Ministry of Defence
“Celebrating 150 Years of Vande Mataram”
22 JAN 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
India is celebrating 150 years of its National Song ‘Vande Mataram', through mass singing, cultural events, and Military Band performances at prominent public locations across the country. The aim of the celebration is to foster national pride and unity.
As part of these celebrations the Indian Air Force (IAF) Band, comprising 31 musicians, performed at the amphitheatre in Rajiv Chowk, New Delhi on 21 Jan 26. The 45 minute performance included brass, reed, string and electronic instruments fused into eleven captivating tunes. Renditions of ‘Vande Mataram' and the song 'Sindoor’, composed to commemorate the actions of the Indian Armed Forces during Op Sindoor, were the highlights of the performance.
For centuries, music has stood out as a brilliant jewel of Indian culture. It has also has been an integral part of India's rich military heritage, fostering unity and inspiring bravery. Since its inception in 1944 the Indian Air Force Band, with its diverse repertoire of Indian and Western music, has been a cornerstone of the country's military tradition. The Indian Air Force Band aims to inspire patriotism and spread the spirit of unity through its captivating performances.
(4)PQBD.jpeg)
(5)SD72.jpeg)
(4)KPOP.jpeg)
(2)UV5E.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
‘‘ وندے بھارت کے 150سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن’’
22 JAN 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اپنے قومی گیت ‘وندے ماترم’ کے 150 سال پورے ہونے کا جشن منا رہا ہے، جس کے تحت ملک بھر میں ممتاز مقامات پر بڑے پیمانے پر اجتماعی گانے، ثقافتی تقریبات اور ملٹری بینڈ کی پرفارمنس منعقد کئے جارہے ہیں ۔ اس جشن منانے کا مقصد قومی وقار اور اتحاد کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ان تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 31 موسیقاروں پر مشتمل انڈین ایئر فورس (آئی اے ایف) بینڈ جس میں 31موسیقار شامل ہیں ، نے 21 جنوری 2026 کو راجیو چوک، نئی دہلی کے ایمفی تھیٹر میں پرفارم کیا۔ 45 منٹ کی اس پرفارمنس میں براس ، ریڈ، اسٹرنگ اور الیکٹرانک آلات شامل تھے،مسحور کن دھنیں بجائی گئیں۔ ۔‘وندے ماترم’ اور گانا ‘سندور’، جو آپریشن سندور کے دوران ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی کارروائیوں کی یاد میں تیار کیا گیا تھا، اس پرفارمنس کی خاص باتیں تھیں۔
صدیوں سے، موسیقی ہندوستانی ثقافت کے ایک شاندار زیور کے طور پر سامنے آئی ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے بھرپور فوجی ورثے کا بھی ایک اٹوٹ حصہ رہا ہے، جو اتحاد کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور بہادری کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ 1944 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کا بینڈ، ہندوستانی اور مغربی موسیقی کے متنوع ذخیرے کے ساتھ ملک کی فوجی روایت کا سنگ بنیاد رہا ہے۔ انڈین ایئر فورس بینڈ کا مقصد حب الوطنی کی ترغیب دینا اور اپنی دلکش پرفارمنس کے ذریعے اتحاد کے جذبے کو پھیلانا ہے۔