Ministry of Defence
“Celebrating 150 Years of Vande Mataram”
22 JAN 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
India is celebrating 150 years of its National Song ‘Vande Mataram', through mass singing, cultural events, and Military Band performances at prominent public locations across the country. The aim of the celebration is to foster national pride and unity.
As part of these celebrations the Indian Air Force (IAF) Band, comprising 31 musicians, performed at the amphitheatre in Rajiv Chowk, New Delhi on 21 Jan 26. The 45 minute performance included brass, reed, string and electronic instruments fused into eleven captivating tunes. Renditions of ‘Vande Mataram' and the song 'Sindoor’, composed to commemorate the actions of the Indian Armed Forces during Op Sindoor, were the highlights of the performance.
For centuries, music has stood out as a brilliant jewel of Indian culture. It has also has been an integral part of India's rich military heritage, fostering unity and inspiring bravery. Since its inception in 1944 the Indian Air Force Band, with its diverse repertoire of Indian and Western music, has been a cornerstone of the country's military tradition. The Indian Air Force Band aims to inspire patriotism and spread the spirit of unity through its captivating performances.
(4)PQBD.jpeg)
(5)SD72.jpeg)
(4)KPOP.jpeg)
(2)UV5E.jpeg)

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
వందేమాతరం గేయానికి 150 ఏళ్ల వేడుకలు
22 JAN 2026 9:02AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సామూహిక గీతాలాపన, సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాలు, ప్రఖ్యాత ప్రాంతాల్లో మిలిటరీ బ్యాండ్ ప్రదర్శనల ద్వారా జాతీయ గేయం 'వందేమాతరం' 150 ఏళ్ల వేడుకలను భారత్ నిర్వహిస్తోంది. దేశ గౌరవాన్ని, ఐక్యతను పెంపొందించటమే ఈ వేడుకల ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం.
ఈ వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా 31 మంది సంగీత విద్వాంసులతో భారత వైమానిక దళ (ఐఏఎఫ్) బ్యాండ్ జనవరి 21, 2026న న్యూఢిల్లీలోని రాజీవ్ చౌక్ యాంఫిథియేటర్ వద్ద ప్రదర్శన ఇచ్చింది. 45 నిమిషాల పాటు సాగిన ఈ ప్రదర్శనలో బ్రాస్, రీడ్, స్ట్రింగ్, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ వాయిద్యాలతో పదకొండు అద్భుతమైన రాగాలను వినిపించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో వందేమాతరం గేయంతో పాటు ఆపరేషన్ సింధూర్ సమయంలో భారత సాయుధ దళాల పోరాటాన్ని స్మరిస్తూ రచించిన సింధూర్ గీతం ప్రత్యేక ఆకర్షణగా నిలిచాయి.
శతాబ్దాలుగా సంగీతం, భారతీయ సంస్కృతిలో అద్భుతమైన ఆభరణంగా నిలిచింది. ఇది దేశ సుసంపన్న సైనిక వారసత్వంలో అంతర్భాగంగా ఉంటూ ఐక్యతను పెంపొందిస్తూ, శౌర్యాన్ని ఉత్తేజపరుస్తుంది. భారత వైమానిక దళ (ఐఏఎఫ్) బ్యాండ్1944లో ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి భారతీయ, పాశ్చాత్య సంగీత మేళవింపుతో వైవిధ్యభరితమైన ప్రదర్శనల ద్వారా దేశ సైనిక సంప్రదాయానికి కీలక ఆధారంగా నిలుస్తుంది. ఆకట్టుకునే ప్రదర్శనల ద్వారా దేశభక్తిని పెంపొందించటం, ఐక్యతా స్ఫూర్తిని చాటటమే ఈ బ్యాండ్ లక్ష్యం.
(4)PQBD.jpeg)
(5)SD72.jpeg)
(4)KPOP.jpeg)
(2)UV5E.jpeg)