Ministry of Power
India’s Power Transmission Network Crosses 5 Lakh Circuit Km
71.6% Growth in Transmission Network since April 2014
Ongoing projects for additional 67000 Circuit Kilometres to help evacuate increasing non-fossil power generation
22 JAN 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
India’s national power transmission network has achieved a significant milestone, crossing over 5 lakh circuit kilometres (ckm) of transmission lines (220 kV and above) along with 1,407 GVA of transformation capacity (220 kV and above).
The world’s largest synchronous national grid achieved this feat on 14th January 2026, with the commissioning of 628 ckm Transmission Line of 765 kV from Bhadla II to Sikar II substation for evacuation of RE power from Rajasthan Renewable Energy Zone. With commissioning of this transmission line additional 1100 MW of power can be evacuated from RE zone of Bhadla, Ramgarh & Fatehgarh Solar Power Complex.
Since April 2014, the country’s transmission network has grown by 71.6% with the addition of 2.09lakh ckm of transmission lines (220 kV and above), boosting transformation capacity (220 kV and above) by 876 GVA. The inter-regional power transfer capacity, which now stands at 1,20,340 MW, has enabled seamless transfer of electricity across regions, successfully realizing the vision of “One Nation – One Grid – One Frequency.”
The Inter State Transmission projects presently under implementation, will add approximately 40,000 ckm of transmission lines and 399 GVA of transformation capacity, In addition to these, the Intra State Transmission projects under implementation are expected to add another 27,500 ckm of transmission lines and 134 GVA of transformation capacity, which will further enhance grid reliability and power evacuation capability.
The addition to the transmission capacity will help to evacuate the increasing non-fossil power generation which is targeted at 500 GW by 2030.
The milestone of 5,00,000 ckm of transmission lines reflects the Government’s sustained efforts towards ensuring reliable, affordable, and secure electricity supply across the country while supporting rapid growth in renewable energy integration.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारताच्या वीज पारेषण जाळे क्षमतेने ओलांडला 5 लाख सर्किट किलोमीटरचा टप्पा
एप्रिल 2014 पासून वीज पारेषण जाळ्यात 71.6 टक्के वाढ
22 JAN 2026 4:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 जानेवारी 2026
भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय वीज पारेषण जाळ्याने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा ओलांडला. देशात 220 केव्ही आणि त्यावरील क्षमतेच्या वीज पारेषण वाहिन्यांची एकूण लांबी 5 लाख सर्किट किलोमीटरच्या पुढे गेली असून, त्याचबरोबर 220 केव्ही आणि त्यावरच्या पातळीवरील 1,407 जीव्हीए इतकी रूपांतरण क्षमता उपलब्ध झाली आहे.
एप्रिल 2014 पासून देशाच्या वीज पारेषण जाळ्यात 71.6 टक्के वाढ झाली असून, 220 केव्ही आणि त्यावरील क्षमतेच्या 2.09 लाख सर्किट किलोमीटर वीज पारेषण वाहिन्यांची भर पडली आहे. यामुळे 220 केव्ही आणि त्यावरील पातळीवरील रूपांतरण क्षमता 876 जीव्हीएने वाढली आहे. सध्या 1,20,340 मेगावॅट इतकी आंतर-प्रादेशिक वीज हस्तांतरण क्षमता देशातील विविध प्रदेशांमध्ये वीजेचा अखंड आणि सुलभ प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करत असून, ‘’वन नेशन वन ग्रीड’ म्हणजेच एक राष्ट्र - एक वीज जाळे - या संकल्पनेची यशस्वी अंमलबजावणी केली जात आहे.
सध्या अंमलबजावणीच्या टप्प्यात असलेल्या आंतर-राज्य वीज पारेषण प्रकल्पांमुळे सुमारे 40 हजार सर्किट किलोमीटर वीज पारेषण वाहिन्या आणि 399 जीव्हीए इतकी रूपांतरण क्षमता वाढणार आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, अंमलबजावणीच्या टप्प्यात असलेल्या अंतर्गत-राज्य वीज पारेषण प्रकल्पांमधून आणखी 27,500 सर्किट किलोमीटर वीज पारेषण वाहिन्या आणि 134 जीव्हीए इतकी रूपांतरण क्षमता जोडली जाण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. यामुळे वीज जाळ्याची विश्वासार्हता अधिक बळकट होऊन वीज वहन क्षमतेत लक्षणीय वाढ होणार आहे.
वीज पारेषण क्षमतेत झालेली ही वाढ 2030 पर्यंत 500 गिगावॅट इतके उद्दिष्ट गाठण्‍यास मदत ठरेल. त्याबरोबरच जीवाश्मविरहित वीज निर्मितीच्या वीज वहनास सहाय्यक ठरणार आहे. वीज पारेषण वाहिन्यांचा 5 लाख सर्किट किलोमीटरचा टप्पा हा देशभरात विश्वासार्ह, परवडणारा आणि सुरक्षित वीजपुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या तसेच नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एकत्रीकरणातील जलद वाढीस पाठबळ देण्याच्या सरकारच्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.