Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government notifies Greenhouse Gas Emission Intensity Targets for 208 more Carbon-intensive Industries
22 JAN 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified Greenhouse Gas Emission Intensity (GEI) targets for additional carbon-intensive sectors under the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS). The notification, issued on 13.01.2026, brings Petroleum Refineries, Petrochemicals, Textiles and Secondary Aluminium under the compliance mechanism of the Indian Carbon Market (ICM).
A total of 208 obligated entities across these sectors will now be required to meet specified emission intensity reduction targets. With this expansion, the compliance mechanism of the ICM now covers 490 obligated entities across India's most emission-intensive industries. The Government of India first notified GEI targets in October 2025 for the Aluminium, Cement, Chlor-Alkali, and Pulp & Paper sectors covering 282 obligated entities.
The CCTS notified by the Government of India in 2023 provides an overall framework for the functioning of the ICM. The objective of CCTS is to reduce or avoid greenhouse gas emissions from various sectors of Indian economy by pricing the emissions through a carbon credit certificate trading mechanism.
The CCTS operates through two mechanisms: the Compliance Mechanism and the Offset Mechanism. Under the Compliance Mechanism, emission-intensive industries designated as Obligated Entities are required to meet assigned Greenhouse Gas Emission Intensity (GEI) targets. Obligated Entities that outperform their targets are eligible to receive Carbon Credit Certificates which they can trade with obligated entities which are unable to meet their targets.
This progress reflects years of sustained engagement with industry, rigorous technical assessment, and coordinated efforts across institutions and stakeholders. As sectoral coverage deepens and the compliance mechanism matures, the ICM is poised to play a central role in aligning industrial growth with India’s long-term climate objectives and net-zero pathway.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
حکومت نے کاربن سے بھرپور مزید 208 صنعتوں کے لیے مضر صحت گیس کے اخراج کی شدت میں کمی لانے کے نشانوں کو پورا کیا
22 JAN 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے کاربن کریڈٹ ٹریڈنگ اسکیم (سی سی ٹی ایس) کے تحت اضافی کاربن والے شعبوں کے لیے مضر صحت گیس کے اخراج کی شدت (جی ای آئی) میں کمی لونے کے نشانوں کو پورا کیا ۔ 13 جنوری 2026 کو جاری کردہ نوٹیفکیشن میں پیٹرولیم ریفائنریز ، پیٹرو کیمیکلز ، ٹیکسٹائل اور سیکنڈری ایلومینیم کو ہندوستانی کاربن مارکیٹ (آئی سی ایم) کے تعمیل کے طریقہ کار کے تحت لایا گیا ہے ۔
ان شعبوں میں کل 208 پابند اداروں کو اب اخراج کی شدت میں کمی کے مخصوص نشانوں کو پورا کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔ اس توسیع کے ساتھ ، آئی سی ایم پر عمل درآمد نظام میں اب ہندوستان کی سب سے زیادہ اخراج پر مبنی صنعتوں میں 490 پابند اداروں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے سب سے پہلے اکتوبر 2025 میں ایلومینیم ، سیمنٹ ، کلور الکالی اور گودا اور کاغذ کے شعبوں کے لیے جی ای آئی کے نشانوں کو پورا کیا جس میں 282 پابند اداروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
سال 2023 میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مطلع کردہ سی سی ٹی ایس آئی سی ایم کے کام کاج کے لیے ایک مجموعی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ سی سی ٹی ایس کا مقصد کاربن کریڈٹ سرٹیفکیٹ ٹریڈنگ نظم کے ذریعے اخراج کی سطح کا تعین کرکے ہندوستانی معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں میں مضر صحت گیس کے اخراج کو کم کرنا یا اس سے بچنا ہے ۔
سی سی ٹی ایس دو طرح کے نظام کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے: کمپلائنس میکانزم اور آف سیٹ میکانزم ۔ کمپلائنس میکانزم کے تحت ، پابند اداروں کے طور پر مقررہ اخراج پر مبنی صنعتوں کو تفویض کردہ مضر صحت گیس کے اخراج کی شدت (جی ای آئی) کے نشانوں کو پورا کرنا لازمی ہے ۔ وہ ادارے جو اپنے نشانوں سے بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں وہ کاربن کریڈٹ سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔
یہ پیش رفت صنعت کے ساتھ برسوں کی مسلسل وابستگی ، سخت تکنیکی تشخیص ، اور اداروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز میں مربوط کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ جیسے جیسے شعبوں کو شامل کیا جاتا ہے اور عمل درآمد کا طریقہ کار پختہ ہوتا ہے ، آئی سی ایم ہندوستان کے طویل مدتی آب و ہوا کے مقاصد اور اخراج کو مکمل طور پر بند کرنے کے ساتھ صنعتی ترقی کو ہم آہنگ کرنے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ا س۔ ت ح
U NO: 925