Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kerala on 23rd January
PM to lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and flag off various development projects in Thiruvananthapuram
Projects span key sectors including rail connectivity, urban livelihood, science and innovation, citizen-centric services, and advanced healthcare
PM to launch the PM SVANidhi Credit Card and also disburse PM SVANidhi loans to one lakh beneficiaries
PM to flag off three Amrit Bharat Express which will enhance rail connectivity across Kerala
PM lay the foundation stone for the CSIR–NIIST Innovation, Technology and Entrepreneurship Hub in Thiruvananthapuram
22 JAN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kerala on 23rd January, 2026. At around 10:45 AM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and flag off various developmental projects in Thiruvananthapuram. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The projects span key sectors including rail connectivity, urban livelihoods, science and innovation, citizen-centric services, and advanced healthcare, reflecting Prime Minister’s continued focus on inclusive growth, technological advancement and improved quality of life for citizens.
In a major boost to rail connectivity, Prime Minister will flag off four new train services, including three Amrit Bharat Express trains and one passenger train. These include the Nagercoil-Mangaluru Amrit Bharat Express, Thiruvananthapuram-Tambaram Amrit Bharat Express, Thiruvananthapuram-Charlapalli Amrit Bharat Express, and a new passenger train between Thrissur and Guruvayur. The introduction of these services will significantly enhance long-distance and regional connectivity between Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, making travel more affordable, safe and time-bound for passengers. The improved connectivity will provide a strong impetus to tourism, trade, education, employment and cultural exchange across the region.
As part of efforts to strengthen urban livelihood, Prime Minister will launch the PM SVANidhi Credit Card, marking the next phase of financial inclusion for street vendors. The UPI-linked, interest-free revolving credit facility will provide instant liquidity, promote digital transactions, and help beneficiaries build formal credit histories. Prime Minister will also disburse PM SVANidhi loans to one lakh beneficiaries, including street vendors from Kerala. Since its inception in 2020, PM SVANidhi scheme has enabled first-time access to formal credit for a large majority of beneficiaries and has played a critical role in poverty alleviation and livelihood security among urban informal workers.
In the field of science and innovation, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the CSIR-NIIST Innovation, Technology and Entrepreneurship Hub in Thiruvananthapuram. The hub will focus on life sciences and the bio-economy, integrate traditional knowledge systems such as Ayurveda with modern biotechnology, sustainable packaging, and green hydrogen, and promote startup creation, technology transfer, and global collaboration. It will serve as a platform for converting research into market-ready solutions and enterprises.
Strengthening healthcare infrastructure will be another key focus of the visit. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for a state-of-the-art Radiosurgery Centre at the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology in Thiruvananthapuram. The facility will provide highly precise, minimally invasive treatment for complex brain disorders, enhancing regional tertiary healthcare capabilities.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the new Poojappura Head Post Office in Thiruvananthapuram. This modern, technology-enabled facility will offer a comprehensive range of postal, banking, insurance and digital services, further strengthening citizen-centric service delivery.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୨୩ ଜାନୁଆରୀରେ କେରଳ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
22 JAN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
- ଥିରୁବନନ୍ତପୁରମରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ, ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ ଏବଂ ତାହାକୁ ସବୁଜ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
- ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ, ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଜୀବିକା, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ନବାଚାର, ନାଗରିକ-କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ସେବା ତଥା ଉନ୍ନତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ସମେତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ପରିବ୍ୟାପ୍ତ କରେ
- ପିଏମ୍ ସ୍ୱନିଧି କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ କାର୍ଡ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ସହିତ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲାଭାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କୁ ପିଏମ୍ ସ୍ୱନିଧି ଋଣ ବିତରଣ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
- ତିନିଟି ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ୍କୁ ସବୁଜ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଯାହା କେରଳରେ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବ
- ଥିରୁବନନ୍ତପୁରମ୍ରେ ସିଏସ୍ଆଇଆର୍‌-ଏନ୍ଆଇଆଇଏସ୍ଟି ନବାଚାର, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀତା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୩ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୨୦୦୬ରେ କେରଳ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ । ସକାଳ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦:୪୫ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଥିରୁବନନ୍ତପୁରମରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ସମାବେଶକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ, ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଜୀବିକା, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ନବାଚାର, ନାଗରିକ-କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ସେବା ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ସମେତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ପରିବ୍ୟାପ୍ତ, ଯାହା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସମାବେଶୀ ବିକାଶ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ପ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନର ମାନ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଧ୍ୟାନକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରୁଛି ।
ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣକୁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଚାରୋଟି ନୂଆ ଟ୍ରେନ ସେବାକୁ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇବେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ତିନିଟି ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଟ୍ରେନ ଏବଂ ଗୋଟିଏ ଯାତ୍ରୀବାହୀ ଟ୍ରେନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଏଥିରେ ନାଗରକୋଇଲ-ମାଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ, ଥିରୁବନନ୍ତପୁରମ-ତାମ୍ବରମ୍ ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ, ଥିରୁବନନ୍ତପୁରମ-ଚାରଲାପଲ୍ଲୀ ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଏବଂ ତରିଶୁର ଏବଂ ଗୁରୁଭାୟୁର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚାଲୁଥିବା ଏକ ନୂଆ ଯାତ୍ରୀବାହୀ ଟ୍ରେନ ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ସେବାଗୁଡିକର ପ୍ରଚଳନ କେରଳ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୂରଗାମୀ ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣକୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭାବରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଯାତ୍ରା ଅଧିକ ସୁଲଭ, ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଏବଂ ସମୟସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଉନ୍ନତ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ସମଗ୍ର ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ଏକ ମଜବୁତ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଜୀବିକାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାର ପ୍ରୟାସର ଅଂଶ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱନିଧି କ୍ରେଡିଟ କାର୍ଡ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ, ଯାହା ଉଠାଦୋକାନୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମାବେଶୀର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବ । ୟୁପିଆଇ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ସୁଧ ମୁକ୍ତ ରିଭଲଭିଂ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ସୁବିଧା ତୁରନ୍ତ ନଗଦ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ କାରବାରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ କ୍ରେଡିଟ ଇତିହାସ ଗଠନ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କେରଳର ଉଠାଦୋକାନୀଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱନିଧି ଋଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ । ୨୦୨୦ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱନିଧି ଯୋଜନା ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଋଣ ଯୋଗାଣ ସମ୍ଭବ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଅସଂଗଠିତ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ଦୂରୀକରଣ ତଥା ଜୀବିକା ସୁରକ୍ଷାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି ।
ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ନବାଚାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଥିରୁବନନ୍ତପୁରମରେ ସିଏସ୍ଆଇଆର୍‌-ଏନ୍ଆଇଆଇଏସ୍ଟି ନବାଚାର, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀତା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ । ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜୀବନ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ଜୈବ-ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବ, ଆଧୁନିକ ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ ଏବଂ ସବୁଜ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ ସହିତ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ଭଳି ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସମନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ନିର୍ମାଣ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ । ଏହା ଗବେଷଣାକୁ ବଜାର-ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ସମାଧାନ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏହି ଗସ୍ତର ଆଉ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଥିରୁବନନ୍ତପୁରମର ଶ୍ରୀ ଚିତ୍ରା ତିରୁନାଲ ଇନ୍‌ଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଫର୍ ମେଡିକାଲ ସାଇନ୍ସେସ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜିରେ ଏକ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ରେଡିଓ ସର୍ଜରୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ସୁବିଧା ଜଟିଳ ମସ୍ତିଷ୍କ ବିକାର ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସଠିକ, ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ଆକ୍ରମଣାତ୍ମକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ, ଯାହା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ତୃତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଥିରୁବନନ୍ତପୁରମରେ ନୂତନ ପୂଜାପ୍ପୁରା ଡାକଘର ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ। ଏହି ଆଧୁନିକ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା-ସକ୍ଷମ ସୁବିଧା ଡାକ, ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ, ବୀମା ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସେବାର ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରିସର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ, ଯାହା ନାଗରିକ-କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ।