Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government notifies Greenhouse Gas Emission Intensity Targets for 208 more Carbon-intensive Industries
22 JAN 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified Greenhouse Gas Emission Intensity (GEI) targets for additional carbon-intensive sectors under the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS). The notification, issued on 13.01.2026, brings Petroleum Refineries, Petrochemicals, Textiles and Secondary Aluminium under the compliance mechanism of the Indian Carbon Market (ICM).
A total of 208 obligated entities across these sectors will now be required to meet specified emission intensity reduction targets. With this expansion, the compliance mechanism of the ICM now covers 490 obligated entities across India's most emission-intensive industries. The Government of India first notified GEI targets in October 2025 for the Aluminium, Cement, Chlor-Alkali, and Pulp & Paper sectors covering 282 obligated entities.
The CCTS notified by the Government of India in 2023 provides an overall framework for the functioning of the ICM. The objective of CCTS is to reduce or avoid greenhouse gas emissions from various sectors of Indian economy by pricing the emissions through a carbon credit certificate trading mechanism.
The CCTS operates through two mechanisms: the Compliance Mechanism and the Offset Mechanism. Under the Compliance Mechanism, emission-intensive industries designated as Obligated Entities are required to meet assigned Greenhouse Gas Emission Intensity (GEI) targets. Obligated Entities that outperform their targets are eligible to receive Carbon Credit Certificates which they can trade with obligated entities which are unable to meet their targets.
This progress reflects years of sustained engagement with industry, rigorous technical assessment, and coordinated efforts across institutions and stakeholders. As sectoral coverage deepens and the compliance mechanism matures, the ICM is poised to play a central role in aligning industrial growth with India’s long-term climate objectives and net-zero pathway.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने आणखी 208 कार्बन-केंद्रित उद्योगांसाठी हरितगृह वायू उत्सर्जन तीव्रता लक्ष्य अधिसूचित केले
22 JAN 2026 5:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 जानेवारी 2026
केंद्र सरकारने कार्बन क्रेडिट ट्रेडिंग स्कीम (सीसीटीएस) अंतर्गत अतिरिक्त कार्बन-केंद्रित क्षेत्रांसाठी हरितगृह वायू उत्सर्जन तीव्रता (जीईआय) लक्ष्य अधिसूचित केले आहे. 13.01.2026 रोजी जारी केलेल्या अधिसूचनेत पेट्रोलियम रिफायनरीज, पेट्रोकेमिकल्स, टेक्सटाईल आणि दुय्यम अॅल्युमिनियम यांना भारतीय कार्बन मार्केटच्या अनुपालन यंत्रणेअंतर्गत आणले आहे.
या क्षेत्रांमधील एकूण 208 बंधनकारक संस्थांना आता विशिष्ट उत्सर्जन तीव्रता कपातीचे लक्ष्य पूर्ण करावे लागेल. या विस्तारासह, आयसीएमची अनुपालन यंत्रणा आता भारतातील सर्वाधिक उत्सर्जन-केंद्रित उद्योगांमधील 490 संस्थांना लागू झाली आहे.
2023 मध्ये भारत सरकारने अधिसूचित केलेले सीसीटीएसने आयसीएमच्या कामकाजासाठी एक संपूर्ण चौकट प्रदान केली आहे. कार्बन क्रेडिट सर्टिफिकेट ट्रेडिंग यंत्रणेद्वारे उत्सर्जनाचे मूल्यमापन करून भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या विविध क्षेत्रांमधून हरितगृह वायू उत्सर्जन कमी करणे किंवा रोखणे हे सीसीटीएसचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या प्रगतीतून उद्योगांसोबत वर्षानुवर्षे सुरू असलेल्या सातत्यपूर्ण सहभाग, कठोर तांत्रिक मूल्यांकन आणि संस्था आणि हितधारकांमधील समन्वित प्रयत्न प्रतिबिंबित होतात. क्षेत्रीय व्याप्तीत वाढ आणि परिपक्व अनुपालन यंत्रणा यामुळे आयसीएम भारताच्या दीर्घकालीन हवामान उद्दिष्टांशी आणि निव्वळ-शून्य उद्दिष्टाबरोबर औद्योगिक विकासाचे संरेखन करण्यात मध्यवर्ती भूमिका बजावण्यास सज्ज आहे.