Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kerala on 23rd January
PM to lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and flag off various development projects in Thiruvananthapuram
Projects span key sectors including rail connectivity, urban livelihood, science and innovation, citizen-centric services, and advanced healthcare
PM to launch the PM SVANidhi Credit Card and also disburse PM SVANidhi loans to one lakh beneficiaries
PM to flag off three Amrit Bharat Express which will enhance rail connectivity across Kerala
PM lay the foundation stone for the CSIR–NIIST Innovation, Technology and Entrepreneurship Hub in Thiruvananthapuram
22 JAN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kerala on 23rd January, 2026. At around 10:45 AM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and flag off various developmental projects in Thiruvananthapuram. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The projects span key sectors including rail connectivity, urban livelihoods, science and innovation, citizen-centric services, and advanced healthcare, reflecting Prime Minister’s continued focus on inclusive growth, technological advancement and improved quality of life for citizens.
In a major boost to rail connectivity, Prime Minister will flag off four new train services, including three Amrit Bharat Express trains and one passenger train. These include the Nagercoil-Mangaluru Amrit Bharat Express, Thiruvananthapuram-Tambaram Amrit Bharat Express, Thiruvananthapuram-Charlapalli Amrit Bharat Express, and a new passenger train between Thrissur and Guruvayur. The introduction of these services will significantly enhance long-distance and regional connectivity between Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, making travel more affordable, safe and time-bound for passengers. The improved connectivity will provide a strong impetus to tourism, trade, education, employment and cultural exchange across the region.
As part of efforts to strengthen urban livelihood, Prime Minister will launch the PM SVANidhi Credit Card, marking the next phase of financial inclusion for street vendors. The UPI-linked, interest-free revolving credit facility will provide instant liquidity, promote digital transactions, and help beneficiaries build formal credit histories. Prime Minister will also disburse PM SVANidhi loans to one lakh beneficiaries, including street vendors from Kerala. Since its inception in 2020, PM SVANidhi scheme has enabled first-time access to formal credit for a large majority of beneficiaries and has played a critical role in poverty alleviation and livelihood security among urban informal workers.
In the field of science and innovation, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the CSIR-NIIST Innovation, Technology and Entrepreneurship Hub in Thiruvananthapuram. The hub will focus on life sciences and the bio-economy, integrate traditional knowledge systems such as Ayurveda with modern biotechnology, sustainable packaging, and green hydrogen, and promote startup creation, technology transfer, and global collaboration. It will serve as a platform for converting research into market-ready solutions and enterprises.
Strengthening healthcare infrastructure will be another key focus of the visit. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for a state-of-the-art Radiosurgery Centre at the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology in Thiruvananthapuram. The facility will provide highly precise, minimally invasive treatment for complex brain disorders, enhancing regional tertiary healthcare capabilities.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the new Poojappura Head Post Office in Thiruvananthapuram. This modern, technology-enabled facility will offer a comprehensive range of postal, banking, insurance and digital services, further strengthening citizen-centric service delivery.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 23 जनवरी को केरल का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री तिरुवनंतपुरम में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे, उद्घाटन करेंगे और उन्हें झंडी दिखाएंगे
ये परियोजनाएं रेल संपर्क, शहरी आजीविका, विज्ञान और नवाचार, लोक-केंद्रित सेवाएं और उन्नत स्वास्थ्य सेवा सहित प्रमुख सेक्टरों को कवर करती हैं
प्रधानमंत्री पीएम स्वनिधि क्रेडिट कार्ड लॉन्च करेंगे और एक लाख लाभार्थियों को पीएम स्वनिधि ऋण भी वितरित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री तीन अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस को झंडी दिखाएंगे, जिससे पूरे केरल में रेल संपर्क बेहतर होगा
प्रधानमंत्री तिरुवनंतपुरम में सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी इनोवेशन, टेक्नोलॉजी एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप हब की आधारशिला रखेंगे
22 JAN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 23 जनवरी, 2026 को केरल का दौरा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री सुबह लगभग 10:45 बजे तिरुवनंतपुरम में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और उनका उद्घाटन करेंगे। वे इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
ये परियोजनाएं रेल संपर्क, शहरी आजीविका, विज्ञान और नवाचार, लोक-केंद्रित सेवाएं और उन्नत स्वास्थ्य सेवा सहित प्रमुख सेक्टरों को कवर करती हैं, जो समावेशी विकास, प्रौद्योकीय उन्नति और नागरिकों के जीवन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता पर प्रधानमंत्री के निरंतर फोकस को दर्शाती हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री रेल संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से चार नई रेल सेवाओं को झंडी दिखाएंगे, जिनमें तीन अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस और एक यात्री ट्रेन शामिल हैं। इनमें नागरकोइल-मंगलुरु अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस, तिरुवनंतपुरम-तंबरम अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस, तिरुवनंतपुरम-चारलापल्ली अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस और त्रिशूर और गुरुवायूर के बीच चलने वाली एक नई यात्री ट्रेन शामिल हैं। इन सेवाओं के शुरू होने से केरल, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, तेलंगाना और आंध्र प्रदेश के बीच लंबी दूरी और क्षेत्रीय संपर्क में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा, जिससे यात्रियों के लिए यात्रा अधिक किफायती, सुरक्षित और समयबद्ध हो जाएगी। बेहतर संपर्क से पूरे क्षेत्र में पर्यटन, व्यापार, शिक्षा, रोजगार और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को मजबूत प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री शहरी आजीविका को सुदृढ़ करने के प्रयासों के तहत पीएम स्वनिधि क्रेडिट कार्ड लॉन्च करेंगे, जो स्ट्रीट वेंडरों के लिए वित्तीय समावेशन के अगले चरण की शुरुआत है। यूपीआई से जुड़ी, ब्याज-मुक्त यह रिवॉल्विंग क्रेडिट सुविधा तत्काल नकदी उपलब्ध कराएगी, डिजिटल लेनदेन को बढ़ावा देगी और लाभार्थियों को औपचारिक क्रेडिट इतिहास बनाने में मदद करेगी। प्रधानमंत्री केरल के स्ट्रीट वेंडरों सहित एक लाख लाभार्थियों को पीएम स्वनिधि ऋण भी वितरित करेंगे। 2020 में शुरू होने के बाद से, पीएम स्वनिधि स्कीम ने लाभार्थियों के एक बड़े हिस्से को पहली बार औपचारिक ऋण तक पहुंच प्रदान की है और शहरी अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों के बीच गरीबी उन्मूलन और आजीविका सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
विज्ञान और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में, प्रधानमंत्री तिरुवनंतपुरम में सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्यमिता केंद्र की आधारशिला रखेंगे। यह केंद्र जीवन विज्ञान और जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा, आयुर्वेद जैसी पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों को आधुनिक जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, टिकाऊ पैकेजिंग और हरित हाइड्रोजन के साथ एकीकृत करेगा और स्टार्टअप निर्माण, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और वैश्विक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा। यह अनुसंधान को बाजार के लिए तैयार समाधानों और उद्यमों में परिवर्तित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा अवसंरचना को मजबूत करना इस यात्रा का एक अन्य प्रमुख उद्देश्य होगा। प्रधानमंत्री तिरुवनंतपुरम के श्री चित्रा तिरुनल आयुर्वेद विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान में अत्याधुनिक रेडियोसर्जरी केंद्र की आधारशिला रखेंगे। यह सुविधा के लिए मस्तिष्क संबंधी जटिल विकारों के लिए अत्यधिक सटीक और न्यूनतम चीर-फाड़ वाला उपचार प्रदान करेगा, जिससे क्षेत्रीय तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षमताओं में वृद्धि होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री तिरुवनंतपुरम में पूजप्पुरा के नए डाकघर का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह आधुनिक, प्रौद्योगिकी से सुसज्जित सुविधा केंद्र डाक, बैंकिंग, बीमा और डिजिटल सेवाओं की एक व्यापक श्रृंखला प्रदान करेगा, जिससे नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण को और मजबूती मिलेगी।