National Song ‘Vande Mataram', through mass singing, cultural events, and Military Band performances at prominent public locations across the country. The aim of the celebration is to foster national pride and unity.
As part of these celebrations the Indian Air Force (IAF) Band, comprising 31 musicians, performed at the amphitheatre in Rajiv Chowk, New Delhi on 21 Jan 26. The 45 minute performance included brass, reed, string and electronic instruments fused into eleven captivating tunes. Renditions of ‘Vande Mataram' and the song 'Sindoor’, composed to commemorate the actions of the Indian Armed Forces during Op Sindoor, were the highlights of the performance.
For centuries, music has stood out as a brilliant jewel of Indian culture. It has also has been an integral part of India's rich military heritage, fostering unity and inspiring bravery. Since its inception in 1944 the Indian Air Force Band, with its diverse repertoire of Indian and Western music, has been a cornerstone of the country's military tradition. The Indian Air Force Band aims to inspire patriotism and spread the spirit of unity through its captivating performances.
(4)PQBD.jpeg)
(5)SD72.jpeg)
(4)KPOP.jpeg)
(2)UV5E.jpeg)

ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
"ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂನ 150ನೇ ವರ್ಷಾಚರಣೆ"
22 JAN 2026 9:02AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗೀತೆ 'ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ' ನ 150ನೇ ವರ್ಷವನ್ನು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಗಾಯನ, ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಿಲಿಟರಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಏಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವುದು ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ 31 ಸಂಗೀತಗಾರರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯುಪಡೆಯ (ಐಎಎಫ್) ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್ 2026ರ ಜನವರಿ 21ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಚೌಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಆಂಫಿಥಿಯೇಟರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಿತು. 45 ನಿಮಿಷಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ರಾಸ್, ರೀಡ್, ಸ್ಟ್ರಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ವಾದ್ಯಗಳು ಹನ್ನೊಂದು ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ರಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಸೆಯಲ್ಪಟ್ಟವು. ಆಪರೇಷನ್ ಸಿಂಧೂರ್ ನ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ನೆನಪಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ 'ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ' ಮತ್ತು 'ಸಿಂಧೂರ' ಹಾಡು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದ ಮುಖ್ಯಾಂಶಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದವು.
ಶತಮಾನಗಳಿಂದ, ಸಂಗೀತವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಅದ್ಭುತ ಆಭರಣವಾಗಿ ಎದ್ದು ಕಾಣುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಮಿಲಿಟರಿ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿದೆ, ಏಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಪೋಷಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶೌರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. 1944ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾದಾಗಿನಿಂದಲೂ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯುಪಡೆಯ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಶ್ಚಿಮಾತ್ಯ ಸಂಗೀತದ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು, ದೇಶದ ಮಿಲಿಟರಿ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯದ ಮೂಲಾಧಾರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯುಪಡೆಯ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ತನ್ನ ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಏಕತೆಯ ಮನೋಭಾವವನ್ನು ಹರಡುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
(4)PQBD.jpeg)
(5)SD72.jpeg)
(4)KPOP.jpeg)
(2)UV5E.jpeg)