Ministry of Defence
“Celebrating 150 Years of Vande Mataram”
22 JAN 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
India is celebrating 150 years of its National Song ‘Vande Mataram', through mass singing, cultural events, and Military Band performances at prominent public locations across the country. The aim of the celebration is to foster national pride and unity.
As part of these celebrations the Indian Air Force (IAF) Band, comprising 31 musicians, performed at the amphitheatre in Rajiv Chowk, New Delhi on 21 Jan 26. The 45 minute performance included brass, reed, string and electronic instruments fused into eleven captivating tunes. Renditions of ‘Vande Mataram' and the song 'Sindoor’, composed to commemorate the actions of the Indian Armed Forces during Op Sindoor, were the highlights of the performance.
For centuries, music has stood out as a brilliant jewel of Indian culture. It has also has been an integral part of India's rich military heritage, fostering unity and inspiring bravery. Since its inception in 1944 the Indian Air Force Band, with its diverse repertoire of Indian and Western music, has been a cornerstone of the country's military tradition. The Indian Air Force Band aims to inspire patriotism and spread the spirit of unity through its captivating performances.
(4)PQBD.jpeg)
(5)SD72.jpeg)
(4)KPOP.jpeg)
(2)UV5E.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
বন্দে মাতরম-এর সার্ধশতবর্ষ উদযাপন
22 JAN 2026 9:02AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ জানুয়ারী, ২০২৬
ভারত দেশ জুড়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থানগুলিতে সম্মেলক সঙ্গীত, সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান এবং সামরিক ব্যান্ড পরিবেশনের মাধ্যমে জাতীয় স্তোত্র ‘বন্দে মাতরম’-এর ১৫০ বছর উদযাপন করছে। এই উদযাপনের লক্ষ্য জাতীয় গরিমা এবং একতা সম্বন্ধে উদ্বুদ্ধ করা।
এই উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ৩১ জন যন্ত্রশিল্পী সমন্বিত ভারতীয় বায়ু সেনা ব্যান্ড ২১ জানুয়ারি, ২৬-এ নতুন দিল্লির রাজীব চকে অ্যাম্ফিথিয়েটারে অনুষ্ঠান করে। ৪৫ মিনিটের অনুষ্ঠানে ছিল ব্রাস, রিড, স্ট্রিং এবং ইলেকট্রনিক বাদ্যযন্ত্র। সব মিলিয়ে ১১টি সুরে মন্ত্রমুগ্ধ করে রাখে শ্রোতাদের। ওই অনুষ্ঠানের বিশেষ উল্লেখযোগ্য অংশটি হল ‘বন্দে মাতরম’ এবং ‘সিন্দুর’ গানের মাধ্যমে অপারেশন সিঁদুরের সময়ে ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর অভিযানকে স্মরণ করা।
শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী ধরে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির উজ্জ্বল রত্ন হিসেবে বিবেচিত হয়ে আসছে সঙ্গীত। একইসঙ্গে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সামরিক ঐতিহ্যের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ এটি, যা একতার প্রসার ঘটায় এবং সাহসিকতাকে জাগিয়ে তোলে। ১৯৪৪-এ প্রতিষ্ঠার পর থেকে ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনা ব্যান্ড তার ভারতীয় এবং পশ্চিমী সঙ্গীতের মিশেলে বৈচিত্র্যময় পরিবেশনের মাধ্যমে দেশের সামরিক ঐতিহ্যের একটি কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হয়ে উঠেছে। ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনা ব্যান্ডের লক্ষ্য তার মনোমুগ্ধকর পরিবেশনের মাধ্যমে দেশপ্রেমে উদ্বুদ্ধ করা এবং একতার আদর্শকে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া।