Ministry of Power
India’s Power Transmission Network Crosses 5 Lakh Circuit Km
71.6% Growth in Transmission Network since April 2014
Ongoing projects for additional 67000 Circuit Kilometres to help evacuate increasing non-fossil power generation
22 JAN 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
India’s national power transmission network has achieved a significant milestone, crossing over 5 lakh circuit kilometres (ckm) of transmission lines (220 kV and above) along with 1,407 GVA of transformation capacity (220 kV and above).
The world’s largest synchronous national grid achieved this feat on 14th January 2026, with the commissioning of 628 ckm Transmission Line of 765 kV from Bhadla II to Sikar II substation for evacuation of RE power from Rajasthan Renewable Energy Zone. With commissioning of this transmission line additional 1100 MW of power can be evacuated from RE zone of Bhadla, Ramgarh & Fatehgarh Solar Power Complex.
Since April 2014, the country’s transmission network has grown by 71.6% with the addition of 2.09lakh ckm of transmission lines (220 kV and above), boosting transformation capacity (220 kV and above) by 876 GVA. The inter-regional power transfer capacity, which now stands at 1,20,340 MW, has enabled seamless transfer of electricity across regions, successfully realizing the vision of “One Nation – One Grid – One Frequency.”
The Inter State Transmission projects presently under implementation, will add approximately 40,000 ckm of transmission lines and 399 GVA of transformation capacity, In addition to these, the Intra State Transmission projects under implementation are expected to add another 27,500 ckm of transmission lines and 134 GVA of transformation capacity, which will further enhance grid reliability and power evacuation capability.
The addition to the transmission capacity will help to evacuate the increasing non-fossil power generation which is targeted at 500 GW by 2030.
The milestone of 5,00,000 ckm of transmission lines reflects the Government’s sustained efforts towards ensuring reliable, affordable, and secure electricity supply across the country while supporting rapid growth in renewable energy integration.

بجلی کی وزارت
بھارت کا پاور ٹرانسمیشن نیٹ ورک 5 لاکھ سرکٹ کلومیٹر سے متجاوز
اپریل 2014 سے ٹرانسمیشن نیٹ ورک میں 71.6فیصد اضافہ
مزید 67,000 سرکٹ کلومیٹر کے جاری منصوبے، جو غیر فوسل سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کی ترسیل میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے
22 JAN 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے قومی بجلی کی ترسیل کے نیٹ ورک نے ایک اہم سنگ میل عبور کر لیا ہے، جس میں 220 کلو واٹ اور اس سے اوپر کی ٹرانسمیشن لائنیں 5 لاکھ سرکٹ کلومیٹر (سی کے ایم)سے تجاوز کر گئی ہیں اور اس کے ساتھ ہی 1,407 جی وی اے (جی وی اے) کی ٹرانسفارمیشن گنجائش (220 کلو واٹ اور اس سے اوپر) حاصل کر لی گئی ہے۔
دنیا کے سب سے بڑے سنکرونس نیشنل گرڈ نے یہ کامیابی 14 جنوری 2026 کو حاصل کی، جب راجستھان رینیو ایبل انرجی زون سے متبادل توانائی کی ترسیل کے لیے بھادلا-II سے سیکر-II سب اسٹیشن تک 765 کلو واٹ کی 628 سرکٹ کلومیٹر طویل ٹرانسمیشن لائن کو فعال کیا گیا۔ اس ٹرانسمیشن لائن کے آغاز سے بھادلا، رام گڑھ اور فتح گڑھ سولر پاور کمپلیکس کے رینیو ایبل انرجی زون سے مزید 1100 میگا واٹ بجلی منتقل کی جا سکے گی۔
اپریل 2014 سے، ملک کے ٹرانسمیشن نیٹ ورک میں 2.09 لاکھ سرکٹ کلومیٹر لائنوں (220 کلو واٹ اور اس سے اوپر) کے اضافے کے ساتھ 71.6 فیصد ترقی ہوئی ہے، جس سے ٹرانسفارمیشن گنجائش میں 876 جی وی اے کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ بین علاقائی بجلی کی منتقلی کی گنجائش، جو اب 1,20,340 میگا واٹ تک پہنچ چکی ہے، نے تمام خطوں میں بجلی کی بلا تعطل منتقلی کو ممکن بنایا ہے، جس سے "ون نیشن – ون گرڈ – ون فریکوئنسی" کے تصور کو کامیابی سے حقیقت کا روپ دے دیا گیا ہے۔
بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن منصوبے جو اس وقت زیرِ تکمیل ہیں، ان سے تقریباً 40,000 سرکٹ کلومیٹر ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں اور 399 جی وی اے ٹرانسفارمیشن گنجائش کا اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ، زیرِ تعمیر اندرونِ ریاست ٹرانسمیشن منصوبوں سے مزید 27,500 سرکٹ کلومیٹر لائنیں اور 134 جی وی اے گنجائش شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے، جس سے گرڈ کی پائیداری اور بجلی کی ترسیل کی صلاحیت مزید بہتر ہوگی۔
ٹرانسمیشن کی گنجائش میں یہ اضافہ غیر فوسل توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیداوار کو منتقل کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا، جس کا ہدف 2030 تک 500 گیگا واٹ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
پانچ لاکھ سرکٹ کلومیٹر ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں کا یہ سنگ میل ملک بھر میں بجلی کی قابلِ بھروسہ، سستی اور محفوظ فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور متبادل توانائی کے فروغ کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کا مظہر ہے۔