Ministry of Defence
“Celebrating 150 Years of Vande Mataram”
22 JAN 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
India is celebrating 150 years of its National Song ‘Vande Mataram', through mass singing, cultural events, and Military Band performances at prominent public locations across the country. The aim of the celebration is to foster national pride and unity.
As part of these celebrations the Indian Air Force (IAF) Band, comprising 31 musicians, performed at the amphitheatre in Rajiv Chowk, New Delhi on 21 Jan 26. The 45 minute performance included brass, reed, string and electronic instruments fused into eleven captivating tunes. Renditions of ‘Vande Mataram' and the song 'Sindoor’, composed to commemorate the actions of the Indian Armed Forces during Op Sindoor, were the highlights of the performance.
For centuries, music has stood out as a brilliant jewel of Indian culture. It has also has been an integral part of India's rich military heritage, fostering unity and inspiring bravery. Since its inception in 1944 the Indian Air Force Band, with its diverse repertoire of Indian and Western music, has been a cornerstone of the country's military tradition. The Indian Air Force Band aims to inspire patriotism and spread the spirit of unity through its captivating performances.
(4)PQBD.jpeg)
(5)SD72.jpeg)
(4)KPOP.jpeg)
(2)UV5E.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
“વંદે માતરમના 150 વર્ષની ઉજવણી”
22 JAN 2026 9:02AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત દેશભરમાં ખાસ સ્થળોએ સામૂહિક ગાન, સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમો અને લશ્કરી બેન્ડ પ્રદર્શન સાથે તેના રાષ્ટ્રીય ગીત 'વંદે માતરમ'ના 150 વર્ષની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યું છે. આ ઉજવણીનો હેતુ રાષ્ટ્રીય ગૌરવ અને એકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
આ ઉજવણીના ભાગ રૂપે, 21 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના રાજીવ ચોક એમ્ફીથિયેટર ખાતે 31 સંગીતકારોના બનેલા ભારતીય વાયુસેના (IAF) બેન્ડે પ્રદર્શન કર્યું હતું. 45 મિનિટના આ પ્રદર્શનમાં બ્રાસ, રીડ, સ્ટ્રિંગ અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક વાદ્યોનું સંયોજન કરતી અગિયાર ધૂન રજૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી. મુખ્ય મુદ્દાઓમાં "વંદે માતરમ" અને "સિંદૂર" ની રજૂઆતનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે ઓપરેશન સિંદૂર દરમિયાન ભારતીય સશસ્ત્ર દળોની કાર્યવાહીની યાદમાં રચાયેલા ગીત છે.
સદીઓથી, સંગીત ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિના મુગટ રત્ન તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું છે. તે ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ લશ્કરી વારસાનો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગ પણ રહ્યો છે, જે એકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે અને બહાદુરીને પ્રેરણા આપે છે. 1944માં તેની સ્થાપના થઈ ત્યારથી, ભારતીય વાયુસેના બેન્ડ, ભારતીય અને પશ્ચિમી સંગીતના વૈવિધ્યસભર ભંડાર સાથે, દેશની લશ્કરી પરંપરાનો મુખ્ય આધાર રહ્યો છે. ભારતીય વાયુસેના બેન્ડનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય તેના પ્રભાવશાળી પ્રદર્શન દ્વારા દેશભક્તિને પ્રેરણા આપવા અને એકતાની ભાવનાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
(4)PQBD.jpeg)
(5)SD72.jpeg)
(4)KPOP.jpeg)
(2)UV5E.jpeg)