Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kerala on 23rd January
PM to lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and flag off various development projects in Thiruvananthapuram
Projects span key sectors including rail connectivity, urban livelihood, science and innovation, citizen-centric services, and advanced healthcare
PM to launch the PM SVANidhi Credit Card and also disburse PM SVANidhi loans to one lakh beneficiaries
PM to flag off three Amrit Bharat Express which will enhance rail connectivity across Kerala
PM lay the foundation stone for the CSIR–NIIST Innovation, Technology and Entrepreneurship Hub in Thiruvananthapuram
22 JAN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kerala on 23rd January, 2026. At around 10:45 AM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and flag off various developmental projects in Thiruvananthapuram. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The projects span key sectors including rail connectivity, urban livelihoods, science and innovation, citizen-centric services, and advanced healthcare, reflecting Prime Minister’s continued focus on inclusive growth, technological advancement and improved quality of life for citizens.
In a major boost to rail connectivity, Prime Minister will flag off four new train services, including three Amrit Bharat Express trains and one passenger train. These include the Nagercoil-Mangaluru Amrit Bharat Express, Thiruvananthapuram-Tambaram Amrit Bharat Express, Thiruvananthapuram-Charlapalli Amrit Bharat Express, and a new passenger train between Thrissur and Guruvayur. The introduction of these services will significantly enhance long-distance and regional connectivity between Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, making travel more affordable, safe and time-bound for passengers. The improved connectivity will provide a strong impetus to tourism, trade, education, employment and cultural exchange across the region.
As part of efforts to strengthen urban livelihood, Prime Minister will launch the PM SVANidhi Credit Card, marking the next phase of financial inclusion for street vendors. The UPI-linked, interest-free revolving credit facility will provide instant liquidity, promote digital transactions, and help beneficiaries build formal credit histories. Prime Minister will also disburse PM SVANidhi loans to one lakh beneficiaries, including street vendors from Kerala. Since its inception in 2020, PM SVANidhi scheme has enabled first-time access to formal credit for a large majority of beneficiaries and has played a critical role in poverty alleviation and livelihood security among urban informal workers.
In the field of science and innovation, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the CSIR-NIIST Innovation, Technology and Entrepreneurship Hub in Thiruvananthapuram. The hub will focus on life sciences and the bio-economy, integrate traditional knowledge systems such as Ayurveda with modern biotechnology, sustainable packaging, and green hydrogen, and promote startup creation, technology transfer, and global collaboration. It will serve as a platform for converting research into market-ready solutions and enterprises.
Strengthening healthcare infrastructure will be another key focus of the visit. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for a state-of-the-art Radiosurgery Centre at the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology in Thiruvananthapuram. The facility will provide highly precise, minimally invasive treatment for complex brain disorders, enhancing regional tertiary healthcare capabilities.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the new Poojappura Head Post Office in Thiruvananthapuram. This modern, technology-enabled facility will offer a comprehensive range of postal, banking, insurance and digital services, further strengthening citizen-centric service delivery.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 23 جنوری کو کیرالہ کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم ترواننت پورم میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے ، افتتاح کریں گے اور جھنڈی دکھائیں گے
مذکورہ پروجیکٹ ریل کنیکٹیویٹی ، شہری روزی روٹی ، سائنس اور اختراع ، شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات اور اعلیٰ درجے کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال سمیت کلیدی شعبوں پر محیط ہیں
وزیر اعظم پی ایم سواندھی کریڈٹ کارڈ کا آغاز کریں گے اور ایک لاکھ مستفیدین کو پی ایم سواندھی قرض بھی تقسیم کریں گے
وزیر اعظم تین امرت بھارت ایکسپریس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کریں گے جو پورے کیرالہ میں ریل رابطے کو بڑھائیں گی
وزیر اعظم ترواننت پورم میں سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی انوویشن ، ٹیکنالوجی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ ہب کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
22 JAN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 23 جنوری 2026 کو کیرالہ کا دورہ کریں گے ۔ وزیر اعظم ترواننت پورم میں صبح تقریبا 10:45 بجے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے ، افتتاح کریں گے اور جھنڈی دکھائیں گے۔وہ اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے ۔
یہ پروجیکٹ ریل کنیکٹیویٹی ، شہری روزی روٹی ، سائنس اور اختراع ، شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات ، اور اعلیٰ درجے کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال سمیت کلیدی شعبوں پر محیط ہیں ، جو وزیر اعظم کی جامع ترقی ، تکنیکی پیش رفت اور شہریوں کے لیے بہتر معیار زندگی پر مسلسل توجہ کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
ریل رابطے کو ایک بڑے فروغ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم تین امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں اور ایک مسافر ٹرین سمیت چار نئی ٹرین خدمات کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کریں گے ۔ ان میں ناگرکوئل-منگلورو امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ، ترواننت پورم-تامبرم امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ، ترواننت پورم-چیرلاپلی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس اور تھریسور اور گروایور کے درمیان ایک نئی مسافر ٹرین شامل ہیں۔ان خدمات کے متعارف ہونے سے کیرالہ ، تمل ناڈو ، کرناٹک ، تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش کے درمیان طویل فاصلے اور علاقائی رابطے میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا ، جس سے مسافروں کے لیے سفر زیادہ کفایتی ، محفوظ اور مقررہ وقت پر ہوگا۔بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی پورے خطے میں سیاحت ، تجارت ، تعلیم ، روزگار اور ثقافتی تبادلے کو مضبوط تحریک فراہم کرے گی ۔
شہری روزی روٹی کو مستحکم کرنے کی کوششوں کے تحت، وزیر اعظم پی ایم سواندھی کریڈٹ کارڈ کا آغاز کریں گے ، جو اسٹریٹ وینڈرز (خوانچہ فروشوں)کے لیے مالی شمولیت کے اگلے مرحلے کو نشان زد کرے گا ۔ یو پی آئی سے منسلک ، سود سے پاک مدور کریڈٹ سہولت فوری لیکویڈیٹی فراہم کرے گی ، ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو فروغ دے گی اور مستفیدین کو باضابطہ کریڈٹ ہسٹری بنانے میں مدد کرے گی۔وزیر اعظم کیرالہ کے خوانچہ فروشوں سمیت ایک لاکھ مستفیدین کو پی ایم سواندھی قرض بھی تقسیم کریں گے ۔ 2020 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے ، پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم نے مستفیدین کی ایک بڑی اکثریت کے لیے پہلی بار باضابطہ قرض تک رسائی کو قابل بنایا ہے اور غیر منظم شہری کارکنوں میں غربت کے خاتمے اور روزی روٹی کے تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
سائنس اور اختراع کے شعبے میں ، وزیر اعظم ترواننت پورم میں سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی انوویشن ، ٹیکنالوجی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ ہب کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے ۔ یہ مرکز حیاتیاتی علوم اور حیاتیات پر مبنی معیشت پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا ، آیوروید جیسے روایتی علمی نظام کو جدید بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ، پائیدار پیکیجنگ اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کے ساتھ مربوط کرے گا اور اسٹارٹ اپ تخلیق ، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دے گا۔ یہ تحقیق کو بازار کے لیے تیار حل اور کاروباری اداروں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا اس دورے کا ایک اور اہم مرکز ہوگا ۔ وزیر اعظم ترواننت پورم میں سری چترا ترونل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار میڈیکل سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی میں جدید ترین ریڈیو سرجری سینٹر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے ۔ یہ سہولت پیچیدہ دماغی عوارض کے لیے انتہائی درستگی کے ساتھ ، کم سے کم جراحتی علاج فراہم کرے گی ، جس سےاعلیٰ ترین علاقائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
وزیر اعظم ترواننت پورم میں نئے پوجاپورا ہیڈ پوسٹ آفس کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے ۔ یہ جدید ، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی سہولت ڈاک ، بینکنگ ، بیمہ اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات کی ایک جامع رینج پیش کرے گی ، جس سے شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید تقویت ملے گی ۔