Ministry of Defence
“Celebrating 150 Years of Vande Mataram”
22 JAN 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
India is celebrating 150 years of its National Song ‘Vande Mataram', through mass singing, cultural events, and Military Band performances at prominent public locations across the country. The aim of the celebration is to foster national pride and unity.
As part of these celebrations the Indian Air Force (IAF) Band, comprising 31 musicians, performed at the amphitheatre in Rajiv Chowk, New Delhi on 21 Jan 26. The 45 minute performance included brass, reed, string and electronic instruments fused into eleven captivating tunes. Renditions of ‘Vande Mataram' and the song 'Sindoor’, composed to commemorate the actions of the Indian Armed Forces during Op Sindoor, were the highlights of the performance.
For centuries, music has stood out as a brilliant jewel of Indian culture. It has also has been an integral part of India's rich military heritage, fostering unity and inspiring bravery. Since its inception in 1944 the Indian Air Force Band, with its diverse repertoire of Indian and Western music, has been a cornerstone of the country's military tradition. The Indian Air Force Band aims to inspire patriotism and spread the spirit of unity through its captivating performances.
(4)PQBD.jpeg)
(5)SD72.jpeg)
(4)KPOP.jpeg)
(2)UV5E.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वंदे मातरम के 150 वर्ष पूर्ण होने का उत्सव
22 JAN 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
भारत अपने राष्ट्रीय गीत 'वंदे मातरम' के 150 वर्ष पूर्ण होने का उत्सव देश भर के प्रमुख सार्वजनिक स्थलों पर सामूहिक गायन, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों और मिलिट्री बैंड प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से मना रहा है। इस उत्सव का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय गौरव और एकता को बढ़ावा देना है।
इन समारोहों के एक अंग के रूप में भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के 31 संगीतकारों से युक्‍त बैंड ने 21 जनवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली के राजीव चौक स्थित एम्फीथिएटर में प्रदर्शन किया। 45 मिनट की इस प्रस्तुति में ब्रास, बांसुरी, स्ट्रिंग और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वाद्ययंत्रों से ग्यारह मनमोहक धुनें प्रस्तुत की गईं। इस प्रस्तुति में 'वंदे मातरम' और 'सिंदूर' गीत, जिन्‍हें ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की वीरता को याद करने के लिए तैयार किया गया था, प्रस्तुति के मुख्य आकर्षण रहे।
संगीत सदियों से भारतीय संस्कृति का एक अनमोल रत्न रहा है। यह भारत की समृद्ध सैन्य विरासत का भी अभिन्न अंग है, जो एकता को सुदृढ़ करता है और वीरता की प्रेरणा देता है। 1944 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से भारतीय वायु सेना बैंड, भारतीय और पश्चिमी संगीत की विविधतापूर्ण प्रस्तुतियों के साथ, देश की सैन्य परंपरा का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ रहा है। भारतीय वायु सेना बैंड का उद्देश्य अपने मनमोहक प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से देशभक्ति की भावना को प्रेरित करना और एकता का प्रसार करना है।
(4)PQBD.jpeg)
(5)SD72.jpeg)
(4)KPOP.jpeg)
(2)UV5E.jpeg)