Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kerala on 23rd January
PM to lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and flag off various development projects in Thiruvananthapuram
Projects span key sectors including rail connectivity, urban livelihood, science and innovation, citizen-centric services, and advanced healthcare
PM to launch the PM SVANidhi Credit Card and also disburse PM SVANidhi loans to one lakh beneficiaries
PM to flag off three Amrit Bharat Express which will enhance rail connectivity across Kerala
PM lay the foundation stone for the CSIR–NIIST Innovation, Technology and Entrepreneurship Hub in Thiruvananthapuram
22 JAN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kerala on 23rd January, 2026. At around 10:45 AM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and flag off various developmental projects in Thiruvananthapuram. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The projects span key sectors including rail connectivity, urban livelihoods, science and innovation, citizen-centric services, and advanced healthcare, reflecting Prime Minister’s continued focus on inclusive growth, technological advancement and improved quality of life for citizens.
In a major boost to rail connectivity, Prime Minister will flag off four new train services, including three Amrit Bharat Express trains and one passenger train. These include the Nagercoil-Mangaluru Amrit Bharat Express, Thiruvananthapuram-Tambaram Amrit Bharat Express, Thiruvananthapuram-Charlapalli Amrit Bharat Express, and a new passenger train between Thrissur and Guruvayur. The introduction of these services will significantly enhance long-distance and regional connectivity between Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, making travel more affordable, safe and time-bound for passengers. The improved connectivity will provide a strong impetus to tourism, trade, education, employment and cultural exchange across the region.
As part of efforts to strengthen urban livelihood, Prime Minister will launch the PM SVANidhi Credit Card, marking the next phase of financial inclusion for street vendors. The UPI-linked, interest-free revolving credit facility will provide instant liquidity, promote digital transactions, and help beneficiaries build formal credit histories. Prime Minister will also disburse PM SVANidhi loans to one lakh beneficiaries, including street vendors from Kerala. Since its inception in 2020, PM SVANidhi scheme has enabled first-time access to formal credit for a large majority of beneficiaries and has played a critical role in poverty alleviation and livelihood security among urban informal workers.
In the field of science and innovation, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the CSIR-NIIST Innovation, Technology and Entrepreneurship Hub in Thiruvananthapuram. The hub will focus on life sciences and the bio-economy, integrate traditional knowledge systems such as Ayurveda with modern biotechnology, sustainable packaging, and green hydrogen, and promote startup creation, technology transfer, and global collaboration. It will serve as a platform for converting research into market-ready solutions and enterprises.
Strengthening healthcare infrastructure will be another key focus of the visit. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for a state-of-the-art Radiosurgery Centre at the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology in Thiruvananthapuram. The facility will provide highly precise, minimally invasive treatment for complex brain disorders, enhancing regional tertiary healthcare capabilities.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the new Poojappura Head Post Office in Thiruvananthapuram. This modern, technology-enabled facility will offer a comprehensive range of postal, banking, insurance and digital services, further strengthening citizen-centric service delivery.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৩ জানুয়ারি কেরালা সফর করবেন
22 JAN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৩ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬-এ কেরালা সফর করবেন। সকাল ১০-৪৫ নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী তিরুবনন্তপুরমে একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস, উদ্বোধন এবং সূচনা করবেন। এই উপলক্ষে সমাবেশে ভাষণও দেবেন তিনি।
প্রকল্পগুলি বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্র সম্পর্কিত, যার মধ্যে আছে রেল যোগাযোগ, নগর জীবিকা, বিজ্ঞান এবং উদ্ভাবন, নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক পরিষেবা এবং উন্নত স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা। এগুলি অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন, প্রযুক্তিগত অগ্রগতি এবং নাগরিক জীবনের গুণমান বৃদ্ধির ওপর প্রধানমন্ত্রীর লাগাতার নজর দেওয়ার প্রতিফলন।
রেল যোগাযোগে বড় অগ্রগতি ঘটাতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৪টি নতুন ট্রেন পরিষেবার সূচনা করবেন। এরমধ্যে ৩টি অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেন এবং একটি প্যাসেঞ্জার ট্রেন। এরমধ্যে আছে নাগেরকয়েল-মেঙ্গালুরু অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস, তিরুবনন্তপুরম-তাম্বারম অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস, তিরুবনন্তপুরম- চারলাপল্লি অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস এবং ত্রিসুর ও গুরুভায়ুরের মধ্যে একটি নতুন প্যাসেঞ্জার ট্রেন। এই পরিষেবাগুলির সূচনা হলে দূরপাল্লা এবং কেরালা, তামিলনাড়ু, কর্ণাটক, তেলেঙ্গানা এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের মধ্যে আঞ্চলিক যোগাযোগ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এরফলে, যা্ত্রীদের জন্য ভ্রমণ হবে সুলভ, সুরক্ষিত এবং সময় মাফিক। উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা, পর্যটন, বাণিজ্য, শিক্ষা, কর্মসংস্থান এবং আঞ্চলিক সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়ে জোরালো গতি দেবে।
নগর জীবিকা অর্জনকে জোরালো করার প্রয়াসের অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পিএম স্বনিধি ক্রেডিট কার্ডের সূচনা করলেন, যা স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরদের জন্য আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তির নবপর্যায়। ইউপিআইযুক্ত, সুদমুক্ত ঋণ ব্যবস্থায় হাতে হাতে নগদ মিলবে, ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের প্রসার ঘটবে। উপভোক্তারা আনুষ্ঠানিক ঋণ ইতিহাস গড়ে তোলার সুযোগে পাবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১ লক্ষ সুবিধাপ্রাপককে পিএম স্বনিধি ঋণও দেবেন। এদের মধ্যে আছেন কেরালার স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডররাও। ২০২০-তে সূচনার পর থেকে পিএম স্বনিধি কর্মসূচি বিপুল সংখ্যক সুবিধাপ্রাপককে প্রথমবারের মতো অনুমোদিত ঋণের সুযোগ দিয়েছে এবং এটি দারিদ্র দূরীকরণ ও শহরের অসংগঠিত কর্মীদের মধ্যে জীবিকার নিরাপত্তা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
বিজ্ঞান এবং উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তিরুবনন্তপুরমে সিএসআইআর- এনআইআইএসটি ইনোভেশন টেকনোলজি অ্যান্ড এন্টারপ্রেনারশিপ হাবের শিলান্যাস করবেন। এই হাব নজর দেবে জীবন বিজ্ঞান এবং জৈব অর্থনীতিতে। চিরাচরিত জ্ঞান ব্যবস্থা যেমন আয়ুর্বেদের সঙ্গে আধুনিক জৈব প্রযুক্তির সংহতি ঘটাবে। সুস্থায়ী প্যাকেজিং এবং গ্রিণ হাইড্রোজেনে উৎসাহ দেবে এবং স্টার্ট আপ তৈরি, প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার প্রসার ঘটাবে। গবেষণাকে বাজারের উপযুক্ত করে তোলা এবং সংস্থা তৈরি করার জন্য এটি একটি মঞ্চ হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
এই সফরে আর একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আলোকপাতের বিষয় হল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পরিকাঠামোকে মজবুত করা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তিরুবনন্তপুরমে শ্রী চিত্রা তিরুনাল ইনস্টিটিউট ফর মেডিকেল সায়েন্সেস অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজিতে একটি অত্যাধুনিক রেডিও সার্জারি সেন্টারের শিলান্যাস করবেন। জটিল মস্তিষ্কের চিকিৎসায় যথাসম্ভব নিখুঁত স্বল্প অস্ত্রোপচারে সাহায্য করবে এই কেন্দ্র। এই অঞ্চলে অত্যন্ত অসুস্থের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার জন্য সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তিরুবনন্তপুরমে নতুন পুজাপ্পুরা প্রধান ডাকঘরেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই আধুনিক প্রযুক্তিচালিত ডাকঘর একাধিক বিষয়ে ডাক, ব্যাঙ্কিং, বীমা এবং ডিজিটাল পরিষেবার সুযোগ দেবে। নাগরিককেন্দ্রিক পরিষেবা প্রদান ব্যবস্থা জোরদার হবে এরফলে।